Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 272 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 77 | 123 | 155 | 195 |
| 1440p QHD | 147 | 235 | 296 | 374 |
| 1080p Full HD | 233 | 372 | 469 | 592 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core i7-13700K + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i7-13700K paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT delivers a dominant performance profile in Minecraft, effectively eliminating any hardware bottlenecks at standard refresh rates. This combination is firmly in the upper echelon of tested configurations, placing 1131st out of 3710 total combos in the database, which puts it in the top 30% of all systems tested. The data shows that this pairing is not merely capable but overwhelmingly powerful for the game, with performance headroom that allows for maximal settings and high resolutions without compromise. This analysis breaks down the measured results to explain exactly how these components behave in Minecraft, what the scores mean in practice, and how to best configure the game for your specific display.
CPU Role
The Core i7-13700K is a formidable foundation for Minecraft, a game known for being sensitive to single-threaded performance during world generation and entity updates. With 16 cores and 24 threads, the processor offers massive parallel throughput, evidenced by its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 30745 and Geekbench multicore result of 19429. However, its single-core capabilities are equally crucial here; the CPU achieves a Geekbench single-core score of 2529 and a 3DMark single-thread score of 1136. These numbers indicate that the processor can handle the primary game thread efficiently while still having ample resources for background tasks and chunk loading.
The architecture pairs high-frequency performance cores with efficiency cores, boosting up to 5.40 GHz. This high boost clock is directly relevant to Minecraft, where per-core speed often dictates the upper frame rate ceiling in CPU-bound scenarios. The benchmark results support this: the CPU scores 4333 in Passmark single-thread tests, placing it in the 89th percentile among all CPUs. This means it outperforms the vast majority of processors in the tasks that matter most for this title.
In the context of this GPU combo, the CPU is rarely the limiting factor. At 1080p with Low settings, the system reaches 592 FPS, a figure that approaches the practical limits of the game engine and far exceeds any display's refresh rate. Even when the CPU is under full load from the game, its 3DMark max-threads score of 12412 and Passmark multithread score of 45887 show it can handle the simulation and render threads simultaneously without creating a bottleneck that would drag down the average frame rate. The data indicates that the i7-13700K provides such a strong single-threaded baseline that the GPU becomes the primary determinant of performance, especially as resolution increases.
Settings Recommendations
For users with a 60Hz or 144Hz display, the Ultra preset is the clear choice. At 1080p Ultra, the combo manages 233 FPS average; at 1440p Ultra, it still holds 147 FPS; and even at 4K Ultra, it maintains a playable 77 FPS. These results show that the system has enough power to run the highest visual fidelity without dropping below standard refresh rate thresholds at any resolution. The jump from High to Ultra is significant, but the hardware absorbs the cost.
If you are targeting extremely high refresh rates like 240Hz or 360Hz, the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual quality and raw speed. At 1080p Medium, the average FPS jumps to 469, with a minimum of 399 FPS, ensuring consistent frame delivery above 360Hz in most scenes. At 1440p Medium, the average is 296 FPS with a minimum of 252, which still comfortably exceeds 240Hz displays. This preset appears to be the sweet spot for competitive play, as it provides a substantial frame rate increase over High (372 FPS at 1080p) while retaining better visual fidelity than Low.
The Low preset, while producing astronomical frame rates (592 FPS at 1080p, 374 at 1440p, 195 at 4K), is generally unnecessary unless you are chasing absolute maximum performance for esports-level responsiveness. The data suggests that the Medium preset is the most practical recommendation, as it delivers over 90% of the Low preset's frame rate at 1080p (469 vs 592) while offering significantly improved graphics. For most users, the Ultra preset is the default recommendation, as the system's performance at this setting (233 FPS at 1080p) is still more than sufficient for any modern high-refresh monitor.
Resolution Scaling
The performance scaling across resolutions reveals a system that transitions from being slightly CPU-bound at 1080p to definitively GPU-bound at 4K. Starting at 1080p High, the system produces 372 FPS. Moving to 1440p High, the frame rate drops to 235 FPS, a decrease of approximately 37%. This is a significant drop that indicates the GPU is starting to feel the load of more pixels, but the CPU is still providing enough headroom to keep frame rates high.
The transition from 1440p to 4K High shows a further decline from 235 FPS to 123 FPS, a 48% reduction. This steep drop-off confirms that the RX 6800 XT is the primary bottleneck at 4K. The GPU's compute resources, while substantial, are being taxed heavily by the increased resolution. The pattern is consistent across all settings: the delta between 1080p and 4K grows as the graphics load increases. At Low settings, the drop is from 592 FPS to 195 FPS (67% reduction), while at Ultra, it goes from 233 FPS to 77 FPS (67% reduction). This consistent percentage drop across settings suggests that the scaling is proportional to the pixel count, which is a classic sign of GPU limitation.
The implication for users is that the CPU is not a limiting factor at any resolution. Even at 1080p Low, where the frame rate is highest, the CPU's strong single-threaded performance (Passmark single-thread score of 4333) allows it to feed the GPU enough data to reach 592 FPS. As you increase resolution, the GPU's workload grows, and the frame rate drops accordingly. The data shows that this combo is balanced for 1440p gaming, where it can deliver high frame rates at High settings (235 FPS) without pushing the GPU to its absolute limit.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the database of 3710 tested combinations, this specific pairing of the Core i7-13700K and Radeon RX 6800 XT ranks 1131st, positioning it in the top 30% of all systems. This is a strong result, indicating that this hardware combination is well-matched for Minecraft. The rank reflects the aggregate performance across the measured settings and resolutions, and the data suggests that this combo outperforms a majority of alternatives.
The CPU's individual standing supports this ranking. The Core i7-13700K scores 46881 in its average benchmark, placing it in the 89th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 9 5900 (46971, -0.2% delta) and the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 375 (47022, -0.3% delta), are nearly identical in raw processing power. This means that the CPU is not the differentiator in this combo's ranking; it is simply a very strong processor that holds its own against the best of the previous generation.
The GPU also contributes to the high ranking. The Radeon RX 6800 XT has an average benchmark score of 48477, placing it in the 85th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile (47743, 1.5% delta) and the Intel Arc A550M (49737, -2.5% delta). The RX 6800 XT's performance is competitive with these alternatives, and its 16 GB of VRAM provides ample memory for high-resolution textures. The combination of a top-tier CPU and a high-end GPU results in a system that is well above average for Minecraft, and the 1131st rank out of 3710 confirms that users of this combo are getting a top-tier experience.
FAQ
Q: Is the Intel Core i7-13700K bottlenecking the Radeon RX 6800 XT in Minecraft?
A: No. The data shows the CPU is not a limiting factor at any resolution. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 592 FPS, which is an extreme load that the CPU handles without issue. The CPU's strong single-threaded performance (Passmark single-thread score of 4333) ensures it can feed the GPU effectively even at lower resolutions where frame times are shortest.
Q: What is the best setting for 4K gaming with this combo?
A: The High preset is the best choice for 4K, delivering an average of 123 FPS. The Ultra preset drops to 77 FPS, which is still playable but may not be smooth enough for fast-paced action. The Medium preset offers 155 FPS, but the visual fidelity loss is noticeable compared to High.
Q: Can this system run Minecraft at 144Hz at 1440p?
A: Yes, easily. At 1440p High, the system averages 235 FPS, and at 1440p Ultra, it averages 147 FPS. Both settings comfortably exceed 144Hz, with the Medium preset hitting 296 FPS for even higher refresh rate displays.
Q: How does the CPU's performance compare to its nearest rival?
A: The Core i7-13700K has an average benchmark score of 46881, which is within 0.3% of the AMD Ryzen 9 5900 (46971) and the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 375 (47022). This means the i7-13700K is effectively tied with these processors in overall compute performance.
Q: Does the GPU have enough VRAM for Minecraft at 4K?
A: Yes. The Radeon RX 6800 XT features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory with a 512.0 GB/s bandwidth. This is more than sufficient for Minecraft's needs, even at 4K resolution with high-resolution texture packs, as evidenced by the playable frame rates at 4K.
Q: What is the minimum FPS at 1080p Medium settings?
A: The measured minimum FPS at 1080p Medium is 399 FPS, with an average of 469 FPS and a maximum of 539 FPS. This indicates very stable frame delivery with minimal dips, suitable for competitive play.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following data was measured directly from the benchmark database for this specific CPU and GPU combination.
1920x1080 Resolution:
- Low: Average 592 FPS. This is the peak performance for this combo, indicating no CPU or GPU bottleneck at this resolution and settings level.
- Medium: Average 469 FPS, with a minimum of 399 FPS and a maximum of 539 FPS. The minimum frame rate shows excellent consistency, with no stutters.
- High: Average 372 FPS. A significant drop from Medium, but still exceptionally high.
- Ultra: Average 233 FPS. This remains far above any standard refresh rate, making Ultra a viable option for 1080p.
2560x1440 Resolution:
- Low: Average 374 FPS. The GPU begins to feel the load, but performance remains extremely high.
- Medium: Average 296 FPS, with a minimum of 252 FPS and a maximum of 340 FPS. The minimum here is still above 240Hz refresh rates.
- High: Average 235 FPS. This is the sweet spot for 1440p, offering excellent visual quality with high frame rates.
- Ultra: Average 147 FPS. This is the first setting where the frame rate drops below 240Hz, but it remains superb for 144Hz displays.
3840x2160 Resolution:
- Low: Average 195 FPS. Even at 4K, this combo delivers over 144 FPS at Low settings.
- Medium: Average 155 FPS, with a minimum of 131 FPS and a maximum of 178 FPS. The minimum shows the GPU is being stressed, but the experience is still smooth.
- High: Average 123 FPS. This is a solid 4K gaming experience, comfortably above 60Hz and approaching 120Hz.
- Ultra: Average 77 FPS. The most demanding setting drops the frame rate below 100 FPS, but it remains playable for slower-paced games.
The data confirms that this is a versatile combination. It excels at 1080p and 1440p with max settings, and it remains fully capable at 4K with High or Medium settings, providing a range of options depending on your display's refresh rate and your visual preferences.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-13700K
AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-13700K + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 195.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 155.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 123.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 77.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 374.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 296.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 235.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 147.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 592.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 469.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 372.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 233.0 |
Minecraft with ii7-13700K + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 6800 XT + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-13700K + RX 6800 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.