Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
220
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 220 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 62 99 125 158
1440p QHD 119 190 240 302
1080p Full HD 188 301 380 479

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 158
3840x2160 Medium 125
3840x2160 High 99
3840x2160 Ultra 62
2560x1440 Low 302
2560x1440 Medium 240
2560x1440 High 190
2560x1440 Ultra 119
1920x1080 Low 479
1920x1080 Medium 380
1920x1080 High 301
1920x1080 Ultra 188

Minecraft with Intel Core i7-13700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

# Minecraft with Intel Core i7-13700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti

The Intel Core i7-13700K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti delivers exceptional performance in Minecraft, with the measured data showing this combination ranks 1802nd out of 3710 tested combos in the database. This places the combo in the upper half of all tested systems, though Minecraft's unique rendering demands mean the CPU's 16 cores and the GPU's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory interact in ways that benefit certain resolutions more than others. The data reveals a system that can push past 300 FPS at 1080p on High settings, yet the scaling curve from 1080p to 4K exposes where the bottleneck shifts between processor and graphics card.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable decline as resolution increases, but the magnitude of that decline varies significantly by settings preset. At Low settings, the system delivers 479 FPS at 1920x1080, dropping to 302 FPS at 2560x1440, and further to 158 FPS at 3840x2160. That represents a 37% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, and a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K — a steep curve that indicates the GPU becomes progressively more stressed as pixel count rises, even at the lowest preset.

The Medium settings row tells a similar story with slightly lower absolute numbers: 380 FPS at 1080p, 240 FPS at 1440p, and 125 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 37% and 67% respectively, matching the Low preset's scaling pattern almost exactly. This consistency suggests that at Low and Medium settings, the performance ceiling is governed by the same underlying component — the RTX 3060 Ti's rendering throughput — rather than any setting-specific optimization.

High settings show a slightly different curve: 301 FPS at 1080p, 190 FPS at 1440p, and 99 FPS at 4K. The 1080p-to-1440p drop is 37%, but the 1080p-to-4K drop is 67%, again mirroring the other presets' proportions. Ultra settings, however, break the pattern: 188 FPS at 1080p, 119 FPS at 1440p, and 62 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 37%, but the 4K figure represents a 67% reduction, maintaining the same ratio despite the lower starting point. This uniformity across all four presets indicates that resolution scaling in Minecraft is highly predictable for this hardware combination, with each step up in resolution costing roughly a third of the remaining frame rate.

GPU Role

The RTX 3060 Ti's specifications directly explain the observed scaling behavior. With 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth, the card has ample memory throughput for Minecraft's block-based textures, which are relatively modest even at High and Ultra settings. The GPU's 4864 shading units and 152 texture mapping units provide the raw compute necessary to push hundreds of frames per second at lower resolutions, as evidenced by the 479 FPS Low preset result at 1080p.

The card's boost clock of 1665 MHz (with a base of 1410 MHz) and 16.20 TFLOPS of FP32 performance position it as a mid-range part, and its percentile ranking of 59th among all GPUs reflects that standing. The nearest rival comparisons show the RTX 3060 Ti sits within 1.7% of the AMD Radeon RX 9060, the Radeon Pro 5600M, and the RX 5700 XT in average benchmark scores — a tight cluster that suggests the 3060 Ti's Minecraft performance is representative of its class rather than exceptional.

At 4K Ultra, the GPU's limitations become apparent with only 62 FPS. This is the only measured row where the frame rate drops below 100, and it indicates that the 3060 Ti's 8 GB frame buffer and compute resources are being pushed to their limits at that resolution and quality level. The 4K Medium result of 125 FPS shows the card still has headroom when settings are relaxed, while the 4K High result of 99 FPS sits right at the edge of what most users would consider smooth gameplay. The GPU's 200 W TDP and dual-slot design are consistent with a card that can sustain high clocks under load, though the data does not include power draw measurements.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i7-13700K brings substantial processing power to this combination, and its influence is most visible at 1080p where frame rates exceed 300 FPS. The CPU's 16 cores (24 threads) with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost up to 5.40 GHz provide the single-thread performance that Minecraft's Java-based engine relies heavily upon. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1136 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2116 confirm strong per-core capability, while the multi-threaded scores (Cinebench R23 multi-core of 30745, Geekbench multi-core of 19429) show this processor can handle background tasks without compromising game performance.

The CPU's 89th percentile ranking among all processors places it well above the GPU's 59th percentile, indicating that in this pairing, the processor has more headroom than the graphics card. This asymmetry explains why the 1080p Low result of 479 FPS is so high — the CPU can feed frames faster than the GPU can render them at that resolution, making the GPU the limiting factor even at the lowest settings. The 30 MB of shared L3 cache and 2 MB per-core L2 cache help maintain high hit rates on frequently accessed data, which is beneficial for Minecraft's world-generation and block-update logic.

The nearest CPU rivals show the i7-13700K within 0.5% of the AMD Ryzen 9 7845HX and Intel Xeon w3-2535, and within 0.3% of the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 375. The Ryzen 9 5900 trails by 0.2%. This tight grouping at the top of the performance curve means that swapping to any of these comparable processors would yield negligible changes in Minecraft's frame rates, reinforcing that the GPU is the primary constraint in this system for most resolutions and settings.

FAQ

Q: Does the RTX 3060 Ti bottleneck the i7-13700K in Minecraft?

A: Yes, at 1080p and 1440p the data shows the GPU is the limiting component. The CPU's 89th percentile ranking versus the GPU's 59th percentile, combined with the fact that 1080p Low reaches 479 FPS while 4K Ultra drops to 62 FPS, indicates the processor can deliver frames faster than the graphics card can render them.

Q: What is the best resolution for competitive play with this combo?

A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system achieves 479 FPS, which is the highest measured average. Even at 2560x1440 Low, the 302 FPS result remains well above typical high-refresh-rate monitor capabilities, making either resolution viable for competitive scenarios.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Minecraft?

A: Yes, but with caveats. At 4K High the average is 99 FPS, which is playable, while 4K Medium delivers 125 FPS. However, 4K Ultra drops to 62 FPS, which may feel less smooth. The 8 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for the game's textures at 4K, but the GPU's compute limits constrain Ultra settings.

Q: How does the i7-13700K compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The i7-13700K's average benchmark score of 46881 is 0.2% lower than the AMD Ryzen 9 5900 (46971) and 0.3% lower than the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 375 (47022). It scores 0.5% higher than both the AMD Ryzen 9 7845HX and Intel Xeon w3-2535 (46654 and 46653 respectively). These differences are negligible in real-world gaming.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, Low settings produce 302 FPS while Ultra produces 119 FPS — a difference of 183 FPS, representing a 61% reduction. The Medium preset (240 FPS) and High preset (190 FPS) sit between these extremes, showing a consistent step-down as quality increases.

Q: Does the 8 GB VRAM limit Minecraft at any resolution?

A: The measured data shows no evidence of VRAM-related stutters or crashes, as all resolution and settings combinations produced playable frame rates. The 4K Ultra result of 62 FPS is more likely compute-bound than memory-bound, given that the 256-bit bus and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth exceed what Minecraft's texture sizes require.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 479 FPS. Medium settings yield 380 FPS with a minimum of 323 and maximum of 437 FPS. High settings reach 301 FPS, while Ultra settings produce 188 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 291 FPS, indicating that settings have a substantial impact at this resolution.

Moving to 2560x1440, the averages drop across the board. Low settings still deliver 302 FPS, which remains highly playable. Medium settings produce 240 FPS with a range of 204 to 275 FPS. High settings achieve 190 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to 119 FPS. The Low-to-Ultra spread narrows to 183 FPS, showing slightly less sensitivity to settings at this resolution.

At 3840x2160, the GPU's workload increases significantly. Low settings manage 158 FPS, Medium settings produce 125 FPS with a range of 106 to 144 FPS, High settings drop to 99 FPS, and Ultra settings bottom out at 62 FPS. The Low-to-Ultra spread is now 96 FPS, the narrowest of the three resolutions, confirming that 4K imposes a more uniform ceiling regardless of quality preset.

Settings Recommendations

For users prioritizing maximum frame rates, the Low preset at 1920x1080 offers the best measured result at 479 FPS, which exceeds the refresh rate of virtually any monitor on the market. However, the Medium preset at 1080p provides a better balance with 380 FPS average and a minimum of 323 FPS — still far above any display's refresh capabilities while offering improved visual fidelity.

At 1440p, the Medium preset again stands out with 240 FPS average and a minimum of 204 FPS, ensuring consistent smoothness even during complex scene rendering. The High preset at 190 FPS is also viable for 1440p users with 144 Hz or 165 Hz monitors, as the average comfortably exceeds those refresh rates. The Ultra preset at 119 FPS remains playable but sits close to the 120 Hz threshold, meaning occasional dips could become noticeable.

For 4K displays, the Medium preset is the recommended choice based on the measured data. Its 125 FPS average with a minimum of 106 FPS provides a smooth experience that stays above 100 FPS even in demanding moments. The High preset at 99 FPS is borderline for 60 Hz displays but may show judder on 120 Hz panels. Ultra at 62 FPS is only suitable for users who prioritize visual quality over smoothness and have displays that match that frame rate. The Low preset at 158 FPS is unnecessary at 4K, as the visual compromise outweighs the frame rate benefit when Medium already delivers 125 FPS.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 1802nd out of 3710 tested combinations in Minecraft, placing it in the 51st percentile of all systems in the database. This ranking is notable because the individual components rank higher in their respective categories — the CPU at the 89th percentile and the GPU at the 59th percentile — yet the combined Minecraft performance sits near the middle of the pack. This suggests that Minecraft's engine does not fully utilize the i7-13700K's multi-threaded capabilities, as the game's single-thread-heavy workload means the GPU's mid-range standing becomes the dominant factor.

The rank of 1802 indicates that while this system delivers excellent absolute frame rates (479 FPS at 1080p Low), many other tested combinations achieve even higher scores, likely featuring more powerful GPUs that can sustain higher frame rates at the same settings. The CPU's 0.5% delta from its nearest rivals means that processor choice within this performance class has minimal impact on Minecraft results; instead, the GPU tier is the primary differentiator in the ranking.

For users considering upgrades, the data suggests that improving the GPU would yield the largest gains in Minecraft, particularly at higher resolutions and settings. The CPU's strong single-thread scores and high percentile ranking indicate it would not bottleneck a faster graphics card. Conversely, keeping the RTX 3060 Ti and upgrading the CPU would produce negligible improvements, as the measured frame rates at 1080p already exceed what most displays can show, and the 4K results are clearly GPU-limited.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i7-13700K

Cores / Threads 16 / 24
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 5400 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1665 MHz MHz
TDP 200 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i7-13700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 158.0
3840x2160 Medium 125.0
3840x2160 High 99.0
3840x2160 Ultra 62.0
2560x1440 Low 302.0
2560x1440 Medium 240.0
2560x1440 High 190.0
2560x1440 Ultra 119.0
1920x1080 Low 479.0
1920x1080 Medium 380.0
1920x1080 High 301.0
1920x1080 Ultra 188.0

Minecraft with ii7-13700K + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 3060 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii7-13700K + RTX 3060 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.