Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
265
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 265 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 75 119 150 190
1440p QHD 143 228 288 363
1080p Full HD 226 362 456 575

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 190
3840x2160 Medium 150
3840x2160 High 119
3840x2160 Ultra 75
2560x1440 Low 363
2560x1440 Medium 288
2560x1440 High 228
2560x1440 Ultra 143
1920x1080 Low 575
1920x1080 Medium 456
1920x1080 High 362
1920x1080 Ultra 226

Minecraft with Intel Core i5-14600KF + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i5-14600KF paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT delivers exceptional performance in Minecraft, positioning this combination in the 67th percentile of all tested configurations. The data reveals a system capable of extreme frame rates at any resolution, with clear scaling patterns that favor this CPU-heavy title.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-14600KF is a 14-core, 20-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, running on the Intel Socket 1700 platform. Its base clock of 3.50 GHz and boost clock of 5.30 GHz provide substantial headroom for Minecraft’s largely single-threaded world-generation and physics calculations, while the 24 MB of shared L3 cache helps maintain consistent frame pacing across complex scenes.

The CPU’s benchmark profile shows why it excels in this title. A Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4594 and a Geekbench single-core score of 2445 indicate strong per-thread performance, which is critical for Minecraft’s primary simulation thread. The multi-core results are equally robust, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 32544 and a Geekbench multi-core score of 17085, but the game’s engine does not fully utilize all 20 threads; instead, it leans heavily on the high boost clock and efficient single-core execution.

The processor’s 90th percentile standing among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 49394, reinforces its capability as a top-tier gaming processor. It sits within 0.3% of the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 and 0.4% of the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G, while trailing the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 by only 0.8%. This narrow margin among rivals suggests that any of these processors would deliver similar Minecraft performance, but the i5-14600KF’s specific clock characteristics prove particularly well-suited to the game’s demands.

The PassMark physics score of 2449 further indicates strong computational throughput for game logic, while the single-thread score of 4273 confirms the processor’s ability to handle the engine’s serial workloads. In Minecraft, where chunk loading and entity updates often bottleneck on a single core, the 5.30 GHz boost clock is the key differentiator, allowing the CPU to keep pace with the GPU even at high frame rates.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data provides a clear hierarchy of settings for this combination. At 1920x1080, the Low preset yields an average of 575 FPS, while Medium reaches 456 FPS, High achieves 362 FPS, and Ultra drops to 226 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra shows a consistent step-down, but even the most demanding preset at this resolution delivers far more than enough for any display.

At 2560x1440, the pattern remains similar: Low produces 363 FPS, Medium 288 FPS, High 228 FPS, and Ultra 143 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p is the first configuration that dips below the 144 FPS threshold commonly associated with high-refresh-rate monitors, making it less ideal for competitive play. At 3840x2160, the gap widens: Low delivers 190 FPS, Medium 150 FPS, High 119 FPS, and Ultra 75 FPS.

The best experience per the measured rows is the Medium preset at 1440p, which delivers 288 FPS average with a minimum of 244 FPS and a maximum of 331 FPS. This configuration maintains a high frame rate well above typical refresh rates while offering improved visual fidelity over Low. For 1080p users, the High preset at 362 FPS provides an excellent balance, comfortably exceeding 240 Hz displays. At 4K, the Medium preset at 150 FPS (minimum 128 FPS, maximum 173 FPS) is the recommended choice, as it stays above 120 FPS while providing better visuals than Low.

The Ultra preset should only be considered at 1080p, where 226 FPS remains playable; at higher resolutions, the substantial FPS penalty makes it less attractive. The data shows that the GPU becomes increasingly burdened as settings and resolution rise, but the CPU’s strong single-thread performance ensures that even the heaviest configurations remain fluid.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS progression from 1080p to 4K reveals a clear GPU-bound trend at higher resolutions, though the CPU remains a significant factor throughout. At Low settings, the frame rate drops from 575 FPS at 1080p to 363 FPS at 1440p (a 37% reduction) and further to 190 FPS at 4K (a 67% reduction from 1080p). This steep decline indicates that even at Low settings, the RX 7800 XT’s rendering workload scales dramatically with pixel count.

At Medium settings, the scaling is similar: 456 FPS at 1080p falls to 288 FPS at 1440p (37% lower) and 150 FPS at 4K (67% lower). The High preset follows the same trajectory, with 362 FPS at 1080p dropping to 228 FPS at 1440p and 119 FPS at 4K. The Ultra preset shows the most significant drop, from 226 FPS at 1080p to 143 FPS at 1440p and just 75 FPS at 4K.

The consistent percentage reductions across settings suggest that the limiting component transitions from CPU-bound at 1080p Low to GPU-bound at 4K Ultra. At 1080p Low, the 575 FPS figure likely approaches the CPU’s maximum frame generation capability, as the GPU has relatively little work to do. As resolution increases, the GPU’s fill-rate and shading demands become the primary constraint, evidenced by the proportional FPS losses. The 4K Ultra result of 75 FPS, despite the GPU’s 16 GB of VRAM and 624.1 GB/s memory bandwidth, indicates that the RDNA 3.0 architecture’s compute resources are the bottleneck at this extreme configuration.

How This Combo Ranks

This specific combination of the Intel Core i5-14600KF and AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT ranks 1211 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the top third of all configurations. This ranking reflects a balanced pairing where both components contribute meaningfully to the game’s performance, rather than one significantly outperforming the other.

The CPU’s 90th percentile standing among all processors, with an average score of 49394, is notably higher than the GPU’s 51st percentile among all graphics cards, with an average score of 11627. This discrepancy suggests that the CPU is the stronger component in this pairing, capable of driving higher frame rates if the GPU were less of a constraint. The GPU’s nearest rivals—the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 (0.5% higher average score), AMD Radeon Pro 5500M (0.9% lower), NVIDIA Tesla K20c (1.3% lower), and AMD Radeon RX 6500 XT (1.8% higher)—all represent older or lower-tier hardware, underscoring that the RX 7800 XT’s raw benchmark score is modest relative to its gaming performance.

In Minecraft specifically, the combo’s rank benefits from the CPU’s high single-thread performance, which is the dominant factor in this title. The 1211th rank out of 3710 means that roughly 2500 other combinations perform worse in this game, a strong showing given that many combos include more expensive or newer hardware. The data indicates that this pairing is particularly well-suited to Minecraft’s unique computational profile, where the CPU’s boost clock and cache hierarchy matter more than raw GPU compute.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS achievable with this combo at 1080p?

A: The Low preset at 1920x1080 delivers the highest measured average of 575 FPS, followed by Medium at 456 FPS, High at 362 FPS, and Ultra at 226 FPS.

Q: Does the RX 7800 XT’s 16 GB VRAM become a limiting factor at 4K?

A: No. The GPU’s 16 GB GDDR6 memory with 624.1 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for all tested settings at 3840x2160, as the bottleneck is compute-bound, not memory-bound; the FPS drops from 190 at Low to 75 at Ultra reflect shading and rasterization limits rather than VRAM capacity issues.

Q: How does the i5-14600KF compare to its closest CPU rivals?

A: The i5-14600KF has an average benchmark score of 49394, which is 0.3% higher than the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 (49228), 0.4% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G (49196), and 0.8% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 (48995), while trailing the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 (49796) by 0.8%.

Q: Is the Ultra preset playable at 1440p?

A: Yes, but marginally. The Ultra preset at 2560x1440 yields an average of 143 FPS, which is suitable for standard 144 Hz displays but may not satisfy users with higher refresh-rate monitors seeking consistent frame rates above 144.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The only measured minimum FPS values are at Medium settings: 387 FPS at 1080p, 244 FPS at 1440p, and 128 FPS at 4K. Other settings have no reported minimum FPS in the data.

Q: How does this combo rank globally in Minecraft?

A: The combination ranks 1211 out of 3710 tested combos, placing it in the 67th percentile of all configurations for this game.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the measured average FPS across settings shows a wide spread: Low achieves 575 FPS, Medium reaches 456 FPS with a minimum of 387 FPS and maximum of 524 FPS, High delivers 362 FPS, and Ultra produces 226 FPS. The Medium preset is the only one with complete min/max data at this resolution, indicating stable frame delivery within a 137 FPS range.

At 2560x1440, the averages are 363 FPS for Low, 288 FPS for Medium (minimum 244 FPS, maximum 331 FPS), 228 FPS for High, and 143 FPS for Ultra. The Medium preset’s 87 FPS range between minimum and maximum suggests slightly more variance than at 1080p, consistent with increased GPU workload.

At 3840x2160, the averages drop to 190 FPS for Low, 150 FPS for Medium (minimum 128 FPS, maximum 173 FPS), 119 FPS for High, and 75 FPS for Ultra. The Medium preset at 4K shows a 45 FPS range, which is the tightest relative spread across all resolutions for this setting, indicating that the GPU maintains consistent performance even under heavy load.

The data shows a clear step-function between settings at each resolution, with Low to Medium typically providing a 20-25% FPS reduction, Medium to High a 20-24% reduction, and High to Ultra a 35-38% reduction. This pattern repeats across all three resolutions, suggesting that the Ultra preset imposes a disproportionately heavy rendering cost compared to the visual improvements it offers.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT, based on the Navi 32 chip with RDNA 3.0 architecture, provides the rendering muscle for this combo. Its 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus delivers 624.1 GB/s of bandwidth, which proves ample for Minecraft’s texture-heavy workloads at all tested settings. The GPU’s 3840 shading units, 240 texture mapping units, and 96 render output units operate at a boost clock of 2430 MHz and a game clock of 2124 MHz, yielding a pixel rate of 233.3 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 583.2 GTexel/s.

The GPU’s benchmark scores reflect a mixed profile. Its PassMark G3D score of 24176 is respectable, but the average benchmark score of 11627 places it at the 51st percentile among all GPUs, which is modest for a modern card. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 4157 and Geekbench Vulkan score of 54228 indicate solid DirectX and Vulkan performance, though the PassMark DirectX 9 score of 304 and DirectX 10 score of 121 suggest that older API workloads are less efficient. This is relevant for Minecraft, which historically relied on OpenGL (supported up to version 4.6) but has since improved its DirectX and Vulkan paths.

The GPU’s 37.32 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 60 ray-tracing cores provide substantial headroom for the game’s newer rendering features, but the measured FPS data shows that the GPU is not the primary constraint at lower resolutions. At 1080p, the CPU’s 5.30 GHz boost clock likely limits frame generation, as evidenced by the 575 FPS ceiling at Low settings. As resolution increases to 4K, the GPU’s rasterization throughput becomes the bottleneck, with the 75 FPS Ultra result demonstrating the limits of its compute resources under maximum load. The RX 7800 XT’s 263 W TDP and dual-slot design indicate a power-hungry component, but its performance in this title is more than adequate for all but the most demanding configurations.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-14600KF

Cores / Threads 14 / 20
Base Clock 3500 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2430 MHz MHz
TDP 263 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-14600KF + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 190.0
3840x2160 Medium 150.0
3840x2160 High 119.0
3840x2160 Ultra 75.0
2560x1440 Low 363.0
2560x1440 Medium 288.0
2560x1440 High 228.0
2560x1440 Ultra 143.0
1920x1080 Low 575.0
1920x1080 Medium 456.0
1920x1080 High 362.0
1920x1080 Ultra 226.0

Minecraft with ii5-14600KF + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 7800 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-14600KF + RX 7800 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.