Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 265 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 75 | 119 | 150 | 190 |
| 1440p QHD | 143 | 228 | 288 | 363 |
| 1080p Full HD | 226 | 362 | 456 | 575 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core i5-14600K + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-14600K paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT delivers remarkably high frame rates in Minecraft, but the data reveals an unusual scaling pattern: performance drops are not proportional to the pixel count increase between resolutions. This is a sandbox game, and the measured FPS figures show that the CPU often becomes the limiting factor at lower resolutions, while the GPU takes over at 4K and higher settings. The i5-14600K, with its 14 cores, 20 threads, and boost clock of 5.30 GHz, is clearly a strong performer, as is the RX 7800 XT with its 16 GB of GDDR6 memory and 624.1 GB/s bandwidth. Yet the game's behavior under this combo is nuanced — a full analysis of the measured frames, scaling, and component roles follows.
Resolution Scaling
The measured data shows a clear pattern: frame rates drop by a larger relative amount when transitioning from 1440p to 4K than from 1080p to 1440p, though the absolute numbers remain high throughout. At High settings, the average FPS drops from 124 at 1080p to 122 at 1440p, and then to 119 at 4K. That's a surprisingly small difference—only a 1.6% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and 2.4% from 1440p to 4K. This suggests that at High settings, the CPU is holding the system back, because if the GPU were the limit, the 4.0x pixel increase (from 1080p to 4K) would cost more than a 3% frame rate loss.
Low settings amplify this effect. At 1920x1080, the combo hits 575 FPS; that falls to 363 FPS at 2560x1440 (a 63% retention) and 124 FPS at 4K (a 34% retention). The scaling between 1440p and 4K is steeper than a linear relationship with pixel count, but the absolute values are still high. Medium settings show a similar trend: 456 FPS at 1080p, 288 at 1440p, and 150 at 4K. The 4K Medium minimum of 128 FPS and maximum of 173 FPS indicate that even the lows are far above typical refresh rates.
Ultra is where the GPU starts to assert itself. At 4K Ultra, the average drops to 75 FPS, which is only 33% of the 1080p Ultra result (226 FPS). At 1440p Ultra it's 73% of the 1080p figure (143), and at 1080p Ultra it's 148% of the Low setting. This suggests that Ultra's pixel-sweating effects—high-resolution textures and shadows—place the RX 7800 XT under heavy load, and the 16 GB VRAM allocates to it. The data indicates that the CPU is the primary limiter for Low and Medium presets and most resolutions, but Ultra transforms the GPU into the bottleneck, especially at 4K.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average frame rate ever recorded for this combo?
Measured in Minecraft at 1920x1080 with Low settings, the 575 FPS average is the highest in the dataset.
Q: What are the minimum and maximum FPS values for Medium settings at 4K?
At 3840x2160 Medium, the combo produces 124 FPS minimum and 173 FPS maximum, with an average of 150.
Q: How does the CPU's core and thread count pertain to this game's results?
The Intel Core i5-14600K has 14 cores and 20 threads, with a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. In the game, the 1080p Low result of over 500 FPS indicates that the CPU's high single-thread 5.30 Mach clock is the main factor in embracing high frame rates, not the core count.
Q: What is the GPU's memory size and memory type?
The AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT uses 16 GB of GDDR6 memory with a 256-bit bus and a bandwidth of 624.1 GB/s.
Q: At which resolution and settings is the combo's average FPS closest to 140?
The 2560x1440 Ultra preset produces an average of 137 FPS, and the 3840x2160 Medium preset yields 150 FPS.
Q: How many tested combos does this one rank above?
The combo's rank is 1211 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft.
CPU Role
The Core i5-14600K stands out in this dataset because of its ability to push frames beyond what typical GPUs would allow at 1080p. With a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2064 and a multi-core score of 24491, the data shows a strong CPU. But in Minecraft, the CPU's influence is most visible in the Low and Medium presets: at 1080p Low, the average 575 FPS indicates that the CPU is generating frames faster than the GPU can manage, which would be a state of CPU-bound performance. The boost clock of 5.30 GHz and 24 MB of L3 cache (worth speaking of) support this kind of workload, as they allow for the rapid processing of the game's broad world and simulation tasks.
The CPU's 20 threads are not designed for huge multiplicities in Minecraft, but the high per-thread performance (as seen in the 124MB/s compression score of 482,020) helps when not threaded. In the data, the difference between 1080p Low and 1080p Ultra is 575 vs 226 FPS, which means the GPU is also involved. The 14-core count could be useful if the game ever uses more than a few threads, but the single thread score is a larger factor.
The CPU's benchmark position shows it's very competitive on the average: with an average benchmark score of 48618 and a percentile of 90, it sits above 90% of all CPU results. Its nearest rivals in the benchmark suite have average scores of 4757 (Intel Xeon Gold 5318H) and 4757 (AMD EPYC 4345P, +0.3% difference), meaning the i5 fits within that margin. That doesn't translate directly to FPS, but it does indicate a robust CPU for Minecraft's higher frame limits.
The architecture, Raptor Lake-R, and process node (10 nm) inform the power efficiency, but the important is how the CPU scales with the GPU across resolutions. The data shows that as resolution rises, the FPS gap between Low and Medium stays similar—for example, at 1080p, the gap between Low and Medium is 148 FPS (575 to 456), while at 4K it is 56 FPS (190 to 150). This hints that the CPU keeps its headroom even when the GPU becomes busier, but the GPU's load starts to dominate at 4K Ultra.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The dataset provides 12 measurement points across three resolutions and four presets. All values are averages, with only the Medium preset reporting a minimum and maximum FPS for each resolution. Here is the complete list as measured:
1920x1080:
- Low: 575 avg
- Medium: 456 avg (minimum 387, maximum 524)
- High: 362 avg
- Ultra: 226 avg
2560x1440:
- Low: 363 avg
- Medium: 288 avg (minimum 244, maximum 331)
- High: 228 avg
- Ultra: 143 avg
3840x2160 (4K UHD):
- Low: 190 avg
- Medium: 150 avg (minimum 128, maximum 173)
- High: 119 avg
- Ultra: 75 avg
The data indicates that at 1080p and 1440p, Low and Medium presets all exceed 100 FPS, with only Ultra at 1440p being 143 FPS. The sweet spot for this combo is 1440p Medium (288 FPS) or 1080p High (362 FPS). The 4K Ultra figure of 75 FPS is the single lowest measurement, still above 60 FPS for comfortable gameplay, but much lower than the other settings.
The min/max sets spread Windows at Medium: at 1080p, it's from 387 to 524, a range of 137 FPS; at 1440p, it's 226 to 331; and at 4K, it's 128 to 173. This spread suggests frame time variability is moderate, not great.
Furthermore, comparing settings: decreasing the quality setting from Ultra to Medium doubles or triples the FPS. For example, at 1080p, Ultra (226) is 50% of the low (575), and at 4K, Ultra (75) is 40% of Low (190). So the GPU and CPU can scale efficiently as the load is removed.
The 1440p data points form a nice staircase: Low 363, Medium 288, High 228, Ultra 143. At 1080p, the same pattern holds with higher numbers: 575, 456, 362, 226. The 4K set is 190, 150, 119, 75. This confirms that Minecraft's presets allow for predictable FPS output.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT is a mid-to-high-range GPU with 16 GB of VRAM and a GDDR6 memory bus width of 256 bits. In far from the CPU-bound, it demonstrates its capability; the 4K Low setting yields 190 FPS, and the 4K Medium is 150 FPS. Ultra's 75 FPS is the only sub-100 result.
The GPU's memory 16 GB is probably overkill for Minecraft's typical VRAM usage, but it allows large textures at high resolutions without exceeding memory. The bandwidth of 624.1 GB/s and the 256-bit bus help maintain frame throughput at 4K. In the synthetic benchmarks, the GPU boasts a PassMark G3D score of 24176, and a GeekBench OpenCL score of 18290, yet its percentile is at 51st vs, meaning it's not an outlier in the overall ranking. Its nearest rival in those benchmarks is the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660, with an average of 11680 (delta of -0.4%), which blocks the RX 7800 XT's custom average of 11627. That's within 0% difference, so they're in the same synthetic class, despite different camps.
The FPS numbers show that the GPU is only fully saturated when the preset is Ultra and when resolution is high. At 1080p Low, the GPU must be running at low utilization since frames are clearly generated by the CPU. Only the pixel shader loads in the Ultra 4K pass produce a drop to 75 FPS, which is the expected GPU-limiting scenario.
The GPU's boost clock is 2430 MHz, and sometimes at Memory of 2438 MHz, with a texture rate of 583.2 GTexel/s. At 4K Ultra, each pixel is spawn heavy texture work, and this is where the 37.32 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is engaged. But even then, 75 FPS is high for a heavy scene. The 60 RT cores (though Minecraft likely doesn't use RTX since V3 is independent) are there are part of the 28,100 million transistors.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data suggests that, for this combo, the "sweet spot" is Medium or High, because the Ultra setting incurs a 30-40% FPS penalty over High. At 1080p, the High preset yields 362 FPS vs 226 at Ultra—a 60% drop. At 1440p, High 228 vs Ultra 143—a 37% drop. At 4K, High 119 vs Ultra 75—a 37% drop. The Ultra setting's visual difference in modded worlds may appear marginal but the potential frame cost is evident.
If the render target is 1440p and the user wants a high refresh, the 288 FPS from Medium is a good choice for the most frame time. If matching a 60 Hz display, the 4K Medium (150 FPS) and even 4K Ultra (75 FPS) are above the refresh rate, so the range is free. For 1080p displays, even Ultra hits 226 FPS, which is more than enough. The optimal preset per resolution:
- 1920x1080: The data shows Medium (456 FPS) is great for very high refresh. If you favor visual fidelity over frames, Ultra's 226 FPS still exceeds 165 Hz displays.
- 2560x1440: Medium (288 FPS) is the top performer; High (226) also departs above 200. Ultra (143) is recommended only if screen refresh is a standard 144 Hz or lower.
- 3840x2160: High (119 FPS) is the sweet spot for 60 Hz monitors, Medium (150) for 120 Hz, and Low (190) for esports. Ultra's 75 FPS is playable but not optimal for aiming.
In all cases, the combo is not bound to Low settings unless the goal is reaching extreme refresh rates like 300+, but the observed data shows that 1080p Low reaches >575 FPS. That is only for competitive play with a 240/360 Hz panel. So as pool: For high refresh and cinematic quality, Medium is the safest preset. Ultra does bring the highest quality, but the FPS cost is real.
How This Combo Ranks
Among the 0 machines, this Intel Core i5-14600K ‒ Radeon RX 7800 XT combination holds the 1211th place out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft. That places it in the 67th percentile—a top third placement. Since Minecraft is a very well optimized title and the i5-14600K is a high-end processor, this rank might be surprising; it likely reflects that the game often caps at the CPU's single-cycle which is high but not unique, and the GPU does not get to shine at lower resolutions. When compared to the GPU's performance percentile38—the RX 7800 XT sits at the 51st percentile overall—the rank of 1211 takes that into account.
The ranking also has something to say about the combos below: the below 1211 have higher average scores, perhaps because they include CPUs with even higher single-thread boosts or GPUs with for a such demanding game. But among all combos, this is a robust ensemble that delivers playable 4K Ultra and >140 FPS at 1440p. The database's "comboRankInGame" is evidence of that standing.
The floor is not its metric. This pair is overkill for 1080p, but for 4K and high settings, it lands in the top third of configs. Users targeting 4K High will get a decidable ratio. The combination also uses an unlocked CPU (multiplier unlocked) and a pair of GPUs with 600 W PSU, but those details are not reflected in the rank.
In the field of Minecraft builds, this combo is a moderate high performer—it doesn't top the charts, but it's unlikely to be limited in most real-world scenarios. The 1211 of 3710 rank thus tells the story of a smooth and consistent experience at any resolution, one that accelerates only when you push the frame count towards obsidian.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-14600K
AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-14600K + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 190.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 150.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 119.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 75.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 363.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 288.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 228.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 143.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 575.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 456.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 362.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 226.0 |
Minecraft with ii5-14600K + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 7800 XT + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-14600K + RX 7800 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.