Minecraft
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 86 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 24 | 39 | 49 | 61 |
| 1440p QHD | 46 | 74 | 93 | 117 |
| 1080p Full HD | 73 | 117 | 147 | 186 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core i5-12400F + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft is a sandbox title where performance depends heavily on the interaction between the CPU's single-threaded speed and the GPU's raw fill rate. This analysis covers the Intel Core i5-12400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650, using measured data across three resolutions and four quality presets. The results show a system that is capable of smooth gameplay at 1080p on higher settings, but which begins to struggle as resolution and graphical load increase. The combination ranks 3548 out of 3710 tested combos for this game, placing it in the lower tier of available hardware pairings, yet the benchmark numbers reveal specific strengths and weaknesses that dictate how you should configure the game.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core i5-12400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, running on the Intel Socket 1700 platform. Its base clock is 2.50 GHz, with a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. For a game like Minecraft, which relies heavily on a single primary simulation thread, the single-core performance is often the deciding factor for frame pacing. The i5-12400F posts a 3DMark single-thread score of 909 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1680, indicating strong per-core capability. This is corroborated by a Passmark single-thread score of 3481. These numbers suggest that the CPU is not the primary bottleneck when frame rates are lower than expected at higher resolutions; instead, the data points to the GPU being the limiting factor as resolution scales up.
Looking at the processor's broader benchmark results, the multi-threaded scores are also respectable for a mainstream desktop part. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 12380 and the Geekbench multicore score of 9472 show that the 6-core/12-thread configuration provides ample compute headroom for background tasks and game logic that can utilize multiple threads. However, in Minecraft's measured FPS, we see that at 1080p Low settings, the average frame rate hits 186 FPS. This high number indicates that the CPU is capable of feeding frames far beyond the GPU's typical comfort zone. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 5895 and the max-thread score of 5912 are nearly identical, which is expected given the 6-core/12-thread design; the processor does not gain significant performance beyond its physical core count in heavily threaded workloads.
The CPU's performance relative to its nearest rivals is tight. The AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS has an average benchmark score of 19047, which is essentially identical to the i5-12400F's 19039 (a delta of 0%). The Intel Core 3 201E scores 19056, just 0.1% higher, and the Intel Core i5-1335U scores 18982, which is 0.3% lower. The AMD EPYC 7773X also matches at 18979, 0.3% lower. This places the i5-12400F in a very competitive mid-range bracket for overall CPU compute, but for Minecraft specifically, the measured data shows that at 1080p, the processor is pushing frame rates high enough (186 FPS on Low) that the GTX 1650 becomes the clear limiting factor at higher quality settings.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 is a Turing-architecture GPU with 4 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 128.1 GB/s. Its base clock is 1485 MHz with a boost clock of 1665 MHz. The card has 896 shading units and 32 ROPs, with a pixel rate of 53.28 GPixel/s. For Minecraft, which often has simple geometry but can suffer from fill-rate limitations when draw distances are high or when using certain shaders, the GTX 1650's 4 GB VRAM is sufficient for the base game, but the memory bandwidth is a potential bottleneck at higher resolutions. The GPU's benchmark scores reflect its position as an entry-level part: it sits at the 40th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 7472.
In practice, the GPU's limitations are evident in the measured FPS data. At 1080p Low settings, the average FPS is 186, which is high but suggests the CPU is doing the heavy lifting. As settings increase to Medium, the average drops to 147 FPS, and at High, it falls to 117 FPS. The jump to Ultra at 1080p yields 73 FPS, showing a significant performance penalty for the highest preset. This trend is consistent with a GPU that is being tasked with more pixel and texture work. The GTX 1650's nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon HD 8850M (0.3% higher score), the Intel UHD Graphics 750 (0.4% higher), and the AMD Radeon R7 350 (0.6% higher), while the Intel Arc A310 is 1% lower. This places the GTX 1650 in a strange position where it is comparable to integrated or very old discrete solutions in synthetic tests, but the Minecraft data shows it still provides playable frame rates at 1080p.
The GPU's compute performance is notably weaker than its graphics rendering. The Passmark GPU compute score is 3048, which is low, but this does not heavily impact Minecraft's core rendering. The 4 GB VRAM is adequate for 1080p and 1440p in this game, but at 4K, the card's 128.1 GB/s bandwidth and 32 ROPs are likely causing the severe frame rate drops seen in the data. The GTX 1650's launch MSRP was 149 USD, and it is now end-of-life, but the measured performance shows it can still handle Minecraft at 1080p with reasonable settings.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured rows, the optimal balance between visual quality and performance for this CPU/GPU combo is the High preset at 1080p. The data shows 117 FPS average at 1080p High, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. It provides a significant visual upgrade over Low (186 FPS) and Medium (147 FPS) without the steep performance cost of Ultra (73 FPS). The Ultra preset is playable but cuts the frame rate nearly in half compared to High, which is a poor trade-off for the marginal visual gains in a game like Minecraft, where the aesthetic is blocky and textures are simple.
At 1440p, the High preset still delivers a respectable 74 FPS average, which is acceptable for most gamers. However, if you prefer a higher refresh rate experience, dropping to Medium yields 93 FPS, and Low produces 117 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p drops to 46 FPS, which is below the smoothness threshold and should be avoided. For 4K, the data shows that only the Low preset (61 FPS) is comfortably playable. The Medium preset at 4K averages 49 FPS, which is borderline, while High (39 FPS) and Ultra (24 FPS) are too choppy for a good experience. Therefore, for the best experience, stick to 1080p High, or if you must play at 1440p, use High or Medium depending on your tolerance for frame rate fluctuations.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Minecraft at 1080p with high settings?
A: Yes. The measured data shows an average of 117 FPS at 1920x1080 with High settings. This provides a smooth and visually pleasing experience.
Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming?
A: The High preset at 2560x1440 yields 74 FPS average, which is playable. If you want more headroom, the Medium preset offers 93 FPS, but the Ultra preset drops to 46 FPS and is not recommended.
Q: Is the GTX 1650's 4 GB VRAM enough for Minecraft?
A: Yes, the 4 GB VRAM is sufficient for the tested configurations. The performance drops at higher resolutions are more attributable to the GPU's memory bandwidth and fill rate than to VRAM capacity exceeding limits.
Q: How does the i5-12400F compare to its closest rival, the Ryzen 5 7535HS?
A: They are effectively tied in average benchmark score, with the i5-12400F scoring 19039 and the Ryzen 5 7535HS scoring 19047, a delta of 0%. Their performance is indistinguishable in synthetic tests.
Q: Should I use the Ultra preset?
A: Only at 1080p if you are willing to accept 73 FPS average. At 1440p, Ultra drops to 46 FPS, and at 4K, it falls to 24 FPS, which is unplayable. The High preset is the better choice for visual quality versus frame rate.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and High settings at 1080p?
A: Low settings produce 186 FPS average, while High settings produce 117 FPS. This is a 69 FPS difference, but both are well above the 60 FPS standard for smooth play.
Resolution Scaling
The measured data shows a clear pattern of frame rate degradation as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K. At 1080p High, the average FPS is 117. Moving to 1440p High, it drops to 74 FPS, a reduction of 37%. Moving further to 4K High, the average falls to 39 FPS, which is a 67% drop from the 1080p figure. This scaling behavior strongly indicates that the GTX 1650 is the limiting component. The CPU's performance is relatively static across resolutions in games, but the GPU's workload increases exponentially with pixel count. The fact that the 1080p Low setting reaches 186 FPS shows the CPU can push frames much higher, but the GPU cannot maintain that throughput at higher resolutions.
The pattern holds across all settings. At Medium settings, 1080p yields 147 FPS, 1440p yields 93 FPS, and 4K yields 49 FPS. At Ultra settings, the drop is even more pronounced: 73 FPS at 1080p, 46 FPS at 1440p, and 24 FPS at 4K. This consistent scaling confirms that the GPU's pixel fill rate and memory bandwidth are the bottlenecks. Even at Low settings, where the CPU should be able to run the game at very high frame rates, the 4K resolution still only produces 61 FPS, which is a 67% drop from the 186 FPS at 1080p. This indicates that the GPU's 32 ROPs and 128.1 GB/s bandwidth are simply overwhelmed by the 4K pixel count, regardless of the graphical complexity.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following is the complete set of measured average frame rates for the Intel Core i5-12400F and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 combination in Minecraft.
1920x1080 (1080p):
- Low: 186 FPS average. This is the highest frame rate recorded for this combo, showing the CPU's capability when the GPU is not heavily taxed.
- Medium: 147 FPS average, with a minimum of 125 FPS and a maximum of 170 FPS. This shows a solid range for smooth gameplay.
- High: 117 FPS average. This is the recommended setting for a balance of visuals and performance.
- Ultra: 73 FPS average. This is playable but represents a significant drop from High.
2560x1440 (1440p):
- Low: 117 FPS average. This matches the 1080p High setting, indicating that the GPU is beginning to limit performance.
- Medium: 93 FPS average, with a minimum of 79 FPS and a maximum of 107 FPS. The minimum is still above the 60 FPS threshold.
- High: 74 FPS average. This is still playable but with less headroom for demanding scenes.
- Ultra: 46 FPS average. This is below the 60 FPS standard and may feel choppy.
3840x2160 (4K):
- Low: 61 FPS average. This is the only 4K setting that provides a consistently smooth experience.
- Medium: 49 FPS average, with a minimum of 41 FPS and a maximum of 56 FPS. The minimum is noticeably low, indicating potential stutters.
- High: 39 FPS average. This is not recommended for play.
- Ultra: 24 FPS average. This is unplayable and should be avoided.
The data shows that the GTX 1650 is the definitive bottleneck at higher resolutions, while the i5-12400F provides enough single-threaded power to keep frame rates high at 1080p. The sweet spot for this hardware is 1080p High, with 1440p Medium or High being acceptable compromises for users with higher-resolution monitors.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-12400F
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400F + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 61.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 49.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 39.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 24.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 117.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 93.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 74.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 46.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 186.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 147.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 117.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 73.0 |
Minecraft with ii5-12400F + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with GTX 1650 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-12400F + GTX 1650
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.