Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
209
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 209 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 59 94 119 150
1440p QHD 113 180 227 287
1080p Full HD 178 286 360 454

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 150
3840x2160 Medium 119
3840x2160 High 94
3840x2160 Ultra 59
2560x1440 Low 287
2560x1440 Medium 227
2560x1440 High 180
2560x1440 Ultra 113
1920x1080 Low 454
1920x1080 Medium 360
1920x1080 High 286
1920x1080 Ultra 178

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile, In-Depth Analysis

Benchmark results for Minecraft, a sandbox title, pair the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile. The measured data spans four presets across 1080p, 1440p, and 4K, with average frame rates from 454 fps down to 59 fps. The combo ranks 2,062 out of 3,710 tested combos. The processor sits in the 95th percentile of all CPUs, while the graphics card sits in the 75th percentile of all GPUs.

How This Combo Ranks

The in-game ranking places this combination in the middle of the tested field. The CPU’s average benchmark score is 77,740, and its percentile is 95. The GPU’s average benchmark score is 29,928, and its percentile is 75. That difference in component standing is the key context for the 2,062-of-3,710 result: the processor is an elite part, while the graphics card is a capable mid-to-upper part. In Minecraft’s measured results, a mid-pack combo ranking follows from that pairing.

The GPU’s nearest rivals are tightly clustered. The RTX 5070 Mobile is 0.1% below the RTX 3070 Ti, 0.5% above the RTX 2080 Ti, 0.6% below the RX 6800, and 1.7% below the RX 6700 in average benchmark score. These are small differences, and they explain why the GPU sits at the 75th percentile rather than higher. The CPU side is stronger. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is 1.6% above the Threadripper PRO 9945WX, 1.6% above the EPYC Embedded 8224P, 1.7% below the Core i9-14900K, and 2.0% above the Ryzen 9 8945HX. The CPU’s nearest rivals are high-end parts, which reinforces the interpretation that the GPU is the component holding this combo back from a higher in-game rank.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile has 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, with memory bandwidth of 384.0 GB/s. The memory clock is 1500 MHz, listed as 24 Gbps effective. The GPU core runs at a base clock of 907 MHz and a boost clock of 1425 MHz. The shader array contains 4,608 shading units, 144 texture units, and 48 ROPs. There are 36 RT cores and 144 tensor cores. Pixel rate is 68.40 GPixel/s, texture rate is 205.2 GTexel/s, and FP32 throughput is 13.13 TFLOPS. This is a 50 W mobile implementation with no power connectors.

In Minecraft, the GPU produces 4K results of 150 fps at Low, 119 fps at Medium, 94 fps at High, and 59 fps at Ultra. At 1440p, the same preset ladder yields 287 fps, 227 fps, 180 fps, and 113 fps. At 1080p, it yields 454 fps, 360 fps, 286 fps, and 178 fps. The VRAM capacity and memory bandwidth are fixed across all rows, so the frame rate changes are tied to the workload defined by each preset and resolution rather than memory capacity shifting between runs. The 8 GB frame buffer is the listed memory size for every measured result, and the 384.0 GB/s memory bandwidth is the same for all 12 rows.

The GPU’s memory bandwidth of 384.0 GB/s is also worth comparing to the CPU’s system memory bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s. The GPU has the higher dedicated bandwidth figure, and its 4K Medium result of 119 fps with a 101 fps minimum shows that the memory subsystem is not an obvious barrier at that preset. The nearest GPU rivals are all within a narrow band: 0.1% below the RTX 3070 Ti, 0.5% above the RTX 2080 Ti, 0.6% below the RX 6800, and 1.7% below the RX 6700. This places the RTX 5070 Mobile in the same performance class as those parts, and the measured Minecraft frame rates are consistent with that class standing.

Settings Recommendations

Among the measured presets, Medium stands out because it is the only preset with a reported minimum frame rate at every resolution. At 1080p, Medium averages 360 fps, with a minimum of 306 fps and a maximum of 414 fps. At 1440p, Medium averages 227 fps, with a minimum of 193 fps and a maximum of 261 fps. At 4K, Medium averages 119 fps, with a minimum of 101 fps and a maximum of 136 fps.

The Low preset records the highest averages at each resolution, but it does not include minimum frame rate data. High and Ultra also omit minimums. The Ultra preset at 4K drops to 59 fps, the lowest measured average in the entire set. For the best measured balance of average and minimum frame rates, Medium is the strongest preset. At 1080p, Medium’s minimum of 306 fps is higher than High’s average of 286 fps. At 1440p, Medium’s minimum of 193 fps is higher than High’s average of 180 fps. At 4K, Medium’s minimum of 101 fps is far higher than Ultra’s average of 59 fps.

If a single preset is to be selected across all measured resolutions, the data points to Medium. It provides the only complete set of minimum frame rate data, and every Medium row delivers an average above 100 fps, including at 4K. The 1080p Medium result of 360 fps with a 306 fps minimum is the highest-smoothness row with a verified floor in the dataset.

FAQ

Q: What rank does this combo hold in Minecraft?

A: It holds rank 2,062 out of 3,710 tested combos.

Q: What average frame rate does the combo achieve at 4K Medium?

A: At 4K Medium, the combo averages 119 fps, with a minimum of 101 fps and a maximum of 136 fps.

Q: How does the RTX 5070 Mobile compare to the RTX 2080 Ti?

A: The RTX 5070 Mobile’s average benchmark score is 0.5% above the RTX 2080 Ti. The RTX 5070 Mobile averages 29,928, while the RTX 2080 Ti’s average score is 29,783.

Q: What are the CPU’s single-thread benchmark scores?

A: The Passmark single-thread score is 4,147, the Cinebench R23 single-core score is 2,044, and the Geekbench single-core score is 2,464.

Q: What are the CPU’s core count and clocks?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 16 cores, 32 threads, a 3.00 GHz base clock, and a 5.10 GHz boost clock.

Q: At 1440p, how does High compare with Ultra?

A: At 1440p, High averages 180 fps, while Ultra averages 113 fps. Medium averages 227 fps with a 193 fps minimum.

Resolution Scaling

Resolution scaling is visible in every settings tier. At Low, the averages are 454 fps at 1080p, 287 fps at 1440p, and 150 fps at 4K. At Medium, the averages are 360 fps at 1080p, 227 fps at 1440p, and 119 fps at 4K. At High, the averages are 286 fps at 1080p, 180 fps at 1440p, and 94 fps at 4K. At Ultra, the averages are 178 fps at 1080p, 113 fps at 1440p, and 59 fps at 4K.

The downward movement is consistent: every step from 1080p to 1440p to 4K lowers the average frame rate. The CPU is identical for all of these rows, so the frame rate loss is tied to the increased resolution workload on the GPU. The CPU’s 95th percentile supports high frame rates at lower resolutions, while the GPU’s 75th percentile becomes the more likely constraint at 4K. The 4K Low result of 150 fps versus the 1080p Low result of 454 fps shows how much of the performance advantage disappears when resolution rises.

The same pattern holds across presets. The 1080p High result of 286 fps falls to 180 fps at 1440p, then to 94 fps at 4K. The 1080p Medium result of 360 fps falls to 227 fps at 1440p, then to 119 fps at 4K. Because the CPU specifications do not change between these rows, the scaling profile points to the GPU as the limiting component at higher resolutions. The GPU’s lower percentile relative to the CPU is consistent with that interpretation.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is a 16-core, 32-thread Zen 5 processor built on a 4 nm process. Its base clock is 3.00 GHz and its boost clock is 5.10 GHz. It has 64 MB of shared L3 cache, a 256.0 GB/s memory bandwidth, and a 55 W TDP. The processor’s benchmark results place it in the 95th percentile of all CPUs, with an average score of 77,740. Cinebench R23 multicore is 35,314 and single-core is 2,044. Geekbench multicore is 20,992 and single-core is 2,464. Passmark multithread score is 54,934 and Passmark single-thread is 4,147.

The CPU’s nearest rivals are high-end desktop and workstation processors. It is 1.6% above the Threadripper PRO 9945WX, 1.6% above the EPYC Embedded 8224P, 1.7% below the Core i9-14900K, and 2.0% above the Ryzen 9 8945HX. These are strong comparisons, and they show that the processor is not the weak link in this combo. In Minecraft, the measured frame rates at lower resolutions demonstrate the CPU’s ability to sustain very high output. The 1080p Low average of 454 fps is the highest measured average in the set. The 1440p Low average of 287 fps shows the CPU can still push high rates when resolution increases, while the 4K Low average of 150 fps reflects the GPU’s larger role.

The 5.10 GHz boost clock and 4,147 Passmark single-thread score are consistent with high frame rates in this sandbox title. The CPU also has 64 MB of shared L3 cache and 256.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth, which are part of the platform specifications. The processor supports LPDDR5X memory on a quad-channel bus, and its market segment is Mobile. The measured 1080p Medium result of 360 fps with a 306 fps minimum shows that the CPU can feed a very fast frame rate without becoming the bottleneck, while the 4K results shift the balance toward the GPU. The combo’s in-game rank of 2,062 of 3,710 is therefore more closely tied to the GPU’s 75th percentile placement than to the CPU’s 95th percentile performance.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395

Cores / Threads 16 / 32
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 5100 MHz
TDP 55W
Socket AMD Socket FP11
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile

VRAM 8 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1425 MHz MHz
TDP 50 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 150.0
3840x2160 Medium 119.0
3840x2160 High 94.0
3840x2160 Ultra 59.0
2560x1440 Low 287.0
2560x1440 Medium 227.0
2560x1440 High 180.0
2560x1440 Ultra 113.0
1920x1080 Low 454.0
1920x1080 Medium 360.0
1920x1080 High 286.0
1920x1080 Ultra 178.0

Minecraft with Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 5070 Mobile + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + RTX 5070 Mobile

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.