Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 209 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 59 | 94 | 119 | 150 |
| 1440p QHD | 113 | 180 | 227 | 287 |
| 1080p Full HD | 178 | 286 | 360 | 454 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft running on the AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile delivers frame rates that comfortably exceed high-refresh territory at every tested resolution. The pairing ranks 2062 out of 3710 tested combinations in this title, which reflects the game's age rather than any weakness in the hardware: Minecraft's rendering load is light enough that even modest GPUs saturate the engine, so raw hardware rank in this specific title is compressed. The data below breaks down exactly what this mobile Dragon Range CPU and Blackwell 2.0 GPU produce at each resolution and preset, and where the performance ceiling actually sits.
FAQ
Q: What frame rate does this combo achieve in Minecraft at 1080p on Ultra settings?
A: The measured average is 178 FPS at 1920x1080 on the Ultra preset. Dropping to High raises the average to 286 FPS, and the Low preset reaches 454 FPS.
Q: Can the RTX 5070 Mobile handle Minecraft at 4K?
A: Yes. At 3840x2160 the combo averages 94 FPS on High, 119 FPS on Medium, and 150 FPS on Low. Only the Ultra preset dips below the 60 FPS line, at an average of 59 FPS.
Q: How much performance is lost moving from 1440p to 4K?
A: At High settings the average falls from 180 FPS at 2560x1440 to 94 FPS at 3840x2160. The Medium preset falls from 227 FPS to 119 FPS over the same jump, and Low falls from 287 FPS to 150 FPS.
Q: Where does this CPU rank against its rivals?
A: The Ryzen 9 8945HX sits in the 95th percentile of all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 76212. Its nearest rivals cluster within a fraction of a percent: the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX scores 76155 (0.1% delta), the AMD EPYC Embedded 8224P scores 76492 (-0.4%), the Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX scores 76513 (-0.4%), and the Ryzen 9 9950X3D scores 75779 (0.6%).
Q: Is the single-core performance of the 8945HX sufficient for Minecraft?
A: Minecraft is heavily single-thread-bounded, and the 8945HX posts a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6030 and a PassMark single-thread score of 3907. The measured results — 454 FPS at 1080p Low — indicate no CPU-side bottleneck at that tier of frame rate.
Q: What VRAM does the RTX 5070 Mobile have, and is it relevant here?
A: The GPU carries 8 GB of GDDR7 on a 128-bit bus with 384.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Minecraft's texture footprint is far below that capacity, so VRAM is not a limiting factor at any tested resolution.
GPU Role
The RTX 5070 Mobile is built on NVIDIA's Blackwell 2.0 architecture, fabricated by TSMC on a 5 nm process, with the GB206 chip measuring 181 mm² and packing 21,900 million transistors at a density of 121.0M per mm². The specification list includes 4608 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, 48 render output units, 36 RT cores, and 144 tensor cores. Peak FP32 throughput is 13.13 TFLOPS, with FP16 running at a 1:1 ratio for the same 13.13 TFLOPS. Pixel fill rate is 68.40 GPixel/s and texture fill rate is 205.2 GTexel/s. Clocks run from a 907 MHz base to a 1425 MHz boost, with memory clocked at 1500 MHz — 24 Gbps effective — across 8 GB of GDDR7.
In the broader database, this GPU sits in the 75th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 29928. Its nearest rivals are effectively performance equals: the desktop RTX 3070 Ti scores 29945 (a -0.1% delta), the RTX 2080 Ti scores 29783 (0.5%), the Radeon RX 6800 scores 30095 (-0.6%), and the Radeon RX 6700 scores 30433 (-1.7%). In other words, this mobile part trades blows with well-regarded desktop cards of the previous two generations.
Against Minecraft, that class of hardware is dramatically overqualified. The game released on 2011-11-17, and its renderer — served by the GPU's OpenGL 4.6 support — does not come close to saturating 4608 shading units or 13.13 TFLOPS. The measured scaling tells the story: even at 4K Ultra the GPU produces 59 FPS average, and that is the single worst result in the entire dataset. The PassMark G3D score of 20355 and Geekbench Vulkan score of 116960 describe a card capable of far heavier titles; in Minecraft, the GPU is essentially never the constraint except at the very top of the 4K Ultra workload.
CPU Role
The Ryzen 9 8945HX is a Dragon Range part on the Zen 4 architecture, produced on TSMC's 5 nm node. It carries 16 cores and 32 threads with a 2.50 GHz base clock and a 5.40 GHz boost clock, inside a 55 W TDP envelope on AMD Socket FL1. Cache is generous: 64 KB of L1 and 1 MB of L2 per core, plus a 64 MB pool of L3. Memory support is DDR5 over a dual-channel bus delivering 83.2 GB/s of bandwidth, and the chip offers PCIe Gen 5 with 28 CPU lanes. It integrates Radeon 610M graphics as a fallback, sits in the mobile segment, and has an unlocked multiplier. Its die layout is listed as 2x 71 mm² with 13,140 million transistors.
Minecraft's main game loop is notoriously dependent on single-thread performance, and the 8945HX's credentials here are strong: 607 in Cinebench R15 single-core, 2532 in R20 single-core, 6030 in R23 single-core, and 3907 in PassMark single-thread. Multi-threaded results — 42713 in R23, 17939 in R20, and 51405 in PassMark multithread — matter less for this title but confirm the chip's headroom. In the database-wide picture the CPU sits in the 95th percentile with an average benchmark score of 76212.
The measured data shows where the CPU matters. At 1080p Low the combo reaches 454 FPS average — a frame rate territory where the game logic thread, chunk updates, and entity ticking become the binding constraint long before the GPU does. The flat behavior of Low-settings results across resolutions (454, 287, 150 FPS) indicates that as settings drop, the frame rate becomes progressively less GPU-shaped and more engine-shaped. With a 5.40 GHz boost on Zen 4, this CPU removes single-thread performance as a variable in Minecraft.
Settings Recommendations
The measured rows point to a clear sweet spot at each resolution.
At 1920x1080, Ultra is the sensible default: 178 FPS average is far beyond any standard refresh rate, so there is no reason to sacrifice visual quality. Players chasing extreme refresh rates can step to High for 286 FPS or Low for 454 FPS, but the returns beyond High are difficult to display on most panels.
At 2560x1440, Ultra remains fully playable at 113 FPS average, and High raises that to 180 FPS. The Medium preset, with a measured floor of 193 FPS and ceiling of 261 FPS around its 227 FPS average, offers remarkably stable frame pacing for competitive-style play. High is the best balance: it clears 60 FPS by a wide margin and pushes into high-refresh territory simultaneously.
At 3840x2160, the recommendation inverts. Ultra averages 59 FPS — below 60 — while Medium averages 119 FPS with a minimum of 101 and a maximum of 136. That Medium 4K row is the strongest consistency data in the entire dataset, never dropping to double digits. High at 4K (94 FPS) is the pick for players who want more visual fidelity while staying comfortably above 60; Ultra at 4K is the only configuration in the table that should be avoided.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the Minecraft results specifically, this pairing ranks 2062 out of 3710 tested combinations — slightly below the midpoint. That placement deserves context. The 8945HX alone ranks in the 95th percentile of all CPUs, and the RTX 5070 Mobile ranks in the 75th percentile of all GPUs, yet the combined rank in this game is middling. The explanation is structural: Minecraft is a sandbox title from 2011 whose performance ceiling is dominated by engine and driver overhead rather than raw silicon. Combinations built around higher-boosting desktop CPUs with lighter background loads can push the single-thread ceiling further, while GPU muscle beyond a certain point stops mattering entirely.
Notably, the CPU's rivals illustrate the point. The 8945HX is statistically tied with the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX (76155, 0.1% delta) and even with workstation-class parts like the Threadripper PRO 9945WX (76513, -0.4%) and the Ryzen 9 9950X3D (75779, 0.6%) in aggregate benchmark terms. Yet in Minecraft, aggregate scores are not the currency — per-thread throughput is. This is a game where a mid-pack combo rank coexists with elite component percentiles, and the rank field should be read as a statement about the game, not the hardware.
Measured FPS Breakdown
All rows below are measured, not modeled, and represent average FPS.
At 1920x1080:
- Low: 454 FPS average
- Medium: 360 FPS average (306 minimum, 414 maximum)
- High: 286 FPS average
- Ultra: 178 FPS average
At 2560x1440:
- Low: 287 FPS average
- Medium: 227 FPS average (193 minimum, 261 maximum)
- High: 180 FPS average
- Ultra: 113 FPS average
At 3840x2160:
- Low: 150 FPS average
- Medium: 119 FPS average (101 minimum, 136 maximum)
- High: 94 FPS average
- Ultra: 59 FPS average
The Medium preset is the only tier with minimum and maximum data recorded, and it is instructive: at 1080p the spread is 306 to 414, at 1440p it is 193 to 261, and at 4K it is 101 to 136. In every case the minimum stays above the average of the next-higher preset, meaning Medium's worst moments still outperform Ultra's typical moments at the same resolution by a wide margin — 101 FPS versus 59 FPS at 4K, for instance.
The settings ladder is also steep. Going from Ultra to Low nearly triples throughput at 1080p (178 to 454) and more than doubles it at 4K (59 to 150). Minecraft's preset range spans render-distance and shader-adjacent costs that scale hard with pixel count, which is why Ultra degrades disproportionately at 4K while Low degrades gently.
Resolution Scaling
The resolution scaling data cleanly separates the GPU-bound and CPU-bound regimes.
On the High preset, average FPS goes 286 → 180 → 94 across 1080p → 1440p → 4K. That is a 37% drop to 1440p and a further 48% drop to 4K relative to the previous step — steep, near-proportional declines that indicate genuine GPU limitation. Pixel count roughly doubles from 1080p to 1440p and doubles again to 4K, and the frame rate falls almost in lockstep. This is textbook GPU-bound behavior.
On the Low preset, the curve is 454 → 287 → 150. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is shallower than proportional, and by 4K the result still sits at 150 FPS — a figure far above what visual quality at Low would demand. The compression at the top of this curve (454 FPS rather than something higher) points to a non-GPU ceiling, almost certainly the single game thread, since the 8945HX's single-core scores — 6030 in Cinebench R23, 3907 in PassMark — cap how fast the simulation loop can tick regardless of resolution.
The Medium data reinforces this: minimums of 306, 193, and 101 across the three resolutions show that even worst-case frames stay high, which happens when neither component is severely oversubscribed.
The overall verdict from the scaling: this combination is GPU-limited at Medium and above — frame rate tracks pixel count closely — and transitions to engine/CPU limitation only at Low settings, particularly at 1080p and 1440p. The 4K Ultra result of 59 FPS is the sole row where the RTX 5070 Mobile genuinely runs out of headroom, and even then the fix is a single preset step: 4K High returns 94 FPS.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 150.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 119.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 94.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 59.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 287.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 227.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 180.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 113.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 454.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 360.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 286.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 178.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 9 8945HX + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 5070 Mobile + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 8945HX + RTX 5070 Mobile
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.