Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 142 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 56 | 73 | 87 | 129 |
| 1440p QHD | 94 | 124 | 147 | 216 |
| 1080p Full HD | 137 | 180 | 211 | 245 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft with an AMD Ryzen 7 7700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 presents a fascinating case study in extreme hardware pairing. The data shows a system with top-tier components, yet the game's performance scaling reveals a complex interplay between resolution, settings, and the engine's inherent bottlenecks. This analysis examines the measured FPS to understand what this specific combination tells us about where the limits truly lie.
Resolution Scaling
The progression from 1080p to 4K reveals a dramatic and non-linear drop in frame rates, which is the first major clue about this game's behavior on high-end hardware. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system achieves 245 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 drops that to 216 FPS, and at 3840x2160, it falls to 129 FPS. This represents a 47% reduction in average FPS from 1080p to 4K at Low settings, a substantial hit that points towards the GPU becoming a more significant factor as pixel count rises.
The scaling becomes even more pronounced when examining the High settings preset. Here, the system produces 180 FPS at 1080p, 124 FPS at 1440p, and only 73 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1440p to 4K alone is a 41% decrease in performance. This suggests that at High settings, the 4K resolution is placing a heavy load on the RTX 4090, pushing it far from its comfort zone. The gap between Low and High settings at each resolution also widens as resolution increases, indicating that the game's visual effects become more demanding on the GPU when more pixels are being processed.
What is particularly telling is the behavior at Ultra settings. The frame rate at 1080p is 137 FPS, which drops to 94 FPS at 1440p and then plummets to 56 FPS at 4K. This is the largest relative drop in the entire dataset, with the 4K Ultra score being just 41% of the 1080p Ultra score. This steep decline suggests that Ultra settings introduce effects that are disproportionately expensive at high resolutions, likely pushing the GPU to its absolute limits. The data implies that while the RTX 4090 is powerful, Minecraft's Ultra preset at 4K is a scenario that even this GPU cannot dominate, making the resolution scaling a clear indicator of a GPU-bound workload at those extremes.
GPU Role
The RTX 4090 is a behemoth on paper, and its role in these results is defined by its memory and clock capabilities. With 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus, the card offers a bandwidth of 1.01 TB/s. This massive memory pool is likely not a limiting factor in Minecraft, as the game's textures and geometry are relatively simple compared to modern AAA titles. The data supports this, as the most significant performance differences are observed when changing resolution and settings, not when approaching memory capacity limits.
The GPU's clock speeds, with a base of 2235 MHz and a boost of 2520 MHz, are high but standard for the 40-series flagship. The benchmark results for the RTX 4090 show an average score of 60347, which is in the 88th percentile of all GPUs. This confirms its position as a top-tier performer. However, the nearest rivals listed are interesting: the Intel Arc Pro A60 (0% delta), AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 (0.3% delta), and AMD Radeon PRO V710 (2.9% delta). These are not gaming-focused cards, which suggests that the benchmark database's comparison pool may be weighted towards professional hardware.
In the context of Minecraft, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions and settings. At 1080p Low, the average FPS of 245 is likely not GPU-limited, as the CPU can keep up with the frame generation. But at 4K Ultra, the 56 FPS average is a clear sign that the GPU is the primary constraint. The fact that the RTX 4090 is virtually unchallenged at lower resolutions but struggles at 4K Ultra indicates that the game's rendering pipeline at those extreme settings is exceptionally demanding, likely involving heavy use of shaders, shadows, and draw distances that tax even the most powerful silicon.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X is a formidable processor with 8 cores and 16 threads, based on the Zen 4 architecture. Its boost clock of 5.40 GHz is high, and its benchmark scores reflect strong single-threaded performance, which is crucial for Minecraft's primary game loop. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1987 and Geekbench single-core score of 2289 are solid indicators of its capability. The processor's percentile rank of 85 against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 35909, places it well above the mean.
The CPU's nearest rivals in the database show it is performing as expected. It is 0.3% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845, 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core 7 250H and AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350, and 0.7% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 9 185H. These are all close scores, suggesting that the 7700X is in a competitive performance bracket. For Minecraft, the key metric is likely the single-threaded performance, as the game is known to be heavily dependent on a single core for its main simulation and chunk updates.
The data from the measured FPS suggests that the CPU is not the limiting factor in most scenarios. At 1080p Low, the 245 FPS average is likely near the practical limit of the game's engine, and the CPU is capable of feeding frames quickly enough. The fact that the FPS scales down as resolution increases points to the GPU taking over as the bottleneck. Even at 1080p Ultra with 137 FPS, the CPU appears to be keeping pace. This indicates that the Ryzen 7 7700X's high clock speeds and strong single-core performance are sufficient to avoid becoming a drag on the system, even with a GPU as fast as the RTX 4090.
How This Combo Ranks
In the grand scheme of tested combinations, this pairing of the Ryzen 7 7700X and RTX 4090 holds a rank of 3084 out of 3710 combos for Minecraft. This is a surprisingly low rank for such high-end hardware, placing it in the 17th percentile of all tested combinations. This suggests that while the hardware is top-tier, the game's performance is heavily influenced by factors beyond raw component power, such as engine optimization or specific driver interactions.
The low rank is a critical data point. It implies that many other, potentially less expensive, combinations are achieving better average FPS in this specific game. This could be due to the game's engine not scaling well with the RTX 4090's architecture, or perhaps the CPU's architecture is not optimally utilized. The data shows that the combo is far from the top, which is a counterintuitive result for the flagship NVIDIA GPU paired with a high-end AMD CPU.
The rank of 3084 out of 3710 indicates that the combination is not in the elite tier for Minecraft performance. This is not to say the performance is bad, as the absolute FPS numbers are high, but it does suggest that the combination is not perfectly optimized for this title. The benchmark results indicate that the system is capable of high frame rates, but the rank shows that other combinations are capable of even higher ones, possibly due to better engine support for their specific hardware configurations.
FAQ
Q: What is the average FPS at 1440p with High settings?
A: The measured average FPS for the 2560x1440 resolution with High settings is 124 FPS.
Q: How much faster is the 1080p Low preset compared to 4K Ultra?
A: The average FPS at 1080p Low is 245, while at 4K Ultra it is 56. This means the 1080p Low preset delivers approximately 4.4 times the frame rate of the 4K Ultra preset.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded at 4K Medium settings?
A: The minimum FPS recorded for the 3840x2160 resolution with Medium settings is 74 FPS, with a maximum of 100 FPS and an average of 87 FPS.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more likely to be the bottleneck at 1080p Low settings?
A: Given the high average FPS of 245 at 1080p Low and the GPU's ability to render frames quickly at lower resolutions, the data suggests the CPU is likely the limiting factor at these settings, as the GPU has spare capacity.
Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested hardware combinations for this game?
A: This specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 7700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 ranks 3084 out of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft.
Q: At which resolution and settings does the system achieve its maximum average FPS?
A: The highest average FPS of 245 is achieved at the 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.
Settings Recommendations
The data provides a clear picture of how different settings presets affect performance, allowing for a recommendation based on the measured results. For users prioritizing high refresh rates at 1080p, the Low preset offers the highest average FPS at 245. The Medium preset at 1080p still delivers a very smooth 211 FPS, which is likely preferable for a balance of visual quality and performance. The High preset at 1080p, with 180 FPS, is also viable for high refresh rate gaming.
For 1440p, the Medium preset seems to be the sweet spot, as it delivers 147 FPS with a minimum of 125 FPS, ensuring a consistently smooth experience. The High preset at 1440p, with 124 FPS, is also acceptable, but the Ultra preset at 94 FPS may be too low for competitive play. At 4K, the Medium preset is the only one that achieves a playable average of 87 FPS, although its minimum of 74 FPS could be noticeable in fast-paced scenes. The High preset at 4K, with 73 FPS, is borderline, while the Ultra preset at 56 FPS may be too demanding for a consistent experience.
The best experience per the measured rows appears to be at 1440p with Medium settings. This configuration provides a high average FPS of 147, a solid minimum FPS of 125, and a maximum of 169, indicating a stable and responsive gameplay experience. It balances visual fidelity with performance, offering a smoother experience than the 4K Medium preset and a higher quality image than the 1080p Medium preset. For users with high refresh rate monitors, this is the recommended combination from the data.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following table details the exact average FPS (and where available, min and max FPS) for each resolution and settings preset.
| Resolution | Settings | Average FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |
| :--------- | :------- | :---------: | :-----: | :-----: |
| 3840x2160 | High | 73 | - | - |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 129 | - | - |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 87 | 74 | 100 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 56 | - | - |
| 2560x1440 | High | 124 | - | - |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 216 | - | - |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 147 | 125 | 169 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 94 | - | - |
| 1920x1080 | High | 180 | - | - |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 245 | - | - |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 211 | 179 | 242 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 137 | - | - |
The data shows a clear hierarchy. The highest average FPS is at 1080p Low, and the lowest is at 4K Ultra. The Medium presets consistently offer a middle ground, with the 1440p Medium proving to be the most balanced in terms of average and minimum frame rates. The absence of min/max data for several presets limits the analysis of frame pacing consistency, but the available data for Medium settings shows a variance that is typical for the game.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 129.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 87.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 73.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 56.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 216.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 147.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 124.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 94.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 245.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 211.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 180.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 137.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 7 7700X + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700X + RTX 4090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.