Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 291 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 82 | 131 | 165 | 209 |
| 1440p QHD | 157 | 251 | 316 | 400 |
| 1080p Full HD | 249 | 398 | 501 | 633 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
# Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti delivers exceptional performance in Minecraft, with the measured data showing average frame rates ranging from 82 FPS at 4K Ultra to 633 FPS at 1080p Low. This combination sits at rank 903 out of 3710 tested combos for this game, placing it in the top quartile of all configurations measured. The pairing leverages an 8-core, 16-thread Zen 4 processor with a 5.4 GHz boost clock alongside an Ampere-generation GPU with 12 GB of GDDR6X memory, resulting in frame rates that are consistently high across all tested resolutions and settings.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals how the workload shifts between CPU and GPU limitations as pixel count increases. At High settings, the average FPS drops from 398 at 1920x1080 to 251 at 2560x1440, then further to 131 at 3840x2160. This represents a 37% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, and a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K. The scaling pattern indicates that at lower resolutions, the CPU plays a more significant role, while the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck as resolution increases.
The Low settings preset shows even more dramatic scaling, with 633 FPS at 1080p dropping to 400 FPS at 1440p and 209 FPS at 4K. The 1080p Low result of 633 FPS suggests the CPU is the limiting factor at this resolution, as the frame rate ceiling is likely constrained by the processor's single-thread performance rather than the GPU's capabilities. The Ryzen 7 7700X's 5.4 GHz boost clock and strong single-thread benchmark scores support this interpretation.
At Medium settings, the measured range narrows as resolution increases. The 1080p Medium result averages 501 FPS with a minimum of 426 and maximum of 577, while 1440p Medium averages 316 FPS with a range of 269 to 364, and 4K Medium averages 165 FPS with a range of 141 to 190. The consistent frame time distribution across resolutions suggests the game engine scales predictably with pixel count when settings are held constant.
The Ultra preset exhibits the steepest scaling curve, falling from 249 FPS at 1080p to 157 FPS at 1440p, and finally to 82 FPS at 4K. This 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K mirrors the High preset's scaling, indicating that the additional graphical features in Ultra affect both resolutions proportionally. The 4K Ultra result of 82 FPS remains playable, though it represents the only configuration tested that drops below the 100 FPS threshold.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific combination of AMD Ryzen 7 7700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti achieves a rank of 903 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the 75.7th percentile of all configurations measured. This ranking reflects the balance between the CPU's strong single-thread performance and the GPU's substantial rendering capabilities, both of which are relevant for Minecraft's unique rendering requirements.
The CPU's overall benchmark percentile of 85 versus all processors indicates that the Ryzen 7 7700X is a high-performing component in general workloads. Its average benchmark score of 35,909 places it just ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845, which scores 35,802, representing a 0.3% delta. The Intel Core 7 250H trails at 35,728 (0.5% slower), while the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 scores 35,719 (0.5% slower) and the Intel Core Ultra 9 185H scores 35,670 (0.7% slower). These narrow margins demonstrate that the 7700X sits at the top of its immediate performance tier.
On the GPU side, the RTX 3080 Ti's percentile of 83 versus all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 41,187, places it competitively among its peers. The nearest rivals show interesting deltas: the AMD Radeon Pro 5300 scores 40,870 (0.8% lower), the NVIDIA Tesla M40 24 GB scores 41,707 (1.2% higher), the NVIDIA Tesla M40 scores 41,897 (1.7% higher), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 scores 40,377 (2% lower). The RTX 3080 Ti's position in the rankings underscores its capability for high-refresh-rate gaming at demanding resolutions.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X brings 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 4 architecture, manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC. The processor's base clock of 4.50 GHz and boost clock of 5.40 GHz provide substantial single-thread throughput, which is critical for Minecraft's primarily CPU-bound rendering logic. The 32 MB of shared L3 cache, alongside 64 KB L1 and 1 MB L2 per core, helps reduce memory latency in block-heavy scenes.
In CPU benchmark tests, the 7700X demonstrates strong multi-threaded performance with a 3DMark 16-thread score of 8,859 and a max-threads score of 8,852, while the single-thread score of 1,090 highlights its per-core capability. Cinebench R23 results show 19,088 in multi-core and 1,987 in single-core, while Geekbench scores of 12,451 multi-core and 2,289 single-core reinforce the processor's balanced performance profile. PassMark tests show a multi-thread score of 35,686 and single-thread score of 4,190.
The correlation between CPU performance and Minecraft's frame rates is most evident at 1080p Low settings, where the 633 FPS average approaches the practical limit of what the processor can feed to the GPU. The 5.4 GHz boost clock allows the single-threaded game logic to execute quickly, while the 8-core configuration ensures that background tasks and chunk generation do not interfere with the main render thread. The 105 W TDP and DDR5 memory support with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth further contribute to the system's responsiveness.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured data shows a progression from 633 FPS at Low settings to 501 FPS at Medium, 398 FPS at High, and 249 FPS at Ultra. The Medium preset provides the only complete frame time data at this resolution, with a minimum of 426 FPS and maximum of 577 FPS, indicating consistent performance throughout the test. The gap between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p represents a 60.7% reduction in average frame rate, suggesting that Ultra settings impose significant additional rendering work even at this resolution.
Moving to 2560x1440, the averages decrease to 400 FPS at Low, 316 FPS at Medium, 251 FPS at High, and 157 FPS at Ultra. The Medium preset shows a minimum of 269 FPS and maximum of 364 FPS, maintaining a similar frame time distribution to the 1080p results. The percentage drop from 1080p to 1440p is consistent across settings: approximately 36.8% for Low, 37% for Medium, 36.9% for High, and 37% for Ultra, demonstrating that resolution scaling is uniform across all quality presets.
At 3840x2160, the averages fall to 209 FPS at Low, 165 FPS at Medium, 131 FPS at High, and 82 FPS at Ultra. The Medium preset again provides the frame time data, with a minimum of 141 FPS and maximum of 190 FPS. The 4K results show that even demanding Ultra settings remain playable, though the 82 FPS average suggests that high-refresh-rate 4K displays would benefit from reducing settings to Medium or High. The overall scaling from 1080p Low to 4K Ultra represents a 87% reduction in average frame rate, from 633 to 82 FPS.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti is built on the Ampere architecture using Samsung's 8 nm process, with a GA102 chip containing 28,300 million transistors on a 628 mm² die. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1365 MHz and boost clock of 1665 MHz, with 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus providing 912.4 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 1188 MHz, translating to 19 Gbps effective speed.
The GPU's 10,240 shading units, 320 texture mapping units, and 112 render output units deliver a pixel rate of 186.5 GPixel/s and texture rate of 532.8 GTexel/s. The 80 RT cores and 320 tensor cores provide ray tracing and AI acceleration capabilities, though Minecraft's standard rendering path primarily utilizes the traditional shader units. The FP32 performance of 34.10 TFLOPS indicates substantial compute headroom for demanding graphical effects.
In GPU benchmark tests, the RTX 3080 Ti achieves a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5,077, Geekbench OpenCL score of 170,037, and Vulkan score of 192,697. PassMark results show a G3D score of 26,896 and GPU compute score of 15,282. The GPU's 350 W TDP requires substantial power delivery, with the suggested 750 W PSU and 1x 12-pin power connector reflecting this requirement.
The GPU's role in Minecraft becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions and settings. At 4K Ultra, the 82 FPS average suggests the GPU is heavily loaded, while at 1080p Low, the 633 FPS result indicates the GPU is not the limiting factor. The 12 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for Minecraft's texture requirements even at 4K, though the 912.4 GB/s bandwidth ensures that texture streaming does not become a bottleneck in block-dense environments.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured data, the Medium preset offers the best balance between visual quality and frame rate performance across all resolutions. At 1080p, Medium produces 501 FPS average with tight frame times (426-577 FPS), comfortably exceeding any display's refresh rate while maintaining good visual fidelity. At 1440p, Medium delivers 316 FPS average with 269-364 FPS range, still well above high-refresh-rate thresholds.
For 4K displays, the Medium preset provides 165 FPS average with 141-190 FPS range, which remains smooth on most displays while offering improved visuals over Low settings. The High preset at 4K drops to 131 FPS average, which is still playable but offers diminishing returns over Medium for the 20.6% performance cost. The Ultra preset at 4K should be reserved for users with 60 Hz displays or those prioritizing maximum visual fidelity, as the 82 FPS average is the only result that approaches the 60 FPS minimum for comfortable gameplay.
The Low preset at 4K (209 FPS) demonstrates that even the most demanding resolution benefits from the CPU's strong performance, though the visual compromises may not justify the frame rate gains over Medium. For competitive play at 1080p, the Low preset's 633 FPS average provides the highest possible frame rate, though most players will find Medium's 501 FPS more than sufficient while offering better visuals.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum average frame rate achievable with this combo?
A: The highest measured average is 633 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings, while the lowest is 82 FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations in Minecraft?
A: This combination ranks 903rd out of 3710 tested combos, placing it in the top 25% of all configurations measured for this game.
Q: What is the CPU's single-thread performance relative to its multi-thread performance?
A: The Ryzen 7 7700X achieves a 3DMark single-thread score of 1,090 versus 8,859 for 16-thread, showing strong per-core performance that benefits Minecraft's single-threaded aspects.
Q: What GPU memory configuration does the RTX 3080 Ti use?
A: It features 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus, providing 912.4 GB/s of bandwidth with memory clocked at 1188 MHz effective 19 Gbps.
Q: Which settings preset provides the most consistent frame times at 1440p?
A: The Medium preset at 2560x1440 shows a minimum of 269 FPS and maximum of 364 FPS, with an average of 316 FPS, demonstrating tight frame pacing.
Q: How does the CPU's overall benchmark score compare to its nearest rival?
A: The Ryzen 7 7700X scores 35,909 on average, which is 0.3% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845's 35,802, representing the closest competitor.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 209.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 165.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 131.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 82.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 400.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 316.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 251.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 157.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 633.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 501.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 398.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 249.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 7 7700X + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 3080 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700X + RTX 3080 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.