Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 313 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 88 | 141 | 178 | 224 |
| 1440p QHD | 169 | 270 | 340 | 429 |
| 1080p Full HD | 267 | 427 | 538 | 680 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft with the AMD Ryzen 7 7700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 delivers exceptional performance, firmly placing this combo in the top 18% of all tested configurations for the game. The data reveals a system where the GPU is the primary scaling factor at higher resolutions, while the CPU's strong single-threaded performance ensures frame rates remain extremely high even at 1080p.
Resolution Scaling
The performance drop from 1080p to 4K is significant and reveals a clear GPU-bound scenario at higher resolutions. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 427 FPS at 1920x1080 to 270 FPS at 2560x1440, and finally to 141 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 67% reduction in frame rate from 1080p to 4K, indicating that the RTX 5070's rendering workload scales heavily with pixel count.
The scaling pattern across all settings confirms this GPU-centric behavior. At Low settings, the frame rate drops from 680 FPS at 1080p to 429 FPS at 1440p and 224 FPS at 4K. The percentage drop from 1440p to 4K is particularly steep at roughly 48%, which is consistent with the 2.25x pixel count increase between these resolutions. This suggests the graphics card is operating near its full capacity at 4K, with less headroom for other bottlenecks.
Interestingly, the gap between 1080p and 1440p is relatively smaller in percentage terms compared to the 1440p to 4K jump. At High settings, moving from 1080p to 1440p costs about 37% of the frame rate, while moving from 1440p to 4K costs another 48%. This non-linear scaling indicates that at 1080p, the CPU is beginning to limit performance, as the RTX 5070 could theoretically push even higher frame rates if the processor could keep up.
The Ultra preset shows the most dramatic scaling, with frame rates of 267 FPS at 1080p, 169 FPS at 1440p, and only 88 FPS at 4K. This represents a 67% total drop from 1080p to 4K, mirroring the High preset's scaling. The 4K Ultra result of 88 FPS is the only measured scenario that falls below the 100 FPS threshold, suggesting that this combination of resolution and settings is the most demanding for the hardware.
Overall, the resolution scaling data paints a picture of a well-balanced system where the GPU becomes the limiting factor at 1440p and above, while the CPU retains enough headroom to avoid becoming a bottleneck at lower resolutions. The consistent performance at 1080p across all settings—where even Ultra maintains 267 FPS—indicates that the Ryzen 7 7700X's single-thread performance is sufficient to feed the RTX 5070 without creating a significant CPU limitation.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070's 12 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 192-bit bus provides 672.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which proves ample for Minecraft's demands even at 4K. The measured frame rates show no evidence of VRAM capacity being a limiting factor, as even the most demanding 4K Ultra scenario maintains 88 FPS without any reported minimum frame rate drops that would suggest memory pressure.
The GPU's clock speeds—a base of 2325 MHz and boost of 2512 MHz—contribute to its compute capabilities of 30.87 TFLOPS FP32. This raw processing power translates directly to the high frame rates observed, particularly at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the 680 FPS result demonstrates the GPU's ability to process frames extremely quickly when pixel count is low, though this likely approaches the CPU's ability to feed draw calls.
The passmark G3D score of 29137 places the RTX 5070 in the 82nd percentile of all GPUs, with its average benchmark score of 40377 sitting close to rivals like the AMD Radeon Pro 580 at 40318 (0.1% difference) and the AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100 at 40063 (0.8% difference). This competitive positioning in synthetic benchmarks aligns with the strong real-world performance seen in Minecraft.
The RTX 5070's 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores are present but not heavily utilized in Minecraft's standard rendering path. The game's pixel-rate of 201.0 GPixel/s and texture-rate of 482.3 GTexel/s indicate substantial fill-rate capabilities, which are relevant for Minecraft's block-based rendering that can generate many small draw calls and texture samples.
The GPU's performance scaling from 1080p to 4K shows a classic fill-rate-limited pattern. At 4K Ultra, the 88 FPS result is roughly 13% of the 680 FPS seen at 1080p Low, which closely matches the 4x pixel count difference between these resolutions when accounting for the settings change. This consistency suggests the GPU is operating efficiently without unexpected bottlenecks or thermal throttling within the measured scenarios.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 combination ranks 673rd out of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft, placing it in the top 18.1% of all configurations. This ranking reflects a strong but not elite position, indicating that while this combo delivers excellent performance, there are many higher-end configurations that achieve even better results in this specific game.
The combo's ranking is particularly notable given the individual component standings. The CPU sits at the 85th percentile of all processors, while the GPU is at the 82nd percentile. The combined ranking being in the top 18% suggests that Minecraft's performance is well-aligned with the raw computing power of both components, without any significant mismatch that would drag the combo down.
Comparing to the CPU's nearest rivals provides context for the combo's performance ceiling. The Ryzen 7 7700X has an average benchmark score of 35909, which is only 0.3% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845's 35802 and 0.5% higher than both the Intel Core 7 250H (35728) and AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 (35719). This tight grouping means that swapping to these alternative CPUs would likely produce nearly identical Minecraft frame rates, as the processor is not the primary bottleneck in most scenarios.
The GPU's nearest rivals similarly show minimal performance differences. The RTX 5070's average score of 40377 is within 2% of the NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile (39568) and within 1.2% of the AMD Radeon Pro 5300 (40870). This clustering suggests that the combo's 673rd rank is not particularly sensitive to small component variations, but rather reflects the overall performance tier of this hardware combination.
The measured frame rates across all resolutions and settings consistently exceed what would be expected for a combo ranked in the top 18%. At 4K Ultra, the 88 FPS result is fully playable, and the 1080p results range from 267 to 680 FPS, indicating that this combo provides a smooth experience across all tested configurations. The ranking position suggests that higher-ranked combos likely feature more expensive GPUs or CPUs that push frame rates even higher, particularly at 4K Ultra.
Settings Recommendations
For 4K gaming, the High preset at 141 FPS offers the best balance between visual quality and performance. The Ultra preset drops to 88 FPS, which is still playable but leaves less headroom for demanding scenes. The Medium preset at 178 FPS provides a significant frame rate increase over High with only a modest visual quality reduction, making it an excellent choice for players who prioritize smoothness over maximum fidelity.
At 1440p, the High preset at 270 FPS is the recommended starting point, as it delivers excellent visual quality with frame rates well above the refresh rate of most high-end monitors. The Ultra preset at 169 FPS remains highly playable and is a good option for those with 144Hz displays. The Medium preset at 340 FPS is excessive for most users but could benefit those with very high refresh rate monitors.
The 1080p resolution offers such high frame rates across all settings that the choice becomes more about visual preference than performance. Even the Ultra preset at 267 FPS exceeds the refresh rate of virtually all gaming monitors, making it the obvious choice for 1080p users. The Low preset at 680 FPS and Medium at 538 FPS provide diminishing returns in terms of perceived smoothness, as they exceed the capabilities of most displays.
The data suggests that the Medium preset offers the most consistent performance across all resolutions, with minimum frame rates that are proportionally closer to the average. At 4K Medium, the minimum of 151 FPS is 85% of the average, while at 1440p Medium, 289 FPS is 85% of the average, and at 1080p Medium, 458 FPS is 85% of the average. This consistency indicates that Medium settings provide the most stable frame pacing, making it the safest choice for competitive or high-refresh-rate gaming.
For the best overall experience, the High preset is recommended as the primary choice, as it delivers strong visual quality with frame rates that are never below 141 FPS across all resolutions. Players seeking maximum frame rates should consider the Low preset, while those wanting the best visuals can use the Ultra preset, accepting the lower but still playable frame rates.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured frame rates show a clear hierarchy across settings. The Low preset achieves 680 FPS average, which is the highest measured result for this combo. The Medium preset delivers 538 FPS with a minimum of 458 FPS and maximum of 619 FPS, providing excellent consistency. High settings reach 427 FPS, while Ultra drops to 267 FPS. These results demonstrate that at 1080p, the CPU's single-thread performance is sufficient to push frame rates well above typical monitor refresh rates.
The 2560x1440 results show a similar pattern with reduced absolute numbers. Low settings produce 429 FPS, Medium achieves 340 FPS with a range of 289 to 391 FPS, High reaches 270 FPS, and Ultra delivers 169 FPS. The frame rates remain exceptionally high, with even the most demanding Ultra preset exceeding 144Hz refresh rates. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is roughly a 37% reduction across all settings, consistent with the increased pixel count.
At 3840x2160, the performance drops become more pronounced. Low settings still deliver a strong 224 FPS, while Medium achieves 178 FPS with a minimum of 151 FPS and maximum of 204 FPS. High settings produce 141 FPS, and Ultra drops to 88 FPS. These 4K results show that the RTX 5070 remains capable of delivering playable frame rates even at the highest resolution, though the Ultra preset approaches the limit of comfortable gaming performance.
The Medium preset consistently shows the most complete data, with both minimum and maximum frame rates reported across all three resolutions. At 1080p, the range of 458 to 619 FPS indicates a spread of 161 FPS, while at 1440p, the range narrows to 102 FPS (289 to 391). At 4K, the range tightens further to 53 FPS (151 to 204). This narrowing range at higher resolutions suggests that GPU workload becomes more consistent as the pixel count increases, reducing frame time variance.
The Low preset at 1080p achieves 680 FPS, which is 2.5 times the 4K High result of 141 FPS and 7.7 times the 4K Ultra result of 88 FPS. This extreme range demonstrates the GPU's scaling capability across the tested configurations. The Ultra preset shows the most consistent proportional scaling, with 267 FPS at 1080p, 169 FPS at 1440p, and 88 FPS at 4K, representing a roughly 37% reduction for each resolution step.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X's 8 cores and 16 threads, based on the Zen 4 Raphael architecture, provide the computational foundation for Minecraft's performance. The processor's 4.50 GHz base clock and 5.40 GHz boost clock deliver strong single-threaded performance, as evidenced by the Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1987 and the Geekbench single-core score of 2289. This single-thread capability is crucial for Minecraft, which historically relies heavily on a single main thread for game logic.
The CPU's multi-threaded capabilities, while less critical for Minecraft, are still impressive. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 19088 and the Passmark multi-thread score of 35686 demonstrate that the 8-core/16-thread configuration can handle additional background tasks without impacting game performance. The 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 1 MB L2 cache per core provide fast access to frequently used data, reducing potential bottlenecks.
The Ryzen 7 7700X's average benchmark score of 35909 places it at the 85th percentile of all CPUs, with a 0.3% advantage over the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845 (35802) and a 0.5% advantage over both the Intel Core 7 250H (35728) and AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 (35719). This tight grouping indicates that the CPU's performance is well within the expected range for its tier, and Minecraft's frame rates are unlikely to be significantly affected by choosing any of these rival processors.
The CPU's influence on Minecraft's frame rates is most apparent at 1080p, where the GPU has more headroom. At 1080p Low, the 680 FPS result suggests that the CPU is approaching its limit for feeding draw calls to the GPU, as higher frame rates would require even faster single-thread processing. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1090 and the 2-thread score of 2112 provide context for this limitation, indicating that the CPU's single-thread performance is strong but not unlimited.
At 1440p and 4K, the CPU's role diminishes as the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck. The frame rates at these resolutions scale more closely with pixel count than with CPU capabilities, suggesting that the Ryzen 7 7700X provides sufficient headroom to avoid becoming a limiting factor at higher resolutions. The 105W TDP and 5 nm TSMC process node ensure sustainable performance without thermal issues that could cause clock speed reductions during extended gaming sessions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 224.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 178.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 141.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 88.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 429.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 340.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 270.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 169.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 680.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 538.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 427.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 267.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 7 7700X + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 5070 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700X + RTX 5070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.