Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
188
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 188 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 53 85 107 135
1440p QHD 101 162 204 258
1080p Full HD 161 257 324 409

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 135
3840x2160 Medium 107
3840x2160 High 85
3840x2160 Ultra 53
2560x1440 Low 258
2560x1440 Medium 204
2560x1440 High 162
2560x1440 Ultra 101
1920x1080 Low 409
1920x1080 Medium 324
1920x1080 High 257
1920x1080 Ultra 161

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft presents an interesting case for the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT combination. The data shows this pairing is highly capable, delivering playable to exceptionally high frame rates across all tested resolutions. The benchmark results position this combo at rank 2347 out of 3710 tested combinations, which places it in the upper portion of the database, though not at the very top. The pairing benefits from a strong 8-core, 16-thread processor and a 16 GB graphics card, but the performance scaling across settings reveals that this game can be demanding at its highest presets, particularly at 4K.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU and GPU combo in Minecraft?

A: The data shows the combo achieves its highest performance at 1920x1080, where it hits 409 FPS on Low settings. At 2560x1440, it still delivers very high frame rates, with 258 FPS on Low and 162 FPS on High. At 3840x2160, performance drops significantly, with the Ultra preset falling to 53 FPS.

Q: How does the Ultra preset compare to High settings at each resolution?

A: The difference is substantial. At 1920x1080, Ultra yields 161 FPS compared to High's 257 FPS, a drop of about 37%. At 2560x1440, Ultra produces 101 FPS versus High's 162 FPS, a 38% reduction. At 3840x2160, the gap widens further: Ultra manages 53 FPS while High achieves 85 FPS, a 38% decrease as well.

Q: Is the RX 7600 XT's 16 GB VRAM beneficial for Minecraft?

A: The 16 GB VRAM capacity is ample for this game at all tested settings and resolutions. Even at the most demanding configuration tested, 3840x2160 Ultra, the card's memory bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s and 16 GB GDDR6 memory are sufficient to avoid hitting a memory capacity limit, as the bottleneck appears to be raw compute performance rather than VRAM size.

Q: How does the Ryzen 7 5800X's core configuration affect Minecraft performance?

A: The processor features 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture. Benchmark results show strong multi-threaded performance with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15476 and a 3DMark max threads score of 7578. This suggests the CPU is not a limiting factor in the measured FPS, as the frame rates scale primarily with GPU settings changes.

Q: What are the minimum FPS figures for the Medium preset?

A: The data includes minimum FPS values only for the Medium settings. At 1920x1080, the minimum is 275 FPS. At 2560x1440, the minimum is 174 FPS. At 3840x2160, the minimum is 91 FPS. These figures represent the lowest recorded frame rates during testing.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations?

A: This specific pairing of the Ryzen 7 5800X and RX 7600 XT ranks 2347 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft. This places it in the 63rd percentile of all tested configurations, indicating it outperforms a majority of systems in the database for this game.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 33 chip. Its performance characteristics in Minecraft are directly tied to its clock speeds and memory configuration. The card operates with a base clock of 1980 MHz and a boost clock of 2755 MHz, with a game clock of 2470 MHz. These frequencies translate into raw compute throughput of 22.57 TFLOPS for FP32 operations, which the benchmark results show is sufficient for high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p.

The memory subsystem provides 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This configuration proves adequate for Minecraft's render distances and texture loads, as the measured FPS does not indicate any memory-related stuttering. The GPU's pixel rate of 176.3 GPixel/s and texture rate of 352.6 GTexel/s are key factors in how quickly the card can fill the screen with rendered blocks and apply textures.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck. The Ultra preset at 4K drops to 53 FPS average, while the High preset at the same resolution achieves 85 FPS. This indicates that the card's compute units, of which there are 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 ROPs, are being taxed heavily by the combination of high resolution and maximum settings. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 82 FPS (135 vs 53), showing that the graphics card's workload scales significantly with settings.

The GPU's performance percentile of 60 means it outperforms 60% of all GPUs in the database. Its average benchmark score of 17083 places it alongside the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, which scores 17208, a difference of only 0.7%. This context helps explain why the card handles 1440p High settings so well, achieving 162 FPS, but struggles to maintain 60 FPS at 4K Ultra.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT achieves a rank of 2347 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft. This puts the system in the upper 36% of all configurations, meaning it outperforms roughly two-thirds of the tested combinations. This ranking reflects the balance between the CPU's processing power and the GPU's rendering capabilities.

The CPU alone sits in the 81st percentile among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 29123. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H with a score of 29093 (0.1% behind) and the AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT with a score of 28940 (0.6% ahead). The GPU, meanwhile, is in the 60th percentile with an average score of 17083, closely matched with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 at 17208 (0.7% difference) and the AMD Radeon HD 7970M at 17019 (0.4% difference).

The combination rank of 2347 suggests that while the individual components are solid performers, the pairing does not unlock exceptional performance in Minecraft specifically. The game's engine appears to favor raw single-thread performance for its core simulation, where the 5800X's single-core score of 1574.5 in Cinebench R23 is strong but not top-tier. The GPU's 60th percentile ranking indicates that it is a mid-range card, which aligns with the observed performance at higher resolutions where the card's 22.57 TFLOPS compute is the limiting factor.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest results. The Low preset achieves an average of 409 FPS, which is the highest figure in the entire dataset. Medium settings produce 324 FPS with a minimum of 275 FPS and a maximum of 372 FPS. High settings drop to 257 FPS average, while Ultra falls to 161 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra represents a 61% reduction in frame rate, but even the Ultra preset remains well above the 144 Hz refresh rate common on modern monitors.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains impressive but shows the expected decline. Low settings yield 258 FPS, Medium achieves 204 FPS with a minimum of 174 FPS and a maximum of 235 FPS, High produces 162 FPS, and Ultra drops to 101 FPS. The frame rates at this resolution are still high enough for smooth gameplay on most displays, with the Ultra preset being the only configuration that dips below the 144 FPS threshold.

At 3840x2160, the GPU's limitations become evident. Low settings provide 135 FPS, which is playable but significantly lower than the 1080p result. Medium settings average 107 FPS with a minimum of 91 FPS and a maximum of 123 FPS. High settings reduce the average to 85 FPS, and Ultra falls to 53 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is the only configuration in the dataset that fails to reach 60 FPS, making it the sole instance where the combo cannot maintain a smooth experience on a standard 60 Hz display.

The pattern across resolutions shows consistent scaling. At each resolution, the difference between High and Ultra is roughly 38-39%, while the difference between Low and Medium is approximately 26-27%. This suggests that the Ultra preset introduces rendering features that disproportionately tax the GPU, regardless of resolution.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend heavily on the target display refresh rate and resolution. For 1920x1080 users with a 144 Hz monitor, the High preset at 257 FPS is the best choice, as it provides a comfortable margin above the refresh rate while maintaining higher visual quality than Medium. The Ultra preset at 161 FPS is also viable for 144 Hz displays, but the 96 FPS difference between High and Ultra does not justify the visual improvements for most players.

At 2560x1440, the High preset at 162 FPS is the recommended starting point for 144 Hz displays. The Medium preset at 204 FPS offers additional headroom for those who prioritize frame rate over visual fidelity. The Ultra preset at 101 FPS is suitable for 100 Hz or 120 Hz monitors, but the drop from High represents a significant visual trade-off for only a modest increase in quality settings.

For 3840x2160, the Medium preset at 107 FPS is the best balance of visual quality and performance. It provides a minimum FPS of 91, ensuring smooth gameplay on 100 Hz displays. The High preset at 85 FPS is acceptable for 60 Hz monitors but may cause noticeable frame pacing issues on higher refresh rate panels. The Ultra preset at 53 FPS should be avoided unless the user is willing to accept sub-60 FPS gameplay, as the visual fidelity gains do not compensate for the loss of smoothness.

The Low preset is only recommended for competitive play where maximum frame rate is the priority, as it produces 409 FPS at 1080p and 258 FPS at 1440p, but the visual degradation is substantial.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X provides the computational foundation for this combo. Its 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture (codenamed Vermeer) deliver robust multi-threaded performance. The processor operates at a base clock of 3.80 GHz and boosts to 4.70 GHz, with a 32 MB L3 cache that helps reduce memory latency for game logic and world generation tasks.

In Minecraft, the CPU's role is primarily to handle the game's simulation, including block updates, entity AI, and chunk generation. The benchmark results show strong single-threaded capability with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1574.5 and a Geekbench single-core score of 2032. The 3DMark single-thread score of 943 indicates that the processor can handle the per-thread workloads that Minecraft's engine relies on.

The multi-threaded performance is equally impressive. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15476 and the 3DMark 16-thread score of 7586 confirm that the CPU can handle parallel tasks without becoming a bottleneck. This is supported by the fact that the measured FPS drops are consistent with GPU load changes rather than CPU limitations. For example, at 1080p, the drop from High (257 FPS) to Ultra (161 FPS) is 96 FPS, which aligns with the GPU's additional workload from higher settings.

The processor's 105 W TDP and Socket AM4 interface fit into a standard desktop build. Its nearest rival in terms of average benchmark score is the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H, which scores 29093, just 0.1% lower than the 5800X's 29123. This places the CPU in a competitive position for its generation. The 5800X's 81st percentile ranking among all CPUs underscores its continued relevance, even though it was released several years ago.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2755 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 135.0
3840x2160 Medium 107.0
3840x2160 High 85.0
3840x2160 Ultra 53.0
2560x1440 Low 258.0
2560x1440 Medium 204.0
2560x1440 High 162.0
2560x1440 Ultra 101.0
1920x1080 Low 409.0
1920x1080 Medium 324.0
1920x1080 High 257.0
1920x1080 Ultra 161.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 7 5800X + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X + RX 7600 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.