Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
188
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 188 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 53 85 107 135
1440p QHD 101 162 204 258
1080p Full HD 161 257 324 409

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 135
3840x2160 Medium 107
3840x2160 High 85
3840x2160 Ultra 53
2560x1440 Low 258
2560x1440 Medium 204
2560x1440 High 162
2560x1440 Ultra 101
1920x1080 Low 409
1920x1080 Medium 324
1920x1080 High 257
1920x1080 Ultra 161

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 9600X + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT combination produces a highly capable Minecraft system, ranking in the 63rd percentile of all tested combos. This pairing leverages a strong six-core processor with a 16 GB graphics card to deliver high frame rates across all resolution and settings tiers, though the performance scaling reveals a clear shift in bottleneck behavior as the workload intensifies.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Ryzen 5 9600X is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, built on a 4 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz, which are the key figures for Minecraft given the game's traditional reliance on single-thread performance for world generation and entity logic. The CPU's 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 1 MB per-core L2 cache help keep frequently accessed world data close to the cores, reducing latency in chunk loading.

In synthetic benchmarks, this processor shows strong single-thread capability with a 3DMark single-thread score of 1253 and a Geekbench single-core score of 2923. Multi-threaded performance is also solid, evidenced by a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 17528.5 and a Passmark multithread score of 30027. The chip sits at the 81st percentile among all CPUs, with its average benchmark score of 29713 landing within 0.8% of rivals like the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS and the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT.

For Minecraft specifically, the high boost clock matters most at lower resolutions and settings. At 1080p Low, the system hits 409 FPS, a figure that could not be achieved if the CPU were a limiting factor. The delta between 1080p Low and 1080p High is 152 FPS (from 409 to 257), showing that the CPU has ample headroom to feed the GPU even when graphical demands rise. The processor's 65 W TDP and dual-channel DDR5 memory support with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth provide a stable foundation for the game's procedural terrain generation, which can spike thread usage during new chunk rendering.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 33 chip, manufactured on a 6 nm process. It features a base clock of 1980 MHz and a boost clock of 2755 MHz, with a game clock of 2470 MHz that serves as the realistic sustained frequency during gaming loads. The 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus delivers 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is generous for Minecraft's texture streaming and modded environments that can consume significant VRAM.

The GPU's 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 ROPs provide the raw throughput needed for the game's block-based rendering. In Passmark G3D testing, the card scores 17132, placing it at the 60th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, which scores 17208 (0.7% higher), and the AMD Radeon HD 7970M with a score of 17019 (0.4% lower). This indicates the RX 7600 XT sits in a competitive mid-range tier.

The GPU's role becomes dominant at higher resolutions and quality presets. At 4K Ultra, the system drops to 53 FPS, a 70% reduction from the 4K Low result of 135 FPS. This steep decline is driven by the GPU's rendering load, as the ROPs and shading units struggle to process the increased pixel count and effects. The 16 GB VRAM is never a constraint at these settings, as Minecraft's textures are relatively modest, but the memory bandwidth becomes a factor at 4K where data must be fetched faster to maintain frame pacing.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS data shows a predictable scaling pattern that reveals the bottleneck shifting from CPU-bound at low resolutions to GPU-bound at high resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system produces 409 FPS, which drops to 258 FPS at 1440p Low (a 37% reduction) and then to 135 FPS at 4K Low (a 48% reduction from 1440p). This aggressive scaling at Low settings indicates the GPU is already becoming a limiting factor even at modest quality, as the CPU has enough headroom to maintain high frame rates but the GPU's fill rate cannot keep pace with increasing pixel counts.

The pattern is similar at Medium settings: 324 FPS at 1080p, 204 FPS at 1440p, and 107 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 37% and 48% respectively, mirroring the Low setting behavior. At High settings, the system achieves 257 FPS at 1080p, 162 FPS at 1440p, and 85 FPS at 4K, with reductions of 37% and 48% again. This consistent scaling across presets confirms that the GPU is the primary constraint once resolution increases, as the CPU's performance ceiling is well above what the GPU can deliver.

The Ultra preset tells a different story, with a more severe drop: 161 FPS at 1080p, 101 FPS at 1440p, and 53 FPS at 4K. The 1080p to 1440p drop is 37%, but the 1440p to 4K drop is 48%, matching the other presets. However, the absolute values are much lower, suggesting that the Ultra preset introduces effects that heavily tax the GPU's compute units, pushing the RX 7600 XT to its limits. The data indicates that for 1080p and 1440p gaming, the CPU provides adequate support, but at 4K, the GPU becomes the definitive bottleneck across all settings.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

This specific CPU-GPU combination ranks 2347 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the 63rd percentile of all systems evaluated. This is a solid mid-tier ranking, reflecting the balanced nature of the Ryzen 5 9600X and RX 7600 XT pairing. The ranking suggests that while this combo is not at the top tier of performance, it outperforms a significant majority of systems tested in this game.

The CPU's individual percentile (81st) is notably higher than the GPU's (60th), indicating that the processor is the stronger component in this pairing. This imbalance means the system's overall ranking is held back by the GPU, which is the limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings. The combo's rank of 2347 is consistent with a system that excels at 1080p and 1440p but struggles to maintain high frame rates at 4K Ultra, as evidenced by the measured FPS data.

Compared to other combos, this system sits in the upper-middle tier, meaning it would be competitive in most multiplayer scenarios and single-player worlds with moderate shader usage. The ranking also implies that users could achieve better results by pairing the Ryzen 5 9600X with a higher-tier GPU, but as configured, this combo delivers a playable experience at most settings without reaching the elite performance levels of top-ranked systems.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

At 1920x1080, the system delivers exceptional performance across all presets. The Low setting produces an average of 409 FPS, which is the highest measured result in the entire dataset. Medium settings yield 324 FPS with a minimum of 275 FPS and a maximum of 372 FPS, showing consistent frame delivery. High settings drop to 257 FPS, while Ultra settings still maintain a playable 161 FPS. These numbers indicate that 1080p is well within the system's comfort zone, with even the most demanding preset delivering well above the 60 FPS threshold.

Moving to 2560x1440, performance remains strong but shows the expected decline. Low settings achieve 258 FPS, Medium drops to 204 FPS with a minimum of 174 FPS and a maximum of 235 FPS, and High produces 162 FPS. Ultra settings fall to 101 FPS, which is still smooth for most players but represents a significant drop from the 161 FPS seen at 1080p Ultra. The 1440p results indicate that this resolution is the sweet spot for the combo, balancing visual quality with high frame rates.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear limiting factor. Low settings average 135 FPS, Medium drops to 107 FPS with a minimum of 91 FPS and a maximum of 123 FPS, and High delivers 85 FPS. Ultra settings plummet to 53 FPS, which is below the ideal threshold for competitive play but still technically playable for casual exploration. The 4K data shows that users should avoid Ultra settings at this resolution if they want a consistently smooth experience, as the 85 FPS at High is a more practical target.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

For 1080p users, the Ultra preset at 161 FPS is the best choice, as it provides the highest visual quality while still delivering frame rates far above what most monitors can display. The jump from High (257 FPS) to Ultra (161 FPS) represents a 37% performance cost, but the visual improvements in lighting and shadows are worth it for a game like Minecraft where aesthetics matter. If a player has a 144 Hz monitor, Ultra at 1080p is the clear winner.

At 1440p, the High preset at 162 FPS offers the best balance, as it matches the 1080p Ultra frame rate while providing the higher resolution. The Medium preset at 204 FPS is also viable for competitive play, but High delivers nearly the same smoothness with better visuals. The Ultra preset at 101 FPS is acceptable but not ideal, as it dips below the 144 FPS mark that many 1440p monitors target. For most users, High at 1440p is the recommended setting.

For 4K, the Low preset at 135 FPS is the only way to achieve high refresh rates, but it sacrifices significant visual quality. The Medium preset at 107 FPS is a better compromise, offering decent visuals while maintaining a smooth experience above 100 FPS. The High preset at 85 FPS is the best choice for visual fidelity, as it stays above the 60 FPS minimum for most games. The Ultra preset at 53 FPS should be avoided, as it falls below the playable threshold and would result in noticeable stuttering in busy scenes. For 4K users, High settings provide the best experience, balancing the game's aesthetic with acceptable performance.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 9600X

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3900 MHz
Boost Clock 5400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2755 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 9600X + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 135.0
3840x2160 Medium 107.0
3840x2160 High 85.0
3840x2160 Ultra 53.0
2560x1440 Low 258.0
2560x1440 Medium 204.0
2560x1440 High 162.0
2560x1440 Ultra 101.0
1920x1080 Low 409.0
1920x1080 Medium 324.0
1920x1080 High 257.0
1920x1080 Ultra 161.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 5 9600X + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 9600X + RX 7600 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.