Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 375 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 109 | 175 | 220 | 278 |
| 1440p QHD | 209 | 335 | 422 | 533 |
| 1080p Full HD | 332 | 531 | 650 | 707 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080, In-Depth Analysis
# Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080
The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 produces exceptional frame rates in Minecraft, with measured averages ranging from 109 FPS at 4K Ultra to 707 FPS at 1080p Low. This combination ranks 178th out of 3,710 tested combos, placing it in the top 4.8% of all system configurations benchmarked for this title. The data reveals a system that handles Minecraft's blocky world with remarkable ease, though the scaling patterns between resolutions and settings expose distinct bottlenecks that shift depending on workload.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D brings 8 cores and 16 threads to the test bench, built on the Zen 4 architecture at TSMC's 5 nm process node. Its base clock runs at 4.20 GHz with a boost ceiling of 5.00 GHz, and the chip carries 96 MB of shared L3 cache — a design choice that pays dividends in games with unpredictable memory access patterns. The processor's 3DMark scores show strong scaling from 2 threads (1,887) to 8 threads (6,539), with modest additional gains at 16 threads (7,980) versus 8 threads (6,539), suggesting the extra threads beyond eight provide only about a 22% uplift in synthetic multi-threaded workloads.
In Minecraft specifically, the CPU's single-thread performance appears to be a limiting factor at lower resolutions and settings. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,713 and Geekbench single-core result of 2,426 indicate solid per-core capability, but the frame rate deltas between Low and High settings at 1080p tell a telling story. At 1080p Low, the system hits 707 FPS average; at 1080p High, it drops to 531 FPS. This 176 FPS gap at the same resolution demonstrates that the CPU is still feeding frames fast enough at Low settings, but the added GPU workload at High settings begins to shift the balance. The 3DMark single-thread score of 959 and PassMark single-thread result of 3,759 further contextualize why this CPU excels in Minecraft's typically single-thread-heavy world generation and entity updates.
The processor's 83rd percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 33,079, places it nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen 7 8700G (33,089, 0% delta) and Intel Core i7-13650HX (33,089, 0% delta). The data shows this chip performs on par with those rivals in aggregate benchmarks despite its 120 W TDP and dual-channel DDR5 memory support at 83.2 GB/s bandwidth. For Minecraft, the L3 cache size is far more relevant than raw core count, as the game's terrain generation and block updates benefit from data staying closer to the cores. The 96 MB shared L3 cache likely explains why the 7800X3D maintains playable frame rates even when GPU utilization drops at lower resolutions.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 carries 16 GB of GDDR7 memory across a 256-bit bus, delivering 960.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its Blackwell 2.0 architecture runs at a 2,295 MHz base clock and 2,617 MHz boost, with 10,752 shading units and 112 ROPs driving pixel output at 293.1 GPixel/s. The GPU's 87th percentile ranking among all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 56,083, shows it sits slightly above the AMD Radeon 8060S (55,757, +0.6% delta) and AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB (55,698, +0.7% delta) in synthetic tests.
In Minecraft, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced as resolution increases. At 4K Ultra, the system delivers 109 FPS average — a playable but not overwhelming result. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 36,565 and DirectX 12 score of 151 indicate strong raw performance, yet the 4K Ultra result suggests the game's shader and rendering pipeline at ultra settings creates a significant load. The RTX 5080's 16 GB VRAM is more than sufficient for Minecraft's texture requirements, even with high-resolution resource packs, as the game's memory footprint typically stays well below this capacity. The GPU's 56.28 TFLOPS FP32 compute and 879.3 GTexel/s texture rate provide ample headroom for the game's relatively simple geometry, though the pixel rate becomes a factor at 4K where fill-rate demands increase.
The comparison between 4K Low (278 FPS) and 4K Ultra (109 FPS) — a 169 FPS drop — quantifies how much the GPU's shading and ROP throughput matters at high resolution. The RTX 5080's 112 ROPs and 293.1 GPixel/s pixel rate handle the 8.3 million pixels of 4K efficiently, but the Ultra preset's additional effects (likely including more aggressive anti-aliasing and shadow quality) tax the GPU substantially. The GPU's Vulkan score of 255,450 and OpenCL score of 235,901 suggest robust driver efficiency, which aligns with Minecraft's Java-based rendering that leverages OpenGL or Vulkan depending on the launcher and mods installed.
FAQ
Q: Which resolution gives the highest average frame rate for this combo?
A: The 1920x1080 Low preset yields the highest measured average at 707 FPS, followed by 2560x1440 Low at 533 FPS and 1920x1080 High at 531 FPS.
Q: How much faster is the 1080p Medium preset compared to 4K Ultra?
A: The 1080p Medium setting averages 650 FPS, which is 541 FPS higher than the 4K Ultra result of 109 FPS — a roughly 6x difference in frame rate.
Q: What is the largest FPS drop between any two consecutive settings at the same resolution?
A: At 2560x1440, the drop from Medium (422 FPS) to Ultra (209 FPS) represents a 213 FPS decrease, which is the largest single-step reduction across all tested resolutions.
Q: Does this combo maintain at least 60 FPS at every tested setting?
A: Yes, the lowest measured average is 109 FPS at 4K Ultra, which remains well above 60 FPS across all 12 measured configurations.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested systems for Minecraft?
A: It ranks 178th out of 3,710 total combinations, placing it in the top 4.8% of all tested configurations for this game.
Q: Which resolution shows the smallest difference between Low and High settings?
A: At 1920x1080, the difference between Low (707 FPS) and High (531 FPS) is 176 FPS, while at 3840x2160 the difference is 103 FPS (278 FPS Low vs 175 FPS High), making 4K the smaller absolute gap.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the data shows a clear progression across settings. Low delivers 707 FPS average, Medium drops to 650 FPS with a minimum of 552 FPS and maximum of 747 FPS, High reaches 531 FPS, and Ultra falls to 332 FPS. The Medium preset's recorded range of 552 to 747 FPS indicates the system can burst well above the average during less demanding scenes, while the Low-to-Ultra spread of 375 FPS demonstrates how significantly the Ultra preset's additional effects reduce throughput even at 1080p.
Moving to 2560x1440, the same pattern holds but with larger absolute gaps. Low averages 533 FPS, Medium runs at 422 FPS (minimum 359 FPS, maximum 485 FPS), High achieves 335 FPS, and Ultra drops to 209 FPS. The 324 FPS difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p is smaller than the 375 FPS gap at 1080p, suggesting the GPU begins to assert more influence as pixel count increases. The Medium preset's minimum of 359 FPS at 1440p remains comfortably above the 1080p Ultra average of 332 FPS, illustrating that resolution scaling affects the GPU more than settings changes at lower pixel counts.
At 3840x2160, the results compress further. Low yields 278 FPS, Medium runs at 220 FPS (minimum 187 FPS, maximum 254 FPS), High drops to 175 FPS, and Ultra falls to 109 FPS. The 169 FPS difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is the smallest absolute gap across all resolutions, but the relative drop is steep: Ultra runs at just 39.2% of the Low preset's frame rate. The Medium preset's minimum of 187 FPS at 4K exceeds the High preset's average of 175 FPS, showing that the Medium-to-High step at 4K carries a more significant performance cost than the Low-to-Medium transition.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 achieves a combo rank of 178 out of 3,710 tested configurations for Minecraft. This places the system in the 95.2nd percentile of all tested combos, meaning it outperforms roughly 3,532 other combinations. The CPU's 83rd percentile ranking among all processors and the GPU's 87th percentile among all graphics cards both contribute to this high overall standing, though the game's particular sensitivity to single-thread performance and cache behavior means the CPU's L3 cache advantage likely plays a disproportionate role.
The rank reflects the synergy between these two components: the 7800X3D's 96 MB L3 cache and the RTX 5080's high pixel throughput combine to produce frame rates that would be difficult to achieve with mismatched parts. A weaker CPU would bottleneck the GPU at lower resolutions, while a weaker GPU would drag down 4K performance. The data shows this combo as a balanced pairing that excels across the entire resolution range, from 707 FPS at 1080p Low to 109 FPS at 4K Ultra. The 178th rank out of 3,710 indicates that while many high-end systems exist, this particular pairing lands in the upper echelon for Minecraft specifically — a signal of the CPU's cache design and the GPU's raw fill-rate capabilities.
Settings Recommendations
For players prioritizing maximum frame rate at 1080p, the Low preset's 707 FPS average is the clear choice, though even the Ultra preset at 332 FPS remains far above any display refresh rate currently available. The Medium preset at 1080p offers 650 FPS average with a 552 FPS minimum, providing a substantial visual upgrade over Low while still delivering nearly double the frame rate of the High preset's 531 FPS. Given that even the minimum frame rate at Medium exceeds the maximum refresh rate of most high-end monitors (typically 360-500 Hz), Medium at 1080p represents the sweet spot for competitive play where visual fidelity matters less than raw responsiveness.
At 2560x1440, the High preset's 335 FPS average provides an excellent balance for high-refresh-rate gaming, while Medium at 422 FPS (minimum 359 FPS) offers even more headroom. The Ultra preset at 209 FPS remains perfectly playable and suits players who prioritize visual quality over maximum smoothness. For 4K gaming, the Medium preset at 220 FPS (minimum 187 FPS) delivers the best combination of visual fidelity and performance, as the High preset's 175 FPS and Ultra's 109 FPS show diminishing returns for the added GPU load. The data suggests that Medium at 4K is the recommended baseline, with High available for players who prefer sharper visuals at still-playable frame rates.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate progression from 1080p to 4K reveals how the system's bottleneck shifts with pixel count. At 1080p Low, the system produces 707 FPS; at 1440p Low, it drops to 533 FPS; and at 4K Low, it falls to 278 FPS. This represents a 75.4% reduction from 1080p to 4K. The Medium preset shows a similar trend: 650 FPS at 1080p, 422 FPS at 1440p, and 220 FPS at 4K — a 66.2% reduction. The High preset drops from 531 FPS at 1080p to 335 FPS at 1440p to 175 FPS at 4K, a 67.0% reduction. Ultra shows the smallest relative decline: 332 FPS at 1080p, 209 FPS at 1440p, and 109 FPS at 4K — a 67.2% reduction.
The relatively consistent reduction ratios across settings (roughly 66-75% from 1080p to 4K) indicate that neither the CPU nor GPU becomes a dominant bottleneck at any single resolution; instead, the workload scales predictably with pixel count. The slightly larger reduction at Low settings (75.4% versus approximately 67% for other settings) suggests that at Low, the CPU's ability to generate frames is the primary constraint, and the GPU's additional pixel load at 4K creates a secondary bottleneck. Conversely, the Ultra preset's smaller relative drop (67.2%) implies that the GPU is already heavily loaded at 1080p Ultra, so the additional 4K pixel count adds proportionally less strain. This pattern confirms that the 7800X3D's single-thread performance and cache design keep the CPU relevant even at 4K, while the RTX 5080's 16 GB VRAM and high bandwidth prevent memory-related stutters, as evidenced by the Medium preset's minimum frame rates staying within a reasonable range of the averages across all resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 278.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 220.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 175.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 109.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 533.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 422.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 335.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 209.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 707.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 650.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 531.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 332.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 7 7800X3D + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 5080 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7800X3D + RTX 5080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.