Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 173 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 49 | 78 | 98 | 124 |
| 1440p QHD | 93 | 149 | 188 | 237 |
| 1080p Full HD | 148 | 237 | 298 | 376 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 9600X + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft with the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X and Intel Arc B580 presents a distinct performance profile that shifts depending on resolution and settings. The measured data reveals a system capable of very high frame rates at 1080p, with performance scaling down predictably as resolution increases. This analysis breaks down the CPU and GPU roles, resolution scaling behavior, overall ranking, and specific frame rate measurements.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture (Granite Ridge), built on a 4 nm TSMC process. It has a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz, with a 65W TDP. The processor features 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and a shared 32 MB L3 cache. It supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, providing 89.6 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The CPU’s benchmark scores place it at the 81st percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 29713.
In the context of Minecraft, the CPU’s performance is critical because the game’s world generation and logic are heavily single-threaded. The 9600X’s single-core performance is strong, evidenced by a 3DMark single-thread score of 1253 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2183.5. This strength is directly reflected in the game’s high average frame rates at 1080p, particularly at lower settings where the GPU is not the bottleneck. For instance, at 1920x1080 Low settings, the system achieves 376 FPS, indicating the CPU can feed frames quickly. The multi-core performance, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 17528.5, also helps maintain performance when other background tasks or game logic threads are active, but it is the single-thread speed that primarily drives Minecraft’s frame rate.
Comparing to its nearest rivals, the Ryzen 5 9600X has an average score of 29713, which is 0.2% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755GE (29656) and 0.5% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H (29868). It is also 0.6% above the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT (29879) and 0.8% above the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS (29955). These small deltas indicate the 9600X is competitively positioned in raw processing power, but its specific architectural efficiency for single-threaded tasks gives it an edge in Minecraft’s CPU-bound scenarios.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Arc B580 is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture (Battlemage) and features 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering 456.0 GB/s of bandwidth. It has a base and boost clock of 2670 MHz, with 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 80 ROPs. The GPU’s FP32 performance is 13.67 TFLOPS, and it supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6. Its benchmark scores place it at the 68th percentile among all GPUs, with an average score of 23021.
For Minecraft, the GPU’s role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions and settings. At 1080p Low, the GPU is not the limiting factor, as the CPU can drive 376 FPS. However, as resolution increases, the GPU’s workload grows. The 12 GB VRAM is ample for Minecraft’s textures, even with high-resolution packs, and the memory bandwidth is sufficient for the game’s data streaming. The GPU’s performance is reflected in the scaling from 1080p to 4K; for example, at High settings, the average FPS drops from 237 at 1080p to 149 at 1440p and then to 78 at 4K. This indicates the GPU is taking over as the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions.
The Arc B580’s nearest rivals show it is closely matched in average score: it is 0.2% below the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP (23061) and 0.7% below the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 (23172). It is 0.6% above the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 (22895) and 1% above the NVIDIA P106-100 (23249). This places the B580 in a mid-range performance tier, which is consistent with its measured frame rates in Minecraft—capable of high refresh rates at 1080p and playable 4K at medium settings.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured data shows a clear resolution scaling pattern. At 1920x1080 Low settings, the system achieves 376 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 Low, the frame rate drops to 237 FPS, a decrease of 139 FPS (approximately 37%). At 3840x2160 Low, it further drops to 124 FPS, which is a 113 FPS decrease from 1440p (approximately 48%). This pattern indicates that at Low settings, the game is still heavily CPU-bound at 1080p, but the GPU’s limitations become more apparent as resolution increases.
For High settings, the scaling is steeper: 237 FPS at 1080p, 149 FPS at 1440p (a 88 FPS drop), and 78 FPS at 4K (a 71 FPS drop). The percentage drop from 1080p to 4K is about 67%, which is more pronounced than at Low settings. This suggests that at higher settings, the GPU workload increases significantly, making the GPU the limiting component earlier. At Medium settings, the 1080p result is 298 FPS, which drops to 188 FPS at 1440p and 98 FPS at 4K. The relative drops (from 1080p to 1440p is about 37%, and from 1440p to 4K is about 48%) are similar to Low settings, indicating a balanced scaling.
The Ultra preset shows the most severe scaling: 148 FPS at 1080p, 93 FPS at 1440p, and 49 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 4K is about 67%, similar to High settings, but the absolute frame rates are lower, suggesting that Ultra settings impose a heavy load on both CPU and GPU. Overall, the data indicates that at 1080p, the CPU is the primary limiter, especially at Low settings. As resolution increases, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, with the system unable to maintain high frame rates at 4K Ultra.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X and Intel Arc B580 ranks 2754 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft. This places it in the 74th percentile of all tested systems, meaning it outperforms roughly 74% of the combos in the database. This ranking reflects a system that is well above average for this game, but not at the top tier. The high ranking is largely due to the CPU’s strong single-thread performance, which is crucial for Minecraft’s engine.
The rank of 2754 out of 3710 suggests that while this combo delivers excellent frame rates at 1080p, it is not the absolute best for 4K gaming. Many combos with more powerful GPUs will achieve higher 4K performance. However, the 9600X’s processing power ensures that the system does not become CPU-bound at lower resolutions, which is a common issue with less capable processors. The percentile ranking (81st for CPU, 68th for GPU) indicates a balanced pairing, where the CPU is relatively stronger than the GPU. This balance is advantageous in Minecraft, where CPU performance is often more critical than GPU power, especially at 1080p.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The measured frame rates provide a comprehensive view of the system’s capabilities across three resolutions and four settings presets.
1920x1080:
- Low: 376 FPS average
- Medium: 298 FPS average, with a minimum of 253 FPS and a maximum of 343 FPS
- High: 237 FPS average
- Ultra: 148 FPS average
2560x1440:
- Low: 237 FPS average
- Medium: 188 FPS average, with a minimum of 160 FPS and a maximum of 216 FPS
- High: 149 FPS average
- Ultra: 93 FPS average
3840x2160:
- Low: 124 FPS average
- Medium: 98 FPS average, with a minimum of 84 FPS and a maximum of 113 FPS
- High: 78 FPS average
- Ultra: 49 FPS average
The data shows that at 1080p, even the Ultra preset achieves a playable 148 FPS, while Low settings exceed 300 FPS. At 1440p, Low and Medium settings remain above 180 FPS, with High at 149 FPS and Ultra at 93 FPS. At 4K, only Low and Medium settings maintain frame rates above 90 FPS, with High at 78 FPS and Ultra dropping to 49 FPS. The minimum FPS values for Medium settings indicate some frame time variance, but the averages are consistently high.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for high refresh rate gaming with this combo?
A: At 1920x1080, the system achieves 237 FPS at High settings and 376 FPS at Low, making it ideal for high refresh rate monitors (144Hz or higher). At 2560x1440, Low settings still provide 237 FPS.
Q: Can this system handle 4K Minecraft?
A: Yes, but with compromises. At 3840x2160 Medium settings, the average FPS is 98, which is playable. At High settings, it drops to 78 FPS, and at Ultra, it falls to 49 FPS, which may not be smooth for all players.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the main bottleneck at 1080p?
A: At 1080p Low, the CPU is the primary limiter, as evidenced by the 376 FPS result. The GPU has enough headroom, but the CPU’s single-thread performance caps the frame rate.
Q: How does the Arc B580’s 12 GB VRAM affect Minecraft?
A: The 12 GB VRAM is more than sufficient for Minecraft, even with high-resolution texture packs. It prevents VRAM-related stutters, allowing the GPU to focus on rendering.
Q: What is the performance difference between Medium and High settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, Medium settings average 188 FPS, while High settings average 149 FPS. This is a 39 FPS difference, indicating that High settings impose a noticeably higher GPU load.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to all tested systems?
A: It ranks 2754 out of 3710 combos, placing it in the top 26% of all systems tested. This is a strong result for Minecraft, driven by the CPU’s excellent single-thread performance.
Settings Recommendations
For the best balance of visual quality and performance, the Medium preset is the recommended choice. At 1920x1080, Medium settings deliver 298 FPS, providing a smooth experience on high refresh rate displays. At 2560x1440, Medium still achieves 188 FPS, which is suitable for 144Hz monitors. For 4K gaming, Medium is the highest preset that maintains an average above 90 FPS, at 98 FPS.
If the priority is maximum frame rates for competitive play, Low settings at 1080p offer 376 FPS, but the visual fidelity is reduced. High settings are a good middle ground at 1080p (237 FPS) and 1440p (149 FPS), but at 4K, High drops to 78 FPS, which may be acceptable for slower-paced gameplay. Ultra settings are only recommended for 1080p (148 FPS) or 1440p (93 FPS) if visual quality is paramount, as 4K Ultra at 49 FPS may not provide a consistently smooth experience. The measured data indicates that Medium settings provide the optimal experience across all resolutions, balancing frame rate and visual quality without excessive performance penalties.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 9600X
Intel Arc B580
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 9600X + Intel Arc B580 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 124.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 98.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 78.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 49.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 237.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 188.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 149.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 93.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 376.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 298.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 237.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 148.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 5 9600X + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with Arc B580 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 9600X + Arc B580
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.