Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
241
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 241 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 68 108 137 173
1440p QHD 130 208 262 330
1080p Full HD 206 329 414 523

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 173
3840x2160 Medium 137
3840x2160 High 108
3840x2160 Ultra 68
2560x1440 Low 330
2560x1440 Medium 262
2560x1440 High 208
2560x1440 Ultra 130
1920x1080 Low 523
1920x1080 Medium 414
1920x1080 High 329
1920x1080 Ultra 206

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis

# Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 delivers exceptional performance in Minecraft, a game that historically favors strong single-threaded CPU performance. Benchmark data shows this combination produces frame rates ranging from 68 FPS at 4K Ultra settings to 523 FPS at 1080p Low settings, placing it at rank 404 out of 1176 tested combos. The data reveals a system that scales predictably with resolution and settings, with the CPU's 3D V-Cache providing a substantial advantage in this scene-heavy sandbox title.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows how this combo's performance degrades as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K. At 1080p High settings, the average frame rate is 329 FPS. Moving to 1440p High drops that to 208 FPS, a reduction of approximately 37%. At 4K High, the system delivers 108 FPS, which is roughly 67% lower than the 1080p result. This scaling pattern indicates that the RTX 3070 becomes the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions, while at 1080p the CPU maintains headroom.

The Low settings preset demonstrates the most dramatic resolution scaling. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 523 FPS, dropping to 330 FPS at 1440p and 173 FPS at 4K. The percentage drop from 1080p to 1440p is about 37%, and from 1440p to 4K is about 48%. These large frame rates at lower resolutions suggest the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with minimal bottleneck, but the GPU's rendering workload still increases substantially with pixel count.

The Medium settings preset shows a similar trend: 414 FPS at 1080p, 262 FPS at 1440p, and 137 FPS at 4K. The 1080p to 1440p drop is approximately 37%, while the 1440p to 4K drop is about 48%. Notably, the Medium preset at 4K includes minimum and maximum FPS readings of 116 and 157, respectively, indicating some frame variance at higher resolutions.

Ultra settings produce the lowest frame rates across the board. At 1080p Ultra, the system averages 206 FPS, dropping to 130 FPS at 1440p and 68 FPS at 4K. The 1080p to 1440p reduction is roughly 37%, and the 1440p to 4K reduction is about 48%. The 4K Ultra result of 68 FPS is the only measured average below 70 FPS, suggesting that the RTX 3070's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are pushed to their limits at this configuration.

The consistent percentage drops across settings presets indicate that the scaling behavior is largely resolution-driven rather than settings-driven. The data shows the GPU's rendering load scales predictably with pixel count, while the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads handle the game's logic and chunk generation with ample headroom at lower resolutions.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D features 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 4.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz. Its 96 MB of shared L3 cache is the standout specification, a hallmark of the 3D V-Cache design that benefits games with large, frequently accessed datasets like Minecraft's block-based world. The processor's PassMark single-thread score of 3494 and multithread score of 25047 place it in the 89th percentile among all CPUs, indicating strong overall performance.

The CPU's nearest rivals in benchmark scores provide context for its standing. The Intel Core Ultra X9 388H scores 44466 on average, just 0.2% higher, while the Intel Core i9-13950HX scores 44342, a 0.5% delta. The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 scores 44309, 0.6% lower, and the Intel Core i5-14600 scores 44889, which is 0.7% higher. These competitors represent mobile and desktop parts with different core counts and clock speeds, yet the 7500X3D's cache configuration allows it to compete effectively.

In Minecraft specifically, the game's single-threaded nature means the 7500X3D's 4.50 GHz boost clock and high single-thread score of 3494 are critical. The CPU's PassMark physics score of 2779 and floating point math score of 43594 support the notion that it can handle complex game physics and world calculations. The data compression score of 271649 and encryption score of 15797 suggest strong memory subsystem performance, which matters for loading and managing game assets.

The 65 W TDP of the 7500X3D is notably low for a desktop processor, and its AMD Socket AM5 platform with DDR5 memory support (83.2 GB/s bandwidth) provides a modern foundation. The CPU's production status is Active, and it was released in November 2025, making it a recent addition to the 7000 series. The combination of 6 cores and 96 MB of L3 cache appears well-suited to Minecraft's requirements, as evidenced by the high frame rates at 1080p where CPU performance often dominates.

FAQ

Q: What is the maximum average FPS this combo achieves in Minecraft?

A: The highest measured average is 523 FPS at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This compares to 330 FPS at 1440p Low and 173 FPS at 4K Low.

Q: How does the 7500X3D compare to its closest rivals in benchmark scores?

A: The CPU's average benchmark score is 44573, which is 0.2% lower than the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H (44466), 0.5% lower than the Intel Core i9-13950HX (44342), 0.6% lower than the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 (44309), and 0.7% higher than the Intel Core i5-14600 (44889).

Q: What is the lowest average FPS measured for this combination?

A: The lowest average is 68 FPS, achieved at 3840x2160 resolution with Ultra settings. The next lowest is 108 FPS at 4K High settings.

Q: How does the RTX 3070 rank among all GPUs?

A: The RTX 3070 sits in the 61st percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17208. Its closest rival is the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, which scores 17083, a 0.7% difference.

Q: Does the Medium settings preset show any frame variance data?

A: Yes, the Medium preset is the only one with min and max FPS readings. At 1080p, the range is 352 to 477 FPS; at 1440p, 222 to 301 FPS; and at 4K, 116 to 157 FPS.

Q: What is the CPU's single-thread performance score?

A: The PassMark single-thread score is 3494, with an identical singlethread score of 3494. This is complemented by a multithread score of 25047.

How This Combo Ranks

This combination of AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 ranks 404 out of 1176 tested combos in Minecraft. This places it in the 66th percentile of all tested systems, meaning roughly two-thirds of configurations tested deliver lower frame rates in this game. The rank reflects the strong synergy between the CPU's cache-heavy design and the GPU's capable rendering performance.

The 404th rank out of 1176 combos indicates that while this system is not at the absolute top tier, it outperforms the majority of tested hardware. The high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p — exceeding 200 FPS on High settings at both resolutions — suggest that many higher-ranked combos likely feature more powerful GPUs or newer CPU generations. The RTX 3070's 61st percentile GPU ranking and the 7500X3D's 89th percentile CPU ranking combine to produce a well-balanced system for Minecraft's specific workload.

The gap between this combo's rank and the top performers is likely attributable to GPU limitations at 4K Ultra, where the 68 FPS average is the weakest result. The data shows that at lower resolutions and settings, this combo competes favorably with systems ranked higher, as the CPU's single-thread performance and cache size are sufficient to drive very high frame rates. The ranking position suggests that users prioritizing high refresh rate gaming at 1080p or 1440p will find this combo well-suited, while those targeting 4K Ultra may need to consider alternative configurations.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the Medium settings preset at 2560x1440 offers the best balance of visual quality and performance. The 262 FPS average at this configuration is nearly triple the 4K Ultra result of 68 FPS and provides a smooth experience on high refresh rate monitors. The min and max readings of 222 and 301 FPS, respectively, show manageable frame variance.

For users prioritizing maximum visual fidelity, the 1080p Ultra setting at 206 FPS is the most demanding preset that still maintains a high frame rate. The 4K High setting at 108 FPS is the only 4K option above 100 FPS, making it the recommended choice for 4K displays, though the 4K Medium at 137 FPS offers a better margin for demanding scenes.

The Low settings preset at 1080p produces 523 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play or maximum frame rate scenarios, but the visual compromises may outweigh the benefits for most users. The 1440p Medium at 262 FPS provides a 22% improvement over 1440p High at 208 FPS, with presumably modest visual differences. The 1080p Medium at 414 FPS is the highest frame rate option above 400 FPS that still includes some visual enhancements.

The data indicates that the Medium preset provides the most consistent experience across resolutions, with the 4K Medium at 137 FPS being the only Medium configuration below 200 FPS. For users with 1440p monitors, the Medium preset at 262 FPS is the clear recommendation, offering both high visual quality and frame rates that exceed most display refresh rates.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080 resolution, the system delivers its highest frame rates. The Low preset averages 523 FPS, the Medium preset averages 414 FPS (with min and max of 352 and 477 FPS), the High preset averages 329 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 206 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows increasing visual fidelity with corresponding performance costs.

At 2560x1440 resolution, the frame rates remain high but show expected reductions. The Low preset averages 330 FPS, the Medium preset averages 262 FPS (with min and max of 222 and 301 FPS), the High preset averages 208 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 130 FPS. The 1440p results demonstrate that this combo maintains excellent performance even at higher pixel counts.

At 3840x2160 resolution, the system's performance drops more substantially. The Low preset averages 173 FPS, the Medium preset averages 137 FPS (with min and max of 116 and 157 FPS), the High preset averages 108 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 68 FPS. The 4K results show that the RTX 3070 becomes the limiting factor at this resolution, particularly at Ultra settings.

The complete data set reveals that the Medium preset is the only settings level with min and max FPS readings across all resolutions, providing insight into frame pacing. The gap between average and minimum FPS widens with resolution: at 1080p the spread is 62 FPS, at 1440p it is 40 FPS, and at 4K it is 21 FPS. This suggests that higher resolutions produce more consistent frame delivery, likely due to the GPU becoming the primary bottleneck.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is built on the Ampere architecture with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its base clock of 1500 MHz and boost clock of 1725 MHz, combined with 5888 shading units, deliver 20.31 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. The GPU's 46 RT cores and 184 tensor cores support ray tracing and AI features, though Minecraft's measured results focus on standard rasterization.

The RTX 3070's benchmark results show a PassMark G3D score of 22214 and a Geekbench OpenCL score of 112821, placing it in the 61st percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT (scoring 17083, 0.7% higher), the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (scoring 17037, 1% higher), and the AMD Radeon HD 7970M (scoring 17019, 1.1% higher). The NVIDIA Tesla K40c scores 17468, which is 1.5% lower than the RTX 3070.

In Minecraft, the GPU's role becomes increasingly important at higher resolutions and settings. The 4K Ultra result of 68 FPS is the clearest indicator of the RTX 3070's limitations, as the 8 GB memory capacity and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth struggle with the game's texture and render demands at this configuration. The 1080p results, where the GPU is less constrained, show the system's full capability with frame rates exceeding 300 FPS on most presets.

The GPU's 220 W TDP and PCIe 4.0 x16 interface are standard for its class, and its end-of-life production status reflects the release of successor generations. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3162 provides additional context for modern API performance. The PassMark DirectX 11 score of 182 and DirectX 12 score of 85 indicate strong performance in contemporary graphics APIs, which aligns with Minecraft's relatively modest rendering requirements compared to AAA titles.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 4000 MHz
Boost Clock 4500 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1725 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 173.0
3840x2160 Medium 137.0
3840x2160 High 108.0
3840x2160 Ultra 68.0
2560x1440 Low 330.0
2560x1440 Medium 262.0
2560x1440 High 208.0
2560x1440 Ultra 130.0
1920x1080 Low 523.0
1920x1080 Medium 414.0
1920x1080 High 329.0
1920x1080 Ultra 206.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + RTX 3070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.