Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
313
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 313 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 88 141 178 224
1440p QHD 169 270 340 429
1080p Full HD 267 427 538 680

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 224
3840x2160 Medium 178
3840x2160 High 141
3840x2160 Ultra 88
2560x1440 Low 429
2560x1440 Medium 340
2560x1440 High 270
2560x1440 Ultra 169
1920x1080 Low 680
1920x1080 Medium 538
1920x1080 High 427
1920x1080 Ultra 267

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 combination delivers exceptionally high frame rates in Minecraft, positioning this pairing as a top-tier performer for the title. The data shows a system that is overwhelmingly GPU-bound at higher resolutions, yet transitions to a more balanced state where CPU performance becomes increasingly relevant as resolution drops and frame rates soar past 500 FPS.

Resolution Scaling

The performance scaling from 4K down to 1080p reveals a clear pattern of GPU dominance at higher resolutions, with the CPU becoming a more significant factor only at the lowest resolution. At 3840x2160 with High settings, the average frame rate is 141 FPS. Dropping to 2560x1440 at the same settings yields 270 FPS, representing a 91.5% increase in performance. This substantial jump indicates that the RTX 5070 is the primary limiting factor at 4K, as reducing the pixel count by 56% nearly doubles the output.

Moving further down to 1920x1080 at High settings produces 427 FPS, which is a 58.1% improvement over the 1440p result. This scaling efficiency from 1440p to 1080p is lower than the jump from 4K to 1440p, suggesting that the system is beginning to encounter other bottlenecks. The trend becomes more pronounced when examining the Low settings preset across resolutions. At 4K Low, the system achieves 224 FPS, while 1440p Low reaches 429 FPS — a 91.5% gain. However, the jump from 1440p Low to 1080p Low is only from 429 FPS to 680 FPS, a 58.5% improvement. This diminishing scaling at 1080p indicates that the CPU is starting to limit the frame rate, as the GPU is capable of rendering frames faster than the processor can feed it.

The Medium settings row provides the most complete data set with minimum and maximum frame rates recorded. At 4K Medium, the average is 178 FPS with a minimum of 151 FPS and maximum of 204 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average rises to 340 FPS with a range of 289 to 391 FPS. The 1080p Medium result shows 538 FPS average, with minimum and maximum values of 458 and 619 FPS respectively. The frame time consistency, as indicated by the gap between minimum and maximum values, remains proportionally similar across resolutions, suggesting stable performance rather than erratic spikes.

The Ultra preset tells a different story about scaling. At 4K Ultra, the system produces 88 FPS, which drops to 169 FPS at 1440p and 267 FPS at 1080p. The scaling from 4K to 1440p is a 92% increase, while 1440p to 1080p yields a 58% improvement. This consistent pattern across all settings presets reinforces the interpretation: the RTX 5070's rendering capability is the dominant factor until 1080p, where the Ryzen 5 7400F's 6 cores and 12 threads begin to influence the ceiling.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 is the clear performance driver in this configuration, particularly at 4K and 1440p resolutions. The GPU's 12 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 192-bit bus provides 672.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is more than sufficient for Minecraft's texture and chunk data demands. The memory clock runs at 1750 MHz with 28 Gbps effective speed, and the GPU operates with a base clock of 2325 MHz and a boost clock of 2512 MHz.

The GPU's compute capabilities are substantial, with 6144 shading units and 192 tensor cores. The FP32 performance of 30.87 TFLOPS indicates the raw compute throughput available for rendering tasks. The texture rate of 482.3 GTexel/s and pixel rate of 201.0 GPixel/s support the high frame rates observed in the benchmark data. The RTX 5070's 48 RT cores are present but Minecraft's default rendering path does not heavily utilize ray tracing, so these cores contribute less to the measured results than the traditional rasterization units.

At 4K Ultra, the system drops to 88 FPS, which is a significant reduction from the 141 FPS at High settings. This 60.2% decrease when moving from High to Ultra suggests that the Ultra preset introduces rendering features that stress the GPU's 12 GB memory capacity or its shading throughput. The fact that the GPU's percentile ranking versus all GPUs stands at 82, with an average benchmark score of 40377, indicates this is a competent mid-to-high-tier graphics card, though not a flagship.

The GPU's nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the AMD Radeon Pro 580 with a deltaPct of 0.1% and the AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100 at 0.8% higher average score. The NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile trails by 2%. These comparisons place the RTX 5070 in a specific performance tier that aligns with its measured FPS results in Minecraft, where it delivers playable frame rates even at 4K Ultra.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 achieves a combo rank of 166 out of 1176 tested combinations in Minecraft. This places the pairing in the top 14.1% of all tested configurations, a strong result that reflects the high frame rates measured across all settings and resolutions. The percentile position is notable given that the individual components rank at 83rd percentile for the CPU and 82nd percentile for the GPU, suggesting the pairing works well together for this specific game.

The rank of 166 means there are 165 combinations that produce higher frame rates in Minecraft, likely including systems with more powerful GPUs such as higher-tier RTX 50-series cards or top-end AMD alternatives. However, the Ryzen 5 7400F and RTX 5070 combination outperforms 1010 other tested pairs, demonstrating that this mid-range CPU paired with an upper-mid-range GPU delivers excellent Minecraft performance.

The CPU's nearest rivals in the overall benchmark database include the Intel Core i5-14600T with a deltaPct of 0.1% and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 at 0.3% higher average score. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H is 0.2% behind. These small deltas indicate the Ryzen 5 7400F sits in a tight competitive cluster for general compute, but the Minecraft-specific results show the pairing's effectiveness depends heavily on the GPU's ability to render frames quickly.

The combo rank's position relative to the component percentiles suggests that Minecraft's engine benefits from the balanced nature of this pairing. The game's single-threaded nature means the CPU's single-core performance, evidenced by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3072, is sufficient to keep pace with the RTX 5070 at most resolutions. The rank of 166 out of 1176 is a strong endorsement of this combination for Minecraft players who want high refresh rate gaming.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. The Low preset achieves 680 FPS average, followed by Medium at 538 FPS, High at 427 FPS, and Ultra at 267 FPS. The Medium preset shows a minimum of 458 FPS and maximum of 619 FPS, indicating a tight frame time distribution around the average. The progression from Low to Ultra represents a 60.7% reduction in frame rate, showing the significant performance cost of higher visual quality settings.

The 2560x1440 resolution results show a similar pattern with lower absolute numbers. Low settings produce 429 FPS, Medium delivers 340 FPS with a range of 289 to 391 FPS, High achieves 270 FPS, and Ultra drops to 169 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 60.6%, nearly identical to the 1080p scaling. This consistency suggests the settings presets have uniform performance impacts regardless of resolution.

At 3840x2160, the frame rates remain respectable but show the GPU working harder. Low settings yield 224 FPS, Medium produces 178 FPS with a minimum of 151 FPS and maximum of 204 FPS, High reaches 141 FPS, and Ultra falls to 88 FPS. The 4K results demonstrate that even with demanding Ultra settings, the RTX 5070 maintains frame rates above 60 FPS, providing a smooth experience on 4K displays.

The Ultra preset at 4K stands out as the most demanding configuration tested, with 88 FPS representing a 60.8% decrease from the 224 FPS at Low settings. This dramatic drop indicates that Ultra settings introduce effects that significantly tax the GPU's resources. The Medium preset provides the most balanced experience, with frame rates above 150 FPS at all resolutions and the only complete minimum and maximum data points available in the measurement set.

FAQ

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Minecraft?

A: Yes, the data shows the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and RTX 5070 combination delivers 88 FPS at 4K Ultra settings and 141 FPS at 4K High settings. Even the most demanding preset maintains frame rates above 60 FPS.

Q: What is the best resolution for maximum frame rate?

A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system achieves 680 FPS average. This is the highest measured result across all configurations, making 1080p the best choice for competitive or high refresh rate play.

Q: How does the Ultra preset compare to High settings?

A: The Ultra preset reduces average frame rates by approximately 37-40% compared to High settings across all resolutions. At 4K, the drop is from 141 FPS to 88 FPS, while at 1080p it goes from 427 FPS to 267 FPS.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 1080p?

A: The data indicates the GPU is less dominant at 1080p, as scaling from 1440p to 1080p produces only a 58.5% improvement in frame rate at High settings. This suggests the Ryzen 5 7400F's single-thread performance, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3072, begins to influence results at lower resolutions.

Q: What frame rates can I expect with Medium settings?

A: Medium settings provide the most complete data set, showing 538 FPS at 1080p, 340 FPS at 1440p, and 178 FPS at 4K. The minimum frame rates for these settings are 458, 289, and 151 FPS respectively, ensuring consistent performance.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?

A: This pairing achieves a combo rank of 166 out of 1176 tested combinations in Minecraft, placing it in the top 14.1% of all configurations tested for this game.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the Medium preset offers the most balanced experience across all resolutions. At 1080p, Medium delivers 538 FPS average with a minimum of 458 FPS, providing smooth gameplay for high refresh rate monitors up to 360Hz. The 1440p Medium result of 340 FPS with a 289 FPS minimum comfortably drives 240Hz displays, while the 4K Medium output of 178 FPS with a 151 FPS minimum exceeds the requirements for 144Hz 4K monitors.

For users with 4K displays, the High preset at 141 FPS is the recommended choice for visual quality without sacrificing frame rate. The Ultra preset's 88 FPS at 4K may be acceptable for slower-paced gameplay, but the significant drop from High suggests diminishing returns in visual fidelity for the performance cost. At 1440p, High settings at 270 FPS provide an excellent balance, while users with 1080p monitors can comfortably use High settings at 427 FPS or push to Ultra at 267 FPS if they desire maximum visual quality.

The Low preset, while delivering the highest frame rates at 680 FPS on 1080p, sacrifices visual quality that most players will notice in Minecraft's blocky aesthetic. The Medium preset's additional visual features over Low come at a 20.9% frame rate cost at 1080p, which is a reasonable trade-off. Given that the Medium preset has complete minimum and maximum data indicating stable performance, it is the safest recommendation for consistent frame pacing across all resolutions.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F plays a critical role in enabling the high frame rates observed, particularly at 1080p where the system approaches 700 FPS. This CPU features 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Zen 4 architecture, running at a base clock of 3.70 GHz and boost clock of 4.70 GHz. The 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 1 MB L2 cache per core provide the memory hierarchy needed for Minecraft's world data processing.

The CPU's single-thread performance is particularly relevant for Minecraft, as the game's primary simulation and chunk generation threads operate largely on a single core. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3072 and multi-core score of 21765 indicate strong per-core performance that prevents the CPU from becoming a bottleneck until frame rates exceed approximately 500 FPS. The PassMark single-thread score of 3689 and multithread score of 25645 further confirm this capability.

The Ryzen 5 7400F's 65W TDP and 5 nm process node from TSMC represent an efficient design that pairs well with the RTX 5070's 250W TDP. The CPU's PCIe Gen 5 support with 24 lanes ensures the GPU has sufficient bandwidth for data transfer, though Minecraft's relatively modest data requirements mean this is unlikely to be a limiting factor. The CPU's 83rd percentile ranking versus all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 32750, places it in a competitive position against rivals like the Intel Core i5-14600T which scores 32707, a deltaPct of 0.1% higher.

The measured results show that at 4K and 1440p resolutions, the GPU is the primary bottleneck, allowing the CPU to operate below its maximum capacity. However, at 1080p Low settings producing 680 FPS, the CPU's limits become apparent. The scaling from 1440p to 1080p at Low settings shows only a 58.5% improvement, compared to the 91.5% improvement from 4K to 1440p, indicating the CPU is approaching its maximum frame delivery capability. This suggests that for players seeking frame rates beyond 680 FPS at 1080p, a higher-core-count CPU with greater single-thread performance would be necessary, though such frame rates exceed the refresh rates of most displays currently available.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070

VRAM 12 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2512 MHz MHz
TDP 250 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 224.0
3840x2160 Medium 178.0
3840x2160 High 141.0
3840x2160 Ultra 88.0
2560x1440 Low 429.0
2560x1440 Medium 340.0
2560x1440 High 270.0
2560x1440 Ultra 169.0
1920x1080 Low 680.0
1920x1080 Medium 538.0
1920x1080 High 427.0
1920x1080 Ultra 267.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 5 7400F + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 5070 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7400F + RTX 5070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.