Minecraft
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 86 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 24 | 39 | 49 | 62 |
| 1440p QHD | 46 | 74 | 94 | 118 |
| 1080p Full HD | 74 | 118 | 148 | 187 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + AMD Radeon RX 570, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X paired with the AMD Radeon RX 570 delivers a playable but resolution-sensitive experience in Minecraft. At 1080p, the combination is capable of high frame rates, but the 4 GB VRAM and older GCN architecture of the RX 570 become significant constraints as resolution increases, particularly at higher settings. The data indicates this is a balanced pairing for 1080p gaming, but one that requires careful settings management for 1440p and 4K displays.
Resolution Scaling
The measured frame rates show a steep performance drop as resolution increases, a pattern that clearly identifies the GPU as the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces 187 FPS average, which is an exceptionally high figure that indicates the CPU is feeding the GPU well. Moving to 1440p Low drops the average to 118 FPS, a 37% reduction. At 4K Low, the average falls to 62 FPS, which represents a 67% drop from the 1080p Low result.
This scaling pattern is consistent across all settings presets. At High settings, the average frame rate drops from 118 FPS at 1080p to 74 FPS at 1440p, and then to 39 FPS at 4K. The gap between 1440p and 4K is particularly telling: the 4K High result is only 33% of the 1080p High figure. This dramatic scaling curve suggests that the RX 570's 256-bit memory bus and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth are being saturated as pixel count increases.
The Medium preset shows the most complete data, with minimum and maximum frame rates recorded. At 1080p Medium, the combo achieves 148 FPS average with a 126 FPS minimum and 171 FPS maximum. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 94 FPS with a 80 FPS minimum and 108 FPS maximum. At 4K Medium, the average falls to 49 FPS with a 42 FPS minimum and 56 FPS maximum. The minimum frame rates at 4K Medium (42 FPS) are approaching the threshold where stuttering becomes noticeable in a sandbox game like Minecraft.
The Ultra preset demonstrates the most severe degradation. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 74 FPS, which is playable. At 1440p Ultra, the average drops to 46 FPS. At 4K Ultra, the average plummets to 24 FPS, which is effectively unplayable for smooth gameplay. The scaling from 1080p Ultra to 4K Ultra represents a 68% performance loss, indicating that the Ultra preset at 4K demands more from the GPU than this Polaris 20 chip can deliver.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, running on the AMD Socket AM4 platform. Its base clock is 3.70 GHz with a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. In Minecraft, which is known for being sensitive to single-thread performance, the CPU's capabilities are evident in the high frame rates achieved at lower resolutions. The benchmark results show a single-thread score of 917 in 3dmark and 3364 in passmark_single_thread, which are strong figures for a desktop processor.
The CPU's multi-threading capabilities are also well-represented in the data. The 3dmark_16_threads score is 5582, and the max threads score is 5588, showing that the processor scales well with additional threads. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 11838 and single-core score of 1541 indicate a balanced performance profile that suits Minecraft's mixed CPU/GPU workload. The 32 MB L3 cache and 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth provide ample data throughput for the game's world generation and physics calculations.
In the context of this game, the CPU is not the bottleneck at 1080p, as evidenced by the 187 FPS Low setting result. Even at 1440p Low, the 118 FPS average suggests the CPU can maintain high frame rates when the GPU is not overburdened. However, at 4K Ultra, the 24 FPS average indicates that the GPU is so heavily constrained that the CPU's performance is largely irrelevant to the final frame rate. The processor's percentile ranking of 75 versus all CPUs places it in the upper quartile, and its average benchmark score of 21771 is nearly identical to its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 4800H, which scores 21749 with a deltaPct of 0.1.
The CPU's 65 W TDP and 7 nm process node from TSMC contribute to its efficiency, allowing sustained boost clocks without excessive thermal throttling. The 4,150 million transistors on a 74 mm² die size represent a dense design that performs well in gaming workloads. The processor's memory support for DDR4 at dual-channel configuration, with a memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s, is sufficient for Minecraft's procedural chunk loading and entity processing.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combos, this pairing of AMD Ryzen 5 5600X and AMD Radeon RX 570 ranks 3485 out of 3710 combinations. This places it in the lower 6% of all tested combos, which is a low position primarily driven by the GPU's age and memory constraints. The RX 570's percentile ranking of 74 versus all GPUs is respectable for its class, but its average benchmark score of 28766 is slightly below its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6800M, which scores 28874 with a deltaPct of -0.4.
The combo's rank of 3485 out of 3710 suggests that the overall system performance is limited by the GPU in most gaming scenarios, particularly at higher resolutions and settings. The CPU, which ranks in the 75th percentile, is capable of much higher frame rates than the GPU can deliver in GPU-bound scenarios. This imbalance means that the combo's rank is dragged down by the GPU's performance ceiling rather than by any CPU deficiency.
The measured FPS data confirms this analysis. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 187 FPS, which would place it competitively against many modern combinations. However, at 4K Ultra, the 24 FPS average is near the bottom of what would be considered playable. The spread between the best-case and worst-case scenarios is enormous, spanning from 187 FPS to 24 FPS. This wide range indicates that the combo's rank is highly dependent on the specific resolution and settings used.
The GPU's nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6800M at 28874 avgScore, the AMD Radeon R9 M295X at 28580, and the AMD Radeon RX 470 at 28996. The RX 570's position among these rivals, with a deltaPct of -0.4 against the RX 6800M, shows that it is roughly on par with a mobile flagship GPU in synthetic benchmarks, but its 4 GB VRAM capacity becomes a practical limitation in modern games like Minecraft with high-resolution textures.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo run Minecraft at 4K with any playable settings?
A: Yes, but only at Low or Medium settings. The 4K Low preset yields 62 FPS average, and 4K Medium produces 49 FPS average with a 42 FPS minimum. The 4K High preset drops to 39 FPS, and 4K Ultra falls to 24 FPS, which is below the threshold for smooth gameplay.
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to maintain high frame rates?
A: The data shows that 1080p is the ideal resolution. At Low settings, the combo achieves 187 FPS, at High settings it reaches 118 FPS, and at Medium settings it produces 148 FPS. Even the most demanding Ultra preset at 1080p maintains 74 FPS, which is playable.
Q: How does the CPU performance compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X has an average benchmark score of 21771. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 4800H, scores 21749, a deltaPct of 0.1. The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U scores 21874 (deltaPct -0.5), and the Intel Core i7-11700 scores 21891 (deltaPct -0.5). The 5600X is essentially tied with these processors.
Q: Is 4 GB of VRAM sufficient for Minecraft at 1440p?
A: The measured data shows 1440p performance is acceptable. At High settings, the combo achieves 74 FPS, and at Medium settings it reaches 94 FPS. The 4K results, however, show significant drops, suggesting that the 4 GB memory capacity becomes a constraint at higher pixel counts.
Q: What is the GPU's performance ranking compared to other GPUs?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 570 has a percentile ranking of 74 versus all GPUs. Its average benchmark score is 28766, which is 0.4% below the AMD Radeon RX 6800M (28874) and 0.7% above the AMD Radeon R9 M295X (28580). The RX 470 scores 28996, which is 0.8% higher.
Q: Does the CPU bottleneck the GPU at any resolution?
A: The data suggests the CPU does not bottleneck at 1080p, where frame rates reach as high as 187 FPS. At 1440p Low, the 118 FPS result also indicates CPU headroom. At 4K Ultra, the 24 FPS result shows the GPU is the sole limiting factor, as the CPU's single-thread performance is far above what is needed for that frame rate.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 570 is built on the Polaris 20 chip with GCN 4.0 architecture, manufactured on a 14 nm process at GlobalFoundries. Its base clock is 1168 MHz with a boost clock of 1244 MHz, and it features 2048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 32 render output units. The GPU's memory configuration consists of 4 GB of GDDR5 on a 256-bit bus, providing 224.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. This bandwidth is a critical factor in Minecraft's performance at higher resolutions.
The GPU's FP32 performance of 5.095 TFLOPS and pixel rate of 39.81 GPixel/s are modest by modern standards, but they are sufficient for Minecraft's relatively simple rendering requirements at lower resolutions. The texture rate of 159.2 GTexel/s allows for adequate texture filtering, though the 4 GB VRAM capacity can be exhausted when using high-resolution texture packs or rendering at 4K.
In the measured FPS data, the GPU's role becomes increasingly dominant as resolution increases. At 1080p, the CPU and GPU work in balance, with the GPU able to keep up with the CPU's frame generation. At 1440p, the GPU begins to show strain, particularly at Ultra settings where the average drops to 46 FPS. At 4K, the GPU is clearly the bottleneck, with even Low settings producing only 62 FPS, which is a 67% drop from the 1080p Low result.
The GPU's nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the AMD Radeon RX 6800M (avgScore 28874, deltaPct -0.4), the AMD Radeon R9 M295X (avgScore 28580, deltaPct 0.7), and the AMD Radeon RX 470 (avgScore 28996, deltaPct -0.8). The RX 570's position among these is consistent with its Polaris architecture's performance in synthetic tests, but its real-world gaming performance in Minecraft is constrained by memory bandwidth and capacity.
The GPU's support for DirectX 12 (12_0), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.3 ensures broad API compatibility with modern game versions. The 150 W TDP and suggested 450 W PSU indicate that this is a power-efficient card for its performance class. The bus interface of PCIe 3.0 x16 is sufficient for this GPU, though it may limit performance on systems with PCIe 4.0 only if bandwidth becomes a factor.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend heavily on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For 1080p displays, the High preset at 118 FPS average provides an excellent balance between visual quality and performance. The Medium preset at 148 FPS is even smoother, though it sacrifices some visual fidelity. The Ultra preset at 74 FPS is still playable, but the 44 FPS gap between High and Ultra suggests diminishing returns for the additional GPU load.
For 1440p displays, the Medium preset at 94 FPS average is the best choice for maintaining a smooth experience. The High preset at 74 FPS is acceptable, but the 20 FPS drop from Medium to High may be noticeable. The Low preset at 118 FPS is an option for competitive or high-refresh-rate play, though it significantly reduces visual quality. The Ultra preset at 46 FPS is marginal and not recommended for action-heavy gameplay.
For 4K displays, the Low preset at 62 FPS is the only setting that provides a consistently playable experience. The Medium preset at 49 FPS is borderline, with a 42 FPS minimum that could cause stutters. The High preset at 39 FPS and Ultra at 24 FPS are below the threshold for comfortable gameplay and should be avoided. Players with 4K displays should consider reducing resolution or accepting Low settings.
The data reveals a clear pattern: the Medium preset offers the most consistent performance across all resolutions when considering the available minimum FPS data. At 1080p Medium, the 126 FPS minimum ensures no drops below 120 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the 80 FPS minimum maintains a smooth experience. At 4K Medium, the 42 FPS minimum is the only sub-60 figure, but it remains playable for a sandbox game like Minecraft. For users prioritizing frame rate stability, Medium is the recommended preset. For those prioritizing visual quality on 1080p displays, High at 118 FPS is the best choice.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X
AMD Radeon RX 570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + AMD Radeon RX 570 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 62.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 49.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 39.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 24.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 118.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 94.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 74.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 46.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 187.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 148.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 118.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 74.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 5 5600X + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 570 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600X + RX 570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.