Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
99
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 99 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 28 45 56 71
1440p QHD 54 86 108 136
1080p Full HD 85 136 171 216

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 71
3840x2160 Medium 56
3840x2160 High 45
3840x2160 Ultra 28
2560x1440 Low 136
2560x1440 Medium 108
2560x1440 High 86
2560x1440 Ultra 54
1920x1080 Low 216
1920x1080 Medium 171
1920x1080 High 136
1920x1080 Ultra 85

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 5500 + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500 paired with the Intel Arc B390 delivers a distinctive performance profile in Minecraft, one that is heavily influenced by the integrated graphics solution and the CPU’s strong multi-threaded capabilities. The measured data shows a combination that excels at 1080p and 1440p gaming, but struggles to maintain high frame rates at 4K, particularly under demanding quality presets. This analysis breaks down the benchmark results, contextualizes them against rival components, and provides clear guidance on optimal settings for this specific hardware pairing.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Minecraft?

A: The data indicates 1920x1080 is the strongest resolution, with an average of 216 FPS at Low settings and 136 FPS at High settings. At 2560x1440, performance remains playable, with 136 FPS at Low and 86 FPS at High, while 3840x2160 drops to 71 FPS at Low and 45 FPS at High.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The Arc B390 scores 1482 in the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test. This places it 1.3% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (score 1463), 1.5% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce 800M (score 1460), 2.5% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM (score 1446), and 2.7% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 (score 1443). Its percentile rank among all GPUs is 9.

Q: What is the CPU’s multi-threaded performance relative to its peers?

A: The Ryzen 5 5500 has an average benchmark score of 19593. It is 0.1% behind the AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 (score 19617), 0.4% behind the Intel Core i5-12500 (score 19668), 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i7-10700F (score 19499), and 0.7% behind the Intel Core i5-11600KF (score 19723). Its percentile rank among all CPUs is 73.

Q: Does the Arc B390 have dedicated VRAM?

A: No. The memory configuration is listed as "System Shared" for size, type, and bus width. The memory bandwidth is described as "System Dependent," meaning it relies on the system’s main memory rather than a dedicated frame buffer.

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The highest average FPS is 216, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. The next best is 171 FPS at the same resolution with Medium settings, followed by 136 FPS at both 1920x1080 High and 2560x1440 Low.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations in Minecraft?

A: The combo ranks 984 out of 1176 tested combinations, placing it in the lower third of all configurations for this game. This rank reflects the GPU’s limited performance relative to other graphics solutions.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B390 is an integrated graphics processor built on the Xe3-LPG architecture, using the Panther Lake chip on a 3 nm process node. Its clock speeds are modest for a modern GPU: a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2500 MHz. The memory subsystem is entirely system-shared, with no dedicated VRAM, which means the GPU draws from the same pool as the CPU. This configuration directly impacts Minecraft’s performance, as the game’s rendering load at higher resolutions and settings places substantial demands on memory bandwidth and fill rate.

The GPU’s raw compute specifications include 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 raster output units. It also features 12 ray tracing cores, though Minecraft’s default rendering path rarely leverages these. The pixel rate is 60.00 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 120.0 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance at 7.680 TFLOPS. These figures explain the observed scaling: at 1080p, the GPU can keep up with the CPU’s output, but as resolution increases, the fixed pixel and texture throughput become the limiting factor.

The Arc B390’s benchmark score in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 is 1482, which places it in the 9th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are older, low-end discrete cards: the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463), GeForce 800M (1460), GT 625 OEM (1446), and GT 710 (1443). The Arc B390 is only 1.3% to 2.7% faster than these legacy parts, indicating that its performance envelope is closer to entry-level hardware from a decade ago than to modern integrated solutions. This is a critical context for interpreting Minecraft’s frame rates, because the game’s simple geometry and block-based rendering can still run acceptably on such hardware, but only when resolution and settings are kept in check.

The 80 W TDP and IGP slot width confirm that this is a power-efficient, low-profile solution, but the lack of dedicated memory bandwidth is the primary bottleneck. In Minecraft, chunk loading and texture streaming compete with the CPU for system memory access, and the shared bus means that higher resolutions—which require more memory traffic—will disproportionately hurt frame rates. The measured data supports this: at 4K Ultra, the average FPS falls to 28, a 87% drop from the 1080p Low result. The GPU’s role is therefore clear: it provides adequate performance for modest gaming, but its architecture is not designed for high-resolution, high-detail workloads.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a steep performance curve as resolution increases. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves 216 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 at Low drops this to 136 FPS, a 37% reduction. At 3840x2160 Low, the average falls to 71 FPS, which is 67% lower than the 1080p baseline. This scaling pattern is typical of a GPU-bound scenario at higher resolutions, where the fixed pixel throughput (60.00 GPixel/s) becomes the limiting factor.

The same trend appears across all settings. For High settings, 1080p yields 136 FPS, 1440p yields 86 FPS, and 4K yields 45 FPS. The proportional drops between each step are consistent: roughly 37% from 1080p to 1440p, and another 48% from 1440p to 4K. This uniform degradation suggests that the GPU’s rasterization capacity is the dominant constraint, as the CPU (Ryzen 5 5500) has sufficient headroom at these frame rates. The CPU’s multi-threaded benchmark scores—such as 16429 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 19330 in PassMark multithread—indicate that it can feed the GPU without becoming a bottleneck until the frame rate exceeds roughly 200 FPS.

At Ultra settings, the resolution scaling is even more pronounced. 1080p Ultra averages 85 FPS, 1440p Ultra drops to 54 FPS, and 4K Ultra falls to 28 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is particularly telling, as it represents a 67% drop from the 1080p Ultra score. This suggests that the combination of high pixel count and demanding settings (likely including higher draw distance and more complex lighting) overwhelms the GPU’s 24 ROPs and shared memory bandwidth. In contrast, the CPU’s role at these settings diminishes, as the frame rate is low enough that the 6-core, 12-thread processor has ample spare capacity.

The data also shows that the gap between Low and Ultra settings widens at higher resolutions. At 1080p, Low (216 FPS) is 2.5x faster than Ultra (85 FPS). At 1440p, this ratio grows to 2.5x (136 vs 54 FPS). At 4K, Low (71 FPS) is again 2.5x faster than Ultra (28 FPS). This consistent ratio indicates that the settings preset has a multiplicative effect on the GPU load, independent of resolution. The limiting component is clearly the GPU, as its architectural constraints (shared memory, low pixel rate) prevent it from maintaining playable frame rates at 4K Ultra, while the CPU remains underutilized.

How This Combo Ranks

The combined AMD Ryzen 5 5500 and Intel Arc B390 configuration ranks 984 out of 1176 tested combos in Minecraft. This places it in the bottom 16% of all tested configurations, which is consistent with the GPU’s low percentile rank (9th among all GPUs) and the CPU’s middling rank (73rd among all CPUs). The ranking suggests that most other combos deliver higher average frame rates, likely due to having more powerful discrete GPUs or more balanced CPU-GPU pairings.

The CPU’s nearest rivals provide useful context. The Ryzen 5 5500’s average benchmark score of 19593 is nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 (19617, -0.1% delta), the Intel Core i5-12500 (19668, -0.4% delta), and the Intel Core i7-10700F (19499, +0.5% delta). These small deltas mean that swapping the CPU for any of these alternatives would have a negligible impact on Minecraft’s performance, since the GPU is the bottleneck in most scenarios. The CPU’s 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and boost of 4.20 GHz, are more than sufficient for Minecraft’s single-threaded world generation and multi-threaded chunk loading.

The GPU’s rivals, on the other hand, show a different story. The Arc B390 is only marginally faster than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1.3% delta), GeForce 800M (1.5% delta), GT 625 OEM (2.5% delta), and GT 710 (2.7% delta). These are all legacy low-end cards, and the single-digit percentage differences mean that the Arc B390 offers no meaningful advantage over them in practical gaming. This explains the low combo rank: the GPU is effectively entry-level, and Minecraft’s optimization cannot overcome the hardware’s fundamental limitations. The combo rank of 984/1176 reflects this reality, positioning the system as one that can play the game, but not at high fidelity or high resolutions.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings preset depends on the target resolution and frame rate. At 1920x1080, the High preset delivers 136 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay and offers a good balance between visual quality and performance. The Medium preset yields 171 FPS, providing a 26% performance boost over High with only a modest reduction in visual fidelity. For players prioritizing maximum smoothness, the Low preset’s 216 FPS is exceptional, though it sacrifices shadows, particles, and other visual effects.

At 2560x1440, the High preset still holds up with 86 FPS, which is playable for most users. The Medium preset at 108 FPS is a better choice if higher frame rates are desired, as it maintains a comfortable margin above 60 FPS. The Low preset at 136 FPS is the best option for competitive play or for users with high-refresh-rate monitors. The Ultra preset at 54 FPS is borderline, as it dips below the 60 FPS threshold and may cause noticeable stuttering in busier scenes.

At 3840x2160, the recommendations change drastically. The Low preset at 71 FPS is the only setting that provides a consistently smooth experience. The Medium preset at 56 FPS is acceptable for slower-paced gameplay, but its minimum FPS of 48 (as recorded in the data) indicates occasional drops below comfortable levels. The High preset at 45 FPS is marginal, and the Ultra preset at 28 FPS is not recommended for any serious gameplay. For 4K users, sticking to Low or Medium settings is the only way to maintain playable frame rates with this combo.

The best overall experience, balancing visual quality and performance, is the Medium preset at 1920x1080. This configuration achieves 171 FPS average with a minimum of 146 FPS and a maximum of 197 FPS, providing a stable and responsive experience. The High preset at 1080p (136 FPS) is a close second, offering better graphics without sacrificing the 60 FPS floor. For 1440p users, Medium at 108 FPS is recommended, while 4K users should limit themselves to Low at 71 FPS.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 216 FPS, the highest recorded value in the entire dataset. The Medium preset averages 171 FPS, with a minimum of 146 FPS and a maximum of 197 FPS. The High preset averages 136 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 85 FPS. This range demonstrates that the combo can handle 1080p with ease, even at higher settings, and the GPU’s limitations only become apparent at Ultra.

At 2560x1440, performance remains strong but shows clear scaling. The Low preset averages 136 FPS, matching the 1080p High result. The Medium preset averages 108 FPS, with a minimum of 92 FPS and a maximum of 124 FPS. The High preset drops to 86 FPS, and the Ultra preset falls to 54 FPS. The 1440p results show that the combo is still viable for most settings, though the Ultra preset begins to strain the GPU.

At 3840x2160, the GPU’s limitations become stark. The Low preset averages 71 FPS, which is the only 4K result that remains comfortably above 60 FPS. The Medium preset averages 56 FPS, with a minimum of 48 FPS and a maximum of 65 FPS, indicating inconsistent frame pacing. The High preset drops to 45 FPS, and the Ultra preset falls to 28 FPS. These numbers confirm that 4K gaming requires significant settings compromises, and even then, the experience is not as smooth as lower resolutions.

The data also shows that the Medium preset is the only one with recorded minimum and maximum FPS values. At 1080p Medium, the range is 146 to 197 FPS, a 51 FPS spread. At 1440p Medium, the range is 92 to 124 FPS, a 32 FPS spread. At 4K Medium, the range is 48 to 65 FPS, a 17 FPS spread. This tightening of the range at higher resolutions suggests that the GPU’s frame time variance decreases as it becomes more loaded, which is a typical pattern for a GPU-bound scenario.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500 plays a supporting role in this combo, providing more than enough processing power for Minecraft’s requirements. With 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture (Cezanne codename), the CPU operates at a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.20 GHz. Its cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3 cache. The memory support is DDR4 with a dual-channel bus, offering a theoretical bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s.

The CPU’s benchmark results demonstrate its capability. In Cinebench R23, it scores 16429 in multicore and 2319 in single-core. Geekbench scores are 7976 in multicore and 1730 in single-core. PassMark tests show 19330 in multithread and 3058 in single-thread. These scores place the CPU in the 73rd percentile among all CPUs, indicating that it is a solid mid-range processor. Its nearest rivals—AMD Ryzen AI 5 430, Intel Core i5-12500, Intel Core i7-10700F, and Intel Core i5-11600KF—all have average scores within 0.7% of the Ryzen 5 5500, confirming that CPU performance is not a differentiator in this comparison.

In Minecraft, the CPU’s role is to handle game logic, world generation, and entity updates, while the GPU handles rendering. The measured FPS data shows that the CPU is rarely the bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 216 FPS, which is near the upper limit of what the CPU can sustain given its single-threaded performance. At higher resolutions, the GPU load increases, and the CPU has ample headroom. This is evidenced by the fact that reducing settings from Ultra to Low at 1080p yields a 154% FPS increase, while at 4K the same settings change yields a 154% increase as well, suggesting that the GPU is the consistent limiting factor.

The CPU’s 16 MB L3 cache and DDR4-3200 memory support (implied by the 51.2 GB/s bandwidth) are sufficient for Minecraft’s chunk loading and block updates. The 12 threads help with multi-threaded tasks like lighting calculations and fluid simulations, but the game’s core loop remains largely single-threaded. The Ryzen 5 5500’s single-core score of 2319 in Cinebench R23 is adequate for this, but not exceptional. In scenarios where the GPU is not the bottleneck—such as at 1080p Low with 216 FPS—the CPU’s single-threaded performance may start to limit frame rates, but this is an edge case that only matters for users with very high refresh rate monitors.

The CPU’s TDP of 65 W and 7 nm process node (TSMC foundry) indicate efficient operation, which is important in a combo with an integrated GPU that shares the same thermal and power budget. The 10,700 million transistors on a 180 mm² die provide a balance of performance and efficiency. The CPU’s release date of April 2022 and launch MSRP of $159 position it as a value-oriented part, but its actual performance in this combo is primarily constrained by the GPU, not the CPU. For Minecraft specifically, the Ryzen 5 5500 is a capable partner, but it is the Arc B390 that dictates the overall experience.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5500

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 4200 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B390

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 80 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500 + Intel Arc B390 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 71.0
3840x2160 Medium 56.0
3840x2160 High 45.0
3840x2160 Ultra 28.0
2560x1440 Low 136.0
2560x1440 Medium 108.0
2560x1440 High 86.0
2560x1440 Ultra 54.0
1920x1080 Low 216.0
1920x1080 Medium 171.0
1920x1080 High 136.0
1920x1080 Ultra 85.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 5 5500 + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with Arc B390 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500 + Arc B390

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.