Microsoft Flight Simulator

Microsoft Flight Simulator

AVERAGE FPS
79
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 79 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 45 46 63 80
1440p QHD 62 65 85 108
1080p Full HD 78 77 105 138

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 80
3840x2160 Medium 63
3840x2160 High 46
3840x2160 Ultra 45
2560x1440 Low 108
2560x1440 Medium 85
2560x1440 High 65
2560x1440 Ultra 62
1920x1080 Low 138
1920x1080 Medium 105
1920x1080 Ultra 78
1920x1080 High 77

Microsoft Flight Simulator with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 delivers a compelling, if not top-tier, experience in Microsoft Flight Simulator. The benchmark data shows this combination landing in the 797th position out of 1795 tested combos, placing it in the upper-middle tier of all systems evaluated. This is a configuration that prioritizes high frame rates at mainstream resolutions, though it begins to show its limits at 4K with maximum settings. The following analysis breaks down the measured performance, the respective roles of the CPU and GPU, and answers common questions about this pairing.

FAQ

Q: What is the overall ranking of this CPU and GPU combo in Microsoft Flight Simulator?

A: The combo ranks 797th out of 1795 tested combinations. This places it in the 44th percentile of all systems benchmarked, indicating a solidly above-average performer that is not at the extreme high end.

Q: How does the Ryzen 7 5700X compare to its closest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The Ryzen 7 5700X has an average benchmark score of 26214. Its closest rival, the Intel Core i9-11900KF, scores 26196, making the AMD processor 0.1% faster. The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X scores 26272, making it 0.2% faster than the 5700X, while the Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U is 0.2% slower with a score of 26262. These differences are effectively negligible in real-world performance.

Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for this hardware?

A: The data shows that at 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 137.8 FPS. For a balance of visual quality and performance, 2560x1440 on Medium settings yields an average of 84.6 FPS, while High settings at the same resolution produce 64.5 FPS. At 3840x2160, only Low settings (79.7 FPS) break past the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: How much of a performance drop occurs when moving from 1080p to 4K?

A: At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 76.6 FPS at 1920x1080 to 45.8 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a significant 40% reduction in average frame rate, highlighting the heavy demand the simulation places on the GPU at higher resolutions.

Q: Does the CPU or the GPU appear to be the limiting factor in this game?

A: The data suggests the GPU is the primary bottleneck. At 3840x2160, the frame rate drops dramatically from 79.7 FPS on Low to 44.5 FPS on Ultra settings. This large spread across settings at a fixed resolution is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario, where the graphics card's workload scales with visual fidelity.

Q: What is the performance difference between the RTX 3070 and its nearest GPU rivals?

A: The RTX 3070 has an average benchmark score of 28238. It is 0.9% faster than the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT and 1% faster than the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti. Conversely, the AMD FirePro S7150 is 0.6% faster, and the AMD Radeon R9 M295X is 1.1% faster.

How This Combo Ranks

With a rank of 797 out of 1795 tested combinations, this system sits comfortably in the middle of the pack. This ranking indicates that while it is not a top-tier enthusiast setup, it outperforms a majority of the configurations tested in this benchmark database. The percentile placement suggests that users with this hardware will have a smooth experience at common resolutions like 1080p and 1440p, but will need to manage settings carefully at 4K to maintain high frame rates.

The ranking is a product of the balance between the Ryzen 7 5700X and the RTX 3070. The CPU’s strong multi-threaded performance, evidenced by its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 22620, ensures it is not a bottleneck in a simulation that can be demanding on processor resources. The GPU’s 8 GB of VRAM and 448.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth provide sufficient resources for the game’s high-resolution textures and geometry, but the 44.5 FPS average at 4K Ultra shows where the combination starts to struggle. The data positions this combo as a high-refresh-rate 1080p and solid 1440p performer, rather than a 4K powerhouse.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is built on the Ampere architecture and features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. This memory configuration is a critical factor for Microsoft Flight Simulator, which streams large amounts of terrain and scenery data. The benchmark results show a clear correlation between GPU load and frame rate, as the average FPS scales consistently with the graphics settings.

At 1920x1080, the GPU has ample headroom, producing an average of 137.8 FPS on Low settings and 104.6 FPS on Medium. This indicates that at this resolution, the RTX 3070 is not fully taxed, and the CPU can keep up with its output. However, as the resolution increases to 2560x1440, the GPU's workload grows, and the average frame rate at High settings drops to 64.5 FPS. The most significant stress is at 3840x2160, where the GPU becomes the clear limiting factor. The frame rate at this resolution falls from 79.7 FPS on Low to 44.5 FPS on Ultra, a drop of 35.2 FPS, demonstrating the raw pixel-pushing demands of 4K.

The RTX 3070's boost clock of 1725 MHz and its 5888 shading units are the key components that handle this load. The data suggests that for a buttery-smooth experience at 4K, settings must be lowered, but for high-refresh-rate monitors at 1080p or 1440p, this GPU is more than capable. The GPU's percentile ranking of 72 places it ahead of most other graphics cards, confirming its position as a strong mid-to-high-end performer in this specific workload.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured frame rates provide a detailed look at how the system scales across different resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the average frame rates are 137.8 FPS (Low), 104.6 FPS (Medium), 76.6 FPS (High), and 77.8 FPS (Ultra). Interestingly, the Ultra setting performs nearly identically to High, suggesting a potential CPU limitation or a setting that does not significantly increase GPU load at this resolution.

Moving to 2560x1440, the averages are 108.2 FPS (Low), 84.6 FPS (Medium), 64.5 FPS (High), and 62.1 FPS (Ultra). The gap between High and Ultra narrows further, but the system still provides playable frame rates across all settings. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is most pronounced at Low settings, a 29.6 FPS decrease, which is a larger absolute drop than at other settings, indicating the increased resolution is beginning to tax the GPU.

At 3840x2160, the system's limitations are clear. The average frame rates are 79.7 FPS (Low), 63.2 FPS (Medium), 45.8 FPS (High), and 44.5 FPS (Ultra). Only the Low and Medium settings maintain frame rates above 60 FPS. The performance difference between High and Ultra at 4K is a mere 1.3 FPS, showing that the GPU is completely saturated. The data reveals a consistent pattern: the RTX 3070 is best suited for 1080p and 1440p, where it can handle Ultra settings, while at 4K, users should target Medium settings for a playable experience.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X is a Zen 3 architecture processor with 8 cores and 16 threads, capable of boosting up to 4.60 GHz. In a simulation like Microsoft Flight Simulator, which is known for its complex physics and AI calculations, the CPU's multi-threaded performance is crucial. The 5700X's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 22620 and Passmark multithread score of 26612 indicate a robust capability for handling these background tasks.

The CPU's strong single-thread performance, with a Geekbench single-core score of 2148 and a Passmark single-thread score of 3385, is also relevant. While the game is not purely single-threaded, its main rendering loop can be sensitive to single-core speed. The data suggests that the 5700X provides a solid foundation that does not artificially cap the frame rates at lower resolutions. For instance, at 1920x1080, the system reaches 137.8 FPS on Low settings, a number that would likely be much lower if the CPU were a bottleneck.

The Ryzen 7 5700X's 32 MB of shared L3 cache is another asset, as it helps reduce memory latency and improves performance in data-intensive workloads. With an 83rd percentile ranking among all CPUs, it is a high-performing processor. The benchmark data implies that the CPU’s role is to maintain a stable frame-time floor, allowing the GPU to scale its output based on resolution and settings. The processor's 65-watt TDP also suggests efficient operation, allowing for consistent performance without thermal throttling in a well-cooled system.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1725 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Microsoft Flight Simulator

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 79.7
3840x2160 Medium 63.2
3840x2160 High 45.8
3840x2160 Ultra 44.5
2560x1440 Low 108.2
2560x1440 Medium 84.6
2560x1440 High 64.5
2560x1440 Ultra 62.1
1920x1080 Low 137.8
1920x1080 Medium 104.6
1920x1080 Ultra 77.8
1920x1080 High 76.6

Microsoft Flight Simulator with Ryzen 7 5700X + Other GPUs

See how Microsoft Flight Simulator performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Microsoft Flight Simulator with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs

See how Microsoft Flight Simulator performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X + RTX 3070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.