Microsoft Flight Simulator
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 103 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 59 | 62 | 80 | 105 |
| 1440p QHD | 81 | 82 | 109 | 144 |
| 1080p Full HD | 99 | 102 | 141 | 178 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Microsoft Flight Simulator with AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 delivers a strong, high-refresh-rate experience in Microsoft Flight Simulator, but the data shows that the optimal settings depend heavily on your target resolution. This combination ranks in the top 20% of all tested combos for this game, placing 329th out of 1795 configurations. The benchmark results indicate that this pairing is well-balanced, but the RTX 5070 carries the load at higher resolutions, while the CPU becomes a more significant factor at 1080p.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data reveals a clear hierarchy of performance across the four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset delivers an average of 98.6 FPS, which is excellent for a flight simulator. However, the data shows that dropping to High settings yields a 101.8 FPS average, a modest increase of roughly 3%. The Medium preset jumps to 140.8 FPS, and Low reaches 178 FPS. For 1080p users, the High preset is the sweet spot, as it maintains a fluid experience above 100 FPS while likely preserving visual fidelity that is critical for a simulation game where readability of instruments and terrain matters.
Moving to 2560x1440, the High preset produces an average of 82.4 FPS, which is still very playable. The Ultra preset drops to 80.7 FPS, a negligible difference of about 2%. This suggests that at 1440p, the GPU is still capable enough that the jump from High to Ultra costs only a couple of frames. Given the small performance penalty, Ultra is the recommended preset for 1440p users who want the best visual experience without sacrificing smoothness. The Medium preset at 109.2 FPS is an option for those who prefer higher refresh rates, but the data shows that High and Ultra are both within a comfortable range for standard 60Hz and higher refresh rate monitors.
At 3840x2160, the picture changes significantly. The High preset yields an average of 62 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. Ultra drops to 59.2 FPS, a marginal 4.5% decrease from High. The Medium preset provides 79.7 FPS, offering a more comfortable buffer. For 4K users, the High preset is the best recommendation, as it provides a playable frame rate while maintaining the visual quality that makes the simulator immersive. The data suggests that Ultra at 4K is only for those who can tolerate occasional dips below 60 FPS.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 is a critical component in this pairing, especially as resolution increases. With 12 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 192-bit bus, the GPU has a memory bandwidth of 672.0 GB/s. This is a substantial amount of bandwidth that proves essential for handling the high-resolution textures and complex geometry of Microsoft Flight Simulator. The benchmark results show a clear pattern: the gap between the Low and Ultra presets widens as resolution increases. At 1080p, the difference between Low (178 FPS) and Ultra (98.6 FPS) is about 80%. At 4K, the difference is similar in percentage terms, but the absolute numbers are much lower.
The GPU's boost clock of 2512 MHz and its FP32 performance of 30.87 TFLOPS are the primary drivers of the raw rendering power. The data indicates that the RTX 5070 is not the limiting factor at 1080p, as even the Ultra preset achieves nearly 100 FPS. However, at 4K, the GPU is clearly the bottleneck, as the Ultra preset struggles to maintain 60 FPS. The 12 GB VRAM capacity is adequate for this game at the tested settings, as there is no indication of memory-related stuttering or performance cliffs in the data.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS data across the three resolutions reveals a typical scaling pattern that highlights the shift in the bottleneck. At Low settings, the frame rate drops from 178 FPS at 1080p to 144.4 FPS at 1440p (a 19% decrease) and then to 104.5 FPS at 4K (a 41% decrease from 1440p). This steep drop at 4K indicates that the GPU is being pushed hard even at Low settings. At Ultra settings, the progression is from 98.6 FPS at 1080p to 80.7 FPS at 1440p (an 18% decrease) and then to 59.2 FPS at 4K (a 27% decrease from 1440p). The percentage drop from 1440p to 4K is smaller at Ultra than at Low, which suggests that the CPU is starting to play a more significant role at higher settings.
The data shows that moving from 1080p to 1440p results in a consistent 18-19% performance reduction across all settings. This is a manageable hit that still leaves the combo with excellent playability. The jump from 1440p to 4K is more punishing, with a 27-41% reduction depending on the preset. This indicates that the RTX 5070 is the limiting component at 4K, and users should expect to make significant sacrifices in settings to maintain high frame rates. The scaling behavior suggests that the sweet spot for this combo is 1440p, where it can deliver high frame rates with minimal compromises.
How This Combo Ranks
With a rank of 329 out of 1795 tested combinations, this pairing of the Ryzen 5 5600X and RTX 5070 sits in the 82nd percentile of all tested systems for Microsoft Flight Simulator. This is a strong result, placing it in the top fifth of configurations. The data shows that this combo outperforms the vast majority of tested setups, which is impressive given that the CPU is a mid-range part from a previous generation. The ranking indicates that the RTX 5070 is capable of raising the overall performance of the system.
When compared to other combinations, the CPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT, Intel Core i7-10700, and Intel Core i5-12490F. The Ryzen 5 5600X has an average benchmark score of 20680, which is within 0.5% of these rivals. This suggests that the CPU is not a standout performer but is consistent with its peers. The GPU, however, is a different story. The RTX 5070's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 and the AMD Radeon Pro 5300. The RTX 5070's average score of 41687 is within 0.6% of the RTX 3090, which is remarkable given the generational difference. This indicates that the GPU is a high-performing part that can compete with previous flagship cards.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture. With a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz, it provides solid single-threaded performance that is crucial for a flight simulator. The data shows that the CPU has a single-thread benchmark score of 917 in 3DMark and 2622 in Cinebench R23 single-core. These scores are respectable and indicate that the CPU can handle the simulation's physics and AI calculations without bottlenecking the GPU.
The CPU's role becomes more apparent at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low settings, the combo achieves 178 FPS, which is a very high frame rate. The fact that the Ultra preset at the same resolution only drops to 98.6 FPS suggests that the CPU is keeping up with the GPU's output. However, the data shows that the frame rate at 1080p Low is not double the frame rate at 1080p High, which would be expected if the GPU were the only bottleneck. This indicates that the CPU is starting to limit performance at lower resolutions, even with a capable GPU.
The L3 cache of 32 MB is a notable feature for this CPU, as it helps reduce latency when accessing frequently used data. The CPU's support for DDR4 memory with a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s is adequate for the game's needs. Overall, the data suggests that the Ryzen 5 5600X is a capable partner for the RTX 5070, providing enough performance to avoid being a significant bottleneck at 1440p and 4K, but showing its limits at 1080p with lower settings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the combo's performance. At 1920x1080, the results are as follows: Low settings deliver an average of 178 FPS, Medium delivers 140.8 FPS, High delivers 101.8 FPS, and Ultra delivers 98.6 FPS. The difference between High and Ultra is minimal at just 3.2 FPS, making High the more sensible choice for most users. At 2560x1440, the averages are: Low at 144.4 FPS, Medium at 109.2 FPS, High at 82.4 FPS, and Ultra at 80.7 FPS. The margin between High and Ultra shrinks to 1.7 FPS, reinforcing the recommendation for Ultra at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the performance drops significantly: Low averages 104.5 FPS, Medium averages 79.7 FPS, High averages 62 FPS, and Ultra averages 59.2 FPS. The data shows that at 4K, the High preset is the highest setting that can maintain an average above 60 FPS. The Ultra preset fails to do so, making it unsuitable for a smooth experience. The progression from Low to Ultra at each resolution shows a consistent pattern of diminishing returns as settings increase, with the biggest absolute drops occurring between Medium and High. This breakdown confirms that the RTX 5070 is the primary determinant of performance at higher resolutions, while the Ryzen 5 5600X provides a stable foundation that does not hold the system back.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 in Microsoft Flight Simulator
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 104.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 79.7 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 62.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 59.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 144.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 109.2 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 82.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 80.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 178.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 140.8 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 101.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 98.6 |
Microsoft Flight Simulator with Ryzen 5 5600X + Other GPUs
See how Microsoft Flight Simulator performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Microsoft Flight Simulator with RTX 5070 + Other CPUs
See how Microsoft Flight Simulator performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600X + RTX 5070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.