Inside
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 136 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Inside with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X paired with the Intel Arc B580 delivers a remarkably smooth experience in Inside, a puzzle platformer that scales predictably across resolutions and settings. The measured data shows this combo never dips below 58 FPS at any tested configuration, making it a strong match for the game’s atmospheric 2D side-scrolling presentation. Benchmark results indicate that the primary challenge is balancing frame rate headroom against visual fidelity, with the GPU emerging as the decisive factor at higher resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the Medium preset at 2560x1440 offers the best balance between smoothness and image quality. At this setting, the combo produces an average of 156 FPS, with a minimum of 133 FPS and a maximum of 180 FPS. This frame rate range is well above the refresh rate of most standard displays, and the minimum FPS ensures no noticeable stutter during the game’s many physics-based puzzles and chase sequences. The Medium preset at 1440p also provides a substantial visual upgrade over Low settings, which hit 195 FPS but likely sacrifice shadow quality and post-processing effects that define the game’s eerie atmosphere.
For users prioritizing maximum frame rates, the Low preset at 1920x1080 delivers 271 FPS, but this is excessive for a game that plays at a deliberate pace. The data suggests diminishing returns beyond 144 FPS, so the extra performance is unnecessary. Conversely, the Ultra preset at 4K drops to 58 FPS, which is playable but leaves no headroom for demanding scenes. The Medium preset at 1440p avoids this issue while still offering a resolution that benefits from the game’s detailed environmental art.
At 1920x1080, the High preset yields 136 FPS, which is slightly lower than Medium’s 217 FPS but still fluid. However, the Medium preset’s minimum FPS of 185 at 1080p makes it the safer choice for maintaining a locked frame rate. The Ultra preset at 1080p produces 129 FPS, nearly matching High, suggesting that the game’s Ultra settings add minimal overhead at this resolution. Overall, the data strongly favors Medium at 1440p as the sweet spot for this hardware combination.
FAQ
*Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Inside?*
A: Yes, but with caveats. At 3840x2160, the High preset averages 61 FPS, while Ultra drops to 58 FPS. Low settings at 4K reach 123 FPS, indicating the GPU has enough power for 4K if visual fidelity is reduced.
Q: What is the best resolution for maximum frame rate stability?
A: The Medium preset at 1920x1080 provides the most stable experience, with an average of 217 FPS and a minimum of 185 FPS. This is the only configuration where the minimum FPS stays above 180, ensuring no perceptible hitches.
Q: How does the CPU influence performance in this game?
A: The Ryzen 7 5700X’s 8 cores and 16 threads are more than sufficient. The measured FPS scales almost entirely with resolution and GPU load, suggesting the CPU is not a bottleneck at any tested setting.
Q: Is the Ultra preset worth using?
A: The Ultra preset only improves the average FPS by 7% over High at 1080p (129 vs 136), but it reduces performance by 40% at 1440p (93 vs 98) and by 5% at 4K (58 vs 61). The visual gains are marginal relative to the performance cost.
Q: What causes the FPS drop from 1080p to 4K?
A: The data shows a clear pattern: at Medium settings, FPS falls from 217 at 1080p to 156 at 1440p and 98 at 4K. This 55% reduction from 1080p to 4K indicates the GPU is the limiting component, as the CPU’s workload remains constant.
Q: Does the game benefit from the GPU’s 12 GB VRAM?
A: The measured FPS data does not show any VRAM-related stutters or crashes, even at 4K Ultra. The 12 GB capacity exceeds the game’s requirements, as evidenced by the consistent performance across all resolutions.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X is a Zen 3 (Vermeer) architecture processor with 8 cores and 16 threads, running at a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. In Inside, this CPU provides ample processing power, as the game’s 2D gameplay and physics simulations are not heavily multi-threaded. The measured FPS data shows that performance scales almost linearly with GPU load: at 1080p Low, the combo hits 271 FPS, while at 4K Ultra it drops to 58 FPS. This pattern confirms that the CPU is not a limiting factor, as the frame rate changes align with the GPU’s rendering workload.
The processor’s benchmark scores support this conclusion. Its 3DMark single-thread score is 921, and its multi-thread score reaches 6,858 at 16 threads. For a game like Inside, which relies on single-thread performance for game logic and collision detection, the 5700X’s 3DMark 2-thread score of 1,821 indicates strong low-thread capabilities. The CPU’s 32 MB of shared L3 cache also helps with level streaming, but the game’s modest data requirements mean this cache is rarely a bottleneck.
Comparing to its nearest rivals, the 5700X shows a 0% delta in average benchmark score versus the Intel Core i5-12600K, and a 0.2% lead over the AMD Ryzen 7 5800. This parity means any CPU-bound scenarios in Inside would perform identically across these processors. However, the measured FPS data shows no CPU-bound scenarios, as even the lowest resolution and settings produce frame rates well above 200 FPS. The CPU’s 65W TDP and DDR4 memory support (51.2 GB/s bandwidth) are more than adequate for this title, confirming that the 5700X is a quiet, efficient partner in this combo.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + Intel Arc B580 combination ranks 2,764th out of 3,716 tested combos for Inside. This places it in the 74th percentile of all configurations, meaning roughly a quarter of tested systems perform worse. Given the game’s low system requirements, this rank reflects the GPU’s mid-range standing rather than any deficiency in the CPU. The Arc B580’s average benchmark score of 23,021 puts it in the 68th percentile of all GPUs, which aligns with the combo’s overall rank.
The combo’s rank is influenced by the GPU’s nearest rivals. The Arc B580 scores 0.6% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080, but 0.7% lower than the RTX 3080. In practical terms for Inside, this means the combo performs similarly to a high-end ray-tracing card from a previous generation, despite being a newer architecture. The data shows this rank is consistent across resolutions: the combo’s frame rates at 1080p Medium (217 FPS) are higher than what a lower-ranked GPU would achieve, while its 4K Ultra performance (58 FPS) demonstrates its limits.
The CPU’s ranking among all processors (79th percentile) is higher than the GPU’s, suggesting the CPU has more headroom than the GPU in this pairing. This imbalance is visible in the measured data: at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 271 FPS, which is likely near the game’s engine limit, but at 4K Ultra, the GPU is clearly the limiting factor. The combo rank would improve with a more powerful GPU, but for Inside, the current performance is more than sufficient for a smooth experience.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of resolution scaling that pinpoints the GPU as the primary bottleneck. At Medium settings, the average FPS drops from 217 at 1920x1080, to 156 at 2560x1440, and finally to 98 at 3840x2160. This represents a 28% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, and a 55% reduction from 1080p to 4K. The scaling is consistent with a GPU-bound scenario, as the frame rate halves when the pixel count quadruples.
At Low settings, the scaling is even more pronounced: 271 FPS at 1080p, 195 FPS at 1440p, and 123 FPS at 4K. The 4K performance is 45% of the 1080p figure, which is slightly better than the Medium preset’s 45% ratio, indicating that the GPU has more headroom at lower settings. At High settings, the drop is from 136 FPS at 1080p to 98 FPS at 1440p (28% reduction) and 61 FPS at 4K (55% reduction). The Ultra preset shows similar scaling: 129 FPS at 1080p, 93 FPS at 1440p, and 58 FPS at 4K.
The consistency of these percentages across settings confirms that the GPU’s rendering pipeline is the limiting factor. The CPU’s role is static, as the game’s logic is resolution-independent. The 4K Ultra result of 58 FPS is particularly telling: it’s just below the 60 FPS threshold, suggesting that the Arc B580’s 13.67 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is right at the edge for this game’s highest settings. The GPU’s 8 ROPs and 80 texture units are also relevant, as Inside uses a mix of 2D sprites and 3D lighting effects that tax these units.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo demonstrates its full potential. The Low preset achieves 271 FPS, which is the highest measured value across all configurations. The Medium preset delivers 217 FPS, with a minimum of 185 FPS and a maximum of 250 FPS, providing a substantial frame rate cushion. The High preset averages 136 FPS, while the Ultra preset reaches 129 FPS. This narrow gap between High and Ultra (7 FPS) suggests that the Ultra preset adds minimal visual enhancements at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the performance drops are noticeable but still excellent. The Low preset hits 195 FPS, while the Medium preset averages 156 FPS, with a minimum of 133 FPS and a maximum of 180 FPS. This 1440p Medium configuration is the recommended setting, as the minimum FPS remains above 130, ensuring smooth gameplay during the game’s fast transitions. The High preset averages 98 FPS, and the Ultra preset drops to 93 FPS, both of which are well within playable ranges.
At 3840x2160, the combo starts to show its limits. The Low preset still produces a very playable 123 FPS, but the Medium preset averages 98 FPS, with a minimum of 83 FPS and a maximum of 113 FPS. The High preset averages 61 FPS, and the Ultra preset drops to 58 FPS. The 4K Medium result is notable: its minimum FPS of 83 is higher than the 4K High average of 61, indicating that the Medium preset provides a more consistent experience at 4K. The 4K Ultra result of 58 FPS is the only measured configuration below 60 FPS, making it the least desirable for smooth gameplay.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B580 is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture (Battlemage generation) using a 5 nm process, featuring 2,560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 80 ROPs. Its memory configuration includes 12 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus, delivering 456.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU’s base and boost clocks are both 2670 MHz, which is notably high, and its FP32 performance is rated at 13.67 TFLOPS. In Inside, these specifications translate to strong performance at lower resolutions, but the GPU’s mid-range standing becomes apparent at 4K.
The benchmark results show the Arc B580’s PassMark G3D score is 15,748, placing it in the 68th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP, has a score of 23,061, which is 0.2% higher, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 scores 22,895, 0.6% lower. This tight grouping indicates the B580 performs similarly to older high-end GPUs, but its 12 GB VRAM and modern architecture provide better future-proofing. For Inside, the 12 GB VRAM is more than sufficient, as the game likely uses less than 4 GB even at 4K Ultra.
The GPU’s 456.0 GB/s bandwidth is critical for the game’s texture streaming at high resolutions. The measured FPS data shows that the GPU is the dominant factor in performance scaling: at 1080p Medium, the combo produces 217 FPS, but at 4K Medium, it drops to 98 FPS. This 55% reduction is directly attributable to the GPU’s pixel throughput limits, as the CPU’s workload remains unchanged. The GPU’s 20 RT cores are irrelevant for this game, as Inside does not use ray tracing, but the 80 ROPs handle the 2D compositing and post-processing effects efficiently.
The GPU’s 190W TDP and suggested 450W PSU are reasonable for this pairing, and the dual-slot cooler with a single 8-pin connector ensures easy installation. The PCIe 4.0 x8 interface provides sufficient bandwidth for the game’s data transfer needs, though the measured FPS does not indicate any interface-related stutters. Overall, the Arc B580 is the performance ceiling for this combo in Inside, and its capabilities align well with the game’s visual demands.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X
Intel Arc B580
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + Intel Arc B580 in Inside
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 123.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 98.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 61.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 58.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 195.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 156.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 98.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 93.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 271.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 217.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 136.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 129.0 |
Inside with Ryzen 7 5700X + Other GPUs
See how Inside performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Inside with Arc B580 + Other CPUs
See how Inside performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X + Arc B580
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.