Inside

Inside

AVERAGE FPS
144
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 144 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 63 66 106 132
1440p QHD 100 105 168 210
1080p Full HD 139 146 234 257

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 132
3840x2160 Medium 106
3840x2160 High 66
3840x2160 Ultra 63
2560x1440 Low 210
2560x1440 Medium 168
2560x1440 High 105
2560x1440 Ultra 100
1920x1080 Low 257
1920x1080 Medium 234
1920x1080 High 146
1920x1080 Ultra 139

Inside with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT, In-Depth Analysis

FAQ

Q: What is the combo rank of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F with the AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT in Inside?

A: This combination ranks 2443 out of 3716 tested combos in the database for Inside. That places it in the lower-middle portion of the field, meaning plenty of systems deliver higher frame rates, but it also means a substantial number of tested configurations fall behind it.

Q: How does the CPU's multi-threaded performance compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 5 5600F scores 19,236 in PassMark multithread testing. Its closest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 5 225, averages 36,938 overall — a 0% delta. The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D is 0.2% faster, the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 is 0.4% faster, and the Intel Core i9-12900T is 0.5% faster. The 5600F essentially trades blows with these chips.

Q: What is the GPU's DirectX 11 performance score, and how does it compare to its nearest rival?

A: The Radeon RX 6650 XT scores 169 in PassMark DirectX 11. Its closest rival, the NVIDIA Tesla K40m, averages 19,885 overall — a -0.6% delta, meaning the Tesla is slightly ahead. The AMD FirePro D300 is 0.7% behind, the AMD FirePro W7000 is 0.7% ahead, and the NVIDIA Quadro K5200 is 0.8% behind.

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo, and at what settings?

A: The highest average is 257 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. At the same resolution, Medium settings deliver 234 FPS, High delivers 146 FPS, and Ultra delivers 139 FPS. This shows the combo's headroom at 1080p is substantial.

Q: How does the GPU's memory bandwidth compare to its bus width?

A: The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, yielding 280.3 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 2190 MHz, with 17.5 Gbps effective. This is a modestly sized memory subsystem, which is relevant for a game like Inside that does not demand enormous bandwidth.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all GPUs?

A: The Radeon RX 6650 XT sits at the 65th percentile among all GPUs. Its average benchmark score is 19,765. This indicates it outperforms a majority of the graphics cards in the database, though it is not near the top tier.

GPU Role

The Radeon RX 6650 XT is built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with the Navi 23 chip, manufactured on TSMC's 7 nm process. It carries 11,060 million transistors on a 237 mm² die. The GPU's base clock is 2055 MHz, with a boost clock of 2635 MHz and a game clock of 2410 MHz. These clocks are high for the segment, and the data suggests they translate directly into frame rates.

The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 280.3 GB/s. The memory clock runs at 2190 MHz, or 17.5 Gbps effective. For Inside, a puzzle platformer with relatively simple geometry and textures, this memory configuration is more than sufficient. The game does not appear to be memory-bandwidth-bound at any tested resolution, as frame rates scale consistently with settings rather than hitting a memory ceiling.

The 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 ROPs provide the raw compute throughput. The GPU's pixel rate is 168.6 GPixel/s, and its texture rate is 337.3 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance is 10.79 TFLOPS. These figures are moderate by modern standards, but Inside is not a graphically intensive title — it relies on atmosphere and lighting rather than heavy polygon counts. The data confirms this: at 4K Ultra, the combo still manages 63 FPS average, which is playable.

The GPU's DirectX 12 Ultimate support (12_2) and Vulkan 1.4 compliance mean it handles modern API features. However, Inside is from 2016 and likely doesn't leverage ray tracing or mesh shaders. The 32 RT cores on this GPU are present but likely idle in this title. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 17,166 and its 65th percentile ranking among all GPUs indicate it is a solid mid-range performer, but not a flagship.

Comparing to its nearest rival, the NVIDIA Tesla K40m averages 19,885 overall — a 0.6% advantage. The AMD FirePro D300 is 0.7% behind, the AMD FirePro W7000 is 0.7% ahead, and the NVIDIA Quadro K5200 is 0.8% behind. These are all older workstation-class cards, which suggests the RX 6650 XT sits in a performance band where professional GPUs from a previous generation are its closest competition. This is unusual and hints that the RX 6650 XT's gaming performance is strong relative to its compute-oriented peers.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 5000 series, based on the Zen 3 architecture (codename Vermeer). It runs at a base clock of 3.00 GHz and boosts up to 4.00 GHz. The chip is built on TSMC's 7 nm process with 4,150 million transistors on a 74 mm² die. It supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel mode, with a theoretical bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s.

For Inside, the CPU's role is less critical than the GPU's, but the data still shows its influence. The 5600F's PassMark single-thread score is 2,872, which is a strong result. Inside is a game that likely benefits from single-thread performance, as puzzle platformers often have game logic and physics that are not heavily parallelized. The CPU's boost clock of 4.00 GHz is sufficient to keep frame rates high, especially at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the bottleneck.

The CPU's multi-threaded score of 19,236 in PassMark is solid for a 6-core part. The nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 5 225, averages 36,938 overall — a 0% delta. The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D is 0.2% faster, the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 is 0.4% faster, and the Intel Core i9-12900T is 0.5% faster. These deltas are tiny, indicating the 5600F is competitively positioned against these chips. The 85th percentile ranking among all CPUs means it outperforms a large majority of processors in the database.

The CPU's L3 cache is 32 MB shared, which is generous for a mid-range chip. This helps with game data locality. The 7 nm process and 65 W TDP mean it runs cool and efficient, though the data does not include thermal measurements. The CPU supports PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes, which pairs well with the GPU's PCIe 4.0 x8 interface. This ensures no bandwidth bottleneck between the two components.

In Inside, the CPU's impact is most visible at 1080p where frame rates are highest. At 257 FPS on Low settings at 1080p, the CPU is clearly keeping up with the GPU's output. If the CPU were weak, we would see frame rates plateau regardless of GPU load. The data shows no such plateau — frame rates scale smoothly from Low to Ultra at every resolution, indicating the CPU is not a limiting factor in this title.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 2443 out of 3716 tested combinations for Inside. This is a percentile of roughly 34.3% (calculated from the rank and total), placing it in the lower third of the field. However, this ranking must be interpreted carefully. Inside is an older game with low system requirements, so many combos achieve very high frame rates. The ranking reflects absolute performance, not playability.

The combo's position suggests that while it is not a top-tier performer by database standards, it delivers playable frame rates at all tested settings and resolutions. The data shows the lowest average FPS is 63 at 4K Ultra, which is still above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. This is a key insight: the combo ranks low not because it struggles, but because many other systems produce even higher frame rates in this undemanding title.

Compared to the GPU's 65th percentile and the CPU's 85th percentile, the combo's 34.3rd percentile in this game is notably lower. This discrepancy suggests that the pairing is not optimally balanced for Inside specifically. The CPU is strong relative to the GPU, but the game is not CPU-bound, so the CPU's strength does not translate into a higher combo rank. The GPU, while decent, is the limiting factor in this pairing, especially at higher resolutions.

The nearest GPU rival, the NVIDIA Tesla K40m, is 0.6% ahead in overall score, yet that GPU is not designed for gaming. This indicates the RX 6650 XT's gaming performance is strong for its compute class. The combo rank of 2443 is a function of the game's low demands and the GPU's mid-range position, not a reflection of poor optimization.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals clear scaling patterns across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the combo delivers 257 FPS on Low, 234 FPS on Medium, 146 FPS on High, and 139 FPS on Ultra. Moving to 2560x1440, the numbers drop to 210 FPS on Low, 168 FPS on Medium, 105 FPS on High, and 100 FPS on Ultra. At 3840x2160, the figures are 132 FPS on Low, 106 FPS on Medium, 66 FPS on High, and 63 FPS on Ultra.

The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a reduction of roughly 18% on Low (from 257 to 210), 28% on Medium (from 234 to 168), 28% on High (from 146 to 105), and 28% on Ultra (from 139 to 100). These are consistent reductions, indicating that the GPU is becoming more of a bottleneck as resolution increases. The CPU's influence diminishes, and the GPU's rendering load takes over.

From 1440p to 4K, the reductions are steeper: 37% on Low (210 to 132), 37% on Medium (168 to 106), 37% on High (105 to 66), and 37% on Ultra (100 to 63). The consistent 37% drop across all settings at 4K suggests the GPU is fully saturated at this resolution. The frame rate is almost entirely determined by the GPU's pixel throughput and memory bandwidth.

The fact that Low settings at 4K (132 FPS) still exceed High settings at 1440p (105 FPS) shows that settings have a larger impact than resolution on this combo. This is unusual for a modern game, but Inside's low graphical complexity means the GPU has ample headroom even at 4K. The limiting component at 1080p is likely the CPU, but as resolution increases, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck. The data implies that for maximum frame rates, users should prioritize lowering settings over lowering resolution.

Measured FPS Breakdown

1920x1080:

  • Low: 257 FPS average
  • Medium: 234 FPS average, with a minimum of 199 FPS and a maximum of 269 FPS
  • High: 146 FPS average
  • Ultra: 139 FPS average

At 1080p, the combo is clearly CPU-bound on Low and Medium settings, as the frame rates exceed 200 FPS. The jump from Medium to High (234 to 146 FPS) is a 37.6% drop, indicating a significant increase in GPU load. The gap from High to Ultra (146 to 139 FPS) is only 4.8%, suggesting diminishing returns at the highest settings.

2560x1440:

  • Low: 210 FPS average
  • Medium: 168 FPS average, with a minimum of 143 FPS and a maximum of 193 FPS
  • High: 105 FPS average
  • Ultra: 100 FPS average

At 1440p, the frame rates are still high. The transition from Low to Medium (210 to 168 FPS) is a 20% drop. The drop from Medium to High (168 to 105 FPS) is 37.5%, which is substantial. The High to Ultra gap (105 to 100 FPS) is only 4.8%, again showing diminishing returns. The minimum FPS of 143 on Medium indicates that even in demanding scenes, the combo stays well above playable thresholds.

3840x2160:

  • Low: 132 FPS average
  • Medium: 106 FPS average, with a minimum of 90 FPS and a maximum of 121 FPS
  • High: 66 FPS average
  • Ultra: 63 FPS average

At 4K, the combo is GPU-bound. Low settings deliver 132 FPS, which is impressive for 4K. Medium drops to 106 FPS, and High falls to 66 FPS. Ultra is 63 FPS. The minimum FPS of 90 on Medium shows that even at 4K, the combo rarely dips below 90 FPS at medium settings. High and Ultra are still playable, but the frame rates are close to the 60 FPS threshold.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured data, the optimal experience depends on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, Medium settings (234 FPS) offer a massive improvement over High (146 FPS) while still looking good. The jump from Medium to High costs 37.6% performance, and the visual difference in Inside is likely minimal given the game's art style. Ultra (139 FPS) is only 4.8% slower than High, so if users want maximum quality at 1080p, Ultra is viable.

At 2560x1440, Medium settings (168 FPS) are the sweet spot. Low (210 FPS) is unnecessarily fast, and High (105 FPS) is a 37.5% drop. The minimum FPS of 143 on Medium ensures smooth gameplay even in complex scenes. High and Ultra are playable but frame rates dip below 105 FPS, which may be noticeable on high-refresh-rate monitors.

At 3840x2160, Medium settings (106 FPS) provide the best balance. Low (132 FPS) is fine for competitive play, but Medium offers better visuals with only a 19.7% performance penalty. High (66 FPS) and Ultra (63 FPS) are right at the edge of the 60 FPS threshold, so they are playable but leave little headroom for demanding scenes. The minimum FPS of 90 on Medium at 4K indicates that even the most complex moments stay well above 60 FPS.

The data suggests that Medium settings are the recommended choice across all resolutions. This preset consistently delivers the best balance of visual quality and frame rate, with minimum FPS figures that never drop below 90 at any resolution. Users with 1080p monitors can push to Ultra without issue, but for 1440p and 4K, Medium is the pragmatic choice.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4000 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2635 MHz MHz
TDP 176 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT in Inside

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 132.0
3840x2160 Medium 106.0
3840x2160 High 66.0
3840x2160 Ultra 63.0
2560x1440 Low 210.0
2560x1440 Medium 168.0
2560x1440 High 105.0
2560x1440 Ultra 100.0
1920x1080 Low 257.0
1920x1080 Medium 234.0
1920x1080 High 146.0
1920x1080 Ultra 139.0

Inside with Ryzen 5 5600F + Other GPUs

See how Inside performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Inside with RX 6650 XT + Other CPUs

See how Inside performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600F + RX 6650 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.