Greedfall
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 123 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 45 | 70 | 77 | 98 |
| 1440p QHD | 75 | 118 | 130 | 165 |
| 1080p Full HD | 108 | 170 | 187 | 238 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Greedfall with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis
# FAQ
Q: What is the combo rank of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Greedfall?
A: This combination ranks 800th out of 2,938 tested combos in Greedfall, placing it in the upper quartile of all tested systems.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7500X3D compare to its nearest rival in CPU benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 5 7500X3D scores an average benchmark of 44,573, which is 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H (44,466) and 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i9-13950HX (44,342). It trails the Intel Core i5-14600 by 0.7% (44,889).
Q: What is the RTX 3080's GPU benchmark percentile and how does it compare to nearby GPUs?
A: The RTX 3080 holds the 68th percentile among all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 23,172. Its closest rival, the NVIDIA P106-100, scores 23,249 (0.3% higher), while the AMD Radeon RX 6600M scores 23,273 (0.4% higher).
Q: What memory configuration does the RTX 3080 use, and what is its bandwidth?
A: The RTX 3080 features 10 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 320-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 760.3 GB/s. The memory clock runs at 1188 MHz with 19 Gbps effective speed.
Q: What are the CPU's core and thread counts, and what is its boost clock?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D has 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 4.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz. It belongs to the 7000 series built on the Raphael codename (Zen 4) using a 5 nm process.
Q: What is the best measured FPS result for this combo at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves 238 FPS average, which is the highest measured result across all tested resolutions and settings. Medium settings yield 187 FPS, High delivers 170 FPS, and Ultra drops to 108 FPS.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 secures the 800th position out of 2,938 tested combinations in Greedfall. This places the system comfortably within the top 28% of all tested configurations, indicating a strong but not elite performance tier for this Action RPG.
The CPU itself sits at the 89th percentile among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 44,573. Its nearest rivals cluster tightly: the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H trails by a mere 0.2%, the Intel Core i9-13950HX by 0.5%, and the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 by 0.6%. The Intel Core i5-14600 leads this group, outperforming the 7500X3D by 0.7%. This narrow spread suggests the Ryzen 5 7500X3D is competitively positioned within a performance band where small percentage differences separate comparable CPUs.
The GPU, meanwhile, holds the 68th percentile among all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 23,172. Its nearest rivals—the NVIDIA P106-100, AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16, AMD Radeon RX 6600M, and AMD Radeon R9 M290X—all score within 0.4% of the RTX 3080, showing that despite its age (released in 2020), the GPU remains competitive in synthetic benchmarks.
The combination of a top-quartile CPU and a mid-upper-quartile GPU yields a system ranking that reflects both components' strengths. The 800th rank out of 2,938 suggests that while many systems outperform this combo, a substantial majority of tested configurations fall below it. This is consistent with the measured FPS data, which shows strong performance at 1440p and playable results at 4K.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 is built on the Ampere architecture using Samsung's 8 nm process, packing 28,300 million transistors on a 628 mm² die. Its 8,704 shading units, 272 TMUs, and 96 ROPs provide substantial raw compute power, with FP32 throughput rated at 29.77 TFLOPS. The GPU includes 68 RT cores and 272 tensor cores, enabling hardware-accelerated ray tracing and DLSS features, though Greedfall's measured results do not specify whether these features were enabled.
Memory capacity and bandwidth play a critical role in this game's performance. The 10 GB GDDR6X frame buffer, connected via a 320-bit interface, delivers 760.3 GB/s of bandwidth. At 4K resolution with Ultra settings, the combo achieves 45 FPS, while dropping to High settings raises this to 70 FPS. The substantial gap between Ultra and High (25 FPS) suggests that memory bandwidth or capacity may become a limiting factor at the highest settings, where the 10 GB buffer could be stressed by large textures and high-resolution assets.
The GPU's clock speeds—1440 MHz base and 1710 MHz boost—are modest compared to newer cards, but the architecture's efficiency compensates. The measured results show the RTX 3080 handling 1440p High settings at 118 FPS and 4K High at 70 FPS, indicating that the GPU remains capable for this 2019 title even at higher resolutions. The pixel rate of 164.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 465.1 GTexel/s provide sufficient fill rates for Greedfall's environments and character models.
The RTX 3080's 68th percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 23,172, confirms its mid-to-upper tier status. Its nearest rivals in the benchmark database—the NVIDIA P106-100 and AMD Radeon RX 6600M—score within 0.4%, demonstrating that the GPU's synthetic performance remains competitive despite being end-of-life per its production status.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the resolution most likely to be CPU-bound, the combo delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce an average of 238 FPS, while Medium achieves 187 FPS (with a minimum of 159 FPS and maximum of 215 FPS). High settings yield 170 FPS, and Ultra drops to 108 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 130 FPS difference, with each settings tier costing between 17 and 62 FPS.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain strong but begin to show GPU influence. Low settings deliver 165 FPS, Medium achieves 130 FPS (minimum 110, maximum 149), High produces 118 FPS, and Ultra drops to 75 FPS. The gap between High and Ultra at 1440p is 43 FPS, larger than the 62 FPS gap between Low and High, suggesting that Ultra settings impose a significant rendering cost.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the dominant factor. Low settings yield 98 FPS, Medium achieves 77 FPS (minimum 66, maximum 89), High produces 70 FPS, and Ultra drops to 45 FPS. The 4K Ultra result of 45 FPS is the lowest measured value across all configurations, while 4K Low at 98 FPS demonstrates the GPU's capability when graphical demands are reduced.
The measured data includes min/max values only for Medium settings at each resolution, providing insight into frame time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the range spans 159-215 FPS (a 56 FPS spread), at 1440p Medium it spans 110-149 FPS (a 39 FPS spread), and at 4K Medium it spans 66-89 FPS (a 23 FPS spread). This narrowing range at higher resolutions indicates more consistent frame pacing when the GPU is more heavily utilized.
Resolution Scaling
Examining the FPS drop from 1080p to 4K reveals how the workload shifts between CPU and GPU. At Low settings, the transition from 1920x1080 (238 FPS) to 2560x1440 (165 FPS) represents a 30.7% reduction, while moving to 3840x2160 (98 FPS) further reduces performance by 40.6% from the 1440p result. The total drop from 1080p Low to 4K Low is 58.8%.
At High settings, the scaling is more gradual in percentage terms. From 1080p (170 FPS) to 1440p (118 FPS) the reduction is 30.6%, and from 1440p to 4K (70 FPS) it is 40.7%. The total reduction from 1080p High to 4K High is 58.8%, closely matching the Low settings scaling.
The Ultra settings show a different pattern. From 1080p (108 FPS) to 1440p (75 FPS) the reduction is 30.6%, and from 1440p to 4K (45 FPS) it is 40.0%. The total drop is 58.3%. This consistency across settings—roughly 30% for each resolution step—indicates that the limiting component scales predictably with pixel count.
The near-identical percentage reductions across all settings suggest that neither the CPU nor GPU is exclusively bottlenecked at any resolution. At 1080p, the high frame rates (238 FPS at Low) hint at CPU limitations, as the Ryzen 5 7500X3D's 6 cores and 12 threads may not feed the GPU fast enough to reach even higher values. At 4K, the GPU's 10 GB memory and 760.3 GB/s bandwidth become more critical, yet the RTX 3080 maintains playable frame rates even at Ultra (45 FPS).
The measured data implies that this combo provides balanced scaling, with each resolution step exacting a similar toll regardless of settings. This balance suggests that users choosing between 1080p and 1440p monitors will see proportional performance gains, while 4K users may need to adjust settings to maintain higher frame rates.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D, part of the 7000 series built on the Raphael codename (Zen 4), brings 6 cores and 12 threads to Greedfall. Its base clock of 4.00 GHz and boost clock of 4.50 GHz, combined with a 96 MB shared L3 cache, provide substantial single-threaded performance that benefits game logic and physics calculations. The CPU's PassMark single-thread score of 3,494 and multithread score of 25,047 indicate strong per-core performance.
The CPU's 89th percentile ranking among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 44,573, places it above most desktop CPUs. Its nearest rivals—the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H (44,466, 0.2% slower), Intel Core i9-13950HX (44,342, 0.5% slower), and AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 (44,309, 0.6% slower)—are all mobile-oriented chips, while the Intel Core i5-14600 (44,889, 0.7% faster) is a desktop part. This comparison suggests the 7500X3D competes favorably with both mobile and desktop processors.
In Greedfall, the CPU's influence is most apparent at 1080p, where frame rates reach 238 FPS at Low settings. The 6-core, 12-thread configuration is sufficient for this 2019 Action RPG, which likely does not heavily utilize more than a few cores. The L3 cache of 96 MB, shared across all cores, helps reduce memory latency and improve game performance in scenarios with large working sets.
The CPU's 65 W TDP and 5 nm process (TSMC foundry) enable efficient operation, with the 71 mm² die size housing 11,270 million transistors. The dual-channel DDR5 memory support with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth ensures adequate data throughput for game assets. The integrated Radeon Graphics, while not used for gaming in this combo, provides basic display output capabilities.
At 1440p and 4K, the CPU's role diminishes as the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck, but the 7500X3D's strong single-thread performance ensures it does not artificially cap frame rates. The measured FPS at 4K Low (98 FPS) versus 4K Ultra (45 FPS) demonstrates that the CPU can sustain high frame rates when the GPU is not overburdened, but the GPU's limits become apparent at higher settings.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the user's target resolution and desired frame rate. At 1920x1080, all settings provide playable performance, with High (170 FPS) offering a strong balance between visual quality and speed. Ultra (108 FPS) remains smooth for most displays, while Medium (187 FPS) and Low (238 FPS) cater to competitive play or high-refresh-rate monitors.
At 2560x1440, High settings (118 FPS) deliver an excellent experience, comfortably exceeding the 100 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. Medium (130 FPS) provides additional headroom, while Ultra (75 FPS) remains playable but may introduce noticeable frame pacing issues on high-refresh displays. Low (165 FPS) is available for users prioritizing maximum frame rates over visual fidelity.
At 3840x2160, High settings (70 FPS) represent the best balance, offering a significant improvement over Ultra (45 FPS) while maintaining image quality. Medium (77 FPS) provides a slight boost with minimal visual compromise, while Low (98 FPS) ensures the highest frame rates at 4K but sacrifices detail.
For users with standard 60 Hz displays at 4K, Ultra settings (45 FPS) may be acceptable despite falling below 60 FPS, but the 25 FPS jump to High (70 FPS) makes High the recommended choice. At 1440p, the 43 FPS difference between High (118 FPS) and Ultra (75 FPS) suggests that High offers the best experience for most users, particularly those with 120 Hz or 144 Hz monitors. At 1080p, the choice is less critical, as even Ultra (108 FPS) exceeds the refresh rate of most monitors, though High (170 FPS) provides a comfortable margin for variable refresh rate displays.
The measured data indicates that Medium settings at any resolution offer the most consistent frame pacing, as evidenced by the min/max ranges. At 1440p Medium, the 110-149 FPS range demonstrates stable performance, while at 4K Medium, the 66-89 FPS range shows a narrower spread than other settings, suggesting that Medium may provide the most predictable experience across all resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Greedfall
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 98.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 77.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 70.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 45.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 165.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 130.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 118.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 75.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 238.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 187.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 170.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 108.0 |
Greedfall with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Greedfall performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Greedfall with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs
See how Greedfall performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + RTX 3080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.