Fortnite
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 49 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 14 | 21 | 27 | 39 |
| 1440p QHD | 26 | 40 | 51 | 73 |
| 1080p Full HD | 41 | 63 | 81 | 115 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Fortnite with AMD Ryzen 7 5700G + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G paired with the Intel Arc B390 presents a highly constrained configuration for Fortnite, with the integrated GPU acting as the definitive performance bottleneck across all tested settings. Benchmark results indicate that the combo ranks in the 12th percentile (2417 out of 2740 tested combos), and the measured FPS data shows that playable performance is largely confined to 1080p with Low settings, where the average of 115 FPS is the only result that clears the 60 FPS threshold comfortably. The data suggests this is a configuration for esports-level tweaking rather than visual fidelity, as the scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p results in a dramatic 64% performance drop, from 115 FPS down to 41 FPS.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data strongly indicates that the Low preset is the only viable option for a consistently smooth experience. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 115 FPS, which is the highest score recorded for this combo and provides a sufficient margin above the 60 FPS baseline. The Medium preset at the same resolution offers 81 FPS, which is still playable, but the 34 FPS gap between Low and Medium suggests that the graphical overhead is already significant. The High preset at 1080p drops to 63 FPS, which is technically above 60 FPS but leaves little headroom for demanding scenes, while the Ultra preset plummets to 41 FPS, which is below the threshold for smooth gameplay.
At 2560x1440, the situation worsens considerably. The Low preset produces 73 FPS, which is acceptable, but every other preset falls below the 60 FPS mark. Medium scores 51 FPS, High scores 40 FPS, and Ultra is nearly unplayable at 26 FPS. For 4K (3840x2160), the data shows that no preset is viable for competitive play. Low is the best at 39 FPS, but Medium (27 FPS), High (21 FPS), and Ultra (14 FPS) are all well below playable thresholds. The recommendation is clear: for any serious Fortnite session, the user should select 1080p with the Low preset, as it is the only configuration that provides a consistently high frame rate. If the user insists on higher visual quality, 1080p Medium is the only other preset that maintains an average above 80 FPS, but the data shows that the frame rate variance increases, with the min FPS of 69 at Medium indicating potential stutters.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for this system?
A: The measured data shows that 1920x1080 with the Low preset is the optimal configuration, delivering an average of 115 FPS. This is the only tested setting that provides a high frame rate with a significant buffer above the 60 FPS target.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming?
A: No. At 3840x2160, the highest average FPS recorded is 39 on the Low preset. All other 4K presets fall below 30 FPS, with Ultra at 14 FPS, making 4K gaming impractical for this configuration.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 1440p on the Low preset?
A: The average FPS drops from 115 at 1080p to 73 at 1440p, a decrease of 42 FPS. This represents a 37% performance reduction, indicating that the resolution scaling has a substantial impact on the Arc B390.
Q: Is the Medium preset a good middle ground?
A: At 1080p, the Medium preset averages 81 FPS, which is playable. However, the minimum FPS of 69 shows that the frame pacing is less stable than on Low, and at 1440p, the Medium preset averages only 51 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: How does the Ultra preset compare to Low in terms of raw performance?
A: At 1080p, the Ultra preset averages 41 FPS, which is 74 FPS lower than the Low preset's 115 FPS. This represents a 64% reduction in average frame rate, showing that the Ultra settings place an immense load on the integrated GPU.
Q: What is the performance ranking of this combo among all tested systems?
A: The combo ranks 2417 out of 2740 tested combinations, placing it in the bottom 12% of all configurations. This low ranking is consistent with the measured FPS data, which shows significant limitations at higher resolutions and settings.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS data reveals a clear and predictable scaling pattern as resolution increases, with the Arc B390's performance degrading sharply. At 1080p on the Low preset, the combo achieves 115 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 on the same preset, the average drops to 73 FPS, a 37% reduction. Scaling up to 3840x2160 on Low yields only 39 FPS, which is a 66% drop from the 1080p result. This linear degradation pattern indicates that the GPU is heavily pixel-bound, and the integrated graphics simply lack the fill rate to handle the increased pixel count.
The scaling behavior is even more pronounced at higher settings. At Medium, the FPS drops from 81 at 1080p to 51 at 1440p (a 37% loss) and then to 27 at 4K (a 67% loss from 1080p). The High preset shows a similar trend: 63 FPS at 1080p, 40 FPS at 1440p, and 21 FPS at 4K. The Ultra preset is the most extreme, starting at 41 FPS at 1080p and falling to 26 FPS at 1440p and 14 FPS at 4K. The consistent pattern of roughly a 37% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a further 47% drop from 1440p to 4K (on Low settings) confirms that the limiting component is the GPU's pixel throughput.
The data suggests that the CPU is not the primary bottleneck in this configuration. The Ryzen 7 5700G's strong multi-threaded benchmarks, such as a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 12830.5, indicate ample processing headroom. Instead, the scaling behavior points directly to the Intel Arc B390's limited capabilities. The GPU's pixel rate of 60.00 GPixel/s and texture rate of 120.0 GTexel/s are insufficient for high-resolution rendering, and the system-shared memory architecture further constrains performance. The FPS drop from 115 at 1080p Low to 39 at 4K Low, despite the relatively light load of Low settings, underscores that the GPU is saturated even at lower resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete measured FPS dataset provides a granular view of the combo's capabilities across all tested configurations. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers the best performance with an average of 115 FPS, with no minimum or maximum recorded. The Medium preset averages 81 FPS, with a minimum of 69 FPS and a maximum of 93 FPS, showing a wider variance. High settings reduce the average to 63 FPS, while Ultra drops significantly to 41 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra at 1080p shows a clear linear regression, with each step up in visual fidelity costing roughly 20-30 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset remains the only option above 60 FPS, averaging 73 FPS. Medium averages 51 FPS, with a recorded range of 44 to 59 FPS, indicating that the frame rate is close to the 60 FPS target but not consistently there. High settings average 40 FPS, and Ultra drops to 26 FPS. The 1440p data shows that the GPU is already struggling to maintain smooth performance at medium settings, and the gap between Low and Medium (22 FPS) is smaller than at 1080p (34 FPS), suggesting that the pixel fill rate is becoming the dominant constraint.
At 3840x2160, all presets are below playable thresholds. Low averages 39 FPS, Medium averages 27 FPS (with a min of 23 and max of 31), High averages 21 FPS, and Ultra averages 14 FPS. The 4K data confirms that this combo is not designed for high-resolution gaming, as even the lowest settings cannot reach 60 FPS. The variance at 4K Medium (min 23, max 31) shows an 8 FPS swing, which would result in noticeable stuttering during gameplay. Overall, the measured FPS breakdown shows that the combo has a narrow window of usability, confined to 1080p Low and Medium, with 1440p Low being a secondary option for users willing to accept a lower frame rate.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 2417 out of 2740 tested combinations places it in the bottom 12% of all systems tested for Fortnite. This low rank is consistent with the measured FPS data, which shows that the combo cannot achieve high frame rates at standard resolutions. The rank is a direct reflection of the Intel Arc B390's performance ceiling, which is a significant limiting factor. The GPU's benchmark score of 1482 in 3DMark Steel Nomad places it in the 9th percentile of all GPUs, with nearest rivals including the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (score 1463, 1.3% slower) and the NVIDIA GeForce 800M (score 1460, 1.5% slower). This places the Arc B390 in the company of decade-old entry-level discrete GPUs, which explains its inability to handle modern game loads.
In contrast, the Ryzen 7 5700G is a much stronger component, with an average benchmark score of 27051, placing it in the 79th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i9-9900K (score 27097, 0.2% slower) and the Intel Core i5-14400T (score 27166, 0.4% slower), indicating that the CPU is competitive with high-end desktop processors from recent generations. The stark contrast between the CPU's high percentile ranking and the GPU's low ranking highlights the severe imbalance in this combo. The data suggests that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU far more data than the Arc B390 can process, resulting in a bottleneck that limits the overall system performance to the GPU's level.
The combo rank of 2417 reflects this imbalance, as the system's overall performance is dragged down by the GPU. If the Ryzen 7 5700G were paired with a more capable discrete GPU, the combo would likely rank much higher, given the CPU's strong single-threaded performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1494) and multi-threaded capabilities. However, as configured, the combo's rank accurately represents its measured performance, which is constrained by the integrated graphics solution.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G is a Zen 3 architecture processor based on the Cezanne codename, manufactured on a 7nm process at TSMC. It features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. The CPU's cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and a 16 MB L3 cache. These specifications are competitive with desktop processors from the same era, and the benchmark results confirm that the CPU is not the limiting factor in this combo. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 12830.5 and single-core score of 1494 indicate strong performance across both heavily threaded and lightly threaded workloads.
In Fortnite, the CPU's role is to handle game logic, physics, and draw calls, while the GPU handles rendering. The measured FPS data shows that the GPU is the bottleneck, as evidenced by the significant FPS drops when increasing resolution or settings. The CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads provide ample parallelism for Fortnite's engine, which is known to scale well with multi-core processors. The Passmark multi-thread score of 24419 and Geekbench multi-core score of 9950 further confirm the CPU's capability. The CPU's 65W TDP and dual-channel DDR4 memory support with a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s provide sufficient data throughput for the system.
However, the CPU's integrated graphics, the Radeon Vega 8, is not used in this combo, as the system utilizes the Intel Arc B390 for display output. The Arc B390 is an integrated GPU based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, with 1536 shading units, 48 TMUs, and 24 ROPs. It has a boost clock of 2500 MHz and a TDP of 80W, which is higher than the CPU's TDP, indicating that it is a power-hungry integrated solution. The GPU's system-shared memory architecture means it relies on the CPU's DDR4 memory, and the system-dependent bandwidth is a limiting factor. The data shows that the CPU is more than capable of driving the Arc B390 to its limits, as the FPS drops are consistent with GPU-bound scenarios rather than CPU-bound ones. The CPU's high percentile ranking (79th) versus the GPU's low ranking (9th) underscores that the CPU is a high-performing component held back by a weak graphics solution.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700G
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700G + Intel Arc B390 in Fortnite
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 39.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 27.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 21.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 14.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 73.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 51.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 40.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 26.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 115.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 81.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 63.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 41.0 |
Fortnite with Ryzen 7 5700G + Other GPUs
See how Fortnite performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Fortnite with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Fortnite performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700G + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.