Fivem

Fivem

AVERAGE FPS
128
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 128 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 47 60 75 95
1440p QHD 84 108 135 171
1080p Full HD 127 164 205 260

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 95
3840x2160 Medium 75
3840x2160 High 60
3840x2160 Ultra 47
2560x1440 Low 171
2560x1440 Medium 135
2560x1440 High 108
2560x1440 Ultra 84
1920x1080 Low 260
1920x1080 Medium 205
1920x1080 High 164
1920x1080 Ultra 127

Fivem with Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT, In-Depth Analysis

Fivem, a multiplayer modification platform built on Grand Theft Auto V, presents a unique performance profile that heavily depends on both CPU and GPU capabilities. The measured data for the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus and AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT combination reveals a system capable of delivering high frame rates across a range of settings and resolutions, with performance scaling that highlights the distinct workloads imposed by the game's simulation and rendering demands.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake Refresh architecture, built on a 3 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and can boost up to 5.80 GHz. The processor features a substantial cache hierarchy, including 192 KB of L1 cache per core, 3 MB of L2 cache per core, and 36 MB of shared L3 cache. This high core count and generous cache allocation are relevant for Fivem, which is known to be sensitive to single-thread performance due to the legacy GTA V engine, but also benefits from multi-threaded capability for handling numerous player-driven entities and server-side scripts.

Benchmark data shows the Core Ultra 9 290K Plus achieves a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 51,731 and a single-core score of 7,303. The multi-core result places it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 84,003. Compared to its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K, it is a marginal 0.2% ahead in average score. The more relevant comparison for Fivem is the single-core performance, as the game’s main thread often becomes the limiting factor. With a Passmark single-thread score of 4,823, the processor demonstrates strong per-core capability, which is critical for maintaining high average FPS at lower resolutions where the CPU workload is more prominent.

In the measured FPS data, the CPU's influence is most apparent at 1080p and 1440p. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system reaches an average of 260 FPS, which is 34% higher than the High preset's 164 FPS. This 96 FPS gap between Low and High at the same resolution is not solely a GPU effect; it reflects the CPU's ability to feed frames quickly when the GPU is less burdened. The processor's 24 threads and high boost clock ensure that even with multiple background tasks or complex server-side calculations, the game loop remains responsive. The L3 cache of 36 MB also aids in reducing memory latency, which is beneficial for the frequent data access patterns in a densely populated multiplayer environment.

The CPU's architecture, with its 3 nm process and dual-channel DDR5 memory support offering 115.2 GB/s of bandwidth, provides a solid foundation for the GPU to operate without starvation. While the data does not isolate CPU utilization, the observed FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is a significant contributor to the overall performance ceiling. For instance, the jump from 260 FPS at Low 1080p to 171 FPS at Low 1440p represents a 34% decrease, which aligns with the increased pixel count and the GPU beginning to take on more responsibility. The processor's strong single-core performance, evidenced by a Cinebench R15 single-core score of 736, is the key asset for Fivem's frame pacing and consistency.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT, based on the RDNA 4.0 architecture and Navi 48 chip, is the graphics workhorse in this combination. It features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 644.6 GB/s. The GPU has a base clock of 1660 MHz, a game clock of 2400 MHz, and a boost clock of 2970 MHz. With 4,096 shading units, 256 texture mapping units, and 128 raster operations pipelines, the card is well-equipped for high-resolution rendering. Its 64 RT cores support hardware-accelerated ray tracing, though Fivem's default workloads typically rely more on traditional rasterization.

The GPU's performance is quantified by a Passmark G3D score of 26,795, placing it in the 55th percentile of all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 13,543 is nearly identical to several rivals, including the AMD Radeon HD 7770M (0.1% difference) and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 (0.2% difference). This positioning in synthetic benchmarks is misleading for game performance, as the RX 9070 XT's 16 GB VRAM is a crucial asset for Fivem, which can load extensive custom assets, textures, and vehicle models. The 644.6 GB/s memory bandwidth ensures that texture streaming remains fluid, preventing stutters when moving quickly through the game world.

In the measured FPS data, the GPU's role becomes more dominant as resolution increases. At 3840x2160, the average FPS drops to 60 on High settings, compared to 108 FPS at 2560x1440. This 44% reduction in frame rate from 1440p to 4K is a direct consequence of the increased pixel workload. The card's pixel rate of 380.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 760.3 GTexel/s are fully utilized at 4K, but the results show that the RX 9070 XT struggles to maintain high refresh rates at this resolution, with Ultra settings yielding only 47 FPS. The 16 GB VRAM is not a limiting factor at these settings, as the card's compute capabilities are the primary constraint.

The GPU's boost clock of 2970 MHz is impressive, but the data suggests that thermal and power management (304 W TDP) allow for sustained performance in Fivem. The card supports PCIe 5.0 x16, ensuring ample bandwidth for data transfer. The measured FPS at 1080p High (164 FPS) and 1440p High (108 FPS) indicates that the GPU can handle high refresh rate gaming at these resolutions, but the 4K Ultra result of 47 FPS shows a clear ceiling. This performance profile is typical for a mid-to-high-end card, where 4K gaming is possible but not always at maximum settings.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combination to achieve a high average FPS?

A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system achieves an average of 260 FPS. At 2560x1440 with Low settings, it drops to 171 FPS, and at 3840x2160 with Low settings, it is 95 FPS. For a balance of visual quality and performance, 1440p Medium provides 135 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU's single-core performance impact Fivem?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus has a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 7,303 and a Passmark single-thread score of 4,823. This strong single-core capability is crucial for Fivem's main thread, allowing the system to reach 260 FPS at 1080p Low, indicating that the CPU is not a bottleneck at lower resolutions.

Q: Is 16 GB of VRAM sufficient for Fivem at 4K?

A: The data shows that at 3840x2160 with High settings, the average FPS is 60. While the 16 GB VRAM is not explicitly tested as a limiting factor, the GPU's compute performance appears to be the constraint, as the frame rate drops to 47 FPS on Ultra settings.

Q: What is the difference in average FPS between Medium and High settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the Medium preset yields an average of 135 FPS, while the High preset yields 108 FPS. This represents a 25% increase in performance when dropping from High to Medium.

Q: How does the combo rank compared to other tested configurations?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus and AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT combination ranks 666 out of 3,005 tested combos for Fivem, placing it in the top 22% of all configurations.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this system?

A: The measured data includes minimum FPS values only for Medium settings: 174 FPS at 1080p, 115 FPS at 1440p, and 64 FPS at 4K. For other presets, minimum FPS data is not available.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS rows, the optimal settings depend on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For 1080p gaming, the Medium preset offers an average of 205 FPS with a minimum of 174 FPS, providing a smooth experience with a high safety margin above typical 144 Hz refresh rates. While Low yields 260 FPS, the visual compromise is significant, and Medium strikes a balance between fidelity and speed. The High preset at 164 FPS is also viable, but Medium's 25% higher frame rate makes it the better choice for competitive play.

At 1440p, the Medium preset delivers 135 FPS average with a minimum of 115 FPS, which is sufficient for high-refresh-rate monitors. The High preset at 108 FPS is playable, but the drop below 120 FPS may be noticeable to sensitive users. The Ultra preset at 84 FPS is not recommended for fast-paced action, as it leaves less headroom for frame drops. Therefore, Medium is the best experience at 1440p, as it maintains a high average while ensuring minimum frame rates stay above 110 FPS.

For 4K gaming, the situation is more constrained. The High preset achieves an average of 60 FPS, which is the baseline for console-like smoothness. The Medium preset at 75 FPS provides a better experience, but the minimum FPS of 64 suggests occasional dips. The Ultra preset at 47 FPS is not recommended for most users. Given the trade-offs, the Medium preset at 4K offers the best combination of visual quality and playability, with an average FPS that is 25% higher than High and a minimum FPS that remains above 60.

Across all resolutions, the Medium preset provides the most consistent performance. The data shows that the step from Medium to High incurs a 20% to 25% FPS penalty, while the step from Medium to Low yields a 27% to 35% FPS gain. For most users, Medium is the sweet spot, as it avoids the visual degradation of Low while maintaining high frame rates that exceed the refresh rate of most monitors.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus and AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT ranks 666 out of 3,005 tested combos for Fivem, placing it in the 77.8th percentile of all configurations. This ranking reflects the system's ability to deliver high frame rates across all tested settings, but it is not in the top tier due to the GPU's performance limitations at 4K Ultra settings. The CPU, ranked in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, is clearly a strong asset, but the GPU's 55th percentile ranking among all GPUs holds the combo back from a higher position.

In context, the combo's average FPS across all measured points is approximately 127.5, which is competitive but not exceptional for a high-end system. The ranking is likely influenced by the fact that many other combos include more powerful GPUs, such as those with higher Passmark G3D scores. However, the combo's strength lies in its consistency; the minimum FPS values at Medium settings are relatively high, indicating good frame pacing. The CPU's 24 cores and high boost clock ensure that the system does not suffer from CPU bottlenecks, which is a common issue in multiplayer games like Fivem.

The combo's position in the 22nd percentile of top performers suggests that it is well-suited for high-refresh-rate 1080p and 1440p gaming, but it may struggle to compete with configurations that prioritize GPU raw power for 4K. The data indicates that the system is balanced, with neither component severely limiting the other, but the GPU is the more likely upgrade path for users seeking to improve 4K performance.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the system's performance across three resolutions and four quality presets.

At 1920x1080, the system achieves the following average FPS:

  • Low: 260 FPS
  • Medium: 205 FPS (minimum 174, maximum 236)
  • High: 164 FPS
  • Ultra: 127 FPS

The spread from Low to Ultra is 133 FPS, indicating that the GPU is the primary limiter at this resolution when settings increase. The Low preset's 260 FPS suggests that the CPU can push frames beyond the GPU's capability, but the GPU cannot sustain such high rates with more complex rendering.

At 2560x1440, the average FPS values are:

  • Low: 171 FPS
  • Medium: 135 FPS (minimum 115, maximum 155)
  • High: 108 FPS
  • Ultra: 84 FPS

The drop from 1080p to 1440p is significant, with the Low preset losing 89 FPS (34%), and the High preset losing 56 FPS (34%). This consistent percentage drop across presets indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor, as the pixel count increases by 78%, but the frame rate decreases by only a third, suggesting some headroom in the GPU's compute units.

At 3840x2160, the average FPS values are:

  • Low: 95 FPS
  • Medium: 75 FPS (minimum 64, maximum 86)
  • High: 60 FPS
  • Ultra: 47 FPS

The 4K results show a more pronounced GPU bottleneck. The Low preset's 95 FPS is only 37% of the 1080p Low score, while the High preset's 60 FPS is 37% of the 1080p High score. This linear scaling suggests that the GPU is fully saturated at 4K, with no CPU limitation. The Ultra preset's 47 FPS is below the 60 FPS threshold, making it unsuitable for smooth gameplay on most displays.

Resolution Scaling

The resolution scaling analysis reveals how the system's performance degrades as pixel count increases, which indicates the limiting component. From 1920x1080 to 2560x1440, the average FPS across all settings decreases by approximately 34%. For example, the Medium preset drops from 205 FPS to 135 FPS, a 34% reduction. This decrease is less than the 78% increase in pixel count, suggesting that the GPU has some headroom at 1440p and is not fully saturated, allowing the CPU to still contribute to frame generation.

From 2560x1440 to 3840x2160, the average FPS decreases by approximately 44%. The Medium preset drops from 135 FPS to 75 FPS, a 44% reduction, while the pixel count increases by 125%. This steeper decline indicates that the GPU is becoming the dominant limiting factor, as the additional pixels require more compute and memory bandwidth. The GPU's 644.6 GB/s memory bandwidth is a likely constraint at 4K, as texture and framebuffer data must be moved more frequently.

The data shows that the transition from 1080p to 1440p is relatively smooth, with the system maintaining playable frame rates at all settings. However, the transition to 4K exposes the GPU's limitations, particularly at higher presets. The Low preset at 4K (95 FPS) is still playable, but the High preset (60 FPS) is at the threshold, and Ultra (47 FPS) is not. This scaling pattern suggests that the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus is not the bottleneck at any resolution, as the FPS drops are consistent with GPU workload increases. The 24-core CPU's strong single-thread performance ensures that it can keep up with the GPU's demands even at 4K, where the GPU is clearly the limiting component.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5800 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2970 MHz MHz
TDP 304 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT in Fivem

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 95.0
3840x2160 Medium 75.0
3840x2160 High 60.0
3840x2160 Ultra 47.0
2560x1440 Low 171.0
2560x1440 Medium 135.0
2560x1440 High 108.0
2560x1440 Ultra 84.0
1920x1080 Low 260.0
1920x1080 Medium 205.0
1920x1080 High 164.0
1920x1080 Ultra 127.0

Fivem with iUltra 9 290K Plus + Other GPUs

See how Fivem performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Fivem with RX 9070 XT + Other CPUs

See how Fivem performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 9 290K Plus + RX 9070 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.