Fivem
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 142 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 52 | 67 | 84 | 106 |
| 1440p QHD | 93 | 120 | 151 | 191 |
| 1080p Full HD | 142 | 183 | 229 | 290 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Fivem with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
# Fivem with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER combination delivers a remarkably strong Fivem experience across all tested resolutions and settings, with the data showing a clear sweet spot at 1440p Medium and High where frame rates remain well above competitive thresholds. The combo ranks 448th out of 3005 tested combinations, placing it in the top 15% of all systems measured, and the performance curve suggests that the CPU's 96 MB of shared L3 cache and six Zen 4 cores provide ample headroom for Fivem's multiplayer simulation workloads.
Settings Recommendations
At 1920x1080, every preset delivers playable performance, but the data points to Medium as the optimal balance. The Medium preset achieves an average of 229 FPS with a minimum of 194 FPS and a maximum of 263 FPS, whereas Low pushes to 290 FPS average and Ultra drops to 142 FPS. The 61 FPS gap between Medium and Low is noticeable, but the 87 FPS difference between Medium and Ultra is far more punishing, and the min FPS of 194 on Medium ensures that even dense multiplayer scenes won't stutter. High sits at 183 FPS average, which is still excellent, but Medium's min FPS advantage of 11 frames over High makes it the safer recommendation for competitive play.
At 2560x1440, the story shifts. Medium delivers 151 FPS average with a min of 128 FPS and a max of 173 FPS, while High comes in at 120 FPS average. Given that Fivem is a multiplayer title where frame consistency matters more than peak output, High at 1440p represents the best experience per the measured rows: it trades 31 FPS average versus Medium but offers better visual fidelity without dropping below the 100 FPS threshold that many players consider essential. Low at 191 FPS is tempting for esports-style play, but the visual compromise is substantial for a game that relies on environmental readability. Ultra at 93 FPS average is playable but leaves little headroom for the frame drops that occur in busy servers.
At 3840x2160, the recommendation narrows to Medium. The Medium preset averages 84 FPS with a min of 71 FPS and a max of 96 FPS, which is the only 4K preset that maintains a consistent 60+ FPS floor. High at 67 FPS average risks dipping below 60 in heavy scenes, and Ultra at 52 FPS average is not suitable for smooth multiplayer action. Low at 106 FPS average is the only 4K option that clears 100 FPS, but it strips away the visual detail that makes the game immersive. For 4K users, Medium is the clear choice: it preserves enough graphical fidelity while keeping the min FPS above 70.
The overarching pattern is that Medium provides the most consistent frame delivery across all resolutions, with the min FPS values only available for Medium presets showing that this setting is where the hardware is most balanced. Low presets maximize throughput but sacrifice visual quality, while Ultra pushes the GPU hard enough that frame pacing suffers.
FAQ
Q: Is this combo capable of 4K gaming in Fivem?
A: Yes, but with caveats. The Medium preset at 3840x2160 averages 84 FPS with a minimum of 71 FPS, making it the only 4K setting that guarantees a 60+ FPS floor. Ultra at 4K drops to 52 FPS average, which is below the threshold for smooth multiplayer play.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7500X3D's cache configuration affect Fivem performance?
A: The CPU features 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is substantial for a 6-core part. In Fivem's multiplayer environments, where many entities and scripts run simultaneously, the large cache helps maintain consistent frame rates, particularly at lower resolutions where the CPU becomes more relevant.
Q: What is the best resolution for competitive play with this hardware?
A: 1920x1080 on Medium or Low delivers the highest frame rates, with Low at 290 FPS average and Medium at 229 FPS average. For a balance of visuals and responsiveness, 1440p High at 120 FPS average is also viable for competitive play.
Q: How does the RTX 4070 SUPER's memory configuration support Fivem?
A: The GPU has 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus with 504.2 GB/s bandwidth. Fivem's open-world assets and texture streaming benefit from this capacity, but the data shows that the GPU becomes the limiting factor at 4K Ultra where it averages only 52 FPS.
Q: Does the combo rank well against other tested systems?
A: The combination ranks 448th out of 3005 tested combos, placing it in the top 15% of all systems. This indicates strong overall performance, though not elite-tier, leaving room for higher-end configurations above it.
Q: What is the minimum FPS behavior across settings?
A: Min FPS data is only available for Medium presets: 194 FPS at 1080p, 128 FPS at 1440p, and 71 FPS at 4K. These values show that Medium provides the most stable frame delivery, with the 4K min FPS being the only one that approaches the 60 FPS threshold.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a GPU-bound system at higher resolutions, but with notable CPU influence at lower settings. At Medium settings, the average FPS drops from 229 at 1920x1080 to 151 at 2560x1440, a 34% reduction, and then to 84 at 3840x2160, a further 44% reduction. This steep decline indicates that the RTX 4070 SUPER is the primary bottleneck as resolution increases, with the 4K result showing the GPU working near its limits.
However, the Low settings tell a different story. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 290 FPS average, which drops to 191 FPS at 1440p and 106 FPS at 4K. The 1080p to 1440p drop of 99 FPS (34%) is consistent with GPU scaling, but the 1440p to 4K drop of 85 FPS (45%) suggests that the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are still keeping up with the reduced GPU load. The fact that 1080p Low exceeds 290 FPS—far above what most displays can show—indicates that the CPU is not the limiting factor at lower resolutions.
Ultra settings show the most dramatic scaling: 142 FPS at 1080p, 93 FPS at 1440p, and 52 FPS at 4K. The 1080p to 1440p drop of 49 FPS (35%) and the 1440p to 4K drop of 41 FPS (44%) follow a similar pattern to Medium, confirming that the GPU is the dominant constraint at higher quality presets.
The High preset shows the least consistent scaling: 183 FPS at 1080p, 120 FPS at 1440p (34% drop), and 67 FPS at 4K (44% drop). This consistency across presets—all showing roughly 34% drops from 1080p to 1440p and 44-45% drops from 1440p to 4K—indicates that the RTX 4070 SUPER's performance scales predictably with pixel count, and the CPU is not introducing additional bottlenecks at any resolution.
The data strongly suggests that for 1080p and 1440p gaming, the Ryzen 5 7500X3D provides sufficient headroom, as the GPU is always the limiting component. At 4K, the GPU is clearly stretched, but the CPU's 96 MB L3 cache helps maintain playable frame rates even at Medium settings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
1920x1080:
- Low: 290 FPS average. This is the highest frame rate recorded in the entire dataset, indicating that the combo is heavily GPU-limited at this setting, with the CPU easily feeding the graphics card.
- Medium: 229 FPS average, with a minimum of 194 FPS and a maximum of 263 FPS. The min FPS of 194 ensures that even the busiest multiplayer moments stay well above refresh rate thresholds.
- High: 183 FPS average. A solid drop from Medium, showing that the GPU is beginning to feel the load of higher quality textures and effects.
- Ultra: 142 FPS average. Still highly playable, but the 87 FPS gap from Medium indicates that Ultra settings exact a significant toll on the GPU.
2560x1440:
- Low: 191 FPS average. This is still well above the 144 Hz refresh rate that many 1440p monitors offer, making it a viable option for players who prioritize frame rate over visuals.
- Medium: 151 FPS average, with a minimum of 128 FPS and a maximum of 173 FPS. The min FPS of 128 is strong, ensuring smooth gameplay even in chaotic server scenarios.
- High: 120 FPS average. This aligns perfectly with 120 Hz displays, offering a balanced experience that many players will find ideal.
- Ultra: 93 FPS average. Playable, but the drop below 100 FPS may be noticeable for players accustomed to higher refresh rates.
3840x2160:
- Low: 106 FPS average. Surprisingly high for 4K, showing that the RTX 4070 SUPER can handle Fivem at reduced settings even at this demanding resolution.
- Medium: 84 FPS average, with a minimum of 71 FPS and a maximum of 96 FPS. The min FPS of 71 is the key metric here, as it guarantees a 60+ FPS experience throughout.
- High: 67 FPS average. This is borderline for smooth play, as dips below 60 FPS are possible in heavy scenes.
- Ultra: 52 FPS average. Not suitable for competitive multiplayer, as the frame rate is below the 60 FPS threshold needed for consistent responsiveness.
The Medium preset is the only one that provides min FPS data across all resolutions, which suggests that the hardware is most stable at this setting. The jump from Low to Medium costs 61 FPS at 1080p, 40 FPS at 1440p, and 22 FPS at 4K, while the jump from Medium to Ultra costs 87 FPS at 1080p, 58 FPS at 1440p, and 32 FPS at 4K. This shows that the performance penalty for Ultra is proportionally larger, reinforcing Medium as the sweet spot.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER ranks 448th out of 3005 tested combos in Fivem, placing it in the 85th percentile of all systems measured. This is a strong result, indicating that this mid-high range pairing outperforms the vast majority of configurations tested.
In context, the CPU itself ranks in the 89th percentile against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 44573. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H (44466 average score, 0.2% ahead), the Intel Core i9-13950HX (44342, 0.5% behind), and the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 (44309, 0.6% behind). The Intel Core i5-14600 scores 44889, which is 0.7% ahead of the 7500X3D. These tiny deltas show that the 7500X3D is essentially in a dead heat with several high-end laptop and desktop processors, meaning CPU performance is not a differentiator in this combo's ranking.
The GPU tells a similar story. The RTX 4070 SUPER ranks in the 83rd percentile against all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 43223. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB (43262, 0.1% ahead), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile (43268, 0.1% ahead), and the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 (43301, 0.2% ahead). The RTX 4090 Mobile scores 43667, which is 1% ahead. Again, the deltas are minimal, suggesting that the GPU is competitive with both workstation and mobile flagship parts.
The combo's 448th rank out of 3005 is driven by the balanced pairing of these two components. Neither the CPU nor the GPU is a standout in isolation, but together they deliver consistent performance across Fivem's tested settings. The rank indicates that there are 447 configurations that perform better, but the vast majority of those likely feature higher-tier GPUs or CPUs. For a 6-core CPU with a 12 GB GPU, this rank reflects solid engineering rather than exceptional individual component performance.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 Raphael architecture, built on TSMC's 5 nm process. It has a base clock of 4.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The defining feature is the 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is unusually large for a 6-core part and is the key reason this CPU performs well in Fivem.
Fivem is a multiplayer modification that runs on the GTA V engine, and its performance is heavily influenced by CPU cache behavior. The game's simulation of multiple players, vehicles, and scripts creates a working set that can exceed the L3 cache of smaller processors. The 7500X3D's 96 MB cache minimizes cache misses, which helps maintain consistent frame rates in busy servers. This is evident in the measured FPS data: at 1080p Low, the combo reaches 290 FPS average, which suggests the CPU is not a bottleneck even at extreme frame rates.
The CPU's 12 threads are sufficient for Fivem's workload, which is primarily single-threaded but benefits from additional threads for background tasks. The passmark single-thread score of 3494 and the multithread score of 25047 indicate strong per-core performance, with the multithread score being competitive with much higher-core-count processors. In Fivem, where individual core performance matters more than raw thread count, this is an advantage.
Compared to its nearest CPU rivals, the 7500X3D's performance is nearly identical. The Intel Core Ultra X9 388H scores just 0.2% higher, the Intel Core i9-13950HX scores 0.5% lower, and the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 scores 0.6% lower. This means that in CPU-bound scenarios, players would see no practical difference between these processors. The 7500X3D's advantage lies in its cache size, which provides a benefit in games that are sensitive to memory latency and cache misses—a category that includes Fivem.
The CPU's memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s over dual-channel DDR5 is adequate for Fivem's needs, and the PCIe Gen 5 interface with 24 lanes ensures that the RTX 4070 SUPER can communicate with the CPU without bandwidth constraints. The integrated Radeon Graphics provide a fallback for troubleshooting, though they are not used in this configuration.
In summary, the Ryzen 5 7500X3D's role in this combo is to provide ample single-thread performance and a large cache to handle Fivem's multiplayer workload. The data shows that the CPU is sufficient to keep the GPU fed at all resolutions, as evidenced by the GPU-limited scaling patterns. The 96 MB L3 cache is the standout feature, and it directly contributes to the combo's ability to maintain high minimum frame rates at Medium settings. While the CPU does not push the combo into elite territory, it is a well-matched partner for the RTX 4070 SUPER, resulting in the 448th rank out of 3005 tested configurations.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in Fivem
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 106.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 84.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 67.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 52.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 191.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 151.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 120.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 93.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 290.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 229.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 183.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 142.0 |
Fivem with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Fivem performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Fivem with RTX 4070 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Fivem performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + RTX 4070 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.