Downfall
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 134 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 48 | 77 | 93 | 114 |
| 1440p QHD | 77 | 123 | 150 | 183 |
| 1080p Full HD | 108 | 172 | 210 | 257 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Downfall with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis
Downfall, a 2016 horror title, places unique demands on hardware, prioritizing raw throughput in specific scenarios. The measured data for the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination provides a detailed look at how this pairing handles the game across various resolutions and presets. This analysis walks through the collected FPS metrics, contextualizes the performance against the hardware's known capabilities, and offers practical settings guidance based solely on the provided benchmark results.
FAQ
Q: What is the overall performance ranking of this specific CPU and GPU combination in Downfall?
A: The combo ranks 1207 out of 2928 tested combinations, placing it in the upper-middle tier of all tested systems for this game.
Q: How does the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus compare to its nearest rivals in general CPU benchmarks?
A: The CPU's average benchmark score of 93785 places it essentially at parity with the Intel Xeon 6520P, which scores 93786. It is slightly behind the AMD EPYC 4564P by 1.5% and the AMD EPYC 9175F by 1.9%.
Q: What is the maximum average frame rate achieved with this hardware in Downfall?
A: The highest average FPS recorded is 257, which occurs at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low settings preset.
Q: How does the RTX 3070's performance compare to its closest competitors in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The GPU's average benchmark score of 17208 is 0.7% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT and 1% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690. It trails the NVIDIA Tesla K40c by 1.5%.
Q: At which resolution and settings does the combo achieve a 60+ FPS average?
A: The combination achieves an average of 77 FPS at 3840x2160 on High settings and 48 FPS at 3840x2160 on Ultra. All other tested settings and resolutions produce average frame rates above 77 FPS.
Q: What is the boost clock speed of the CPU in this test system?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is a central component in this system's gaming performance. Its specifications from the data pack show it is built on the Ampere architecture with an 8 nm process. It features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1500 MHz and a boost clock of 1725 MHz. This memory configuration and bandwidth are critical for handling texture data and frame buffers at higher resolutions.
In Downfall, the GPU's role becomes increasingly dominant as resolution and graphical fidelity increase. The data shows a clear relationship between the GPU's workload and the resulting frame rates. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the average FPS is 257, suggesting the GPU is not the primary bottleneck. However, as settings are increased to Ultra at the same resolution, the average FPS drops to 108, indicating a greater reliance on the GPU's processing power. The trend continues at higher resolutions; at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS falls to 48. This demonstrates that the RTX 3070's capabilities are the limiting factor in the most demanding scenarios, particularly at 4K with maximum graphical details. The GPU's 8 GB VRAM capacity and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are the key resources being taxed in these high-resolution, high-detail runs.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's placement of 1207 out of 2928 tested combinations for Downfall provides a relative measure of its performance. This rank indicates that while not a top-tier enthusiast setup, this pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 delivers a solid gaming experience that outperforms more than half of all tested systems in this specific title.
This ranking is a holistic result of the interaction between the CPU and GPU. The CPU, with its high benchmark scores—such as a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44253 and a single-core score of 2439—provides a strong foundation. The GPU, with a Passmark G3D score of 22214, handles the graphical rendering. The fact that this combination ranks in the 41st percentile (1207/2928) suggests a balanced pairing where neither component is severely holding back the other in Downfall's typical workload. The CPU's performance is high enough to feed the GPU in most scenarios, but the GPU's limits are still apparent at the most demanding settings, preventing a higher rank.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across a matrix of resolutions and settings. The data is definitive, showing clear performance scaling.
1920x1080 (1080p):
- Low: 257 FPS average. This is the peak performance of the combo, indicating a CPU-bound scenario where the GPU has ample headroom.
- Medium: 210 FPS average, with a minimum of 179 FPS and a maximum of 242 FPS. This shows a significant drop from Low but still very high performance.
- High: 172 FPS average. The scaling from Medium to High is a 38 FPS drop, showing the increasing cost of higher fidelity settings.
- Ultra: 108 FPS average. This is a substantial decrease from High, indicating the Ultra preset is far more demanding.
2560x1440 (1440p):
- Low: 183 FPS average. The resolution increase from 1080p Low results in a 74 FPS drop, showing the GPU's workload increasing.
- Medium: 150 FPS average, with a minimum of 127 FPS and a maximum of 172 FPS. Performance remains very smooth, well above the 144Hz refresh rate common at this resolution.
- High: 123 FPS average. This is still a strong result for high-refresh-rate gaming.
- Ultra: 77 FPS average. This setting brings the frame rate down to a level that is still playable but requires a 60Hz or 75Hz display to fully utilize.
3840x2160 (4K):
- Low: 114 FPS average. This is a surprisingly high result, showing the game is not extremely demanding at lower settings even at 4K.
- Medium: 93 FPS average, with a minimum of 79 FPS and a maximum of 107 FPS. This provides a smooth 4K experience on a 60Hz display.
- High: 77 FPS average. This is the threshold for 60+ FPS gaming at 4K, which is a solid result for this GPU.
- Ultra: 48 FPS average. This is the only configuration that drops below 60 FPS, making it unsuitable for smooth play on standard displays.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend heavily on the target resolution and display refresh rate.
For 1080p, the data shows that even the Ultra preset, with an average of 108 FPS, is highly playable and will take advantage of high-refresh-rate monitors (120Hz+). The High preset at 172 FPS is excellent for competitive play or for users with 165Hz or 240Hz displays. The Low and Medium presets offer extreme frame rates but with a significant visual quality trade-off.
For 1440p, the High preset at 123 FPS is the sweet spot for high-refresh-rate gaming (120Hz+). The Medium preset at 150 FPS is also an excellent choice. The Ultra preset at 77 FPS is best suited for a 60Hz or 75Hz monitor where the visual fidelity increase is more beneficial than the frame rate drop.
For 4K, the High preset at 77 FPS is the best choice for a 60Hz display, providing a smooth and visually rich experience. The Medium preset at 93 FPS is also a strong option and could be preferred if the user prioritizes higher frame rates for potential VRR displays. The Ultra preset at 48 FPS is not recommended for general play, as the frame rate falls below the standard 60 FPS threshold. The Low preset at 114 FPS is viable for those seeking maximum smoothness on a 120Hz+ 4K display, but the visual compromises are substantial.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake Refresh architecture. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. Its substantial multi-threading capabilities are reflected in its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44253. In gaming, particularly in a title like Downfall, the CPU's role is to handle game logic, physics calculations, and draw calls, feeding the GPU with data.
In this dataset, the CPU's influence is most apparent at lower resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the average FPS of 257 is far higher than at 4K, indicating that the CPU is capable of delivering a high number of frames, but the GPU becomes the limiting factor as resolution increases. The high single-core performance, evidenced by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2439, is crucial for maintaining high frame rates, as many game engines rely heavily on a few primary threads. The CPU's performance is sufficient to not bottleneck the RTX 3070 in most tested configurations, as evidenced by the 77 FPS result at 4K High, which is likely GPU-limited. The CPU's strong performance in Passmark tests, such as a multi-thread score of 68574, ensures that even in complex scenes with many entities, the processor can keep up with the GPU's rendering demands.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS data shows a clear and consistent scaling pattern as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K. This scaling reveals which component is the primary bottleneck.
At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 257 at 1080p to 183 at 1440p (a 29% decrease) and then to 114 at 4K (a 38% decrease from 1440p). This significant drop at higher resolutions indicates the GPU is becoming the limiting factor, as the CPU's workload does not change much with resolution.
At Medium settings, the average FPS drops from 210 at 1080p to 150 at 1440p (a 29% decrease) and then to 93 at 4K (a 38% decrease from 1440p). The pattern is nearly identical to Low settings, reinforcing that the scaling is primarily due to the GPU's fill-rate and memory bandwidth limits.
At High settings, the average FPS drops from 172 at 1080p to 123 at 1440p (a 28% decrease) and then to 77 at 4K (a 37% decrease from 1440p). This consistent percentage drop across all settings strongly suggests that the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is the limiting component in this system once the resolution goes beyond 1080p. The CPU's performance headroom is demonstrated by the fact that the relative FPS drop is similar regardless of the graphical preset, meaning the GPU's workload is the dominant factor. The transition from 1080p to 1440p increases the pixel count by 1.78 times, and the data shows a correspondingly large FPS hit, confirming the GPU's bandwidth and processing limits are the primary constraint.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Downfall
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 114.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 93.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 77.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 48.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 183.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 150.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 123.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 77.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 257.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 210.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 172.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 108.0 |
Downfall with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Downfall performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Downfall with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs
See how Downfall performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RTX 3070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.