Doom
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 141 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 56 | 68 | 81 | 93 |
| 1440p QHD | 103 | 126 | 149 | 171 |
| 1080p Full HD | 159 | 194 | 230 | 264 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Doom with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT lands at rank 1396 out of 3712 tested combos in Doom. That places this configuration in the 62nd percentile of all tested systems, meaning it outperforms roughly six out of every ten combinations in the database. The ranking reflects a balanced pairing where neither component falls dramatically behind the other in this specific title.
The CPU's overall standing against all processors sits at the 80th percentile, while the GPU's percentile against all graphics cards is 67. The gap between those two figures—13 percentage points—indicates the processor has more headroom relative to the broader hardware landscape than the graphics card does. In practice, this means the RX 7700 XT is the more likely constraint when pushing higher settings or resolutions.
Looking at the CPU's nearest rivals, the Ryzen 7 5800X3D posts an average benchmark score of 27896. That puts it essentially level with the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U (27887, 0% delta), the Intel Core i9-10900K (27872, 0.1% ahead), and the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 (27932, 0.1% behind). The Intel Core i5-12600KF trails slightly at 27799, a 0.3% gap. These margins are negligible—the 5800X3D sits in a tightly packed cluster of CPUs that trade blows within a fraction of a percent.
For the GPU, the RX 7700 XT's average benchmark score of 22549 places it near the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile (22435, 0.5% behind), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile (22729, 0.8% ahead), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 (22895, 1.5% ahead). The AMD Radeon RX 5700 is 1.7% behind at 22170. The 7700 XT sits in the middle of this group, with the desktop RTX 2080 holding a slight edge in raw compute benchmarks.
GPU Role
The Radeon RX 7700 XT brings 12 GB of GDDR6 memory across a 192-bit bus, delivering 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth. That memory configuration is substantial for a 2016-era title like Doom, which was designed around far more modest VRAM requirements. The 12 GB capacity means texture-heavy scenes at high resolutions will not hit memory ceilings, allowing the GPU to focus purely on compute and rasterization work.
Clock speeds for this Navi 32 chip are listed at a 1435 MHz base, 2171 MHz game clock, and 2544 MHz boost. The boost figure is what the card sustains under load in most scenarios, and it explains why the card performs as well as it does in a fast-paced FPS. The 5 nm process node from TSMC keeps power efficiency reasonable, with a 245 W TDP and a suggested 550 W power supply. The card's 3456 shading units and 96 ROPs are the key architectural numbers for Doom's rendering workload.
The FP32 throughput of 35.17 TFLOPS tells a story of raw compute headroom. Doom's id Tech engine scales well with GPU compute resources, particularly at higher settings where post-processing effects and dynamic lighting come into play. The GPU's DirectX 12 Ultimate support (12_2) ensures full compatibility with modern API paths, though Doom's original release predates some of these features. The Vulkan 1.4 support is more relevant for this title, as the game's Vulkan renderer is known to extract higher frame rates than its OpenGL path.
The RX 7700 XT's pixel rate of 244.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 549.5 GTexel/s are the metrics that directly influence fill-rate-bound scenarios. In Doom's enclosed corridor environments with heavy particle effects, these numbers help maintain consistent frame pacing.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear pattern of GPU-bound scaling from 1080p through 4K. At High settings, the average frame rate drops from 194 FPS at 1920x1080 to 126 FPS at 2560x1440—a 35% reduction—and then to 68 FPS at 3840x2160, a further 46% drop from 1440p. This steep decline is characteristic of a system where the GPU becomes the limiting factor as pixel count increases.
The Low settings row tells a similar story but with larger absolute numbers. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 264 FPS average. Dropping to 1440p Low reduces that to 171 FPS (35% lower), and 4K Low lands at 93 FPS (46% lower than 1440p). The consistent percentage drops across settings tiers indicate the scaling curve is driven primarily by resolution, not by the complexity of the rendering path.
Medium settings show the same proportional pattern: 230 FPS at 1080p, 149 FPS at 1440p, and 81 FPS at 4K. The min FPS values recorded for Medium settings—196 at 1080p, 127 at 1440p, and 69 at 4K—reveal that frame pacing remains stable even as the average drops. The max FPS values (265, 171, and 93) track closely with the Low settings averages, suggesting the engine is not introducing any anomalous spikes.
Ultra settings at 4K produce a 56 FPS average, which is the only measured result below the 60 FPS threshold. This is the clearest indicator that the GPU is the binding constraint at maximum quality and maximum resolution. The CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads at up to 4.50 GHz boost are more than sufficient to feed the GPU at lower resolutions, as evidenced by the 264 FPS result at 1080p Low.
Settings Recommendations
For 4K gameplay, High settings provide the best measured experience with a 68 FPS average. That exceeds the 60 FPS target while maintaining visual quality. Ultra settings at 4K drop to 56 FPS, which is playable but below the smoothness threshold most players expect from a fast-paced shooter. The data shows Medium at 4K delivers 81 FPS, which is smoother than High but at reduced visual fidelity. Given the small FPS penalty between Medium and High relative to the quality gain, High is the recommended 4K preset.
At 1440p, the choice becomes more flexible. Ultra settings produce 103 FPS average, which is well above the 60 FPS floor and provides the full visual experience. High settings jump to 126 FPS, and Medium reaches 149 FPS. For competitive play where higher frame rates matter, Medium offers a 45% improvement over Ultra. For single-player immersion, Ultra's 103 FPS is more than adequate. The recommendation is Ultra for most players, with Medium for those prioritizing refresh-rate headroom.
At 1080p, even Ultra settings deliver 159 FPS average. This is the resolution where the combo truly shines—all settings tiers exceed 150 FPS, with Low hitting 264 FPS and Medium at 230 FPS. For esports-style play on high-refresh monitors, Medium or Low provides the maximum frame rate. For visual quality, Ultra at 159 FPS is the best of both worlds. There is no scenario at 1080p where this combo struggles.
The broader pattern across resolutions shows that High settings offer the most balanced experience. At every resolution, High sits roughly halfway between Medium and Ultra in frame rate while providing most of the visual benefits of Ultra. For players who want consistent performance without micro-managing settings, High is the default recommendation.
Measured FPS Breakdown
1920x1080:
- Low: 264 FPS average
- Medium: 230 FPS average, with min 196 and max 265
- High: 194 FPS average
- Ultra: 159 FPS average
2560x1440:
- Low: 171 FPS average
- Medium: 149 FPS average, with min 127 and max 171
- High: 126 FPS average
- Ultra: 103 FPS average
3840x2160:
- Low: 93 FPS average
- Medium: 81 FPS average, with min 69 and max 93
- High: 68 FPS average
- Ultra: 56 FPS average
The spread between Low and Ultra narrows as resolution increases. At 1080p, the gap is 105 FPS (264 vs 159). At 1440p, the gap is 68 FPS (171 vs 103). At 4K, the gap is 37 FPS (93 vs 56). This compression indicates that at higher resolutions, the GPU's pixel throughput becomes the dominant factor, reducing the relative impact of settings changes that affect shading and texture work.
The Medium settings rows include min and max FPS values, which provide insight into frame time consistency. At 4K Medium, the min of 69 FPS and max of 93 FPS against an average of 81 FPS shows a tight distribution. At 1440p Medium, the range is 127 to 171 FPS around a 149 average. At 1080p Medium, the range is 196 to 265 FPS around a 230 average. The variance increases proportionally with the average, indicating no unexpected stuttering or hitch behavior in the measured runs.
FAQ
Q: Is this combo capable of 4K gaming in Doom?
A: Yes, but with caveats. The measured data shows 68 FPS average at 4K High settings and 56 FPS at 4K Ultra. For a stable 60 FPS experience, High settings are required. Medium at 4K delivers 81 FPS for those who prefer smoother motion over maximum quality.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 7 5800X3D scores 27896 on average. The AMD Ryzen 7 6800U matches at 27887 (0% delta), the Intel Core i9-10900K scores 27872 (0.1% higher), and the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 scores 27932 (0.1% higher). The Intel Core i5-12600KF trails at 27799, a 0.3% gap.
Q: What is the GPU's performance position relative to similar cards?
A: The RX 7700 XT's average benchmark score is 22549. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile scores 22435 (0.5% lower), the RTX 4060 Mobile scores 22729 (0.8% higher), and the RTX 2080 scores 22895 (1.5% higher). The AMD Radeon RX 5700 is 1.7% behind at 22170.
Q: Does increasing resolution from 1080p to 4K cause frame rate to scale proportionally?
A: The data shows a consistent percentage drop. From 1080p to 1440p, frame rates fall by roughly 35% across all settings. From 1440p to 4K, they fall by approximately 46%. This consistent scaling indicates the GPU is the limiting factor throughout the resolution range.
Q: What is the best settings preset for a 144Hz monitor?
A: At 1440p, Medium settings deliver 149 FPS average, which exceeds the 144 Hz refresh rate. High settings at 126 FPS fall short of 144 Hz. At 1080p, all presets exceed 144 Hz, with Ultra at 159 FPS being the highest quality option that still clears the threshold.
Q: How does the combo rank overall in Doom?
A: The combination ranks 1396 out of 3712 tested combos, placing it in the 62nd percentile. This means it outperforms approximately 62% of all tested CPU-GPU pairings in this game, a solid mid-to-upper tier result.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D
AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT in Doom
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 93.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 81.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 68.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 56.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 171.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 149.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 126.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 103.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 264.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 230.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 194.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 159.0 |
Doom with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Other GPUs
See how Doom performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Doom with RX 7700 XT + Other CPUs
See how Doom performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + RX 7700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.