Dave The Diver
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 102 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 55 | 63 | 70 | 84 |
| 1440p QHD | 83 | 94 | 105 | 125 |
| 1080p Full HD | 110 | 124 | 139 | 167 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Dave The Diver with Intel Core Ultra 5 245 + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis
# Dave The Diver — Intel Core Ultra 5 245 + Intel Arc B570
This combination places in the 2282nd position out of 2867 tested CPU/GPU pairings for Dave The Diver, meaning it sits in the lower-middle tier of the performance distribution. The data shows a system that can handle 1080p and 1440p gaming comfortably, with 4K playable only at reduced settings. The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 delivers strong single-threaded performance that suits this adventure title's simulation and physics elements, while the Intel Arc B570 provides enough graphics throughput for smooth frame rates at mainstream resolutions, though its 10 GB VRAM and mid-range compute capabilities become limiting factors at 4K Ultra.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 is a 14-core, 14-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on a 3 nm process by TSMC. It operates with a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz, which gives it strong single-thread capability essential for Dave The Diver's gameplay logic, NPC interactions, and underwater ecosystem simulations. The processor's 24 MB of shared L3 cache provides rapid access to frequently used game data, while its dual-channel DDR5 memory support with 102.4 GB/s bandwidth ensures the CPU can feed the GPU without becoming a bottleneck at lower resolutions.
Benchmark results place this CPU in the 90th percentile among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 48995. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G (scoring 49196, a 0.4% advantage for the AMD chip), the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 (49228, 0.5% ahead), the Intel Xeon Gold 5318H (48698, 0.6% behind), and the Intel Core i5-14600K (48618, 0.8% behind). These margins are extremely tight — less than 1% separating all four competitors — indicating that the Ultra 5 245 sits squarely in a competitive performance band. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 32924 and single-core score of 4648 demonstrate balanced throughput, which matters for Dave The Diver's mixed workload of rendering, physics calculations, and AI-driven fish behavior.
In this specific game, the CPU's role appears secondary to the GPU at higher resolutions, but at 1080p the processor's single-thread performance becomes more visible. The PassMark single-thread score of 4394 and floating-point math score of 120548 indicate the chip can handle the game's procedural generation and real-time simulation tasks without stuttering. The data shows that at 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system achieves 167 FPS average, which suggests the CPU is not holding back the Arc B570 at this resolution. However, the 14 threads (equal to 14 cores, no hyperthreading) mean heavily multithreaded scenarios — like many simultaneous fish AI updates — could theoretically strain the processor, though the measured frame rates do not indicate this is occurring.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Arc B570 is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture (Battlemage generation) using a 5 nm TSMC process. It features 2304 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 80 raster output units, with 18 ray tracing cores. The GPU runs at a fixed 2500 MHz base and boost clock, with memory operating at 2375 MHz (19 Gbps effective) across a 160-bit bus. This configuration yields 10 GB of GDDR6 VRAM with 380.0 GB/s bandwidth — sufficient for Dave The Diver's stylized underwater environments at 1080p and 1440p, but potentially constrained at 4K with Ultra textures.
The Arc B570's benchmark performance places it in the 65th percentile among all GPUs, with an average score of 20556. Its nearest rivals are remarkably close: the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile scores 20534 (0.1% behind the Intel card), the Intel Arc A750 scores 20582 (0.1% ahead), the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M scores 20480 (0.4% behind), and the AMD Radeon R9 M390X scores 20662 (0.5% ahead). These sub-1% differences mean the Arc B570 trades blows with last-generation mid-range hardware, which aligns with its measured FPS in Dave The Diver. The GPU's 11.52 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 360.0 GTexel/s texture rate provide adequate fill for the game's 2D-style sprites and particle effects, while its 200.0 GPixel/s pixel rate handles resolution scaling predictably.
In Dave The Diver specifically, the GPU shows a clear performance ceiling at 4K Ultra, where it drops to 55 FPS average. The 10 GB VRAM is not explicitly the bottleneck in the measured data — the game's art style is not VRAM-hungry — but the GPU's raw compute limits become evident as resolution increases. The Arc B570's DirectX 12 benchmark score of 72 (PassMark) and 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 2649 indicate it handles modern APIs competently, which aligns with the game's smooth operation at 1440p High (94 FPS average). The GPU's 65th percentile ranking versus the CPU's 90th percentile suggests the graphics card is the more limiting component in this pairing.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured data reveals a clear resolution scaling pattern that identifies the GPU as the primary bottleneck. At 1920x1080 with High settings, the system averages 124 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 High drops this to 94 FPS — a 24.2% reduction. At 3840x2160 High, the average falls to 63 FPS — a 49.2% reduction from 1080p and a 33.0% drop from 1440p. This scaling curve is steeper than what a CPU-bound system would show, indicating that the Arc B570's compute resources are being consumed by the increasing pixel count.
The Low settings row amplifies this observation. At 1080p Low, the system hits 167 FPS average; at 1440p Low it drops to 125 FPS (25.1% lower); at 4K Low it falls to 84 FPS (49.7% lower than 1080p). The consistent ~25% drop from 1080p to 1440p and ~50% drop from 1080p to 4K across both High and Low settings suggests the GPU's fill rate and shading capacity are the determining factors. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the 1080p-to-4K scaling would show a smaller percentage drop because the CPU workload remains constant while GPU load increases.
The Medium settings data provides additional insight with min/max FPS values. At 1080p Medium, the system averages 139 FPS with a range of 118-160 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average is 105 FPS with a range of 89-121 FPS. At 4K Medium, the average drops to 70 FPS with a range of 60-81 FPS. The minimum FPS at 4K Medium (60 FPS) exactly matches a 60 Hz display refresh rate, suggesting the game engine or driver is maintaining a floor at that level. The tighter percentage drops from Medium settings (24.5% from 1080p to 1440p, 49.6% from 1080p to 4K) confirm that resolution scaling, not settings complexity, drives performance changes.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Dave The Diver at 4K?
A: Yes, but with compromises. At 4K High settings, the average FPS is 63. At 4K Medium, it averages 70 FPS with a minimum of 60 FPS. At 4K Ultra, the average drops to 55 FPS, which is below a 60 FPS target. For smooth 4K play, Medium settings are the highest recommended.
Q: How does the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 compare to its nearest CPU rivals?
A: The processor's average benchmark score of 48995 places it within 1% of four rivals: the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G (49196, 0.4% faster), AMD Ryzen 9 7900 (49228, 0.5% faster), Intel Xeon Gold 5318H (48698, 0.6% slower), and Intel Core i5-14600K (48618, 0.8% slower). These differences are negligible in real-world gaming.
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo if I want at least 90 FPS average?
A: At 2560x1440 with High settings, the system averages 94 FPS. At 1920x1080, all settings exceed 110 FPS average (Low: 167, Medium: 139, High: 124, Ultra: 110). For a 90+ FPS target, 1440p High is the maximum resolution that meets this criterion.
Q: Is the Intel Arc B570 or the CPU the limiting factor in this game?
A: The GPU is the limiting component. The CPU's 90th percentile ranking versus the GPU's 65th percentile, combined with the consistent ~50% FPS drop from 1080p to 4K across settings, indicates the Arc B570's compute capacity is the bottleneck at higher resolutions.
Q: How does the Arc B570 compare to the Arc A750 from the previous generation?
A: The Arc B570 scores 20556 on average, while the Arc A750 scores 20582 — a 0.1% difference in favor of the A750. In Dave The Diver, this means users upgrading from an A750 would see virtually no performance change with this game.
Q: What frame rates can I expect at 1080p with Ultra settings?
A: The system averages 110 FPS at 1080p Ultra, which is the lowest 1080p result in the measured data. This remains well above 60 FPS and provides a smooth experience, though High settings (124 FPS) or Medium (139 FPS) offer higher headroom.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 167 FPS. Medium settings average 139 FPS with a minimum of 118 FPS and maximum of 160 FPS. High settings average 124 FPS. Ultra settings average 110 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 57 FPS, representing a 34.1% performance penalty for maximum visual quality.
At 2560x1440, frame rates remain playable but show a clear step down. Low settings average 125 FPS. Medium settings average 105 FPS with a range of 89-121 FPS. High settings average 94 FPS. Ultra settings average 83 FPS. The Low-to-Ultra spread narrows to 42 FPS (33.6% penalty), showing consistent relative scaling with 1080p.
At 3840x2160, the system operates at the edge of playability. Low settings average 84 FPS. Medium settings average 70 FPS with a minimum of 60 FPS and maximum of 81 FPS. High settings average 63 FPS. Ultra settings average 55 FPS. The Low-to-Ultra spread is 29 FPS (34.5% penalty from Low), but the absolute values mean only Low and Medium settings maintain a 60 FPS average or better.
The Medium settings row at each resolution provides the only complete min/max data. At 1080p, the 118-160 FPS range shows 42 FPS of variance. At 1440p, the 89-121 FPS range shows 32 FPS variance. At 4K, the 60-81 FPS range shows 21 FPS variance. This narrowing variance at higher resolutions further confirms the GPU-bound nature of the system — as resolution increases, frame time consistency improves because the GPU is consistently saturated rather than intermittently bottlenecked.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
The optimal settings depend on the target resolution and frame rate preference. For 1080p, the data shows that High settings (124 FPS average) provide an excellent balance between visual quality and performance. Ultra settings (110 FPS) are also viable and offer the best image quality, but the 14 FPS difference (11.3% penalty) may not justify the visual gains in this stylized game. Low settings (167 FPS) are unnecessary at this resolution unless the user has a 144 Hz+ display and prioritizes maximum frame rates over visuals.
For 1440p, High settings (94 FPS average) are the clear recommendation. This preset maintains a 90+ FPS average while delivering strong visual fidelity. Medium settings (105 FPS) are a viable alternative for users who want extra headroom, while Ultra (83 FPS) remains playable but drops below the 90 FPS threshold that many users prefer. Low settings (125 FPS) sacrifice too much visual quality for the modest performance gain over High.
For 4K, the recommendation is Medium settings (70 FPS average, 60 FPS minimum). This is the only preset at 4K that maintains a 60 FPS minimum, ensuring consistent playability. High settings (63 FPS average) technically exceed 60 FPS on average but lack a measured minimum, risking dips below that threshold. Ultra (55 FPS) falls below 60 FPS average and is not recommended for smooth play. Low settings (84 FPS) provide better performance but the visual compromise at 4K undermines the resolution's purpose.
Overall, the most balanced experience across all resolutions is High settings at 1080p or 1440p, and Medium settings at 4K. The data shows that Ultra settings provide diminishing returns — the performance penalty from High to Ultra is consistent (11.3% at 1080p, 11.7% at 1440p, 12.7% at 4K), but the visual improvements in Dave The Diver's art style are minimal. This system is best suited for 1080p or 1440p gaming, with 4K as a secondary option at Medium settings for users who prioritize resolution over frame rate smoothness.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 5 245
Intel Arc B570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 245 + Intel Arc B570 in Dave The Diver
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 84.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 70.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 63.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 55.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 125.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 105.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 94.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 83.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 167.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 139.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 124.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 110.0 |
Dave The Diver with iUltra 5 245 + Other GPUs
See how Dave The Diver performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Dave The Diver with Arc B570 + Other CPUs
See how Dave The Diver performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 5 245 + Arc B570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.