Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

AVERAGE FPS
261
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 261 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 119 139 161 189
1440p QHD 201 236 273 320
1080p Full HD 293 343 396 465

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 189
3840x2160 Medium 161
3840x2160 High 139
3840x2160 Ultra 119
2560x1440 Low 320
2560x1440 Medium 273
2560x1440 High 236
2560x1440 Ultra 201
1920x1080 Low 465
1920x1080 Medium 396
1920x1080 High 343
1920x1080 Ultra 293

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive is an older title, but its performance profile on modern hardware remains a relevant data point for competitive players. The measured results for the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 paired with the Intel Arc B570 show a configuration that is heavily dependent on both settings and resolution, with frame rates ranging from playable at 4K to exceptionally high at 1080p. The data indicates that this combo is best utilized at lower settings for maximum competitive advantage, though it retains enough headroom for higher fidelity at the cost of some speed.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data across all resolutions points to a clear hierarchy in performance scaling with graphical presets. At 1920x1080, the difference between Low and Ultra settings is substantial, but the frame rates remain so high that any preset is viable for standard monitors. The Low preset delivers an average of 465 FPS, which is the highest measured score in the entire dataset. Medium settings produce 396 FPS, while High yields 343 FPS and Ultra drops to 293 FPS. For players with high-refresh-rate displays, the Low preset offers the most headroom, though the jump from Low to Medium represents a 69 FPS drop, which is a significant margin.

Moving to 2560x1440, the same pattern emerges but with more pronounced scaling. Low settings achieve 320 FPS average, Medium follows at 273 FPS, High at 236 FPS, and Ultra at 201 FPS. The relative performance gap between presets narrows slightly in percentage terms, but the absolute differences remain large. At this resolution, Low is still the recommended choice for competitive play, as it maintains a comfortable margin above the 240 FPS threshold that many esports displays target.

At 3840x2160, the situation changes considerably. The Low preset still leads with 189 FPS average, but High settings drop to 139 FPS and Ultra falls to 119 FPS. Medium sits in between at 161 FPS. None of these numbers are low enough to be unplayable, but the Ultra preset at 4K is the only measured configuration that dips below 120 FPS average. For 4K users, the Low preset offers the best balance of visual clarity and performance, keeping the frame rate well above the 144 Hz refresh rate common on high-end monitors.

The data suggests that the optimal experience depends on the target refresh rate. For 1080p and 1440p, Low settings provide the best competitive experience with maximum frame rates, while Medium can be used if visual fidelity is prioritized without sacrificing too much performance. At 4K, Low is the only sensible choice for high-refresh-rate gaming, as the higher presets push the average below 144 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K, with a 161 FPS average and a minimum of 137 FPS, is the only setting where minimum frame rates were recorded, indicating it may be the most consistent option for those who want a balance between quality and speed.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B570 is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture using a 5 nm process from TSMC, with a chip designated as BMG-G21. It operates at a fixed clock speed of 2500 MHz for both base and boost, which is a relatively modest clock for a modern GPU. The memory configuration consists of 10 GB of GDDR6 running at an effective speed of 19 Gbps across a 160-bit bus, resulting in a bandwidth of 380.0 GB/s. This memory bandwidth is a critical factor in how the GPU handles resolution scaling in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive.

The GPU's benchmark scores place it in the 65th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20556. Its nearest rivals in the database include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile, which scores 20534 (0.1% higher), and the Intel Arc A750, which scores 20582 (0.1% lower). This indicates that the Arc B570 sits in a narrow performance band where small differences in synthetic benchmarks translate to negligible real-world deltas. The GPU's compute capabilities, measured at 11.52 TFLOPS for FP32 and 23.04 TFLOPS for FP16, are adequate for an esports title like CS:GO, which is not particularly GPU-intensive.

In the context of this game, the GPU's role is secondary to the CPU at lower resolutions. The measured FPS at 1080p Low reaches 465 FPS, which is a very high number that suggests the GPU is not the primary bottleneck at that setting. However, as resolution increases to 4K, the GPU's workload grows significantly, and the frame rates drop by more than half from 1080p Low to 4K Low (465 to 189 FPS). This indicates that the Arc B570's 10 GB frame buffer and 380 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 4K in this title, but the rendering load at higher resolutions does limit performance. The GPU's pixel rate of 200.0 GPixel/s and texture rate of 360.0 GTexel/s are the raw throughput numbers that support this behavior.

Resolution Scaling

The performance scaling from 1080p to 4K is a key indicator of where the bottleneck lies in this system. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 465 at 1080p to 320 at 1440p, then to 189 at 4K. This represents a 31% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 41% reduction from 1440p to 4K. The total drop from 1080p to 4K is 59%, which is a substantial decline that points to the GPU becoming increasingly stressed as pixel count grows.

At High settings, the scaling is similar: 343 FPS at 1080p, 236 FPS at 1440p, and 139 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 31% and 41% respectively, mirroring the Low preset pattern almost exactly. This consistency across settings suggests that the resolution scaling is governed by the GPU's rendering throughput rather than by any specific setting configuration. The fact that the relative drops are nearly identical regardless of preset indicates that the Arc B570's performance scales linearly with pixel count in this game.

The Medium preset at 4K shows a minimum FPS of 137 and a maximum of 185, with an average of 161. This variance of 48 FPS between minimum and maximum is the only recorded range in the dataset, and it suggests that 4K Medium can exhibit noticeable frame time spikes. The absence of min/max data for other presets limits direct comparison, but the 4K Medium range implies that the GPU is working harder at this resolution, leading to less consistent frame delivery. Overall, the resolution scaling data shows a system that is CPU-bound at 1080p and increasingly GPU-bound as resolution increases, with the crossover point likely occurring somewhere between 1440p and 4K.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested combinations for Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and Intel Arc B570 pair ranks 2271 out of 2848 total combos. This places it in the lower portion of the ranking, which is notable given the individual component benchmarks. The CPU itself sits in the 93rd percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU is in the 65th percentile, but the combined result in this specific game is not particularly strong.

The low combo rank suggests that this pairing is not optimized for CS:GO's specific workload, despite the individual components being capable. The CPU's strong performance in synthetic benchmarks does not translate to a top-tier result in this game when paired with the Arc B570. The ranking implies that many other CPU-GPU combinations achieve higher frame rates in CS:GO, possibly due to better driver optimization or more balanced pairings. The data shows that the combo rank is significantly worse than what either component's percentile would suggest, indicating a potential mismatch in how this game utilizes the hardware.

It is important to note that the combo rank is a relative measure against all other tested combinations in the database, and a rank of 2271 out of 2848 does not mean the performance is poor in absolute terms. The measured FPS numbers are still high enough for competitive play at most resolutions. However, the ranking does indicate that other configurations deliver better results in this title, and users seeking the absolute highest frame rates in CS:GO would likely need to consider alternative pairings.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, manufactured on a 3 nm process by TSMC. Its base clock is 2.40 GHz with a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, and it has a 65 W TDP. The cache hierarchy includes 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 30 MB of shared L3 cache. This configuration is designed for high multithreaded throughput, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 42216 and Passmark multithread score of 49682.

In the context of Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, the CPU's role is crucial, as the game is known to be heavily dependent on single-thread performance. The CPU's Cinebench R23 single-core score of 5960 and Passmark single-thread score of 4689 indicate strong single-threaded capability. This is reflected in the measured FPS at 1080p Low, where the system achieves 465 FPS, a number that would be difficult to reach if the CPU were limiting.

The CPU's nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the AMD EPYC 4464P, which scores 64823 (0.3% lower), and the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F, which scores 64438 (0.3% higher). These deltas are negligible, indicating that the Ultra 7 265 performs nearly identically to its closest competitors in general benchmarks. However, the game-specific performance is what matters, and the data shows that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at 1080p but may not be the limiting factor at higher resolutions.

The processor's 20 cores and 20 threads are far more than CS:GO can utilize, as the game typically relies on a handful of threads. This means the CPU's extensive multithreading capabilities are largely unused in this title, but the high boost clock of 5.30 GHz and strong single-core scores ensure that the game runs at very high frame rates. The memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s on a dual-channel DDR5 setup is also sufficient for this workload, as CS:GO does not require high bandwidth.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the measured average FPS across presets shows a clear progression. Low settings deliver 465 FPS, which is the highest figure in the entire dataset. Medium settings produce 396 FPS with a minimum of 337 and a maximum of 456. High settings yield 343 FPS, and Ultra settings result in 293 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 172 FPS, a 37% reduction, which is significant for competitive play.

At 2560x1440, the measured averages are lower but still high. Low settings achieve 320 FPS, Medium produces 273 FPS with a minimum of 232 and a maximum of 314, High delivers 236 FPS, and Ultra drops to 201 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra here is 119 FPS, which is a 37% reduction, matching the 1080p scaling pattern. The Medium preset's minimum of 232 FPS is notably lower than its average, suggesting some occasional frame dips.

At 3840x2160, the performance drops become more pronounced. Low settings average 189 FPS, Medium averages 161 FPS with a minimum of 137 and a maximum of 185, High averages 139 FPS, and Ultra averages 119 FPS. The reduction from Low to Ultra is 70 FPS, a 37% decrease, consistent with the other resolutions. The Medium preset at 4K shows the widest range between minimum and maximum, indicating the most variability in frame delivery. Across all resolutions, the data shows that Low settings consistently provide the highest frame rates, while Ultra settings offer the lowest, with the relative performance gap remaining constant regardless of resolution.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 265

Cores / Threads 20 / 20
Base Clock 2400 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B570

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + Intel Arc B570 in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 189.0
3840x2160 Medium 161.0
3840x2160 High 139.0
3840x2160 Ultra 119.0
2560x1440 Low 320.0
2560x1440 Medium 273.0
2560x1440 High 236.0
2560x1440 Ultra 201.0
1920x1080 Low 465.0
1920x1080 Medium 396.0
1920x1080 High 343.0
1920x1080 Ultra 293.0

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs

See how Counter-Strike: Global Offensive performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with Arc B570 + Other CPUs

See how Counter-Strike: Global Offensive performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + Arc B570

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.