Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

AVERAGE FPS
664
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 664 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 302 354 409 481
1440p QHD 512 600 693 814
1080p Full HD 744 871 1,007 1,182

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 481
3840x2160 Medium 409
3840x2160 High 354
3840x2160 Ultra 302
2560x1440 Low 814
2560x1440 Medium 693
2560x1440 High 600
2560x1440 Ultra 512
1920x1080 Low 1,182
1920x1080 Medium 1,007
1920x1080 High 871
1920x1080 Ultra 744

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with Intel Core i7-14700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080, In-Depth Analysis

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, a 2012 tactical FPS, remains surprisingly demanding on modern hardware at high refresh rates. The pairing of the Intel Core i7-14700F with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 produces a dataset that reveals a compelling dynamic between CPU-bound scenarios at lower resolutions and GPU-bound scenarios at 4K. The measured frames per second (FPS) across settings and resolutions indicate a system capable of extreme performance, yet the data suggests that the processor, not the graphics card, is the primary bottleneck in most competitive play scenarios.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 is the graphics powerhouse in this configuration, built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with a 5 nm process. Its specifications are formidable on paper: a boost clock of 2617 MHz and a base clock of 2295 MHz. The GPU is equipped with 16 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 960.0 GB/s. This ample memory capacity and high bandwidth are far beyond what CS:GO requires at any of the tested settings, meaning VRAM capacity is not a limiting factor in these results.

The GPU's raw compute capabilities are substantial, with 10752 shading units and a FP32 throughput of 56.28 TFLOPS. This processing power translates directly into the high frame rates observed. However, the data reveals that the RTX 5080's role changes significantly depending on the resolution. At 1920x1080, the GPU is often underutilized because the CPU cannot feed it enough frames. For instance, at 1080p Low settings, the average FPS is 1182, but this is likely constrained by the processor's ability to issue draw calls rather than the GPU's ability to render them. The GPU's pixel rate of 293.1 GPixel/s and texture rate of 879.3 GTexel/s are more than sufficient for the game's relatively simple visual assets.

The GPU's performance becomes more relevant as resolution increases. At 3840x2160, the rendering workload grows exponentially, and the RTX 5080's capabilities are pushed harder. The measured FPS at 4K High is 354, which is a significant drop from the 871 FPS at 1080p High. This shows that while the GPU is capable of handling the game at 4K with ease relative to other titles, it is still the component that experiences the most significant workload increase. The presence of 84 RT cores and 336 Tensor cores is irrelevant for CS:GO, as the game does not utilize ray tracing or DLSS in these measurements, but they contribute to the GPU's overall architecture. The benchmark results indicate a strong card, with an average benchmark score of 56083, placing it in the 87th percentile of all GPUs. This data suggests the RTX 5080 is a high-end part, though its nearest rivals in the database, such as the AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE, show a deltaPct of -2.2, indicating the RTX 5080 leads that comparison.

FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data

Q: How much faster is the RTX 5080 at 1080p Low compared to 4K High settings?

A: The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 Low is 1182, while at 3840x2160 High it is 354. This represents a performance difference of 828 FPS, or roughly 3.3 times higher frame rate at the lower resolution and settings.

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo, and at what settings?

A: The highest measured average FPS is 1182, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is followed closely by 1007 FPS at Medium settings and 871 FPS at High settings for the same resolution.

Q: Is there a significant difference between the Medium and Ultra settings at 2560x1440?

A: Yes, the data shows a substantial gap. At 2560x1440, Medium settings yield an average of 693 FPS, while Ultra settings drop to 512 FPS. This is a difference of 181 FPS, indicating that Ultra settings impose a noticeably heavier load on the system.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations in this game?

A: The combo is ranked 205 out of 3719 tested combinations, placing it in the top percentile of all systems evaluated for CS:GO. This high rank underscores its exceptional performance capability.

Q: Does the RTX 5080 have more VRAM than what is needed for CS:GO?

A: The GPU has 16 GB of GDDR7 memory. Given that the game is from 2012 and the measurements do not indicate any memory-related performance drops, 16 GB is far in excess of what CS:GO requires, even at 4K Ultra settings.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Analyzing the measured rows, the optimal balance between visual quality and performance depends heavily on the target refresh rate. For 1920x1080, the most common competitive resolution, even the Ultra preset delivers an average of 744 FPS. This is well above the 360 Hz refresh rate of top-tier esports monitors. However, the data suggests that High settings at 871 FPS offer a better compromise. The jump from High to Low at 1080p (871 to 1182 FPS) is a 311 FPS increase, but the visual fidelity loss is significant. High settings provide a more stable and visually clear image, and the 871 FPS average is still high enough to avoid any screen tearing on high-refresh displays. The Medium preset at 1007 FPS represents a middle ground, but the marginal FPS gain over High may not justify the reduced visual clarity.

At 2560x1440, High settings produce an average of 600 FPS, which is still exceptionally high. This is the recommended preset for this resolution, as it provides a strong visual upgrade over 1080p with a frame rate that remains far beyond the capabilities of standard monitors. The Ultra preset at 512 FPS is also viable, but the 88 FPS loss compared to High suggests a steep performance cost for minor graphical improvements. For 4K gaming, High settings at 354 FPS are the best option for a smooth experience. The Ultra preset at 302 FPS is playable but pushes the system closer to the limit. The Medium preset at 409 FPS is the best choice for players who prioritize frame rate over maximum visual detail at 4K. The data clearly shows that High settings offer the best overall experience across all resolutions, balancing the GPU load with the CPU's frame generation capacity.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The FPS scaling across resolutions provides critical insight into system bottlenecks. At High settings, the progression from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 to 3840x2160 yields average FPS of 871, 600, and 354, respectively. This represents a 31% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 41% drop from 1440p to 4K. The scaling is not linear, indicating that the workload increase is not proportional. The initial drop from 1080p to 1440p is less severe than the drop from 1440p to 4K, which suggests that at 1080p, the system is heavily CPU-bound. The processor is the limiting factor, preventing the GPU from reaching its full potential.

As resolution increases, the GPU's rendering workload grows, and the frame rate begins to be more influenced by the graphics card's capabilities. The 4K results, with the RTX 5080 producing 354 FPS on High, show a more balanced system where both CPU and GPU are working hard. This is further evidenced by the Low settings data. At 1080p Low, the average FPS is 1182, which is an extreme frame rate. When moving to 1440p Low, the FPS drops to 814, a 31% decrease. At 4K Low, the FPS is 481, a further 41% decrease. This pattern is consistent with High settings, reinforcing that the CPU bottleneck is most pronounced at lower resolutions and settings where the GPU has less work to do.

The implication is that for competitive play at 1080p or 1440p, the Intel Core i7-14700F is the primary constraint. The RTX 5080 is effectively waiting for the CPU to provide more instructions. This reflects the CPU's strength, as it can generate over 800 FPS, but also highlights that the GPU's full power is only realized at 4K. The data suggests that players using this system for esports should focus on CPU performance, as the GPU has ample headroom.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core i7-14700F is a 20-core, 28-thread processor from the Raptor Lake-R architecture. Its base clock of 2.10 GHz and boost clock of 5.40 GHz are key to its performance in CS:GO. While the game does not heavily utilize the multi-threading capabilities of modern CPUs, the high boost clock is crucial for single-threaded performance, which is the dominant factor in CS:GO's game logic and draw call processing. The CPU's L3 cache of 33 MB (shared) also helps by reducing memory latency for frequently accessed game data.

The benchmark results for the i7-14700F are strong, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 35122 and a single-core score of 4958. The Geekbench single-core score of 2429 further confirms its strong per-thread performance. This is reflected in the game's measured FPS. The CPU is able to maintain high frame rates even at low settings, where the GPU load is minimal. The data shows that at 1080p Low, the system achieves 1182 FPS, which is a direct indicator of the CPU's frame generation capability. The processor's 65 W TDP is surprisingly low for such high performance, but it still maintains a boost clock of 5.40 GHz.

The CPU's rank in the database is 91st percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 53620. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X, has an average score of 53288, a deltaPct of 0.6, meaning the i7-14700F is slightly ahead. This places it as a top-tier consumer processor. In the context of CS:GO, the CPU's role is to ensure the game logic runs flawlessly and to feed the GPU with a constant stream of frames. The measured FPS data indicates that the i7-14700F excels at this task, providing frame rates that far exceed the refresh rates of any gaming monitor on the market. The processor's 20 cores and 28 threads are largely irrelevant for this game, but its high boost clock and efficient architecture are the primary drivers of the exceptional results.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the system's performance. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are exceptionally high. The Low preset averages 1182 FPS, which is the highest recorded. The Medium preset averages 1007 FPS, with a minimum of 856 and a maximum of 1158. The High preset averages 871 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 744 FPS. This shows a clear and consistent drop as settings increase, from 1182 to 744 FPS, a total decrease of 438 FPS. The delta between Low and High is 311 FPS, while the delta between High and Ultra is 127 FPS, indicating that the Ultra preset is not as demanding relative to High as High is to Low.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain very high. The Low preset averages 814 FPS, the Medium preset averages 693 FPS (min 589, max 797), the High preset averages 600 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 512 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra at this resolution is from 814 to 512 FPS, a decrease of 302 FPS. The pattern is similar to 1080p, with a large drop from Low to High (214 FPS) and a smaller drop from High to Ultra (88 FPS).

At 3840x2160, the frame rates are lower but still very impressive for 4K. The Low preset averages 481 FPS, the Medium preset averages 409 FPS (min 348, max 470), the High preset averages 354 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 302 FPS. The total decrease from Low to Ultra at 4K is 179 FPS)Skip to content. The performance scaling across resolutions is consistent. For instance, at High settings, the FPS drops from 871 at 1080p to 600 at 1440p to 354 at 4K. This data highlights the system's versatility, capable of high-refresh 1080p gaming and smooth 4K gaming. The minimum FPS data for Medium settings at all resolutions provides insight into frame time consistency, with the 4K Medium minimum of 348 FPS still being well above the 144 Hz refresh rate, indicating no stuttering issues.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

This specific combination of the Intel Core i7-14700F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 holds a combo rank of 205 out of 3719 tested combos in the database for CS:GO. This places it in the top 5.5% of all systems tested, a remarkable achievement. The high ranking is a direct result of the synergy between the powerful CPU and GPU. The i7-14700F's high single-core performance ensures that the RTX 5080 is fed with data efficiently, allowing it to achieve its high frame rates. This is particularly evident in the 1080p results, where the CPU's ability to generate frames is the primary driver of the high FPS.

The rank of 205 is significant when considering the number of possible combinations. With 3719 total combos, there are only 204 other systems that perform better in this specific game. This suggests that while the RTX 5080 is a high-end GPU, its performance in CS:GO is heavily dependent on the CPU it is paired with. The data indicates that the i7-14700F is an excellent match for this GPU, as the combo achieves performance levels that rival more expensive or newer parts. The 87th percentile ranking of the GPU alone is lower than the combo's 205/3719 rank, which implies that the CPU is raising the combo's overall standing.

In comparison to other potential pairings, the combo's rank suggests it is a top-tier choice for CS:GO. The GPU's nearest rivals in the database, such as the AMD Radeon 8060S and the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB, have lower average benchmark scores (55757 and 55698, respectively) compared to the RTX 5080's 56083. However, the combo's rank is not solely determined by the GPU's raw score; it is a product of the entire system's performance in the game. The data shows that this combo is capable of delivering frame rates that are only matched by a small fraction of other tested systems, making it an elite configuration for a game that is known for its high CPU demands.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i7-14700F

Cores / Threads 20 / 28
Base Clock 2100 MHz
Boost Clock 5400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080

VRAM 16 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2617 MHz MHz
TDP 360 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 481.0
3840x2160 Medium 409.0
3840x2160 High 354.0
3840x2160 Ultra 302.0
2560x1440 Low 814.0
2560x1440 Medium 693.0
2560x1440 High 600.0
2560x1440 Ultra 512.0
1920x1080 Low 1,182.0
1920x1080 Medium 1,007.0
1920x1080 High 871.0
1920x1080 Ultra 744.0

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with ii7-14700F + Other GPUs

See how Counter-Strike: Global Offensive performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with RTX 5080 + Other CPUs

See how Counter-Strike: Global Offensive performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii7-14700F + RTX 5080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.