Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 296 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 135 | 158 | 182 | 214 |
| 1440p QHD | 228 | 267 | 309 | 363 |
| 1080p Full HD | 332 | 388 | 449 | 527 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with Intel Core i5-14400F + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis
# Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with Intel Core i5-14400F + Intel Arc B580
This combination of the Intel Core i5-14400F and Intel Arc B580 ranks 2781 out of 3719 tested combos in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the database. The data shows a system that delivers highly playable frame rates across all tested settings and resolutions, though it falls behind many higher-end pairings in this particular title. The combo's rank reflects that CS:GO is a title where raw CPU throughput and single-thread performance carry substantial weight, and while the i5-14400F is a capable desktop processor, the Arc B580's position in the GPU hierarchy limits the overall standing. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system reaches 527 FPS average, which is competitive with many more expensive configurations, but the rank is dragged down by the fact that numerous combos with stronger GPUs achieve even higher ceiling frame rates in this esports-focused shooter.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 2781 out of 3719 tested combinations means it sits in the 74.8th percentile of all tested pairings, meaning roughly one in four combos performs worse. This is a modest result for a system built around a 2024-era CPU and GPU, but it is important to contextualize this rank within CS:GO's specific demands. The game is known for being heavily CPU-bound at lower resolutions and with lower graphical settings, where the processor's single-thread performance becomes the primary limiter. The i5-14400F's Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3055 and PassMark single-thread score of 3701 indicate strong per-core capability, which helps push frame rates to the 527 FPS observed at 1080p Low. However, the Arc B580's PassMark G3D score of 15748 places it at the 68th percentile among all GPUs, and its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 (deltaPct 0.6) and AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP (deltaPct -0.2), which are older architectures. The GPU's 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus with 456.0 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for CS:GO's modest VRAM requirements, but the card's overall compute throughput of 13.67 TFLOPS FP32 does not boost the combo's rank into higher tiers. The measured data indicates that the system is never GPU-limited at 1080p, as even Ultra settings produce 332 FPS average, suggesting the CPU is the ceiling at that resolution. At 4K, the Arc B580 still delivers 135 FPS on Ultra and 214 FPS on Low, which demonstrates that the GPU can handle the load when the resolution scales up, but the combo rank is ultimately determined by the full spectrum of tested configurations, many of which pair higher-end CPUs and GPUs together.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-14400F is a 10-core, 16-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, fabricated on Intel's 10 nm process node. Its base clock of 2.50 GHz boosts up to 4.70 GHz, and it carries 20 MB of shared L3 cache along with 1.25 MB of L2 cache per core and 80 KB of L1 cache per core. These specifications translate to a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21645 and a single-core score of 3055, with a Geekbench single-core score of 2058. The CPU's percentile vs all processors is 83, meaning it outperforms 83% of all CPUs in the database. In CS:GO, which is notoriously sensitive to single-thread performance, the i5-14400F's boost clock of 4.70 GHz and strong IPC from the Raptor Lake architecture are critical factors. The measured frame rates show that at 1080p Low, the system achieves 527 FPS average, which is a clear indication that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU more than 500 frames per second in lighter scenes. However, as settings increase to Ultra at 1080p, the average drops to 332 FPS, which still indicates CPU-headroom but shows that the GPU begins to take on more workload. The CPU's nearest rivals in the database include the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840U (deltaPct 0.1), Intel Core i9-11900 (deltaPct 0.2), and AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS (deltaPct -0.2), all of which have similar average benchmark scores around 32230. This suggests the i5-14400F's compute capability is well-matched to those processors, and in CS:GO, the 10-core, 16-thread configuration provides enough parallelism for the game's engine while the high boost clock handles the primary game thread. The PassMark data encryption score of 16949 and data compression score of 315521 indicate solid overall throughput, but for CS:GO specifically, the single-thread metrics are what matter most, and the 3055 Cinebench R23 single-core score puts it in a strong position for this title.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B580 is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture (Battlemage generation) using TSMC's 5 nm process, with 19,600 million transistors on a 272 mm² die. It features 2560 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, 80 ROPs, and 20 ray tracing cores. The GPU operates at a base and boost clock of 2670 MHz, with memory running at 2375 MHz (19 Gbps effective) across a 192-bit bus, providing 456.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The 12 GB of GDDR6 VRAM is ample for CS:GO, which is not a VRAM-intensive title even at 4K. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 15748 places it at the 68th percentile among all GPUs, and its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 (deltaPct 0.6) and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 (deltaPct -0.7), which is notable because the RTX 3080 is a much higher-tier card in most games. The Arc B580's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3068 and Geekbench Vulkan score of 109672 show respectable synthetic performance, but in CS:GO's DirectX 9-era engine, the GPU's raw rasterization throughput is what drives frame rates at higher settings and resolutions. The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the system delivers 135 FPS average, which is a 74% reduction from the 527 FPS at 1080p Low, indicating that the GPU becomes a more significant factor as resolution increases. At 4K Medium, the system hits 182 FPS average with a minimum of 155 FPS and maximum of 210 FPS, demonstrating that the Arc B580 can maintain smooth gameplay even at 4K with moderate settings. The GPU's FP32 throughput of 13.67 TFLOPS and texture rate of 427.2 GTexel/s are sufficient for CS:GO's relatively simple geometry and effects, but the card's performance relative to its rivals in this database suggests that it is positioned as a mid-range solution rather than a high-end one.
FAQ
Q: What is the combo's overall rank in CS:GO among all tested combinations?
A: The Intel Core i5-14400F with Intel Arc B580 ranks 2781 out of 3719 tested combos, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the database.
Q: How does the CPU's single-thread performance compare to its rivals?
A: The i5-14400F scores 3055 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 3701 in PassMark single-thread, with a percentile of 83 among all CPUs. Its nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840U and Intel Core i9-11900, have average benchmark scores within 0.2% of the i5-14400F's 32279 average.
Q: What is the highest average FPS achieved with this combo, and at what settings?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 527 at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The next highest is 449 FPS at 1080p Medium, followed by 388 FPS at 1080p High.
Q: Does the GPU become a bottleneck at 4K resolution?
A: At 4K, the system delivers 158 FPS on High, 182 FPS on Medium, and 214 FPS on Low, which indicates the GPU handles 4K well, but the drop from 527 FPS at 1080p Low to 214 FPS at 4K Low shows the GPU is increasingly the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
Q: How does the Arc B580 compare to its nearest GPU rivals in terms of average benchmark score?
A: The Arc B580's average benchmark score is 23021, which is within 1% of the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP (23061, deltaPct -0.2), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 (22895, deltaPct 0.6), and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 (23172, deltaPct -0.7).
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo in the measured data?
A: The only measured minimum FPS values are 155 at 4K Medium, 262 at 1440p Medium, and 381 at 1080p Medium. All other settings and resolutions have null minimum values in the dataset.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of performance scaling across the three tested resolutions. Starting at 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system achieves 527 FPS average. Moving to 2560x1440 at Low settings, the average drops to 363 FPS, a 31% reduction. At 3840x2160 with Low settings, the average further drops to 214 FPS, which is a 59% reduction from the 1080p Low result. This scaling pattern suggests that the system is CPU-bound at 1080p, where the processor's single-thread performance limits the frame rate, but as resolution increases, the GPU becomes more heavily utilized. The transition from 1080p Low (527 FPS) to 1440p Low (363 FPS) shows a drop of 164 FPS, while the transition from 1440p Low (363 FPS) to 4K Low (214 FPS) shows a drop of 149 FPS. The scaling is relatively consistent, indicating that neither component is an extreme bottleneck at any single resolution. At High settings, the pattern is similar: 388 FPS at 1080p, 267 FPS at 1440p, and 158 FPS at 4K. The drops from 1080p to 1440p (121 FPS) and from 1440p to 4K (109 FPS) are nearly linear, which suggests balanced scaling. At Ultra settings, the system delivers 332 FPS at 1080p, 228 FPS at 1440p, and 135 FPS at 4K. The reduction from 1080p to 1440p is 104 FPS, and from 1440p to 4K is 93 FPS. This consistent pattern across all settings indicates that the Arc B580's rendering capabilities scale predictably with resolution, and the i5-14400F provides sufficient headroom to keep frame rates high even at 4K. The fact that 4K Ultra still achieves 135 FPS average is notable, as it means the system can handle the highest settings at 4K with playable frame rates, although competitive players would likely prefer lower settings for higher refresh rates.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the target resolution and refresh rate. At 1920x1080, all settings deliver frame rates well above 300 FPS, making any preset viable. However, the Low preset at 527 FPS provides the highest headroom for high-refresh-rate monitors, while the Medium preset at 449 FPS with a minimum of 381 FPS offers a good balance of visual quality and performance. The High preset at 388 FPS and Ultra at 332 FPS are also playable, but the diminishing returns in visual fidelity for esports titles like CS:GO make Medium the recommended choice for most players at 1080p. At 2560x1440, the Low preset delivers 363 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play, while Medium at 309 FPS (minimum 262 FPS) is the best compromise for players who want both visual quality and high frame rates. The High preset at 267 FPS and Ultra at 228 FPS are also above the 144 Hz threshold, so they remain viable options. At 3840x2160, the Low preset at 214 FPS is the only setting that clears 200 FPS, making it the recommended choice for 4K competitive play. The Medium preset at 182 FPS (minimum 155 FPS) is suitable for 144 Hz displays, while High at 158 FPS and Ultra at 135 FPS are better suited for 60-120 Hz monitors. For players with 240 Hz or higher refresh rate displays, the 1080p Low or Medium settings are strongly recommended, as they provide the highest frame rates. The data shows that the Medium preset at 1080p (449 FPS) offers the best balance of visual quality and performance, with a minimum FPS of 381 ensuring smooth gameplay even in demanding scenes. For 1440p users with 144 Hz monitors, the Medium preset (309 FPS) is the clear choice, as it maintains a minimum of 262 FPS while providing better visual fidelity than Low.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers the following average frame rates across settings: Low produces 527 FPS, Medium produces 449 FPS with a minimum of 381 FPS and maximum of 516 FPS, High produces 388 FPS, and Ultra produces 332 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 195 FPS, which represents a 37% performance penalty for the highest visual settings. At 2560x1440, the average frame rates are: Low at 363 FPS, Medium at 309 FPS (minimum 262 FPS, maximum 355 FPS), High at 267 FPS, and Ultra at 228 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 135 FPS, a 37% penalty, which is consistent with the 1080p scaling. At 3840x2160, the average frame rates are: Low at 214 FPS, Medium at 182 FPS (minimum 155 FPS, maximum 210 FPS), High at 158 FPS, and Ultra at 135 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra at 4K is 79 FPS, a 37% penalty, which matches the pattern seen at lower resolutions. This consistent 37% penalty from Low to Ultra across all resolutions indicates that the Arc B580 handles the additional graphical load uniformly regardless of resolution. The medium settings at each resolution show the only measured minimum FPS values: 381 at 1080p, 262 at 1440p, and 155 at 4K. These minimums are all well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, and even the lowest minimum (155 FPS at 4K Medium) is sufficient for high-refresh-rate displays. The maximum FPS values follow a similar pattern: 516 at 1080p Medium, 355 at 1440p Medium, and 210 at 4K Medium. The data shows that the system maintains consistent performance with no severe frame drops, as the minimum FPS values are always at least 85% of the average FPS at each Medium setting. This indicates stable frame pacing across all tested configurations, which is critical for a competitive FPS title like CS:GO.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-14400F
Intel Arc B580
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-14400F + Intel Arc B580 in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 214.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 182.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 158.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 135.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 363.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 309.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 267.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 228.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 527.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 449.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 388.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 332.0 |
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with ii5-14400F + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike: Global Offensive performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with Arc B580 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike: Global Offensive performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-14400F + Arc B580
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.