Counter-Strike 2

Counter-Strike 2

AVERAGE FPS
203
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 203 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 73 94 125 151
1440p QHD 130 167 224 270
1080p Full HD 196 253 339 408

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 151
3840x2160 Medium 125
3840x2160 High 94
3840x2160 Ultra 73
2560x1440 Low 270
2560x1440 Medium 224
2560x1440 High 167
2560x1440 Ultra 130
1920x1080 Low 408
1920x1080 Medium 339
1920x1080 High 253
1920x1080 Ultra 196

Counter-Strike 2 with Intel Core i5-11400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, In-Depth Analysis

Counter-Strike 2 is a competitive FPS where frame rate consistency often matters more than absolute visual fidelity. For the Intel Core i5-11400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, the measured data reveals a system that is heavily balanced, shifting its bottleneck depending on the resolution and preset. This analysis uses only the measured FPS rows and benchmark scores provided to interpret how this specific combination behaves.

Resolution Scaling

The most striking trend in the data is how dramatically average frame rates scale between 1080p and 4K. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system produces 408 FPS average. Moving to 2560x1440 Low drops that to 270 FPS, a decrease of 138 FPS. At 3840x2160 Low, the average falls further to 151 FPS. This scaling pattern indicates that at lower resolutions, the CPU is the primary limiting factor; the i5-11400F’s single-thread performance, which scores 868 in 3dmark_single_thread, is being maxed out before the RTX 5060 can fully stretch its legs.

However, the scaling behavior changes drastically when settings are increased. With Ultra settings, the frame rate drops from 196 FPS at 1080p to 130 FPS at 1440p, and then to 73 FPS at 4K. The percentage drop from 1080p to 4K on Ultra is much steeper than on Low, suggesting that the GPU becomes the bottleneck as the pixel count and graphical load increase. The RTX 5060’s 8 GB of GDDR7 memory and 128-bit bus width are sufficient for 1080p and 1440p, but the 4K Ultra workload of 73 FPS average indicates the GPU is struggling to maintain high output at that resolution and preset.

The data shows a clear inflection point. At 1080p, the system is CPU-bound; the jump from Low to Ultra only reduces FPS from 408 to 196, which is a 212 FPS difference. At 4K, the same settings change reduces FPS from 151 to 73, an 78 FPS difference. This implies that at 4K, the GPU is the limiting component, as the CPU has more headroom to work with. The 1440p results sit in a balanced middle ground, where neither component is completely saturated, but the GPU is beginning to assert its influence.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture and the GB206 chip. Its performance percentile of 72 places it above the majority of all GPUs, but its nearest rivals show it is in a tight cluster. The data shows it is 1.2% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT, but 0.8% behind the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary. This indicates that in general compute, the RTX 5060 is competitive with these older, higher-tier cards, but its performance in Counter-Strike 2 is more nuanced.

The GPU’s boost clock is 2497 MHz, and it has 3840 shading units. These specs contribute to its ability to hit 408 FPS at 1080p Low. However, the VRAM configuration is a concern. With 8 GB of GDDR7 memory and a 448.0 GB/s bandwidth, the card is well-equipped for esports titles. The measured FPS at 4K High is 94, while 4K Ultra drops to 73. This 21 FPS difference between High and Ultra at 4K is larger than the 7 FPS difference between the same settings at 1080p (253 vs 196 FPS). This suggests that the Ultra preset’s higher texture quality and effects are consuming more of the 8 GB VRAM buffer, causing the GPU to work harder.

The GPU’s PassMark G3D score is 20891, and its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 3628. These benchmarks indicate strong raw performance, but the game’s engine, which is CPU-intensive, does not always allow the GPU to reach its full potential. The fact that the GPU is only 0.3% behind the AMD Radeon 860M in average benchmark score, but produces vastly different FPS in CS2, highlights that this game is not purely GPU-bound. The RTX 5060 is a capable card, but in this pairing, it often waits for the CPU to feed it data, particularly at 1080p.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-11400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the Rocket Lake generation, with a base clock of 2.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. Its benchmark results show a significant gap between single-thread and multi-thread performance. The 3dmark_single_thread score is 868, while the 3dmark_max_threads score is 5652. This suggests that while the CPU can handle multi-threaded tasks adequately, its single-thread strength is what matters most for a game like Counter-Strike 2, which relies heavily on core speed.

The CPU’s percentile rank is 71, and its average benchmark score is 17177. It sits remarkably close to its nearest rivals: it is 0.3% ahead of the AMD EPYC 7H12 and 0.6% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 7 164U. This data shows that the i5-11400F is not a weak processor, but its age is showing. The 12 MB of shared L3 cache is modest by modern standards, but the 4.40 GHz boost clock helps it maintain high frame rates in less demanding scenarios.

The measured FPS data reveals the CPU’s impact clearly. At 1080p Low, the system hits 408 FPS, which is likely near the CPU’s ceiling for this game. The fact that the GPU is not the limiting factor is evident when comparing 1080p Low to 1440p Low: the FPS drops from 408 to 270, but this is still exceptionally high. The CPU is still keeping up. However, at 4K Low, the FPS drops to 151, which is a significant reduction, but this is likely due to the GPU struggling with the pixel count, not the CPU being unable to process the game logic.

The CPU’s Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2024 and multi-core score of 14340 provide context. The single-core score is decent, but not elite. This means that while the CPU can generate high FPS, it may not be able to push beyond 400 FPS consistently in all situations, especially in heavy firefights. The data suggests that for competitive play at 1080p, the i5-11400F is the bottleneck, as the RTX 5060 has more performance headroom that cannot be utilized.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for competitive play with this setup?

A: The data shows that 1920x1080 with Low settings yields the highest average FPS at 408. This is the best option for maximizing frame rate. If you prefer a balance, 2560x1440 Low still offers a very high 270 FPS average, which is likely sufficient for most players.

Q: Is the RTX 5060’s 8 GB of VRAM enough for Counter-Strike 2?

A: The measured data indicates that 8 GB is sufficient. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS is 73, which is playable but not ideal. The VRAM does not appear to cause a crash or severe stutter, as the minimum FPS for 4K Medium is 106. The card handles the game’s requirements without running out of memory.

Q: How does the i5-11400F compare to its nearest rivals in this game?

A: The CPU’s average benchmark score is 17177, which is 0.3% higher than the AMD EPYC 7H12 and 0.6% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 7 164U. This indicates that the i5-11400F performs on par with these processors in general computing, suggesting that in a game like CS2, the frame rates would be similar, with the difference coming from the GPU.

Q: Should I use the Ultra preset for the best visual experience?

A: The Ultra preset significantly reduces performance. At 1080p, it drops the average FPS from 253 (High) to 196 (Ultra). At 4K, it drops from 94 (High) to 73 (Ultra). The visual improvement may not justify the 27% performance loss at 1080p. The High preset offers a better balance.

Q: Is the system more CPU-bound or GPU-bound at 1440p?

A: The data suggests a balanced load. The 1440p Medium preset has a minimum FPS of 190 and a maximum of 258, which shows consistency. Since the FPS is still high (224 average), neither component is completely maxed out. It is the optimal resolution for this pairing to avoid a single bottleneck.

Q: What is the lowest FPS I can expect at 4K?

A: The only preset with a reported minimum FPS is Medium, which has a minimum of 106. The other presets do not have reported minimums, but the Ultra preset’s average of 73 suggests that the lowest FPS could dip below 60 in intense scenes, though the data does not specify a value.

Settings Recommendations

For competitive play, the 1920x1080 Low preset is the clear choice, delivering 408 FPS average. This ensures the highest possible refresh rate compatibility and minimal input lag. The data shows that this is the most responsive configuration. If you need a visual upgrade, the 1920x1080 High preset at 253 FPS is still excellent, providing better visuals without sacrificing too much performance.

For players with a 1440p monitor, the Low preset at 270 FPS is the best for competitive integrity. The Medium preset at 224 FPS is also viable, with a minimum of 190 FPS, which is still above the 144 Hz refresh rate most competitive monitors use. The Ultra preset at 130 FPS is not recommended for serious play, as the frame time consistency may suffer.

At 4K, the system is not ideal for high-refresh competitive play. The High preset at 94 FPS is the best option if you must use 4K, as the Ultra preset at 73 FPS is too slow for a fast-paced FPS. The Low preset at 151 FPS is the only 4K option that approaches competitive viability, but it sacrifices all visual fidelity. For this game, the data strongly suggests sticking to 1080p or 1440p.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest performance. The Low preset achieves an average of 408 FPS, which is the absolute peak in the data. The Medium preset drops to 339 FPS, with a minimum of 288 and a maximum of 389, showing a stable performance range. The High preset average is 253 FPS, and the Ultra preset is 196 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 212 FPS drop, indicating that the CPU is the main limiter at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show a more significant GPU influence. The Low preset averages 270 FPS, a substantial drop from 1080p but still excellent. The Medium preset averages 224 FPS, with a minimum of 190 and a maximum of 258, which is a tight and playable range. The High preset averages 167 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 130 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra here is 140 FPS, demonstrating that the GPU is starting to take on more of the load.

At 3840x2160, the system’s performance is heavily GPU-limited. The Low preset averages 151 FPS, which is the only 4K setting that breaks 100 FPS. The Medium preset averages 125 FPS, with a minimum of 106 and a maximum of 144, indicating some frame pacing issues. The High preset averages 94 FPS, and the Ultra preset drops to 73 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 78 FPS, confirming that the RTX 5060 is the bottleneck, unable to maintain high output at this resolution with higher settings. The data clearly shows that this pairing is optimized for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K being a less viable option for competitive play.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-11400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 2600 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1200
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2497 MHz MHz
TDP 145 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-11400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 in Counter-Strike 2

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 151.0
3840x2160 Medium 125.0
3840x2160 High 94.0
3840x2160 Ultra 73.0
2560x1440 Low 270.0
2560x1440 Medium 224.0
2560x1440 High 167.0
2560x1440 Ultra 130.0
1920x1080 Low 408.0
1920x1080 Medium 339.0
1920x1080 High 253.0
1920x1080 Ultra 196.0

Counter-Strike 2 with ii5-11400F + Other GPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 5060 + Other CPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-11400F + RTX 5060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.