Counter-Strike 2
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 201 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 72 | 92 | 123 | 152 |
| 1440p QHD | 129 | 168 | 220 | 269 |
| 1080p Full HD | 195 | 254 | 337 | 404 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 5 3600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, In-Depth Analysis
FAQ
Q: How does the AMD Ryzen 5 3600 compare to its closest rival in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 5 3600 scores an average benchmark of 18,129, which is essentially tied with the Intel Core i5-11400 (18,150, delta -0.1%) and the AMD Ryzen 5 1600 (18,158, delta -0.2%). It sits just ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS (18,101, delta 0.2%). The data shows this CPU is remarkably consistent with its immediate peers, with all deltas under 0.3%.
Q: What is the GPU's performance percentile relative to all tested graphics cards?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 holds the 73rd percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 30,109. Its closest rival is the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT at 30,097 (delta 0%), meaning the two are statistically indistinguishable in aggregate performance.
Q: What frame rate can this combo achieve at 1080p with Low settings?
A: The measured data shows an average of 403.7 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This is the highest frame rate recorded across all tested configurations for this pairing.
Q: How much does the RTX 5060's memory bandwidth impact performance?
A: The GPU features 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s bandwidth. This is paired with a base clock of 2280 MHz and a boost clock of 2497 MHz. The memory clock runs at 1750 MHz with 28 Gbps effective speed.
Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested CPU-GPU pairings in Counter-Strike 2?
A: This combination ranks 791st out of 1,632 total tested combos in Counter-Strike 2. That places it in the upper-middle portion of the database, indicating solid but not elite performance for this specific title.
Q: Does the CPU or GPU appear to be the limiting factor at 4K resolution?
A: The data suggests the GPU becomes the primary constraint at 3840x2160. At Ultra settings, the average FPS drops to 72, which is a dramatic reduction from the 1080p Ultra result of 194.6 FPS. This 62.9% performance drop across resolution scaling points to the RTX 5060 being the bottleneck at higher pixel counts.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 serves as the rendering powerhouse in this configuration, and its specifications directly shape the measured Counter-Strike 2 results. With 3,840 shading units, 120 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output pipelines, the GPU handles the game's draw calls and pixel processing. The Blackwell 2.0 architecture, built on a 5 nm process at TSMC, packs 21,900 million transistors into a 181 mm² die. This transistor density of 121.0M per mm² enables the 19.18 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, which translates into the high frame rates observed.
The 8 GB GDDR7 memory pool with 448.0 GB/s bandwidth is a critical factor. Counter-Strike 2's texture streaming and map geometry place moderate demands on VRAM, and the data shows the GPU can sustain playable frame rates even at 4K. The 128-bit memory bus, while narrower than some competitors, benefits from the high effective speed of 28 Gbps. The pixel rate of 119.9 GPixel/s and texture rate of 299.6 GTexel/s determine how quickly the GPU can fill frames with rendered geometry.
The boost clock of 2497 MHz represents the maximum sustained frequency under load, while the base clock of 2280 MHz indicates the minimum guaranteed performance level. The 145 W TDP and dual-slot design with a single 8-pin power connector suggest the card is engineered for mainstream systems. The suggested PSU of 300 W indicates modest power demands. The predecessor GeForce 40 series and the PCIe 5.0 x8 interface mean this GPU can take advantage of modern platform bandwidth, though the Ryzen 5 3600's PCIe Gen 4 support may cap that potential.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data provides a clear picture of how settings presets affect playability. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers 403.7 FPS, Medium achieves 336.5 FPS, High reaches 253.8 FPS, and Ultra drops to 194.6 FPS. All of these exceed the refresh rates of typical gaming monitors, making any preset viable at 1080p for competitive play. However, the gap between Low and Ultra is substantial at 209.1 FPS, suggesting that players prioritizing maximum frame rates should consider lower presets.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset still delivers an excellent 269 FPS, while Medium hits 220 FPS and High produces 168.4 FPS. The Ultra preset falls to 128.8 FPS, which remains smooth but begins to approach the threshold where high-refresh displays might not be fully utilized. For 1440p gaming, the data suggests Medium or High offers the best balance of visual fidelity and frame rate headroom.
The 4K results tell a different story. At 3840x2160, Low achieves 151.6 FPS, Medium reaches 122.7 FPS, High drops to 91.7 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 72 FPS. For 4K displays, the Low or Medium presets are recommended to maintain frame rates above 120 FPS. The Ultra preset at 72 FPS may still be playable for slower-paced scenarios, but competitive players will likely prefer the responsiveness of lower settings. The data shows diminishing returns from Medium to Ultra at this resolution, with a 50.7 FPS drop.
How This Combo Ranks
The comboRankInGame places this pairing at 791 out of 1,632 tested combinations in Counter-Strike 2. This position in the middle of the distribution suggests that while the hardware is capable, many other pairings achieve higher frame rates in this specific title. The percentile positioning implies that roughly half of tested combos outperform this setup, which is notable given the RTX 5060's 73rd percentile standing among all GPUs and the Ryzen 5 3600's 76th percentile among all CPUs.
The ranking discrepancy between individual component percentiles and the combo's in-game rank points to potential bottlenecks. The CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads at 3.60 GHz base and 4.20 GHz boost may limit performance in Counter-Strike 2, which relies heavily on single-thread responsiveness. The game's engine and netcode favor high clock speeds and low latency over raw multi-core throughput. The CPU's single-thread score of 696 in 3DMark and 2,124 in Cinebench R23 indicates respectable but not top-tier single-core performance.
Compared to the GPU's nearest rivals, the RTX 5060's delta of 0% against the RX 7700 XT suggests that swapping between these cards would yield nearly identical results in aggregate benchmarks. However, the actual in-game performance depends on how the CPU feeds the GPU. The rank of 791 suggests that this pairing is competent but not exceptional for Counter-Strike 2, and users seeking higher rankings in the database would need to upgrade both components.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals how this combo scales across resolutions. Starting at 1080p Low with 403.7 FPS, moving to 1440p Low drops performance to 269 FPS, a reduction of 134.7 FPS or approximately 33%. At 4K Low, the frame rate further declines to 151.6 FPS, representing another 117.4 FPS drop from 1440p. This scaling pattern is consistent with the GPU becoming increasingly load-bound as pixel count rises.
For Medium settings, the progression is 336.5 FPS at 1080p, 220 FPS at 1440p, and 122.7 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 34.6% from 1080p to 1440p, and 44.2% from 1440p to 4K. The High preset follows a similar trend: 253.8 FPS at 1080p, 168.4 FPS at 1440p, and 91.7 FPS at 4K. The Ultra preset shows 194.6 FPS at 1080p, 128.8 FPS at 1440p, and 72 FPS at 4K.
The scaling ratios suggest that the limiting component shifts with resolution. At 1080p, the CPU likely constrains performance, as even Ultra settings maintain nearly 200 FPS. At 4K, the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth become the dominant factors, evidenced by the steep decline to 72 FPS at Ultra. The 448.0 GB/s bandwidth appears sufficient for 1080p and 1440p but becomes stressed at 4K with high settings, where the 8 GB VRAM capacity and 128-bit bus interface may also contribute to the bottleneck.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete measured FPS data set provides a detailed view of performance across all tested configurations. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers 403.7 FPS average, the highest result in the entire dataset. Medium settings achieve 336.5 FPS, High produces 253.8 FPS, and Ultra yields 194.6 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra at 1080p is 209.1 FPS, demonstrating that settings have a substantial impact even at lower resolutions.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset reaches 269 FPS, Medium achieves 220 FPS, High produces 168.4 FPS, and Ultra delivers 128.8 FPS. The spread narrows to 140.2 FPS, indicating that resolution scaling compresses the differences between settings presets. The 1440p results represent a sweet spot where even Ultra remains above 120 FPS, making this resolution viable for high-refresh gaming.
The 3840x2160 results show the most constrained performance. Low settings achieve 151.6 FPS, Medium reaches 122.7 FPS, High produces 91.7 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 72 FPS. The spread here is 79.6 FPS, the smallest of any resolution. Notably, the 4K Low result of 151.6 FPS is lower than the 1440p Ultra result of 128.8 FPS, highlighting how resolution dominates settings in determining final frame rates.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 provides the computational foundation for this combo, with 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Zen 2 architecture. Built on TSMC's 7 nm process, the chip contains 3,800 million transistors in a 74 mm² die. The base clock of 3.60 GHz and boost clock of 4.20 GHz determine how quickly the CPU can process game logic, entity updates, and network packets. The 32 MB shared L3 cache helps reduce memory latency, which is crucial for the frame-time consistency required in competitive shooters.
The CPU's benchmark scores reveal its strengths and limitations. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 15,045 and single-core score of 2,124 indicate balanced performance. The 3DMark scores show scaling from 696 in single-thread to 4,605 in 16-thread tests, suggesting the CPU can utilize its 12 threads effectively when workloads demand it. The PassMark multi-thread score of 17,700 and single-thread score of 2,562 further confirm this capability. The 76th percentile ranking among all CPUs places it above the majority of processors.
In Counter-Strike 2, the CPU's role is particularly significant. The game's engine requires rapid processing of player positions, hit detection, and physics calculations. The 6-core, 12-thread configuration with a 4.20 GHz boost clock provides sufficient computational headroom for most scenarios. However, the data suggests that at lower resolutions where the GPU can render frames quickly, the CPU may become the limiting factor. The 1080p Low result of 403.7 FPS is likely near the ceiling of what this CPU can feed to the GPU, as evidenced by the diminishing returns when comparing 1440p Low (269 FPS) to 1080p Low.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 3600
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 3600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 151.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 122.7 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 91.7 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 72.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 269.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 220.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 168.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 128.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 403.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 336.5 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 253.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 194.6 |
Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 5 3600 + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 5060 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 3600 + RTX 5060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.