Counter-Strike 2
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 169 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 60 | 78 | 104 | 126 |
| 1440p QHD | 108 | 139 | 187 | 225 |
| 1080p Full HD | 163 | 211 | 282 | 339 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 7 9700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis
Counter-Strike 2 is a competitive first-person shooter that responds dramatically to both CPU and GPU resources, and the measured results for the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 show a system that scales predictably with resolution, but with distinct bottlenecks at each end of the spectrum. The data indicates a configuration that excels at high refresh rates on 1080p and 1440p displays, while remaining capable at 4K, though with a significant performance ceiling imposed by the graphics card. This analysis breaks down the measured frame rates, component roles, and ranking position to provide a precise picture of what this combination offers.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear and consistent scaling pattern as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At the Low preset, the average frame rate drops from 339 FPS at 1080p to 225 FPS at 1440p, a reduction of approximately 33.6%, and then further to 126 FPS at 4K, which is a 62.8% drop from the 1080p baseline. This steep decline indicates that even at Low settings, the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor as pixel count rises, though the absolute numbers remain high enough for smooth competitive play.
For the High preset, the scaling is similarly pronounced: 211 FPS at 1080p falls to 139 FPS at 1440p (a 34.1% decrease) and then to 78 FPS at 4K (a 63.0% decrease from 1080p). The Medium preset shows 282 FPS at 1080p, 187 FPS at 1440p (a 33.7% decline), and 104 FPS at 4K (a 63.1% decline). The Ultra preset follows the same trend with 163 FPS at 1080p, 108 FPS at 1440p (a 33.7% decline), and 60 FPS at 4K (a 63.2% decline from 1080p).
The uniformity of these percentage drops—all hovering around 33-34% from 1080p to 1440p and 62-63% from 1080p to 4K—is a strong indicator that the scaling bottleneck is consistent across all settings. This pattern suggests that the GPU's rendering throughput, specifically its pixel fill rate and memory bandwidth, is the dominant constraint when moving to higher resolutions. The RTX 5050's 128-bit memory bus and 320.0 GB/s bandwidth, coupled with its 82.30 GPixel/s pixel rate, are the specifications that likely govern this behavior. At 1080p, the CPU has more headroom to feed the GPU, but at 4K, the GPU's compute and memory subsystems are saturated, leading to the observed frame rate reductions.
Interestingly, the gap between Low and Ultra settings narrows slightly at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the difference between Low (339 FPS) and Ultra (163 FPS) is 176 FPS, or 51.9% lower for Ultra. At 4K, the difference is 66 FPS (126 vs 60 FPS), meaning Ultra is 52.4% lower than Low. This consistency implies that the settings overhead (like shadows, lighting, and effects) adds a near-constant cost that scales with resolution, but it does not change the fundamental bottleneck. The data shows that for players targeting 4K, even the Low preset (126 FPS) provides a playable experience, while Ultra (60 FPS) is just at the threshold of acceptable frame rates for many.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700X is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. Its benchmark scores indicate strong single-threaded performance, with a 3dmark_single_thread score of 1280 and a passmark_single_thread score of 4654. This is crucial for Counter-Strike 2, which is known to be sensitive to single-core performance for game logic and frame pacing. The CPU's 32 MB of shared L3 cache also helps reduce memory latency, which can be beneficial in fast-paced scenarios.
In this combo, the CPU's role is most evident at 1080p resolution. At Low settings, the system reaches 339 FPS, which is a very high frame rate. The fact that this is 50% higher than the 1440p result (225 FPS) and 169% higher than the 4K result (126 FPS) suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough frames to allow it to run near its maximum potential. However, the CPU is not fully saturating the GPU, as evidenced by the fact that the High preset only sees a 37.8% drop from Low (211 vs 339 FPS), which is less than the resolution scaling drop. This indicates that the CPU has headroom, but the GPU's performance at 1080p is still limited by its own capabilities.
The CPU's multi-threaded performance, with a cinebench_r23_multicore score of 20485 and a passmark_multithread score of 37161, ensures that it can handle background tasks and the game's engine without becoming a bottleneck. The 3dmark_16_threads score of 9824 and 3dmark_max_threads score of 9771 show that it scales well with thread count, which is important for modern games that utilize multiple cores. The data suggests that the Ryzen 7 9700X is not the limiting factor in this configuration; instead, it provides a robust foundation that allows the RTX 5050 to perform to its full potential, especially at lower resolutions where the GPU is the primary constraint.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves at 1080p?
A: The highest average FPS at 1920x1080 is 339 FPS, achieved with the Low settings preset. The Medium preset delivers 282 FPS, High delivers 211 FPS, and Ultra delivers 163 FPS.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming?
A: Yes, it can. At 3840x2160, the measured average FPS ranges from 60 FPS on Ultra to 126 FPS on Low, with Medium at 104 FPS and High at 78 FPS. This means it is playable at all settings, but only Low and Medium provide frame rates above 100 FPS.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in overall benchmark scores?
A: The Ryzen 7 9700X has an average benchmark score of 37943, which places it 0.1% ahead of the Intel Core i9-14901E (37911) and the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 (37904), and 0.3% ahead of the Intel Core 5 211E (37829). It is also 0.4% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132 (37804).
Q: What is the GPU's benchmark percentile ranking?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 has a percentile ranking of 66 among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 21035. Its closest rival, the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL, scores 21153, which is 0.6% higher.
Q: What is the difference in FPS between Medium and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Medium preset averages 187 FPS with a minimum of 159 FPS and a maximum of 215 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 108 FPS. This represents a 42.2% reduction in average FPS when moving from Medium to Ultra.
Q: Is there a significant performance gap between 1080p and 1440p at High settings?
A: Yes, at High settings, the average FPS drops from 211 at 1920x1080 to 139 at 2560x1440, a 34.1% decrease. This is a substantial difference that will be noticeable to players, especially those with high-refresh-rate monitors.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 is ranked 2279 out of 3719 tested combos in Counter-Strike 2. This places it in the 61.3rd percentile of all tested systems, meaning it outperforms approximately 61% of the other configurations in this database. This ranking is respectable but not top-tier, indicating that while the system performs well, there are many other combinations that achieve higher frame rates.
The rank is likely influenced by the GPU's position in the market. The RTX 5050 sits in the 66th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 21035. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT, which scores 20713 (1.6% lower), and the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL, which scores 21153 (0.6% higher). This suggests that the GPU is a mid-range performer, and its capabilities directly cap the system's overall ranking in a game like Counter-Strike 2, where high frame rates are paramount.
In contrast, the CPU is a high-end performer, sitting in the 86th percentile of all CPUs. Its average benchmark score of 37943 is significantly higher than its nearest rivals, as detailed in the FAQ. This disparity between the CPU's strong ranking and the GPU's mid-range ranking suggests that the system is balanced towards CPU-heavy workloads, but in this specific game, the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions. The combo rank of 2279 reflects this balance, showing that it is a capable system for competitive play, but not one that will top leaderboards in terms of raw FPS output.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across four settings presets and three resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates: Low averages 339 FPS, Medium averages 282 FPS with a minimum of 240 FPS and a maximum of 324 FPS, High averages 211 FPS, and Ultra averages 163 FPS. These numbers indicate that for 1080p gaming, the system is more than capable of driving high-refresh-rate monitors (144Hz or 240Hz) on all but the Ultra preset.
At 2560x1440, the performance remains strong but drops noticeably. The Low preset averages 225 FPS, Medium averages 187 FPS (min 159, max 215), High averages 139 FPS, and Ultra averages 108 FPS. This resolution is still very playable for competitive play, especially on Medium or Low settings, where frame rates stay above 180 FPS. The High preset's 139 FPS is acceptable for many players, while Ultra's 108 FPS may be below the threshold for those seeking the smoothest experience.
At 3840x2160, the system's limitations become apparent. The Low preset averages 126 FPS, which is smooth, but Medium drops to 104 FPS (min 89, max 120), High to 78 FPS, and Ultra to 60 FPS. For 4K gaming, the data suggests that Low or Medium settings are the only viable options for maintaining high frame rates, while High and Ultra are best reserved for less demanding scenarios or for players who prioritize visual fidelity over frame rate. The minimum FPS of 89 at Medium 4K indicates that there can be occasional dips, but the overall experience remains fluid.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings preset depends on the player's resolution and refresh rate priorities. For 1920x1080 users with a 240Hz or higher monitor, the Low preset's 339 FPS is the best choice to maximize frame rate, but the Medium preset's 282 FPS is also excellent and offers better visual quality. For those with a 144Hz monitor, the High preset's 211 FPS provides a good balance between visuals and performance, while the Ultra preset's 163 FPS is still above the refresh rate and can be used for maximum graphical fidelity.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset stands out as the best balance, delivering 187 FPS with a minimum of 159 FPS. This ensures that the frame rate stays above 144Hz for most of the time, making it ideal for high-refresh-rate gaming. The Low preset's 225 FPS is even better for competitive play, but the visual trade-off may not be worth it for all players. The High preset's 139 FPS is below 144Hz, which could cause noticeable stutters on such displays, while Ultra's 108 FPS is best suited for slower-paced gameplay or for those who prioritize visuals.
For 3840x2160, the Low preset's 126 FPS is the recommended choice for a smooth experience, as it is the only setting that consistently exceeds 120 FPS. The Medium preset's 104 FPS is also playable, but the minimum FPS of 89 suggests there may be occasional dips below 100 FPS. Both High (78 FPS) and Ultra (60 FPS) are not recommended for competitive play, as they fall below the 100 FPS threshold that many players consider necessary for responsiveness. In summary, the data indicates that the Medium preset is the sweet spot for most scenarios, offering a balance of visual quality and high frame rates across all resolutions, with Low being the choice for maximum performance and Ultra reserved for those who accept lower FPS for better graphics.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture and features 2560 shading units, 80 texture mapping units, and 32 raster output pipelines. Its boost clock of 2572 MHz allows it to achieve a pixel rate of 82.30 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 205.8 GTexel/s, with a FP32 performance of 13.17 TFLOPS. The GPU is equipped with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 320.0 GB/s. These specifications define its role in this combo, which is to render frames efficiently at lower resolutions but to struggle at higher ones.
In Counter-Strike 2, the GPU's role is predominantly to handle the rendering pipeline, including geometry, textures, and lighting effects. The data shows that the GPU is the clear bottleneck at 4K, where the average FPS drops significantly compared to 1080p. The 8 GB VRAM is likely sufficient for this game at 1080p and 1440p, even on Ultra settings, as the game is not particularly VRAM-hungry. However, at 4K, the memory bandwidth of 320.0 GB/s may become a limiting factor, especially at higher settings that demand more texture data.
The GPU's benchmark scores reflect its mid-range positioning. It scores 17326 on passmark_g3d and has a percentile ranking of 66 among all GPUs. Its closest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT, scores 20713, which is 1.6% lower, indicating that the RTX 5050 is slightly faster in synthetic tests. The GPU's performance in DirectX 12 (passmark_directx_12 score of 66) and Vulkan (geekbench_vulkan score of 89381) suggests it has solid API support, but its raw compute power is what limits it in demanding scenarios. The data clearly shows that while the RTX 5050 is a capable GPU for 1080p gaming and even 1440p at moderate settings, it is not designed for high-refresh-rate 4K gaming, which is consistent with its expected market position.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 126.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 104.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 78.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 60.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 225.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 187.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 139.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 108.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 339.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 282.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 211.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 163.0 |
Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 7 9700X + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700X + RTX 5050
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.