Counter-Strike 2

Counter-Strike 2

AVERAGE FPS
137
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 137 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 49 63 85 102
1440p QHD 88 113 151 182
1080p Full HD 133 171 229 275

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 102
3840x2160 Medium 85
3840x2160 High 63
3840x2160 Ultra 49
2560x1440 Low 182
2560x1440 Medium 151
2560x1440 High 113
2560x1440 Ultra 88
1920x1080 Low 275
1920x1080 Medium 229
1920x1080 High 171
1920x1080 Ultra 133

Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and Intel Arc B570 combination delivers a distinctly mid-pack experience in Counter-Strike 2, ranking 2286 out of 2870 tested combos. That places it in the lower half of the database, though the measured FPS data tells a more nuanced story than the raw position suggests. The pairing brings together an eight-core Zen 3 processor with Intel’s Battlemage architecture GPU, and in a game as CPU-sensitive as Counter-Strike 2, the results are shaped heavily by how the 5700X feeds the B570.

How This Combo Ranks

The comboRankInGame of 2286 out of 2870 combos places this system in the 21st percentile of all CPU-GPU pairings tested for Counter-Strike 2. That is a low standing, but it reflects the database’s full range of hardware, including far more expensive and newer components. The CPU’s percentileVsAllCpus sits at 79, and the GPU’s percentileVsAllGpus is 65, so both components are above-average individually, yet the combined rank in this particular title drags them down. The disconnect points to Counter-Strike 2’s heavy reliance on single-threaded responsiveness and the specific way this CPU and GPU interact at high frame rates.

Look at the CPU’s nearest rivals for context. The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X posts an avgBenchmarkScore of 27578, which is exactly matched by the Intel Core i5-12600K with a deltaPct of 0. The AMD Ryzen 7 5800 scores 27535 (0.2 percent lower), the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X scores 27636 (0.2 percent higher), and the Intel Core Ultra 5 125H scores 27507 (0.3 percent lower). These are all tightly clustered results, meaning the 5700X is not a weak link in general compute tasks. In Counter-Strike 2, however, the combo rank suggests that the GPU, despite its 65th percentile standing, becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings, while the CPU’s strengths are only fully visible at lower settings where frame rates climb.

For the GPU, the nearest rivals show similar clustering. The Intel Arc B570 has an avgBenchmarkScore of 20556, compared to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile at 20534 (0.1 percent lower), the Intel Arc A750 at 20582 (0.1 percent higher), the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M at 20480 (0.4 percent lower), and the AMD Radeon R9 M390X at 20662 (0.5 percent higher). The B570 sits in a competitive band, but that band is not particularly high in the overall GPU hierarchy. In Counter-Strike 2, the measured FPS results show that this GPU can push very high frame rates at 1080p Low, but it struggles to maintain playable numbers at 4K Ultra, which aligns with a mid-tier GPU rather than a flagship.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X brings eight cores and sixteen threads, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. It uses the Zen 3 architecture on the Vermeer codename, built on a 7 nm process at TSMC with 4,150 million transistors and a die size of 74 mm². The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and a shared 32 MB L3 cache. This is a desktop processor on the AMD Socket AM4 platform, supporting dual-channel DDR4 memory with a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s, and it has 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes from the CPU.

In Counter-Strike 2, the CPU’s single-thread performance is what matters most for maintaining high frame rates, and the benchmarks indicate solid capability. The 3dmark_single_thread score is 921, and the 3dmark_2_threads score is 1821. The cinebench_r23_singlecore score is 1499, while geekbench_singlecore comes in at 2016, and passmark_single_thread is 3385. These numbers are not class-leading, but they are respectable for a 2022-release processor. The boost clock of 4.60 GHz helps in a game that often relies on a few cores doing most of the work, and the 32 MB shared L3 cache provides a sizeable pool for game data.

Multi-threaded performance is also strong, given the eight cores. The 3dmark_16_threads score is 6858, and 3dmark_max_threads is 6850. Cinebench_r23_multicore reaches 13184, geekbench_multicore is 10779, and passmark_multithread is 26612. The passmark_physics score of 1337 is notably low, which might indicate that the CPU’s physics processing is not a strength, but Counter-Strike 2’s engine does not typically hammer physics in the same way as simulation-heavy titles. The CPU’s benchmark results place it at the 79th percentile versus all CPUs, meaning it outperforms the majority of processors in general tasks, but in this game, the measured FPS at lower settings shows the CPU can still feed the GPU well.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data covers three resolutions and four settings presets: Low, Medium, High, and Ultra. At 1920x1080, the results range from 133 FPS at Ultra to 275 FPS at Low. Specifically, 1080p Low averages 275 FPS, 1080p Medium averages 229 FPS with a minimum of 194 and a maximum of 263, 1080p High averages 171 FPS, and 1080p Ultra averages 133 FPS. These are all playable frame rates for competitive play, with Low and Medium offering the highest headroom for high-refresh-rate monitors.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates drop but remain solid. At 1440p Low, the average is 182 FPS. Medium drops to 151 FPS with a minimum of 129 and a maximum of 174. High averages 113 FPS, and Ultra averages 88 FPS. The 1440p results show that even at higher resolution, the combo can sustain above 100 FPS at Medium and above, which is a good sign for gamers who want a balance between visuals and responsiveness.

At 3840x2160, the picture changes significantly. 4K Low averages 102 FPS, which is still playable. 4K Medium averages 85 FPS with a minimum of 72 and a maximum of 97. 4K High drops to 63 FPS, and 4K Ultra falls to 49 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is below the 60 FPS threshold that many consider the minimum for smooth gameplay, and even 4K High is marginal. The data shows that this combo is not suited for 4K Ultra in Counter-Strike 2, but it can handle 4K Low and Medium reasonably well.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K reveals where the bottleneck lies. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 275 FPS. At 1440p Low, that drops to 182 FPS, a 33.8 percent reduction. At 4K Low, the average is 102 FPS, which is a 62.9 percent reduction from 1080p Low. This steep decline indicates that the GPU becomes the primary constraint as resolution increases. The CPU has the headroom to push much higher frame rates, as evidenced by the 275 FPS at 1080p Low, but the Arc B570 cannot maintain that throughput when pixel count quadruples.

The scaling pattern is consistent across settings. At Medium, 1080p averages 229 FPS, 1440p averages 151 FPS (34.1 percent lower), and 4K averages 85 FPS (62.9 percent lower). At High, 1080p averages 171 FPS, 1440p averages 113 FPS (33.9 percent lower), and 4K averages 63 FPS (63.2 percent lower). At Ultra, 1080p averages 133 FPS, 1440p averages 88 FPS (33.8 percent lower), and 4K averages 49 FPS (63.2 percent lower). The uniformity of these percentage drops across all settings confirms that resolution scaling is purely GPU-bound.

The limiting component at 1080p is more nuanced. At 1080p Low, the 275 FPS figure is high, but it is not as high as what a top-tier CPU like a Ryzen 7000 series or Intel 13th gen might achieve in this game. The CPU’s 3dmark_single_thread score of 921 and passmark_single_thread score of 3385 suggest it is not a single-thread champion, so at very low settings, the CPU may start to cap the frame rate. However, the gap between 1080p Low at 275 FPS and 1080p Medium at 229 FPS is only 16.7 percent, which indicates that the GPU is still handling the extra load without catastrophic drops. The data suggests that at 1080p, the system is reasonably balanced, but the CPU’s single-thread limits become visible at Low settings where the GPU is underutilized.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B570 is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture, known as Battlemage, and uses the BMG-G21 chip on a 5 nm process at TSMC with 19,600 million transistors and a die size of 272 mm². The GPU runs at a base clock of 2500 MHz and a boost clock of 2500 MHz, with memory clocked at 2375 MHz, which translates to 19 Gbps effective. It features 2304 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, 80 raster operation units, and 18 ray tracing cores. The memory configuration is 10 GB of GDDR6 on a 160-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 380.0 GB/s.

The GPU’s pixel rate is 200.0 GPixel/s, and its texture rate is 360.0 GTexel/s. Floating-point performance is rated at 11.52 TFLOPS for FP32 and 23.04 TFLOPS for FP16. These specifications place the B570 as a mid-range card, which aligns with its percentileVsAllGpus of 65. In Counter-Strike 2, the GPU’s role is to render the game’s relatively modest visual demands at high frame rates, but the measured FPS shows that it hits a wall at 4K Ultra.

The 10 GB VRAM and 380.0 GB/s bandwidth are more than sufficient for a game like Counter-Strike 2, which does not have massive texture requirements. The memory bandwidth is not a bottleneck at 1080p or 1440p, as evidenced by the high frame rates at those resolutions. At 4K, the 49 FPS at Ultra and 63 FPS at High are limited by the GPU’s compute throughput rather than memory. The GPU’s passmark_g3d score of 14195 and geekbench_vulkan score of 96844 show that it is a capable DirectX 12 and Vulkan performer, which is relevant since Counter-Strike 2 uses modern API features. The 3dmark_steel_nomad_dx12 score of 2649 is modest, but that benchmark is more demanding than this game.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS rows, the best experience for competitive play is at 1080p with Low settings, which averages 275 FPS. That frame rate is ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors and provides the lowest input latency, which is crucial in a tactical FPS. The 1080p Medium setting at 229 FPS is also excellent, offering a small visual upgrade with only a 16.7 percent FPS penalty. For players who prioritize visual quality without sacrificing too much responsiveness, 1080p Medium is the sweet spot.

At 1440p, the recommendation shifts. The 1440p Low setting at 182 FPS is still high enough for competitive play, but 1440p Medium at 151 FPS with a minimum of 129 FPS is a better balance. The minimum FPS of 129 is above the 120 Hz threshold, so there is no noticeable stutter. 1440p High at 113 FPS is playable but starts to approach the edge of what competitive players might accept, and 1440p Ultra at 88 FPS is not recommended for serious play due to the lower frame rate.

At 4K, the data indicates that this combo is not ideal for high settings. The 4K Low setting at 102 FPS is the only 4K option that clears 100 FPS, and it is a viable choice for casual play or for players who prefer resolution over frame rate. The 4K Medium setting at 85 FPS with a minimum of 72 FPS is acceptable for 60 Hz monitors, but the 4K High at 63 FPS and 4K Ultra at 49 FPS are too low for smooth gameplay. If a player must use 4K, Low or Medium is the recommended path, with Medium providing a more stable experience thanks to its recorded minimum of 72 FPS.

Given the measured rows, the overall recommendation is to play at 1080p Medium for the best combination of visual fidelity and frame rate, or 1440p Medium if the player has a 1440p monitor. The 1080p Low setting is the choice for maximum competitive performance, while 4K should only be attempted at Low or Medium settings. The data shows that the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and Intel Arc B570 combo is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K being a stretch that only works at lower presets.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B570

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + Intel Arc B570 in Counter-Strike 2

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 102.0
3840x2160 Medium 85.0
3840x2160 High 63.0
3840x2160 Ultra 49.0
2560x1440 Low 182.0
2560x1440 Medium 151.0
2560x1440 High 113.0
2560x1440 Ultra 88.0
1920x1080 Low 275.0
1920x1080 Medium 229.0
1920x1080 High 171.0
1920x1080 Ultra 133.0

Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 7 5700X + Other GPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Counter-Strike 2 with Arc B570 + Other CPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X + Arc B570

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.