Counter-Strike 2

Counter-Strike 2

AVERAGE FPS
137
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 137 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 49 63 85 102
1440p QHD 88 113 151 182
1080p Full HD 133 171 229 275

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 102
3840x2160 Medium 85
3840x2160 High 63
3840x2160 Ultra 49
2560x1440 Low 182
2560x1440 Medium 151
2560x1440 High 113
2560x1440 Ultra 88
1920x1080 Low 275
1920x1080 Medium 229
1920x1080 High 171
1920x1080 Ultra 133

Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 7 5700G + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis

# Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 7 5700G + Intel Arc B570

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G paired with the Intel Arc B570 produces a balanced 1080p and 1440p Counter-Strike 2 experience, with the CPU holding up well at lower resolutions while the GPU becomes the primary constraint at 4K. This combination ranks 2286th out of 2870 tested combos in Counter-Strike 2, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the database, though the measured frame rates reveal that this positioning undersells its practical capability in a game that favors high refresh rates.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a predictable decline as resolution increases, but the rate of that decline reveals important information about which component is limiting performance. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo delivers 275 FPS average. Moving to 2560x1440 Low drops that to 182 FPS, a reduction of approximately 34%. At 3840x2160 Low, the average falls to 102 FPS, which is another 44% reduction from the 1440p figure. This steep drop-off pattern indicates that the Intel Arc B570 is the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions, as the frame rate scales almost inversely with pixel count.

The High settings preset tells a similar story. At 1080p High, the combo produces 171 FPS, which drops to 113 FPS at 1440p High (a 34% reduction) and then to 63 FPS at 4K High (a 44% reduction from 1440p). The consistency of these percentage drops across different settings presets suggests that resolution scaling is governed by the GPU's fill rate and bandwidth capabilities rather than by CPU limitations. The Arc B570's 380.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 200.0 GPixel/s pixel rate are the relevant specifications here, and they appear to be the bottleneck as pixel count increases.

The gap between Low and Ultra settings widens dramatically at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the spread from Low (275 FPS) to Ultra (133 FPS) is 142 FPS. At 1440p, that spread narrows to 94 FPS (182 FPS Low versus 88 FPS Ultra). At 4K, the spread compresses further to 53 FPS (102 FPS Low versus 49 FPS Ultra). This compression indicates that at 4K, even the Low preset is straining the GPU, leaving less headroom for settings-based performance differentiation. The data suggests that 1080p and 1440p are the sweet spots for this combination, while 4K should be reserved for less demanding presets.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B570 is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture, codenamed Battlemage, and fabricated on TSMC's 5 nm process. The chip contains 19,600 million transistors on a 272 mm² die, with 2304 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 80 raster operation units. The GPU operates at a fixed 2500 MHz base and boost clock, which is noteworthy for its consistency. Memory configuration includes 10 GB of GDDR6 on a 160-bit bus, yielding 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The card supports PCIe 4.0 x8 and draws up to 150 W TDP.

In Counter-Strike 2, the GPU's role becomes increasingly prominent as resolution climbs. At 4K Ultra, the combo manages only 49 FPS average, which is below the 60 FPS threshold many players consider minimum for competitive play. The 4K Medium preset improves to 85 FPS with a minimum of 72 FPS and a maximum of 97 FPS, showing that the GPU can handle 4K when settings are moderated. The 4K Low preset reaches 102 FPS, which is playable but still far from the high-refresh territory achievable at lower resolutions.

The Arc B570's nearest rivals in the database include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (0.1% faster), the Intel Arc A750 (0.1% slower), the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M (0.4% faster), and the AMD Radeon R9 M390X (0.5% slower). These delta values are remarkably tight, indicating that the B570 sits in a narrow performance band. However, in Counter-Strike 2 specifically, the measured FPS at 1080p Low (275 FPS) suggests the GPU has ample headroom when paired with a capable CPU at lower resolutions.

The 10 GB VRAM capacity is not a limiting factor in this title, as Counter-Strike 2's texture requirements at 1080p and 1440p are well within that allocation. The GDDR6 memory clocked at 2375 MHz (19 Gbps effective) provides sufficient bandwidth for the game's engine, though the 160-bit bus width does constrain bandwidth compared to wider implementations. The 11.52 TFLOPS FP32 compute throughput is adequate for the game's rendering demands at mid-range resolutions.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G is a desktop processor from the 5000 series, based on the Zen 3 architecture with the Cezanne codename. It features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. The CPU is manufactured on TSMC's 7 nm process and fits the AMD Socket AM4. Cache configuration includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3 cache. The processor supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel configuration with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth.

In Counter-Strike 2, the CPU's contribution is most evident at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 275 FPS, which is a strong result indicating the 5700G's single-thread performance is sufficient to feed the GPU. The 3DMark single-thread score of 899 and the Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1494 provide context for the CPU's capability in gaming workloads, which often rely heavily on single-thread performance. Counter-Strike 2 is known to be CPU-sensitive, and the 5700G's 4.60 GHz boost clock helps maintain high frame rates.

The CPU's 3DMark multi-threaded scores show scaling from 1758 at 2 threads to 6629 at 16 threads, indicating reasonable thread scaling. The Passmark multi-thread score of 24419 and single-thread score of 3283 position the 5700G in the 79th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i9-9900K (0.2% slower), the AMD Ryzen AI 7 445 (0.4% faster), the Intel Core i5-14400T (0.4% slower), and the Intel Core i7-1370P (0.6% faster). These tight deltas suggest the 5700G remains competitive with newer and older alternatives.

At 1440p, the CPU still contributes meaningfully, with the combo reaching 182 FPS on Low settings. The transition from 1080p to 1440p shows a 34% drop, which is less than the pixel count increase of 78%, indicating that the CPU is partially mitigating the GPU load increase. However, at 4K, the CPU's role diminishes as the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck, with the 4K Low result of 102 FPS representing a 44% drop from 1440p Low.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Counter-Strike 2?

A: Based on the measured data, 1920x1080 provides the highest frame rates across all settings, with Low achieving 275 FPS and High reaching 171 FPS. The 2560x1440 resolution also performs well, with Low hitting 182 FPS and High at 113 FPS, making both viable for competitive play.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Counter-Strike 2?

A: Yes, but with compromises. The 4K Medium preset delivers 85 FPS average with a minimum of 72 FPS, while 4K Low reaches 102 FPS. The 4K High preset drops to 63 FPS, and 4K Ultra falls to 49 FPS, which may be below the threshold for smooth competitive play.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B570 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?

A: The Arc B570 is nearly identical in average benchmark score to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (0.1% faster), Intel Arc A750 (0.1% slower), NVIDIA Quadro M4000M (0.4% faster), and AMD Radeon R9 M390X (0.5% slower). These differences are negligible in real-world gaming.

Q: How does the AMD Ryzen 7 5700G compare to its nearest CPU rivals?

A: The 5700G is within 0.6% of its nearest rivals in average benchmark score. The Intel Core i9-9900K is 0.2% slower, the AMD Ryzen AI 7 445 is 0.4% faster, the Intel Core i5-14400T is 0.4% slower, and the Intel Core i7-1370P is 0.6% faster.

Q: What is the FPS difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset produces 182 FPS average, while Ultra produces 88 FPS. This represents a 94 FPS difference, or roughly a 52% reduction in frame rate when maxing out settings.

Q: Does the 5700G's integrated graphics affect performance in this test?

A: The measured FPS data reflects the discrete Intel Arc B570 GPU, not the Radeon Vega 8 integrated graphics. The iGPU is present on the 5700G but does not contribute to the discrete GPU benchmarks shown here.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G + Intel Arc B570 combination ranks 2286th out of 2870 tested combos in Counter-Strike 2, placing it in the 20th percentile of all combinations. This ranking may seem low given the measured frame rates, but it reflects the full spectrum of tested hardware, including high-end CPUs and GPUs that achieve significantly higher scores in this CPU-intensive title.

The ranking disparity between the combo's position (2286/2870) and its actual performance (275 FPS at 1080p Low) highlights how Counter-Strike 2 rewards high-end CPU configurations. The 5700G's 79th percentile CPU ranking and the Arc B570's 65th percentile GPU ranking suggest that both components are mid-pack individually, but the game's engine favors processors with higher single-thread performance. The CPU's nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-9900K, scores nearly identically in average benchmarks but may behave differently in this specific title due to architectural differences.

The GPU's ranking percentile of 65 places it above the median but well below top-tier cards. In the context of Counter-Strike 2, the Arc B570's 11.52 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 380.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for high refresh rates at 1080p, but the card's position among its nearest rivals—all within 0.5% of each other in average score—suggests that users should not expect dramatic differences between similar-priced alternatives.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest results. The Low preset achieves 275 FPS average, which is the highest measured value in the entire dataset. Medium settings produce 229 FPS with a minimum of 194 FPS and a maximum of 263 FPS. High settings reach 171 FPS, while Ultra drops to 133 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra at 1080p is 142 FPS, showing that settings have a substantial impact at this resolution.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains strong but with noticeable reductions. Low settings produce 182 FPS, Medium delivers 151 FPS with a minimum of 129 FPS and a maximum of 174 FPS, High reaches 113 FPS, and Ultra falls to 88 FPS. The 1440p Medium result demonstrates that the combo can maintain frame rates above 144 FPS with moderate settings, which is beneficial for players with 144 Hz monitors.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the limiting factor. Low settings achieve 102 FPS, Medium produces 85 FPS with a minimum of 72 FPS and a maximum of 97 FPS, High drops to 63 FPS, and Ultra falls to 49 FPS. The 4K Medium preset is the most balanced option, offering a playable average with a minimum above 70 FPS. The 4K High and Ultra presets are below the 60 FPS threshold that many players consider minimum for acceptable gameplay.

Settings Recommendations

For players prioritizing maximum frame rates at 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers 275 FPS, which far exceeds the refresh rate of most monitors and provides maximum responsiveness in competitive play. The Medium preset at 229 FPS offers a good balance between visual quality and performance, with a minimum of 194 FPS ensuring consistent frame delivery. The High preset at 171 FPS remains playable for high-refresh displays, while Ultra at 133 FPS is suitable for 120 Hz monitors but may feel less responsive in fast-paced scenarios.

At 2560x1440, the Low preset at 182 FPS is the best choice for competitive play on 144 Hz or 165 Hz displays. The Medium preset at 151 FPS also supports these refresh rates, with a minimum of 129 FPS providing adequate consistency. The High preset at 113 FPS is suitable for 120 Hz displays, while Ultra at 88 FPS is best reserved for less competitive, more visually oriented play.

For 3840x2160, the Low preset at 102 FPS is the only option that approaches high-refresh gameplay, though it still falls short of 144 Hz. The Medium preset at 85 FPS with a 72 FPS minimum is the most balanced choice for 4K, offering playable frame rates with improved visual quality over Low. The High preset at 63 FPS is marginal for 60 Hz displays, and Ultra at 49 FPS should be avoided for competitive play. Given the data, the recommended configuration for most users is either 1080p Medium or 1440p Low, depending on display resolution and refresh rate priorities.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700G

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B570

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700G + Intel Arc B570 in Counter-Strike 2

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 102.0
3840x2160 Medium 85.0
3840x2160 High 63.0
3840x2160 Ultra 49.0
2560x1440 Low 182.0
2560x1440 Medium 151.0
2560x1440 High 113.0
2560x1440 Ultra 88.0
1920x1080 Low 275.0
1920x1080 Medium 229.0
1920x1080 High 171.0
1920x1080 Ultra 133.0

Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 7 5700G + Other GPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Counter-Strike 2 with Arc B570 + Other CPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700G + Arc B570

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.