Control
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 45 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 23 | 26 | 28 | 43 |
| 1440p QHD | 36 | 38 | 43 | 62 |
| 1080p Full HD | 46 | 52 | 60 | 82 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Control with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB combination presents a specific profile for Control, an Action Adventure title. The data shows this pairing sits near the bottom of the tested combos, which shapes expectations for playability. This analysis walks through the measured FPS rows to explain what this hardware can deliver.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 2000 series, based on the Zen architecture on a 12 nm process. Its base clock is 3.40 GHz with a boost clock of 3.90 GHz. The CPU has a 16 MB shared L3 cache and supports dual-channel DDR4 memory with 46.9 GB/s of bandwidth. In synthetic benchmarks, this CPU scores 11186 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 1579 in single-core, placing it in the 77th percentile of all CPUs.
For Control, the CPU's role appears secondary to the GPU in most settings, but its single-thread performance matters at lower resolutions. The data reveals that at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 82.3 FPS, which is the highest measured result. This suggests the CPU can feed the GPU adequately when graphical load is minimal. However, the CPU's single-core score of 1579 in Cinebench R23 is modest by modern standards, and the benchmark results indicate that pushing higher frame rates is limited by the overall combination.
The processor's nearest rivals show it is competitive with mainstream laptop and desktop chips. It sits within 0.7% of the Intel Core i7-10700F and within 0.6% of the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U in average score. This means the Ryzen 5 2600 is not a bottleneck in a way that would drastically change the FPS pattern; rather, the GPU becomes the primary constraint as resolution increases. At 4K Ultra, the combo drops to 22.5 FPS, a clear sign that CPU headroom is not the issue—the graphics pipeline is saturated.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
The measured rows provide a clear hierarchy of performance across presets. At 1080p, Low delivers 82.3 FPS, Medium drops to 60.3 FPS, High yields 51.9 FPS, and Ultra falls to 46.2 FPS. The step from Low to Medium is a 22 FPS loss, while the step from High to Ultra is only 5.7 FPS. This suggests that Medium offers a balanced point where the visual upgrade is meaningful without halving the frame rate.
At 1440p, the pattern shifts. Low produces 62.1 FPS, Medium 42.8 FPS, High 37.8 FPS, and Ultra 36.3 FPS. Here, the gap between Medium and High is 5 FPS, and High to Ultra is just 1.5 FPS. The data indicates that at 1440p, Medium is the most sensible choice for maintaining fluidity, as the jump to High costs nearly 5 FPS for what is often a marginal visual difference in this title.
At 4K, all presets struggle. Low hits 43.4 FPS, Medium 27.8 FPS, High 26.3 FPS, and Ultra 22.5 FPS. Given that even Low barely reaches 43 FPS, the recommendation is clear: 4K is not viable for smooth play, and users should stick to 1080p or 1440p. The best experience per the measured rows is 1080p Medium at 60.3 FPS, which provides a consistent frame rate close to standard display refresh rates without the severe drop seen at Ultra.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The FPS scaling across resolutions tells a story of GPU limitation. At Low settings, 1080p yields 82.3 FPS, 1440p yields 62.1 FPS, and 4K yields 43.4 FPS. This represents a 24.5% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and a 30.1% drop from 1440p to 4K. The relatively modest decline at Low suggests that even at lower graphical loads, the RTX 3050 4 GB cannot maintain high frame rates as pixel count increases.
At High settings, the drop is steeper: 51.9 FPS at 1080p falls to 37.8 FPS at 1440p (27.2% loss) and then to 26.3 FPS at 4K (30.4% loss). At Ultra, the pattern continues with 46.2 FPS at 1080p dropping to 36.3 FPS at 1440p and 22.5 FPS at 4K. The fact that the FPS roughly halves from 1080p to 4K across most presets indicates the GPU is the primary limiting component.
The CPU's role is less evident in resolution scaling. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect similar FPS at all resolutions, but the data shows consistent declines as resolution increases. This points to the 4 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus of the RTX 3050 being saturated at higher resolutions, particularly at 4K where even Low settings only reach 43.4 FPS. The GPU's 192.0 GB/s bandwidth is likely a constraint in this memory-intensive title.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
This specific combination of AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB ranks 1498 out of 1636 tested combos in Control. This places it in the bottom 8.4% of all tested configurations, which is a low standing for a game that can be demanding. The data indicates that this combo is not well-suited for high-fidelity play, but it can handle lower settings at 1080p.
The rank reflects the GPU's limitations more than the CPU's. The RTX 3050 4 GB has a 50th percentile ranking among all GPUs, which is average, but its 4 GB VRAM is below what modern games often require at higher resolutions. The CPU's 77th percentile ranking is better, but it cannot compensate for the GPU's constraints. The deltaPct values for CPU rivals show the Ryzen 5 2600 is within 0.7% of the Intel Core i7-10700F, so swapping the CPU would not meaningfully change the combo's rank.
Given the rank of 1498, users should expect this combo to struggle with Ultra settings at any resolution. The measured data confirms this, as even 1080p Ultra only reaches 46.2 FPS. The combo's position in the database suggests it is entry-level for this game, suitable for 1080p Medium or Low, but not for higher resolutions or presets.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB is based on the GA107 chip using the Ampere architecture on an 8 nm process. It has 2048 shading units, 64 TMUs, and 32 ROPs, with 16 ray tracing cores and 64 tensor cores. The base clock is 1545 MHz with a boost of 1740 MHz, and the memory runs at 1500 MHz (12 Gbps effective). The 4 GB GDDR6 memory sits on a 128-bit bus, providing 192.0 GB/s of bandwidth.
The 4 GB VRAM is the most critical factor in Control's performance. At 4K, the game requires more memory than this GPU can provide, leading to the low FPS figures. The data shows that even at Low settings, 4K only reaches 43.4 FPS, which is likely due to memory swapping or reduced texture quality. At 1080p, the GPU has enough VRAM headroom, allowing it to reach 82.3 FPS at Low, but this drops to 46.2 FPS at Ultra as the memory bandwidth becomes strained.
The GPU's pixel rate of 55.68 GPixel/s and texture rate of 111.4 GTexel/s are modest, and the 7.127 TFLOPS FP32 performance is adequate for 1080p but insufficient for 4K. The 90 W TDP and 250 W suggested PSU indicate this is a low-power card, which aligns with its average performance. The measured FPS data shows that the GPU is the limiting factor in this combo, as CPU benchmarks suggest it could handle higher frame rates if the GPU allowed.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution and preset for this combo in Control?
A: The data shows 1080p Medium is the best balance, achieving 60.3 FPS. 1080p Low reaches 82.3 FPS, but Medium provides a better visual experience with a playable frame rate.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K in Control?
A: No. At 4K, even Low settings only reach 43.4 FPS, and Ultra drops to 22.5 FPS. These are below smooth playability thresholds.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its rivals?
A: The Ryzen 5 2600 scores 19616 on average, which is within 0.7% of the Intel Core i7-10700F and 0.6% of the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U, making it competitive with those chips.
Q: Why does the FPS drop significantly from 1080p to 4K?
A: The GPU's 4 GB VRAM and 192.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for 4K, causing FPS to roughly halve from 1080p to 4K at most settings.
Q: What is the combo's ranking among all tested configurations?
A: This combo ranks 1498 out of 1636 tested combos, placing it in the bottom 8.4% of all configurations for Control.
Q: Is the GPU or CPU the bottleneck in this game?
A: The GPU is the primary bottleneck. The CPU scores in the 77th percentile, but the GPU's average 50th percentile ranking and low VRAM limit performance, especially at higher resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 2600
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB in Control
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 43.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 27.8 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 26.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 22.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 62.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 42.8 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 37.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 36.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 82.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 60.3 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 51.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 46.2 |
Control with RTX 3050 4 GB + Other CPUs
See how Control performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + RTX 3050 4 GB
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.