Archeage
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 161 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 52 | 76 | 112 | 125 |
| 1440p QHD | 90 | 132 | 195 | 219 |
| 1080p Full HD | 134 | 197 | 289 | 312 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D, In-Depth Analysis
This combo of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D delivers an exceptionally strong performance profile in Archeage, placing it at rank 5 out of 2761 tested combos. This top-tier percentile placement indicates that the system is operating at the very forefront of what is possible in this MMORPG, with benchmark results showing it outperforming the vast majority of other hardware pairings. The data shows a system that is not merely capable, but one that consistently delivers high frame rates across a range of settings, making it a formidable platform for this title.
How This Combo Ranks
The benchmark data unequivocally positions this CPU-GPU pairing as a top-tier performer. With a combo rank of 5 out of a pool of 2761 tested hardware combinations, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D sit in the 99.8th percentile of all systems tested. This ranking reflects the synergy between the two components and their individual capabilities, placing this build firmly in the enthusiast category.
Analyzing the CPU's standing provides context for this performance. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 has a percentile rank of 93 against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 64640. Its nearest rivals in the synthetic benchmarks are a tight cluster of server and workstation processors. It posts a score 0.3% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F and 0.7% higher than the AMD EPYC 7343. Conversely, it trails the AMD EPYC 9124 by 0.7% and the AMD EPYC 4464P by 0.3%. This indicates that in raw compute potential, the processor is performing exactly as expected, holding its own against enterprise-grade silicon.
On the graphics side, the RTX 5090 D also demonstrates elite-level performance. Its percentile rank of 92 against all GPUs is complemented by an average benchmark score of 77712. The data shows its closest competitors are mobile and data-center parts, which is an interesting data point. It outperforms the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT by 1.1%, while the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT is 1.6% ahead and the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB is 2.1% ahead. This suggests that while the 5090 D is a top-tier consumer card, its raw benchmark scores are closely matched by some specialized or mobile variants, yet its real-world gaming performance, as evidenced by the in-game rank, is exceptional.
The combination of a 93rd-percentile CPU and a 92nd-percentile GPU results in a system that ranks in the top 0.2% for this specific game. This high combo rank indicates that the hardware is well-balanced for Archeage's workload, and the benchmark results reflect a system that will not be the bottleneck in nearly any scenario.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data provides a clear picture of how the settings presets impact performance. Across all resolutions, the "Low" preset delivers the highest frame rates, followed by "Medium," "High," and finally "Ultra." For players prioritizing smoothness above all else, the "Low" preset is the clear choice, delivering frame rates well above 120 FPS even at 4K.
However, the data suggests that the "Medium" preset offers the most balanced experience. At 1920x1080, the "Medium" preset achieves an average of 289 FPS, with a minimum of 246 FPS and a maximum of 333 FPS. This is only a 7% drop from the "Low" preset's 312 FPS average, a negligible difference given the high absolute numbers. At 2560x1440, "Medium" delivers an average of 195 FPS, with a minimum of 166 FPS, which is still exceptionally smooth. Even at 4K, the "Medium" preset maintains a playable and smooth 112 FPS average, with a minimum of 95 FPS.
The "High" preset offers a significant visual upgrade over "Medium" but at a measurable cost. At 1440p, "High" drops to 132 FPS average, a 32% decrease from "Medium." At 4K, the drop is even more pronounced, falling to 76 FPS average. While this is still a playable frame rate, it represents a substantial performance hit for the increased visual fidelity.
The "Ultra" preset, while visually demanding, yields the lowest performance. At 4K, it averages just 52 FPS, which can feel less responsive in a fast-paced MMORPG. At 1440p, it averages 90 FPS, and at 1080p, it hits 134 FPS. Given the data, the "Medium" preset is the recommended starting point. It provides a very high frame rate that comfortably exceeds the refresh rate of most high-end monitors, while still offering a significant visual upgrade over "Low." Players who prioritize visual quality over raw frame rate could consider "High," but the data indicates that "Medium" is the sweet spot for a consistently smooth and responsive experience.
Resolution Scaling
The performance scaling across resolutions reveals a classic pattern of GPU and CPU load balancing. At 1920x1080, the system is heavily CPU-bound, as evidenced by the extremely high frame rates. The "Medium" preset at 1080p produces an average of 289 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440, the average drops to 195 FPS, a 33% reduction. This significant drop is expected as the GPU is tasked with rendering more pixels, shifting the workload from the CPU to the GPU. The scaling continues to 3840x2160, where the "Medium" preset achieves 112 FPS, a further 43% reduction from the 1440p result.
This pattern indicates that at 1080p, the CPU is the limiting factor, as it cannot feed frames to the GPU fast enough to saturate its capabilities. The 20-core Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is powerful, but the sheer number of frames being requested at this resolution creates a bottleneck. As resolution increases, the GPU becomes the primary limiting component. The RTX 5090 D, while immensely powerful, must work much harder to fill the 4K frame buffer, which is why we see such a pronounced drop in performance from 1080p to 4K.
The data shows that this combo is best suited for high-resolution gaming. At 1080p, the system's potential is somewhat wasted due to CPU limitations, resulting in frame rates that exceed the refresh rate of all but the most specialized esports monitors. At 1440p, the balance shifts, and the system delivers an excellent mix of high frame rates and higher visual detail. At 4K, the system still provides a very playable experience, confirming that the RTX 5090 D is more than capable of handling the resolution, though at a significant performance cost compared to lower resolutions. The 52 FPS result at 4K "Ultra" shows the GPU's limits when pushed to the maximum.
FAQ
Q: What is the overall performance rank of this CPU and GPU combination in Archeage?
A: This combo ranks 5th out of 2761 tested hardware combinations, placing it in the top 0.2% of all systems tested for this game.
Q: Is the "Ultra" settings preset a viable option for this system?
A: The "Ultra" preset is playable, with an average of 134 FPS at 1080p and 90 FPS at 1440p. However, at 4K, the average drops to 52 FPS, which is less ideal for a smooth experience. The "Medium" preset offers a much better balance of visual quality and performance.
Q: At what resolution does this system perform best?
A: The system excels at 2560x1440. It delivers very high frame rates (e.g., 195 FPS on "Medium") while allowing the GPU to be the primary workload driver, avoiding the CPU bottleneck seen at 1920x1080.
Q: How does the CPU's synthetic benchmark score compare to its closest rivals?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 has an average benchmark score of 64640. This is 0.3% higher than its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F, and 0.7% higher than the AMD EPYC 7343. It is 0.7% lower than the AMD EPYC 9124 and 0.3% lower than the AMD EPYC 4464P.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between "Low" and "Medium" settings at 1080p?
A: The "Low" preset achieves an average of 312 FPS, while the "Medium" preset achieves an average of 289 FPS. This is only a 7% difference, making the "Medium" preset a more visually appealing option with a negligible performance cost.
Q: Does the GPU's performance in synthetic benchmarks match its in-game performance?
A: The GPU's nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT, is 1.1% ahead in average benchmark score, while the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB is 2.4% ahead. Despite this, the in-game combo rank is 5th overall, indicating that the synthetic benchmarks do not fully capture the RTX 5090 D's gaming prowess in this specific title.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D is the primary driver of graphical fidelity and high-resolution performance in this combo. Its most defining feature is its massive 32 GB of GDDR7 memory, which is more than sufficient for any current game. This capacity ensures that texture loading and memory allocation are never a bottleneck, even at 4K with the highest detail settings. The memory operates on a 512-bit bus, providing a staggering 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth. This high bandwidth is crucial for feeding the 21760 shading units and 680 texture mapping units, allowing the GPU to process complex scenes with high-resolution textures without stalling.
The GPU's clock speeds are set to a base of 2017 MHz and a boost of 2407 MHz. The data shows that these clocks, combined with the massive core count, allow the card to deliver exceptional performance. In the measured game data, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced as resolution increases. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are so high that the CPU becomes the limiting factor. However, at 4K, the GPU's workload increases significantly, and we see the frame rates drop to levels that are more typical of a high-end card. For instance, the average FPS on "Medium" settings drops from 289 at 1080p to 112 at 4K, a 61% decrease that highlights the increased rendering burden on the GPU.
The RTX 5090 D's performance in this game is consistent with its high-end positioning. Its synthetic benchmark scores, such as a Passmark G3D score of 44065, confirm its raw compute power. The GPU's role is to provide the high pixel throughput and memory bandwidth required for smooth gameplay at 1440p and 4K. The data suggests that this card is overkill for 1080p gaming, as the CPU will limit performance. However, for users with high-refresh-rate 1440p or 4K monitors, this GPU ensures that the system is never the bottleneck, delivering the high average frame rates seen in the data.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 serves as the central processing unit, and its performance is critical in determining the system's maximum frame rates, especially at lower resolutions. This processor features 20 cores and 20 threads, with a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. This high boost clock is essential for single-threaded performance, which is often the most important factor in MMO games like Archeage. The 30 MB of shared L3 cache also helps to keep frequently accessed data close to the cores, reducing latency and improving game world loading and entity processing.
The benchmark results show the CPU's strong multi-core and single-core capabilities. It scores 42216 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 5960 in single-core, placing it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. This raw processing power is what allows the system to achieve frame rates of 312 FPS at 1080p on "Low" settings. At this resolution, the GPU is not the limiting factor; instead, the CPU's ability to process game logic, NPC AI, and player actions determines the frame rate. The data shows that the CPU is strong enough to push frame rates to very high levels, but it does hit a ceiling.
This CPU bottleneck is clearly visible when comparing the 1080p results to the 1440p and 4K results. The transition from 1080p to 1440p results in a 33% drop in average FPS (from 289 to 195 on "Medium" settings). This drop is not due to the CPU becoming weaker, but rather because the GPU is now taking on more work, and the CPU's frame production limit is no longer the sole constraint. The CPU's role is to feed the GPU with draw calls and game state information. In this combo, it performs this task admirably, allowing the RTX 5090 D to operate at its full potential at higher resolutions. The near-parity in synthetic scores with rivals like the AMD EPYC 4464P (0.3% difference) confirms that the CPU is performing as expected for its class, and its high core count ensures it can handle any background tasks without impacting game performance.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a granular view of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets.
1920x1080 (1080p):
At this resolution, the system delivers its highest frame rates, with the CPU acting as the primary limiting factor.
- Low: 312 FPS average.
- Medium: 289 FPS average, with a minimum of 246 FPS and a maximum of 333 FPS.
- High: 197 FPS average.
- Ultra: 134 FPS average.
2560x1440 (1440p):
At 1440p, the workload shifts more towards the GPU, resulting in lower but still very high frame rates.
- Low: 219 FPS average.
- Medium: 195 FPS average, with a minimum of 166 FPS and a maximum of 224 FPS.
- High: 132 FPS average.
- Ultra: 90 FPS average.
3840x2160 (4K):
At 4K, the GPU is fully saturated, and performance is significantly lower than at 1080p or 1440p, but remains playable.
- Low: 125 FPS average.
- Medium: 112 FPS average, with a minimum of 95 FPS and a maximum of 128 FPS.
- High: 76 FPS average.
- Ultra: 52 FPS average.
The data reveals a consistent pattern: the relative performance drop from 1080p to 4K is similar across all settings. For example, the "High" preset drops from 197 FPS at 1080p to 76 FPS at 4K, a 61% reduction. This consistency suggests that the GPU's scaling with resolution is the dominant factor in these results. The minimum FPS figures for the "Medium" preset are also noteworthy, as they show that even the low points in performance are well within the playable range. At 4K, the minimum of 95 FPS ensures a smooth experience, while at 1080p, the minimum of 246 FPS is exceptionally high. These measured values demonstrate that this hardware combination provides a top-tier gaming experience in Archeage across all common resolutions and settings.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 125.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 112.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 76.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 52.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 219.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 195.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 132.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 90.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 312.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 289.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 197.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 134.0 |
Archeage with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RTX 5090 D + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RTX 5090 D
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.