Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 88 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 30 | 40 | 59 | 68 |
| 1440p QHD | 47 | 73 | 104 | 118 |
| 1080p Full HD | 74 | 106 | 155 | 179 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with Intel Core i5-13400F + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
Archeage is a 2014 MMORPG whose performance with the Intel Core i5-13400F and AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT is measured across three resolutions and four quality presets. The data shows a system capable of high frame rates at mainstream resolutions, but one that becomes increasingly constrained as resolution and settings scale upward. This analysis walks through the CPU’s role, the combo’s ranking, resolution scaling behavior, measured FPS values, GPU contribution, and final settings guidance.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core i5-13400F is a 10-core, 16-thread desktop processor from the Core 13th Gen series, built on Raptor Lake architecture with a 10 nm process. Its base clock is 2.50 GHz and boost clock is 4.60 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The CPU has an 80 KB L1 cache per core, 1.25 MB L2 per core, and 20 MB of shared L3 cache. It supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus, and offers PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes from the CPU. The processor’s launch MSRP is $196.
Benchmark results for this CPU show strong multi-threaded performance, with a 3DMark max threads score of 7307 and a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 21279. Single-thread performance is also solid, as indicated by a 3DMark single-thread score of 960 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3004. PassMark multithread score reaches 25032, while PassMark single-thread score is 3634. The CPU sits at the 82nd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 25236.
In the context of Archeage, an MMORPG that relies heavily on CPU performance for game logic, player positions, and network handling, the i5-13400F’s 16 threads provide ample headroom. The game’s measured FPS at 1080p with Low settings reaches 179.2 average FPS, which suggests that the CPU is not the primary limiter at lower graphical loads. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 104.8 FPS (179.2 vs 74.4), indicating that the graphics card becomes more involved as settings increase, but the CPU still delivers enough throughput to avoid major bottlenecks. At 4K, even with Low settings, the average FPS drops to 68.1, showing that the resolution scaling places more demand on the GPU, while the CPU’s role becomes relatively more fixed. The processor’s performance relative to its nearest rivals — the Intel Core i7-13620H (0.1% faster), AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D (0.5% slower), AMD EPYC 9474F (0.5% faster), and AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 (0.5% faster) — confirms that it is a mid-pack performer that does not dramatically shift the FPS ceiling in this game.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combination of the Intel Core i5-13400F and AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT ranks 754th out of 1727 tested combos for Archeage. This places the system in the upper-middle portion of the database’s tested configurations. With 1727 total combos, a rank of 754 means that roughly 56% of tested systems perform better, while 44% perform worse. This is not a top-tier result, but it is far from a weak one; the ranking reflects a balanced pairing where neither component is severely outclassing the other.
To interpret this rank, consider the measured FPS at 1440p High, which is 73.3 average FPS. A rank of 754 suggests that many combos with higher-end GPUs or CPUs achieve higher frame rates, likely due to the RX 7700 XT’s position relative to other GPUs. The GPU’s percentile is 73 among all GPUs, while the CPU’s percentile is 82, so the CPU is slightly stronger relative to its peers than the GPU. This imbalance may contribute to the combo’s mid-pack ranking — the CPU has more headroom than the GPU can fully utilize at higher resolutions. At 1080p Ultra, the combo achieves 74.4 FPS, which is a playable result, but the rank indicates that many other systems can push higher. The data shows that the combo’s rank is consistent with its measured averages: strong at 1080p, adequate at 1440p, and marginal at 4K Ultra. The nearest GPU rivals — the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 (0% delta), AMD Radeon RX 570 (0.2% slower), NVIDIA Tesla M60 (0.4% faster), and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile (0.6% faster) — all have similar average benchmark scores, so the RX 7700 XT is not an outlier in its class. This explains why the combo rank does not fall drastically lower; it is competing with systems that have comparable GPU performance.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data shows a clear pattern of scaling from 1080p to 4K. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 179.2 at 1080p to 117.7 at 1440p, then to 68.1 at 4K. This represents a 34.3% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and a 42.1% drop from 1440p to 4K. At Medium settings, the values are 155.3 at 1080p, 103.8 at 1440p, and 59.2 at 4K — a 33.2% drop to 1440p and a 43.0% drop to 4K. High settings show 106.0 at 1080p, 73.3 at 1440p, and 40.0 at 4K, with drops of 30.8% and 45.4% respectively. Ultra settings have the steepest decline: 74.4 at 1080p, 46.9 at 1440p, and 29.9 at 4K, representing a 37.0% drop and then a 36.2% drop.
These percentages reveal that the GPU becomes the limiting component as resolution increases. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is relatively consistent across settings, hovering around 30-37%, which is typical for GPU-bound scenarios. However, the drop from 1440p to 4K is larger for High settings (45.4%) compared to Ultra (36.2%), suggesting that at Ultra, the GPU is already saturated at 1440p, so the additional pixel load at 4K has a smaller relative impact. At Low settings, the 4K average of 68.1 FPS is still above 60, indicating that the GPU can handle 4K when effects are reduced, but the CPU’s contribution remains stable — the i5-13400F does not cause a disproportionate drop at any resolution. The fact that 4K Ultra yields only 29.9 FPS shows that the RX 7700 XT’s 12 GB VRAM and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth are stretched thin by the combination of high resolution and maximum settings. The scaling behavior points to the GPU as the primary limiter beyond 1080p, while the CPU maintains consistent performance across resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers high frame rates across all presets. Low settings produce an average of 179.2 FPS, Medium achieves 155.3 FPS, High reaches 106.0 FPS, and Ultra drops to 74.4 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 104.8 FPS, which is substantial — players seeking maximum smoothness can nearly triple the frame rate by lowering settings. All 1080p results are above 74 FPS, meaning even Ultra is playable, though not on high-refresh-rate monitors.
At 2560x1440, the averages are lower but still solid. Low settings yield 117.7 FPS, Medium hits 103.8 FPS, High delivers 73.3 FPS, and Ultra falls to 46.9 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is significant, but Low and Medium remain above 100 FPS, making them viable for competitive play. High is still comfortable above 60 FPS, while Ultra drops below 50 FPS, which may be noticeable in fast-paced combat.
At 3840x2160, the data shows a sharp decline. Low settings average 68.1 FPS, Medium achieves 59.2 FPS, High drops to 40.0 FPS, and Ultra falls to 29.9 FPS. Only Low settings remain above 60 FPS, and even that is borderline. Medium is just below 60 FPS, while High and Ultra are not smooth enough for most players. The 4K results demonstrate that this combo is not designed for maximum settings at this resolution, and players will need to compromise heavily on quality to maintain playable frame rates.
Across all resolutions, the pattern is consistent: Low settings offer the best performance, Medium provides a balanced trade-off, High is acceptable at 1080p and 1440p but not 4K, and Ultra is only recommendable at 1080p. The measured data includes no minimum or maximum FPS values, so the analysis relies solely on averages, which smooth over potential stutters. Still, the averages provide a clear picture of the system’s capabilities.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT is built on the Navi 32 chip with RDNA 3.0 architecture, manufactured on a 5 nm process at TSMC. It has 28,100 million transistors on a 346 mm² die. The GPU’s base clock is 1435 MHz, boost clock is 2544 MHz, and game clock is 2171 MHz. Memory runs at 2250 MHz, or 18 Gbps effective, across a 192-bit bus, providing 12 GB of GDDR6 VRAM with 432.0 GB/s bandwidth. The card has 3456 shading units, 216 texture mapping units, and 96 raster output units, with 54 ray tracing cores. Its pixel rate is 244.2 GPixel/s and texture rate is 549.5 GTexel/s, delivering 35.17 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. The GPU’s TDP is 245 W, with a suggested PSU of 550 W, and it occupies a dual-slot design with 2x 8-pin power connectors. Its launch MSRP is 449 USD.
Benchmark results for the RX 7700 XT show a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3316, a Geekbench OpenCL score of 127549, and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 132758. PassMark G3D score is 22547, while PassMark GPU compute reaches 12912. The GPU sits at the 73rd percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 30097. Its nearest rivals — the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 (0% delta), AMD Radeon RX 570 (0.2% slower), NVIDIA Tesla M60 (0.4% faster), and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile (0.6% faster) — have nearly identical average scores, indicating that the RX 7700 XT is a solid mid-range performer.
In Archeage, the GPU’s 12 GB VRAM is sufficient for the game’s textures, but the 432.0 GB/s bandwidth becomes a constraint at 4K Ultra, where the average FPS drops to 29.9. The card’s boost clock of 2544 MHz helps maintain performance at lower resolutions, as seen in the 1080p Low result of 179.2 FPS. However, the steep FPS drops with increased settings — from 179.2 at Low to 74.4 at Ultra at 1080p — indicate that the GPU’s compute resources are heavily taxed by higher quality presets. The ray tracing cores are not likely to be a major factor in Archeage, given that the game’s graphics are from 2014, but the rasterization performance drives the results. The GPU’s percentile of 73, combined with the CPU’s percentile of 82, suggests that the GPU is the weaker link in this pairing, which aligns with the measured FPS scaling behavior.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the target resolution and desired frame rate. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset delivers 74.4 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold and suitable for most players. If a higher refresh rate is desired, High at 106.0 FPS provides a significant boost, while Medium at 155.3 FPS and Low at 179.2 FPS offer even smoother experiences. For 1080p, the best balance between visual quality and performance is High, as it maintains over 100 FPS while still providing enhanced effects over Medium.
At 2560x1440, the High preset produces 73.3 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for fast-paced content. Medium at 103.8 FPS is the recommended choice for players who prioritize smoothness, as it offers a 30.5 FPS improvement over High while still looking decent. Low at 117.7 FPS is even smoother, but the visual compromise may not be worth it for most users. Ultra at 46.9 FPS is below the 60 FPS standard and should be avoided unless the player is willing to accept stuttery gameplay.
At 3840x2160, the options are limited. Low settings yield 68.1 FPS, which is barely above 60 FPS and the only preset that meets this threshold. Medium at 59.2 FPS is just below 60, which is acceptable for slower games but risky for MMORPG combat. High at 40.0 FPS and Ultra at 29.9 FPS are not recommended for serious play. For 4K, Low is the only viable preset, and even then, the margin over 60 FPS is thin. A player with a 60 Hz monitor could use Medium, but the 59.2 FPS average may dip lower in crowded areas.
Overall, the data suggests that the Intel Core i5-13400F and AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT combo performs best at 1080p with High or Ultra settings, and at 1440p with Medium or High. For 4K, only Low settings provide a consistently smooth experience. The combination of the CPU’s strong single-thread performance and the GPU’s mid-range capabilities makes this system a solid choice for 1080p and 1440p gaming in Archeage, but it struggles to maintain high frame rates at 4K with any preset above Low. Players should adjust their settings based on their monitor’s refresh rate and their tolerance for visual compromises, with High at 1080p and Medium at 1440p being the best overall choices from the measured rows.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-13400F
AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-13400F + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 68.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 59.2 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 40.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 29.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 117.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 103.8 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 73.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 46.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 179.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 155.3 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 106.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 74.4 |
Archeage with ii5-13400F + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RX 7700 XT + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-13400F + RX 7700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.