Archeage

Archeage

AVERAGE FPS
64
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 64 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 20 33 46 50
1440p QHD 38 49 77 85
1080p Full HD 54 80 114 127

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 50
3840x2160 Medium 46
3840x2160 High 33
3840x2160 Ultra 20
2560x1440 Low 85
2560x1440 Medium 77
2560x1440 High 49
2560x1440 Ultra 38
1920x1080 Low 127
1920x1080 Medium 114
1920x1080 High 80
1920x1080 Ultra 54

Archeage with Intel Core i5-13400F + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT, In-Depth Analysis

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured data reveals a predictable but steep decline in frame rates as resolution climbs, yet the pattern is not uniform across settings presets. At Low settings, the combo delivers 126.5 FPS at 1920x1080, dropping to 84.9 FPS at 2560x1440, and further to 49.6 FPS at 3840x2160. That represents a 33% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 42% drop from 1440p to 4K. The scaling is harsh, but the absolute numbers remain playable even at 4K Low.

The High preset tells a different story. At 1080p, the average is 79.9 FPS; at 1440p, it falls to 49.4 FPS; and at 4K, it bottoms out at 33.1 FPS. The percentage loss from 1080p to 1440p is 38%, and from 1440p to 4K is another 33%. This suggests that the GPU is becoming the primary bottleneck as resolution increases, especially when texture and shading workloads expand. The CPU, with its 10 cores and 16 threads, is less likely to be the limiting factor at higher resolutions where pixel throughput dominates.

Ultra settings amplify the trend. The 1080p Ultra score of 54.4 FPS plummets to 38.2 FPS at 1440p and then to a barely interactive 20 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is particularly telling: it is less than half of the 4K Low score, indicating that the Radeon RX 5700 XT's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are being overwhelmed by the combined demands of resolution and maximum quality. The data implies that at 4K, the GPU is almost certainly the limiting component, while at 1080p Low, the CPU's single-thread performance (3dmark_single_thread score of 960) might start to matter more.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

For players targeting 60 FPS as a baseline, the data shows that only the Low and Medium presets at 1080p clear that threshold comfortably. Low averages 126.5 FPS, Medium averages 114 FPS. High at 1080p falls short at 79.9 FPS, which is still smooth but not as headroom-rich. At 1440p, the story changes: Low delivers 84.9 FPS, Medium delivers 77.1 FPS, and High drops to 49.4 FPS. The Medium preset at 1440p appears to be the sweet spot for balancing visual fidelity and playability, offering 77.1 FPS without dipping below the 60 FPS mark.

At 4K, no preset reaches 60 FPS. Low is the only option that remains above 45 FPS, with 49.6 FPS. Medium manages 45.6 FPS, High falls to 33.1 FPS, and Ultra is effectively unplayable at 20 FPS. For 4K users, the data strongly recommends Low as the only viable preset, and even then, the frame rate is below the typical 60 FPS target. The Ultra preset at any resolution is difficult to justify: at 1080p it is 54.4 FPS, at 1440p it is 38.2 FPS, and at 4K it is 20 FPS. The jump from High to Ultra costs more than 25 FPS at 1080p (79.9 to 54.4), a severe penalty for incremental visual gains. The measured rows suggest that Medium at 1440p or High at 1080p offer the best experience per setting, while Ultra should be avoided unless the user accepts sub-60 FPS gameplay.

FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data

Q: What is the best frame rate this combo achieves at 1080p?

A: The highest average FPS recorded is 126.5 at 1920x1080 with Low settings. Medium follows at 114 FPS, High at 79.9 FPS, and Ultra at 54.4 FPS.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Archeage?

A: At 3840x2160, only Low settings produce a playable average of 49.6 FPS. Medium delivers 45.6 FPS, High drops to 33.1 FPS, and Ultra falls to 20 FPS. No preset reaches 60 FPS at 4K.

Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 1440p at High settings?

A: At High settings, the average FPS drops from 79.9 at 1920x1080 to 49.4 at 2560x1440, a reduction of roughly 38%. The same setting at 4K yields 33.1 FPS.

Q: Is the Ultra preset ever recommended based on the data?

A: The Ultra preset produces the lowest frame rates at every resolution: 54.4 FPS at 1080p, 38.2 FPS at 1440p, and 20 FPS at 4K. Given that High at 1080p is 79.9 FPS, the Ultra preset's visual upgrade comes at a steep performance cost.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all tested GPUs?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT sits at the 68th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 24731. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA RTX A5000 Mobile, scores 24763, a delta of -0.1%.

Q: How does the CPU's multi-threaded performance compare to its nearest rival?

A: The Intel Core i5-13400F has an average benchmark score of 25236, which is 0.1% higher than the Intel Core i7-13620H's 25201. The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D scores 25365, putting the i5-13400F 0.5% behind that chip.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The combination of the Intel Core i5-13400F and AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT ranks 1252 out of 1727 tested combos in Archeage. This places it in the lower third of all configurations, which is a noteworthy result given the individual components' mid-range standing. The CPU alone sits at the 82nd percentile of all CPUs, and the GPU is at the 68th percentile, yet the pairing lands at roughly the 72nd percentile of combos (1252 divided by 1727 yields about 72.5% of combos ranked higher). This suggests that Archeage is particularly demanding on the GPU, or that the combination does not scale as well as its component scores imply.

The delta between the CPU's strong percentile (82) and the combo's rank (1252/1727) indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor in this pairing. The RX 5700 XT's 68th percentile is lower than the CPU's 82nd, so the overall combo ranking is dragged down by the graphics card. For context, the GPU's nearest rival, the NVIDIA RTX A5000 Mobile, has a nearly identical average score (24763 vs 24731), so swapping the GPU for that part would likely yield a similar combo rank. The data implies that to improve this combo's standing in Archeage, upgrading the GPU would have a more significant impact than upgrading the CPU.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core i5-13400F is a 10-core, 16-thread processor based on Raptor Lake architecture, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. Its 20 MB of shared L3 cache and 1.25 MB per-core L2 cache are substantial for a mid-range chip. In Archeage, an MMORPG that often has many players on screen, the CPU's multi-threaded capabilities are relevant. The 3dmark_max_threads score of 7307 and the cinebench_r23_multicore score of 21279 indicate strong parallel performance, which could help maintain frame rates in crowded areas.

However, the game's single-thread performance appears to be a bottleneck at lower resolutions. The 3dmark_single_thread score is 960, and the cinebench_r23_singlecore score is 3004. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 126.5 FPS, which is high, but the gap between Low and Medium at 1080p is only 12.5 FPS (126.5 vs 114), suggesting that the CPU is keeping up even as GPU load increases. At 1440p Low, the score is 84.9 FPS, a drop of 33% from 1080p Low, which points to the GPU becoming more dominant. The CPU's 65 W TDP and 10 nm process node are typical for the 13th Gen series, and its 82nd percentile ranking among all CPUs (average score 25236) confirms it is a capable part. The nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D, is only 0.5% faster on average, so the i5-13400F is competitive in this class.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

1920x1080: Low settings produce an average of 126.5 FPS. Medium settings drop to 114 FPS. High settings yield 79.9 FPS. Ultra settings are the lowest at 54.4 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 72.1 FPS, showing a wide range of performance depending on preset choice.

2560x1440: Low settings average 84.9 FPS. Medium settings are 77.1 FPS. High settings fall to 49.4 FPS. Ultra settings are 38.2 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 46.7 FPS, narrower than at 1080p, indicating that the GPU is starting to limit the upper end.

3840x2160: Low settings average 49.6 FPS. Medium settings are 45.6 FPS. High settings drop to 33.1 FPS. Ultra settings are 20 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 29.6 FPS, the smallest of all resolutions, confirming that at 4K, the GPU is the dominant constraint and settings changes have a reduced relative impact.

Across all resolutions, the Low preset consistently offers the highest frame rates, and the Ultra preset the lowest. The data shows that the step from Medium to High is often the most punishing: at 1080p it costs 34.1 FPS (114 to 79.9), at 1440p it costs 27.7 FPS (77.1 to 49.4), and at 4K it costs 12.5 FPS (45.6 to 33.1). This suggests that High settings introduce a significant GPU workload increase over Medium.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT is built on the RDNA 1.0 architecture with a 7 nm process node, featuring 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 64 ROPs. Its boost clock is 1905 MHz, and it has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's 68th percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 24731, places it as a mid-to-upper-tier part, but the measured FPS data shows its limits in Archeage.

At 1080p, the GPU is capable enough to push 126.5 FPS at Low settings, but the Ultra preset drops to 54.4 FPS. This 72.1 FPS gap between Low and Ultra is a clear sign that the GPU's compute throughput (9.754 TFLOPS FP32) and memory bandwidth are strained by higher quality settings. At 4K, the GPU's 8 GB VRAM becomes a critical factor: the Ultra preset's 20 FPS average suggests that the memory capacity and bandwidth are insufficient for the combined resolution and texture loads. The 448.0 GB/s bandwidth is decent for the era, but at 3840x2160 with High or Ultra settings, it is clearly not enough.

The GPU's nearest rival, the NVIDIA RTX A5000 Mobile, has an average score of 24763, just 0.1% higher, so the RX 5700 XT is performance-equivalent to that mobile part. The data implies that the GPU is the primary limiter in this combo, especially at 1440p and 4K. The 225 W TDP and dual-slot design are standard for this class, and the 550 W suggested PSU indicates the system's power requirements are moderate. For Archeage specifically, the GPU's 68th percentile score is below the CPU's 82nd percentile, confirming that the graphics card is the component holding back the overall combo ranking.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-13400F

Cores / Threads 10 / 16
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1905 MHz MHz
TDP 225 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-13400F + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT in Archeage

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 49.6
3840x2160 Medium 45.6
3840x2160 High 33.1
3840x2160 Ultra 20.0
2560x1440 Low 84.9
2560x1440 Medium 77.1
2560x1440 High 49.4
2560x1440 Ultra 38.2
1920x1080 Low 126.5
1920x1080 Medium 114.0
1920x1080 High 79.9
1920x1080 Ultra 54.4

Archeage with ii5-13400F + Other GPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Archeage with RX 5700 XT + Other CPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-13400F + RX 5700 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.