Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 98 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 34 | 42 | 68 | 77 |
| 1440p QHD | 53 | 79 | 116 | 133 |
| 1080p Full HD | 83 | 120 | 173 | 195 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with Intel Core i3-12100F + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i3-12100F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT achieves a rank of 587 out of 1,727 tested combinations in Archeage, placing it in the upper third of all configurations evaluated. This position reflects a pairing where a high-end GPU is matched with a capable but entry-level CPU, resulting in a system that can deliver high frame rates at lower resolutions but struggles to maintain consistency at the most demanding settings. The ranking indicates that while the combo is far from the top, it outperforms the majority of tested systems, and the data suggests that the i3-12100F’s single-thread strength is sufficient to keep the RX 6800 XT fed in many scenarios, though not all.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo’s rank of 587 out of 1,727 places it in the 66th percentile of all tested combinations, meaning it outperforms roughly two-thirds of the field. This is a strong showing for a CPU that sits at the 72nd percentile among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 13,516. The i3-12100F’s nearest rivals in the CPU benchmark database include the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX (scoring 13,534, a 0.1% difference), the Intel Core i7-1250U (13,462, 0.4% ahead), the Intel Core i3-10105 (13,430, 0.6% ahead), and the Intel Core i7-7700K (13,280, 1.8% behind). These small deltaPct values indicate that the i3-12100F is competitive with a wide range of processors from different generations and market segments, suggesting that its performance in Archeage is not bottlenecked by an unusually weak CPU.
The GPU, meanwhile, ranks at the 87th percentile among all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 49,982. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Arc A550M (49,737, 0.5% behind), the NVIDIA RTX A1000 (50,826, 1.7% ahead), the NVIDIA CMP 50HX (49,071, 1.9% behind), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER (48,704, 2.6% behind). The RX 6800 XT is clearly a top-tier GPU, and the fact that the combo still ranks only at 587 suggests that the CPU is the limiting factor in this pairing, particularly at higher settings where frame rates drop significantly.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT is built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with a Navi 21 chip, fabricated on a 7 nm process at TSMC. It features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 512.0 GB/s. The GPU’s base clock is 1825 MHz, with a game clock of 2015 MHz and a boost clock of 2250 MHz; memory runs at 2000 MHz, translating to 16 Gbps effective. With 4,608 shading units, 288 texture mapping units, and 128 raster output pipelines, the card is capable of a pixel rate of 288.0 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 648.0 GTexel/s. Its FP32 performance is 20.74 TFLOPS, and it supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.
In Archeage, the GPU’s role is most evident at 4K resolution, where it can still push high frame rates on lower settings. At 3840x2160 with Low settings, the combo averages 77.4 FPS, which is more than double the 33.8 FPS seen at Ultra settings. This indicates that the GPU is capable of handling the game’s visual load, but the CPU’s limited 4 cores and 8 threads begin to show when the game demands more processing per frame. The i3-12100F has a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz, with 12 MB of shared L3 cache, which is adequate for many titles but can struggle in MMOs with large numbers of players on screen.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear pattern of scaling across resolutions. At 1080p, the combo delivers its highest frame rates, with a Low settings average of 194.8 FPS and a Medium average of 173.1 FPS. Moving to 1440p, these numbers drop to 132.6 FPS and 116.3 FPS respectively, representing a 32% reduction for Low and a 33% reduction for Medium. At 4K, the Low settings average falls to 77.4 FPS, a 60% drop from 1080p, and Medium drops to 67.6 FPS, a 61% reduction. This scaling profile suggests that the GPU is the primary driver of performance at lower settings, as the frame rate drops proportionally with the increase in pixel count.
However, at higher settings, the pattern changes. At 1080p Ultra, the combo averages 82.8 FPS, which drops to 53.2 FPS at 1440p Ultra (a 36% reduction) and 33.8 FPS at 4K Ultra (a 59% reduction from 1080p). The smaller percentage drop from 1080p to 1440p at Ultra compared to Low suggests that the CPU begins to bottleneck the system at higher settings, as the GPU has more work to do per frame and the i3-12100F cannot keep up. This is particularly evident in the High settings results, where 4K averages 42.3 FPS, a 65% drop from the 120.4 FPS seen at 1080p High. The data indicates that the limiting component shifts from the GPU at lower settings to the CPU at higher settings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its best performance. With Low settings, the average FPS is 194.8, which is the highest figure recorded for this configuration. Medium settings average 173.1 FPS, and High settings average 120.4 FPS. Ultra settings bring the average down to 82.8 FPS, which is still playable but represents a 57% reduction from Low. This range of 82.8 to 194.8 FPS at 1080p shows that the system is well-suited for high-refresh-rate monitors at lower settings, but even at Ultra, it maintains a playable frame rate.
Moving to 2560x1440, the averages are 132.6 FPS for Low, 116.3 FPS for Medium, 78.5 FPS for High, and 53.2 FPS for Ultra. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is consistent across settings, with Low falling by 32%, Medium by 33%, High by 35%, and Ultra by 36%. This suggests that the GPU is still the primary bottleneck at this resolution, as the relative performance degradation is uniform. However, the Ultra setting at 1440p is the first point where the average dips below 60 FPS, indicating that users targeting 1440p Ultra may need to adjust settings for a smoother experience.
At 3840x2160, the averages are 77.4 FPS for Low, 67.6 FPS for Medium, 42.3 FPS for High, and 33.8 FPS for Ultra. The drop from 1440p to 4K is more pronounced for Low (42% reduction) and Medium (42% reduction) than for High (46% reduction) and Ultra (36% reduction). This non-uniform scaling is a sign that the CPU is becoming a limiting factor at higher settings, as the GPU has more pixels to render but the CPU cannot supply frames fast enough. The 4K Ultra result of 33.8 FPS is the lowest recorded for this combo, and even at High settings, the 42.3 FPS average is below the 60 FPS threshold that many players consider ideal.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to play Archeage with this combo?
A: The data shows that 1920x1080 offers the highest frame rates, with Low settings averaging 194.8 FPS and Ultra averaging 82.8 FPS. At 2560x1440, the average drops to 132.6 FPS for Low and 53.2 FPS for Ultra, while 3840x2160 yields 77.4 FPS for Low and 33.8 FPS for Ultra. For a balance of visual quality and performance, 1440p Medium at 116.3 FPS is a solid choice.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Intel Core i3-12100F has an average benchmark score of 13,516, placing it 0.1% behind the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX (13,534) and 0.4% behind the Intel Core i7-1250U (13,462). It is 0.6% ahead of the Intel Core i3-10105 (13,430) and 1.8% ahead of the Intel Core i7-7700K (13,280). These small differences indicate that the i3-12100F is competitively positioned among these processors.
Q: Is the GPU the bottleneck at 4K resolution?
A: At 4K, the GPU is the main limiting factor at Low and Medium settings, where the average FPS of 77.4 and 67.6 respectively are driven by the RX 6800 XT’s rendering capacity. However, at High and Ultra settings, the CPU becomes more of a constraint, as the averages of 42.3 and 33.8 FPS suggest that the i3-12100F cannot feed the GPU fast enough to maintain higher frame rates.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, Low settings average 194.8 FPS, while Ultra settings average 82.8 FPS. This represents a 57% reduction in performance when moving from the lowest to the highest quality settings, highlighting the significant impact of visual detail on this combo’s frame rate.
Q: How does the GPU rank among all tested graphics cards?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT is at the 87th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 49,982. It is 0.5% ahead of the Intel Arc A550M (49,737) and 1.9% ahead of the NVIDIA CMP 50HX (49,071), but 1.7% behind the NVIDIA RTX A1000 (50,826) and 2.6% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER (48,704).
Q: Does the combo maintain 60 FPS at 1440p across all settings?
A: No. At 2560x1440, Low settings average 132.6 FPS, Medium averages 116.3 FPS, and High averages 78.5 FPS, all above 60 FPS. However, Ultra settings average 53.2 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold. At 4K, only Low (77.4 FPS) and Medium (67.6 FPS) exceed 60 FPS, while High (42.3 FPS) and Ultra (33.8 FPS) do not.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i3-12100F
AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i3-12100F + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 77.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 67.6 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 42.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 33.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 132.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 116.3 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 78.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 53.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 194.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 173.1 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 120.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 82.8 |
Archeage with ii3-12100F + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RX 6800 XT + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii3-12100F + RX 6800 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.