Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 67 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 21 | 32 | 46 | 52 |
| 1440p QHD | 38 | 55 | 81 | 91 |
| 1080p Full HD | 56 | 82 | 120 | 135 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis
# FAQ
Q: What is the measured FPS at 1080p with Ultra settings for the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT combo in Archeage?
A: The combo achieves an average of 56 FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, which is the lowest of the four tested settings at that resolution. This contrasts sharply with the 135 FPS average seen at Low settings, suggesting Ultra imposes a significant rendering burden.
Q: Does the RX 7600 XT have enough VRAM for Archeage at high resolutions?
A: The GPU features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, with 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Given that the 4K High preset still yields 32 FPS average, the memory capacity appears sufficient for the game's textures, though the low bus width may limit throughput at extreme resolutions.
Q: How does the CPU's thread performance relate to Archeage's demands?
A: The Ryzen 7 5800XT has 8 cores and 16 threads, with a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. In synthetic benchmarks, it scores 7,683 in 3DMark with 16 threads and 959 in single-thread tests, indicating strong multi-threading capability that likely helps with MMORPG background tasks, but the game's main thread may benefit from the high single-core boost.
Q: What is the FPS difference between Low and Medium settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, Low settings produce 91 FPS average, while Medium drops to 81 FPS average with a minimum of 69 and maximum of 93. This 10 FPS difference is modest, suggesting Medium is a reasonable step up without a major performance penalty.
Q: Where does this combo rank among all tested combinations for Archeage?
A: The combo ranks 2,360th out of 3,708 tested combinations, placing it in the lower-middle tier. This percentile suggests that while the hardware handles the game, many other combos deliver higher frame rates in this specific MMORPG.
Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all GPUs, and how does that compare to its in-game rank?
A: The RX 7600 XT sits at the 60th percentile among all GPUs based on average benchmark scores. However, in Archeage, the combo's rank of 2,360/3,708 (roughly the 36th percentile) indicates the game is more demanding on the GPU than its overall standing might suggest.
# Settings Recommendations
The measured data reveals a clear trade-off between visual fidelity and frame rate. For a smooth experience at 1920x1080, the Medium preset delivers 120 FPS average with a minimum of 102 FPS, which is ideal for maintaining consistent motion in a fast-paced MMORPG environment. Low settings push this to 135 FPS average, but the visual downgrade may not be worth the extra 15 FPS. High settings at 1080p still provide a respectable 82 FPS average, though this dips below the 100 FPS threshold that many players consider optimal for responsiveness.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset again offers the best balance, with 81 FPS average and a minimum of 69 FPS. This keeps the experience above the 60 FPS standard for most displays. Low settings at 91 FPS are smoother, but High drops to 55 FPS, which may introduce noticeable stutter in crowded areas. Ultra at 1440p is not recommended, as the 38 FPS average falls below playable thresholds for most users.
For 3840x2160, all settings struggle to maintain high frame rates. Medium is the only preset with a documented minimum (39 FPS), averaging 46 FPS. Low averages 52 FPS, while High drops to 32 FPS and Ultra plummets to 21 FPS. Given the data, Medium at 4K is the highest preset that stays near playable territory, but players should expect a compromised experience.
The optimal recommendation across all resolutions is the Medium preset. It consistently provides the best balance of frame rate stability and visual quality, as evidenced by the min/max ranges at 1080p (102-138) and 1440p (69-93). Low settings offer higher averages but sacrifice too much detail for an MMORPG where environmental readability matters. High and Ultra are best reserved for screenshots or less action-oriented activities, as their averages drop below 60 FPS at both 1440p and 4K.
# Resolution Scaling
The FPS drops from 1080p to 4K are steep and revealing. At Medium settings, the average FPS falls from 120 at 1920x1080 to 81 at 2560x1440 (a 32.5% reduction), then to 46 at 3840x2160 (a 43.2% reduction from 1440p). This scaling pattern indicates that pixel count is a dominant factor, with the 4K resolution demanding 4 times the pixels of 1080p, yet the FPS only drops by roughly 62%, suggesting the GPU is not purely pixel-bound.
Looking at Low settings, the progression is 135 FPS at 1080p, 91 at 1440p, and 52 at 4K. The relative drops are 32.6% and 42.9% respectively, nearly identical to Medium. This consistency across presets implies that the limiting component scales similarly with resolution, pointing toward the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth as primary constraints rather than CPU bottlenecks.
At Ultra settings, the FPS plummets from 56 at 1080p to 38 at 1440p (a 32.1% drop) and then to 21 at 4K (a 44.7% drop from 1440p). The steeper decline at 4K Ultra suggests that the GPU's 22.57 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is being saturated by the combination of high resolution and maximum visual effects.
The data indicates that the RX 7600 XT becomes the limiting factor beyond 1080p. The GPU's 128-bit memory bus and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth are relatively narrow for 4K workloads, which is reflected in the substantial FPS penalties. The CPU, with its 8 cores and high boost clock, appears to keep up even at lower resolutions, as evidenced by the 135 FPS at 1080p Low, which is well above typical monitor refresh rates.
# How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 2,360 out of 3,708 tested combinations places it in the 36th percentile for Archeage performance. This is notably lower than the CPU's 81st percentile ranking among all CPUs and the GPU's 60th percentile among all GPUs, indicating that Archeage is particularly demanding on this specific hardware pairing.
The gap between the component-level rankings and the in-game rank suggests that Archeage's engine does not fully utilize the strengths of this hardware. The CPU's strong multi-threaded performance (Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23,794) and the GPU's modern RDNA 3.0 architecture should theoretically place this combo higher, but the game's 2014 release date may limit optimization for newer hardware.
Compared to the CPU's nearest rivals, the Ryzen 7 5800XT sits within 0.6% of the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X and within 0.3% of the AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS, yet these differences are negligible in gaming contexts. The GPU's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, which is 0.7% faster in average benchmark scores, but this margin is unlikely to produce meaningful FPS differences in Archeage.
The rank of 2,360/3,708 implies that roughly two-thirds of tested combos perform better in this game. This is surprising given the hardware's overall capabilities, suggesting that Archeage may be sensitive to specific architectural features rather than raw compute power. The data does not provide per-combo breakdowns, but the ranking alone indicates room for improvement through driver updates or game patches.
# GPU Role
The RX 7600 XT's 16 GB of GDDR6 memory is a standout feature, especially for a 2024 GPU. In Archeage, this capacity ensures that texture loading at 4K Ultra does not exhaust VRAM, yet the performance at that setting (21 FPS average) indicates the bottleneck lies elsewhere. The GPU's 128-bit memory bus and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth are modest for a card in this class, and the 4K results suggest these are limiting factors.
The clock speeds tell an interesting story: base clock of 1980 MHz, game clock of 2470 MHz, and boost clock of 2755 MHz. The game clock, which represents typical sustained performance, is 25% higher than the base clock, indicating good thermal headroom. However, even at these high frequencies, the GPU's 22.57 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is insufficient to maintain playable frame rates at 4K Ultra in Archeage.
The GPU's 60th percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17,083, places it in the mid-range category. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, scores 17,208 (0.7% higher), yet the RTX 3070 has a different memory configuration (typically 8 GB). The 16 GB VRAM on the RX 7600 XT may provide an advantage in texture-heavy scenarios, but the benchmark data does not isolate this effect.
The measured FPS data shows that the GPU's performance scales predictably with settings. At 1080p, the jump from Low (135 FPS) to Ultra (56 FPS) represents a 58.5% reduction in frame rate, which correlates with the increased shading and texture work. The PassMark DirectX 11 score of 167 versus DirectX 12 score of 65 suggests that older APIs like those used in Archeage may not fully leverage the GPU's RDNA 3.0 architecture.
# Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its best performance. Low settings achieve 135 FPS average, Medium reaches 120 FPS with a range of 102-138, High drops to 82 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 56 FPS. The gap between Medium and High (38 FPS) is the largest between consecutive settings, indicating that High enables effects that are disproportionately expensive on this hardware.
At 2560x1440, the pattern repeats but with lower absolute values. Low averages 91 FPS, Medium averages 81 FPS (range 69-93), High averages 55 FPS, and Ultra averages 38 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 69 FPS is still above the 60 FPS threshold, making it the most viable option for smooth gameplay at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, performance becomes marginal. Low averages 52 FPS, Medium averages 46 FPS (range 39-53), High averages 32 FPS, and Ultra averages 21 FPS. Only Low and Medium maintain averages above 30 FPS, and even then, the minimums (where documented) suggest occasional dips below 40 FPS, which may be noticeable in crowded MMORPG environments.
The data shows a consistent pattern: Medium settings provide the most stable experience across all resolutions, with documented min/max ranges that indicate less variance than other presets. The Ultra preset, in contrast, has no documented min/max values for most resolutions, suggesting high instability or that the FPS drops below measurable thresholds during intense scenes.
# CPU Role
The Ryzen 7 5800XT's 8 cores and 16 threads are well-suited for an MMORPG like Archeage, which often runs background processes for chat, inventory, and network handling alongside the main game thread. The CPU's multi-threaded performance is strong, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23,794 and a PassMark multithread score of 28,053, indicating ample headroom for these auxiliary tasks.
The single-thread performance, critical for the main game loop, is also respectable. The 3DMark single-thread score of 959 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3,359 demonstrate that the Zen 3 architecture's high boost clock of 4.80 GHz can handle Archeage's primary logic thread efficiently. This is corroborated by the 135 FPS at 1080p Low, which suggests the CPU is not the bottleneck at lower resolutions.
The CPU's 81st percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 29,879, places it near the top of its class. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H (score 29,868, 0% delta) and the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS (score 29,955, -0.3% delta), showing that the 5800XT is essentially tied with newer mobile processors in raw compute.
However, the CPU's role in Archeage appears secondary to the GPU at higher resolutions. The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K is consistent across all settings, implying that the GPU becomes the limiting factor as resolution increases. At 1080p, the CPU's 8 cores may help maintain high frame rates, but the 135 FPS ceiling at Low settings suggests that even the 5800XT cannot push beyond a certain point in this game's engine.
The 32 MB of shared L3 cache likely aids in keeping frequently accessed game data close to the cores, reducing memory latency. Combined with the dual-channel DDR4 support and 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth, the CPU provides a solid foundation for Archeage's data-heavy environments, though the exact impact is not directly measurable from the provided FPS data.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT
AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 52.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 46.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 32.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 21.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 91.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 81.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 55.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 38.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 135.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 120.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 82.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 56.0 |
Archeage with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + RX 7600 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.