Archeage

Archeage

AVERAGE FPS
138
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 138 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 48 71 105 117
1440p QHD 85 124 183 191
1080p Full HD 126 181 210 218

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 117
3840x2160 Medium 105
3840x2160 High 71
3840x2160 Ultra 48
2560x1440 Low 191
2560x1440 Medium 183
2560x1440 High 124
2560x1440 Ultra 85
1920x1080 Low 218
1920x1080 Medium 210
1920x1080 High 181
1920x1080 Ultra 126

Archeage with AMD Ryzen 7 5700G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 combination delivers a highly capable Archeage experience, with the data showing a clear pattern: the CPU provides a solid foundation, but the GPU’s immense power becomes the primary driver of performance, particularly at higher resolutions. The measured FPS across settings reveals that this pairing is best utilized at 1440p or 1080p with high settings, where it achieves excellent fluidity, while 4K Ultra remains a demanding target.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. Its 16 MB of L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support contribute to its overall capability. In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU posts a strong multi-threaded score of 12,830.5 in Cinebench R23 and a single-core score of 1,494 in the same test, indicating a balanced profile that can handle both heavily threaded workloads and single-thread-dependent tasks. Its average benchmark score of 27,051 places it in the 79th percentile of all CPUs, with nearest rivals like the Intel Core i9-9900K (average score 27,097, deltaPct -0.2) and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 445 (average score 26,936, deltaPct 0.4) showing that the 5700G is essentially neck-and-neck with these alternatives in general processing power.

For Archeage, an MMORPG that often relies on a mix of game logic, network handling, and scene rendering, the CPU’s role is significant. The data suggests that the 5700G is not a bottleneck at lower resolutions. At 1080p with Low settings, the combination achieves 218 FPS, and at Medium settings, it reaches 210 FPS. These high frame rates indicate that the CPU can feed the GPU adequately at these settings. However, the scaling between Low and Medium settings at 1080p is minimal (a drop of only 8 FPS), which hints that the GPU is already taking over the workload even at these lower presets. The CPU’s 3dmark scores, such as 6,629 for 16 threads and 899 for single-thread, show a capable processor that can handle the multi-threaded nature of a modern MMO client, but it is not an extreme high-end part when compared to the GPU it is paired with. The performance delta against its nearest rivals is negligible, meaning that in a CPU-limited scenario, the 5700G would perform nearly identically to an Intel Core i9-9900K or an Intel Core i5-14400T (average score 27,166, deltaPct -0.4). The data indicates that while the CPU is competent, the massive headroom provided by the RTX 5090 means that the processor’s influence on final FPS numbers diminishes as resolution and graphical load increase.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 is a powerhouse, built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with a 5 nm process. It features 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, yielding a massive 1.79 TB/s of memory bandwidth. Its boost clock is 2,407 MHz, and it contains 21,760 shading units, 680 texture mapping units, and 176 raster output units. These specifications translate into a 3dmark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 18,355 and a Passmark G3D score of 39,650, placing it in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 79,842 is remarkably close to rivals like the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB (average score 79,605, deltaPct 0.3), though the architecture is vastly different.

In Archeage, the GPU’s role is dominant. The data shows a clear correlation between GPU load and FPS. At 4K with Low settings, the RTX 5090 delivers 117 FPS, but this drops to 105 FPS at Medium, 71 FPS at High, and plummets to 48 FPS at Ultra. This steep decline with each preset increase demonstrates that the GPU is the primary limiting factor at this resolution. The 32 GB of VRAM is more than sufficient for even the highest texture and asset loads Archeage can throw at it, but the raw compute and shading requirements of the Ultra preset at 4K are what cause the frame rate to drop. The GPU’s immense FP32 performance of 104.8 TFLOPS is not enough to brute-force Ultra settings at 4K in this title, suggesting that the Ultra preset includes effects that are particularly taxing on the rendering pipeline. The RTX 5090’s performance relative to its rivals, such as the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT (average score 78,940, deltaPct 1.1), shows it is a top-tier part, but the game’s engine seems to have specific bottlenecks at the highest settings.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS data reveals a classic resolution scaling pattern, but with an interesting twist that highlights the CPU’s ceiling. At 1080p, the RTX 5090 is effectively held back by the CPU in lower settings. The jump from Low (218 FPS) to Medium (210 FPS) is small, but the jump to High (181 FPS) and Ultra (126 FPS) shows a more significant drop, indicating that as the graphical workload increases, the GPU starts to become more engaged. However, moving to 1440p shows a different picture. The Low preset yields 191 FPS, Medium 183 FPS, and High 124 FPS. The drop from Low to Medium at 1440p is only 8 FPS (similar to 1080p), suggesting that the CPU is still the bottleneck in these lighter settings.

The most telling data comes from the 4K results. At 4K Low, the FPS drops to 117, which is a 101 FPS decrease from 1080p Low. This is a massive drop that cannot be attributed to CPU limitations; it is purely a GPU workload increase. The 4K Medium (105 FPS) and 4K High (71 FPS) results continue this trend. The limiting component shifts definitively to the GPU at 4K. The data shows that while the CPU can push over 200 FPS at 1080p, it cannot sustain that level of throughput when the GPU is forced to render more pixels. The 4K Ultra result of 48 FPS is a clear indication that the RTX 5090, despite its power, is overwhelmed by the combination of high resolution and maximum settings. This resolution scaling analysis confirms that the 5700G is sufficient for high-refresh-rate gaming at 1080p and 1440p, but the RTX 5090’s capabilities are best showcased at 4K, where the CPU’s influence wanes and the GPU’s raw power dictates performance.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU and GPU combo in Archeage?

A: The data shows that 2560x1440 with High settings provides an excellent balance, achieving 124 FPS. 1080p can reach higher frame rates (181 FPS at High), but 1440p offers a significant visual upgrade with a still-very-high frame rate.

Q: Can this combo handle Archeage at 4K?

A: Yes, but not at Ultra settings. At 4K, the combination achieves 117 FPS on Low, 105 FPS on Medium, and 71 FPS on High. The 4K Ultra preset is demanding, resulting in only 48 FPS, which is not ideal for smooth gameplay.

Q: How does the Ryzen 7 5700G compare to its nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-9900K?

A: The average benchmark scores are nearly identical. The Ryzen 7 5700G scores 27,051, while the Intel Core i9-9900K scores 27,097, a delta of -0.2%. In practical terms, they offer the same level of CPU performance for this game.

Q: Is the RTX 5090’s 32 GB of VRAM necessary for Archeage?

A: The fact pack does not specify VRAM usage. However, the 32 GB capacity is far beyond what is likely needed for this game, ensuring no VRAM-related bottlenecks at any resolution or setting.

Q: What is the performance difference between High and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: The measured data shows that High settings at 1440p produce 124 FPS, while Ultra settings drop to 85 FPS. This is a 39 FPS difference, indicating that the Ultra preset carries a significant performance cost.

Q: Which component is the bottleneck at 1080p with Low settings?

A: The data suggests the CPU. With 218 FPS at 1080p Low, the GPU is not being fully utilized, and the frame rate is likely capped by the Ryzen 7 5700G’s processing capabilities.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the combination shows strong results. Low settings produce an average of 218 FPS. Medium settings average 210 FPS, with a minimum of 178 FPS and a maximum of 241 FPS. High settings average 181 FPS, and Ultra settings average 126 FPS. This shows a consistent decline as settings increase, but all presets are playable.

At 2560x1440, the performance remains high. Low settings average 191 FPS. Medium settings average 183 FPS, with a minimum of 155 FPS and a maximum of 210 FPS. High settings average 124 FPS. Ultra settings average 85 FPS. The 1440p results show a more pronounced drop when moving from Medium to High and High to Ultra, indicating the GPU is becoming more of a factor.

At 3840x2160, the GPU workload increases significantly. Low settings average 117 FPS. Medium settings average 105 FPS, with a minimum of 89 FPS and a maximum of 120 FPS. High settings average 71 FPS. Ultra settings average 48 FPS. The 4K results clearly show the GPU as the limiting factor, especially at the Ultra preset, where the average FPS falls below 60. The minimum FPS data is only available for the Medium preset at each resolution, but the averages provide a clear picture of the performance scaling.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal experience for this hardware configuration depends on the user’s priority for resolution versus visual fidelity. For players targeting the highest possible frame rates, the 1920x1080 resolution with Medium settings provides an excellent experience, with an average of 210 FPS and a minimum of 178 FPS, ensuring smooth and responsive gameplay. The jump to High settings at 1080p is a 29 FPS drop, which is significant, but 181 FPS is still exceptionally fluid. For a balance of visual quality and speed, 2560x1440 with High settings is the standout choice. The 124 FPS average is more than sufficient for a smooth MMORPG experience, and the boost in resolution offers a much crisper image. While 1440p Medium (183 FPS) is faster, the visual fidelity of High is worth the performance trade-off.

The 4K resolution is viable but requires careful settings management. To maintain a high refresh rate, 4K Low (117 FPS) is the best option, though it sacrifices visual quality. 4K Medium (105 FPS) is a reasonable middle ground, but 4K High (71 FPS) is the highest preset that stays above 60 FPS on average. The 4K Ultra preset, with an average of 48 FPS, is not recommended for smooth gameplay, as it falls below the 60 FPS threshold for a consistent experience. The data indicates that the Ultra preset in Archeage is particularly demanding, and even the RTX 5090 cannot maintain high frame rates with it at 4K. Therefore, it is advisable to stick to High settings at 1440p for the best overall experience, or 4K Medium if resolution is the top priority, as it offers a 105 FPS average that is still playable. The data strongly suggests that High settings at 1440p represents the sweet spot for this combo, offering a significant visual upgrade over 1080p while maintaining frame rates well above 100 FPS.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700G

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090

VRAM 32 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2407 MHz MHz
TDP 575 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Archeage

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 117.0
3840x2160 Medium 105.0
3840x2160 High 71.0
3840x2160 Ultra 48.0
2560x1440 Low 191.0
2560x1440 Medium 183.0
2560x1440 High 124.0
2560x1440 Ultra 85.0
1920x1080 Low 218.0
1920x1080 Medium 210.0
1920x1080 High 181.0
1920x1080 Ultra 126.0

Archeage with Ryzen 7 5700G + Other GPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Archeage with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700G + RTX 5090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.