Archeage
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 120 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 43 | 62 | 92 | 103 |
| 1440p QHD | 74 | 109 | 157 | 163 |
| 1080p Full HD | 111 | 155 | 179 | 186 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
ArcheAge is a 2014 MMORPG that, on this AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER combination, shows a clear and decisive split between CPU-bound and GPU-bound operating points. The data indicates that the RTX 4080 SUPER is heavily underutilized at lower resolutions and settings, with the Ryzen 5 5600F acting as the primary limiter, while 4K Ultra is the only configuration that truly stresses the GPU. The measured frames per second (FPS) range from a low of 43 at 4K Ultra to a high of 186 at 1080p Low, demonstrating that this pairing offers an exceptionally wide performance envelope for a game of this era, but the user must select settings carefully to avoid leaving performance on the table.
Resolution Scaling
The performance scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a classic bottleneck shift that is heavily skewed by the game's age and the hardware's modern capabilities. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces 186 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low drops that to 163 FPS, a reduction of 23 FPS, and then to 4K Low it falls to 103 FPS, a further drop of 60 FPS. This pattern—where the 1080p to 1440p transition is relatively mild but the 1440p to 4K transition is severe—indicates that at lower settings, the CPU is the dominant constraint. The Ryzen 5 5600F, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, is likely maxing out its single-thread performance in ArcheAge's engine, preventing the GPU from being fully utilized. The fact that 1080p Low (186 FPS) is not dramatically higher than 1440p Low (163 FPS) suggests the CPU is hitting a performance ceiling around that range, rather than the GPU being the limiting factor.
When we increase the graphical load to High settings, the scaling becomes more linear. The FPS drops from 155 at 1080p to 109 at 1440p, and then to 62 at 4K. This is a much more consistent progression, indicating that the GPU is starting to become a more significant contributor to the performance equation. However, even at 4K High, the 62 FPS average is far from the RTX 4080 SUPER's potential, suggesting that the CPU is still holding the system back from reaching the 100+ FPS territory that this GPU is capable of in other titles. The most telling data point is the Ultra preset, where the 4K average plummets to 43 FPS. This is the only resolution where the GPU is clearly the limiting component, as the jump from 4K High (62 FPS) to 4K Ultra (43 FPS) is a massive 30.6% drop, a reduction that cannot be attributed to CPU limitations alone.
The data strongly suggests that for a game like ArcheAge, which is not known for high-end graphics, the RTX 4080 SUPER is overkill for most settings. The 4K Medium result of 92 FPS versus the 4K High result of 62 FPS shows that the GPU has significant headroom, and the CPU is the primary bottleneck in almost every scenario except for the most demanding 4K Ultra preset. The scaling between 1440p and 1080p at Medium settings (157 FPS vs 179 FPS) further confirms this, as the delta of 22 FPS is smaller than the delta between Low and Medium at the same resolution, indicating that the CPU is struggling to feed the GPU with enough frames as the resolution decreases.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum average FPS achievable with this CPU and GPU combination in ArcheAge?
A: The highest recorded average FPS is 186, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is only 7 FPS higher than the 1080p Medium result of 179 FPS, indicating that the CPU is the limiting factor at this resolution, not the graphics settings.
Q: How does the 4K Ultra preset compare to 4K Low in terms of performance?
A: The 4K Ultra preset delivers an average of 43 FPS, which is a 58.3% reduction from the 4K Low average of 103 FPS. This is the largest performance penalty of any settings change in the measured data, showing that Ultra is extremely demanding on the GPU.
Q: Is the RTX 4080 SUPER being fully utilized at 1440p?
A: No. At 1440p, the average FPS ranges from 163 at Low to 74 at Ultra. The relatively small gap between Low and Medium (163 vs 157 FPS) suggests the CPU is limiting performance, as the GPU should easily handle the graphical load at these settings.
Q: What is the best resolution for high refresh rate monitors?
A: For a 144Hz or higher monitor, the data shows that 1080p Medium provides an average of 179 FPS, which is sufficient. 1440p Low also offers 163 FPS, but the 1080p Medium preset provides a better visual quality with a minimal FPS loss, making it the more balanced choice for high refresh rates.
Q: How does the 4K Medium result compare to the 4K High result?
A: The 4K Medium preset averages 92 FPS, which is 30 FPS higher than the 4K High average of 62 FPS. This demonstrates that the Medium preset offers a significantly better performance-to-quality trade-off at 4K, as the jump to High incurs a 32.6% performance penalty.
Q: Does the CPU bottleneck disappear at any resolution?
A: The data suggests the CPU remains a bottleneck until the 4K Ultra preset. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 43, a point where the GPU's rendering load is so high that it becomes the primary limiting factor. At all other resolutions and settings, the Ryzen 5 5600F appears to be the main constraint.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER is a massive piece of hardware, featuring 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus with a bandwidth of 736.3 GB/s. Its boost clock is rated at 2550 MHz, and it is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with 10240 shading units. In synthetic benchmarks, it achieves a Passmark G3D score of 34245 and a Geekbench OpenCL score of 219065, placing it in the 86th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the RTX 4080, has an average score that is only 0.1% higher, indicating that the SUPER variant is essentially at parity with its predecessor in raw compute performance.
In ArcheAge, the GPU's role is heavily dependent on the preset chosen. At 1080p and 1440p, the RTX 4080 SUPER is clearly not the limiting factor, as the FPS counts are incredibly high even at Low settings. The GPU's 16 GB of VRAM is more than sufficient for this game, as ArcheAge is a 2014 title with modest texture requirements; the data does not indicate any VRAM-related stuttering or performance drops. The core clock speed of 2550 MHz is high, but the GPU is likely idling or running at reduced clocks in many scenarios because the CPU cannot deliver enough draw calls to keep it busy.
The 4K Ultra preset is the only point where the GPU's capabilities are truly tested. The 43 FPS average at 4K Ultra is a significant drop from the 62 FPS at 4K High, showing that the Ultra preset likely enables heavy effects like volumetric lighting, shadows, and post-processing that tax the GPU's compute units. The RTX 4080 SUPER's performance at 4K Ultra is not poor—43 FPS is playable—but it is far from the 100+ FPS that the GPU can achieve in less demanding scenarios. This indicates that while the GPU is powerful, its full potential is wasted in this game unless paired with a CPU that can keep pace, and even then, the game's engine may not scale well with modern hardware.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured data provides a comprehensive look at performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the results are as follows: Low settings yield an average of 186 FPS, Medium yields 179 FPS (with a minimum of 152 and maximum of 206), High yields 155 FPS, and Ultra yields 111 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra is 75 FPS, or 40.3%, which is substantial, but the absolute numbers are all well above 100 FPS, making 1080p a very smooth experience on any preset.
At 2560x1440, the performance scales down predictably. Low settings average 163 FPS, Medium averages 157 FPS (with a minimum of 133 and maximum of 180), High averages 109 FPS, and Ultra averages 74 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is only 6 FPS, which is negligible, but the jump from Medium to High is a 48 FPS drop, or 30.6%. This suggests that the High preset introduces a significant GPU load increase that starts to shift the bottleneck away from the CPU.
At 3840x2160, the results show a much wider spread. Low settings average 103 FPS, Medium averages 92 FPS (with a minimum of 78 and maximum of 106), High averages 62 FPS, and Ultra averages 43 FPS. The 4K Low result of 103 FPS is excellent for a 4K display, but the 4K Ultra result of 43 FPS is the only sub-60 FPS average in the entire dataset. The transition from Medium to High at 4K is a 30 FPS drop, and from High to Ultra is a 19 FPS drop, showing that the Ultra preset is disproportionately more demanding than the others.
The minimum FPS data is only available for the Medium preset at each resolution. At 1080p, the minimum is 152 FPS, at 1440p it is 133 FPS, and at 4K it is 78 FPS. These minimums are all within 20% of their respective averages, indicating that the frame pacing is stable and there are no severe stutters or hitches in the measured runs. The absence of minimum FPS data for other presets means we cannot assess worst-case scenarios for Low, High, or Ultra, but the available data suggests a consistent experience.
Settings Recommendations
Based solely on the measured FPS rows, the optimal settings depend heavily on the target resolution and refresh rate. For 1080p users with a standard 60Hz or 144Hz monitor, the Medium preset is the clear winner. It delivers an average of 179 FPS, which is only 7 FPS less than Low, but it provides a visually superior experience with better textures and effects. The High preset at 1080p (155 FPS) is also viable, but the 24 FPS drop from Medium is a significant sacrifice for what is likely a marginal visual improvement in a game of this age. The Ultra preset at 1080p (111 FPS) is not recommended for high refresh rate displays, as it falls below the 144 FPS threshold, but it remains playable on a 60Hz screen.
For 1440p, the Medium preset is again the best balance of performance and quality. It averages 157 FPS, which is nearly identical to the 1080p Medium result, showing that the GPU can handle the resolution increase without a major FPS hit. The Low preset (163 FPS) offers only a 6 FPS advantage over Medium, which is not worth the visual downgrade. The High preset at 1440p (109 FPS) is a solid choice for a 100Hz monitor, but it is a 48 FPS drop from Medium, suggesting that the High preset is not optimized for this hardware combination. The Ultra preset (74 FPS) is best avoided unless a 60Hz monitor is the target, as it is the only preset that drops below 100 FPS at this resolution.
For 4K, the recommendation is the Medium preset, which averages 92 FPS. This is a playable frame rate for a 60Hz display, and it is a massive improvement over the High preset (62 FPS) and Ultra preset (43 FPS). The Low preset (103 FPS) is the only way to hit 100+ FPS at 4K, but the visual quality is likely too compromised for a 4K display. The Ultra preset is not recommended for any use case, as 43 FPS is below the threshold for smooth gameplay in an MMORPG with fast-moving combat. Therefore, the data suggests that Medium is the "sweet spot" for this game and hardware, providing the best experience across all three resolutions.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz. It has 32 MB of shared L3 cache and a 65W TDP. In synthetic benchmarks, it scores 2872 in Passmark single-thread tests and 19236 in Passmark multithread tests, with an average benchmark score of 36945. This places it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, and its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 5 225, has a nearly identical average score (36938, a 0% delta), indicating that the 5600F is a very competitive mid-range processor.
In ArcheAge, the CPU's role is critical, as evidenced by the performance data. The fact that 1080p Low (186 FPS) is only 23 FPS higher than 1440p Low (163 FPS) is a strong indicator that the CPU is the limiting factor at these settings. The 5600F's single-thread performance, while solid, is not enough to push the FPS beyond the 186 FPS ceiling at 1080p. The game's engine, released in 2014, likely relies heavily on a single main thread for game logic and draw call submission, which can bottleneck even a modern 6-core processor. The high single-thread score of 2872 suggests the CPU is capable, but the game's engine may not be able to utilize the full boost clock of 4.00 GHz effectively.
The comparison with rivals is telling. The 5600F's average benchmark score of 36945 is nearly identical to the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (36938), the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D (37018), and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 (37093), all within a 0.5% delta. This means that in synthetic workloads, these CPUs are functionally equivalent, and we can infer that the 5600F would perform similarly to these rivals in ArcheAge. However, the 5600F's strength lies in its 6 cores and 12 threads, which is more than sufficient for an MMORPG. The data shows that the CPU is not a weak link in the sense of being underpowered, but rather that the game's engine is not optimized to extract more performance from it. The 4K Ultra result of 43 FPS is the only point where the CPU is no longer the bottleneck, as the GPU's workload becomes so heavy that it takes over as the limiting factor.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 103.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 92.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 62.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 43.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 163.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 157.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 109.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 74.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 186.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 179.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 155.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 111.0 |
Archeage with Ryzen 5 5600F + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RTX 4080 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600F + RTX 4080 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.