Archeage

Archeage

AVERAGE FPS
102
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 102 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 33 49 72 81
1440p QHD 58 86 126 142
1080p Full HD 87 127 179 186

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 81
3840x2160 Medium 72
3840x2160 High 49
3840x2160 Ultra 33
2560x1440 Low 142
2560x1440 Medium 126
2560x1440 High 86
2560x1440 Ultra 58
1920x1080 Low 186
1920x1080 Medium 179
1920x1080 High 127
1920x1080 Ultra 87

Archeage with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, In-Depth Analysis

# Archeage with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070

This combination of the 6-core AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 delivers a solid Archeage experience, but the benchmark data reveals a complex story where resolution and settings dramatically alter the bottleneck. The RTX 4070, with its 12 GB of GDDR6X memory and 192-bit bus, clearly drives performance at higher resolutions, while the CPU's Zen 3 architecture becomes more relevant at lower settings. Across all measured configurations, this combo ranks 727th out of 2761 tested combinations, placing it in the upper quartile of systems for this MMORPG. The data shows a wide performance envelope, from a playable 33 FPS at 4K Ultra to a blistering 186 FPS at 1080p Low, suggesting that users must make deliberate choices about their visual priorities.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a clear and consistent pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases, but the severity of this drop varies significantly depending on the quality preset. Moving from 1080p to 1440p at High settings, the average FPS falls from 127 to 86, a reduction of roughly 32%. The same resolution transition at Low settings sees a drop from 186 to 142 FPS, which is a smaller percentage decline of about 24%. This suggests that at lower settings, the system is less bound by the GPU, and the CPU can better maintain frame rates as pixel count rises.

The jump from 1440p to 4K is where the RTX 4070 really starts to feel the pressure. At High settings, the average FPS plummets from 86 to 49, a 43% reduction. At Low settings, the drop is from 142 to 81 FPS, a 43% decline as well. This consistency across settings at the higher resolution transition indicates that the GPU becomes the dominant limiting factor at 4K, regardless of the visual complexity. The data reveals that at 4K, even the Low preset can only muster 81 FPS, which is still respectable but shows the massive pixel throughput required at this resolution.

The scaling from 1080p to 4K at Medium settings is particularly telling. At 1080p Medium, the system achieves 179 FPS average, while at 4K Medium it falls to 72 FPS. This represents a 60% reduction in frame rate. The min FPS values also tell a story: at 1080p Medium, the minimum is 152 FPS, while at 4K Medium it drops to 61 FPS, a 60% decline that mirrors the average. This consistent scaling ratio suggests that the RTX 4070's 192-bit memory bus and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth are being saturated as resolution increases, and the 12 GB VRAM capacity is likely sufficient for these settings, so the limiting factor is raw compute and memory throughput.

The Ultra preset reveals the most dramatic scaling penalty. At 1080p Ultra, the system delivers 87 FPS, which drops to 58 FPS at 1440p and a mere 33 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is particularly noteworthy as it is the only configuration that falls below 60 FPS, making it potentially unplayable for smooth gameplay. The 62% reduction from 1080p to 4K at Ultra settings is the steepest of any preset, indicating that the combination of high-resolution rendering and maximum visual effects overwhelms the RTX 4070's capabilities. This suggests that for 4K gaming, users will need to compromise on settings to achieve playable frame rates.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Archeage?

A: The data shows 1080p is clearly optimal, with average FPS ranging from 87 at Ultra to 186 at Low. At 1440p, the system remains playable with averages between 58 and 142 FPS, while 4K drops to a range of 33 to 81 FPS, making it the most challenging resolution.

Q: How does the Ultra preset compare to High settings at different resolutions?

A: At 1080p, Ultra delivers 87 FPS versus 127 FPS at High, a 31% reduction. At 1440p, the gap widens to 58 FPS versus 86 FPS, a 33% drop. At 4K, Ultra produces 33 FPS versus 49 FPS at High, a 33% reduction. The consistent penalty suggests Ultra adds a fixed load that scales with resolution.

Q: Is the RTX 4070's 12 GB VRAM sufficient for Archeage?

A: The benchmark results indicate no VRAM-related performance cliffs across the tested resolutions and settings. The 12 GB GDDR6X memory, paired with a 504.2 GB/s bandwidth, appears adequate for all configurations tested, as the FPS scaling follows a predictable pattern based on compute load rather than memory capacity.

Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Medium settings?

A: At 1080p, Low averages 186 FPS while Medium averages 179 FPS, a negligible 4% difference. At 1440p, the gap is 142 FPS versus 126 FPS, a 11% difference. At 4K, the difference is 81 FPS versus 72 FPS, a 11% gap. The smaller delta at 1080p suggests the CPU becomes a limiting factor at very high frame rates.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested systems?

A: The combo ranks 727th out of 2761 tested configurations, placing it in the top 26% of systems for Archeage. This indicates a strong but not elite performance level, with many higher-end combinations likely achieving better frame rates at higher resolutions.

Q: Can this system maintain 60 FPS at all settings?

A: At 1080p and 1440p, all settings except Ultra maintain averages above 60 FPS. At 4K, Low (81 FPS) and Medium (72 FPS) exceed 60 FPS, while High (49 FPS) and Ultra (33 FPS) fall below. The data shows that 4K High and Ultra are the only configurations that cannot sustain 60 FPS.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 is the central component in determining this system's gaming performance, and its specifications directly explain the measured results. The GPU is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process node from TSMC, containing 35,800 million transistors on a 294 mm² die. Its boost clock of 2475 MHz, combined with 5888 shading units, delivers 29.15 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, which is substantial for a 200 W card. The 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus provides 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth, which is a critical factor in the 4K performance observed.

The benchmark data shows the RTX 4070's strengths and limitations clearly. At 1080p, the GPU is rarely the bottleneck, as even Ultra settings achieve 87 FPS, and the system can push over 186 FPS at Low settings. The GPU's compute capability is sufficient to handle the pixel load at 1080p, allowing the CPU to become the limiting factor at very high frame rates. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3854 and Passmark G3D score of 26927 provide synthetic confirmation of the GPU's mid-to-high-range positioning, with an 81st percentile ranking among all GPUs.

As resolution increases, the RTX 4070's memory bandwidth becomes increasingly critical. The transition from 1080p to 1440p to 4K shows a consistent degradation pattern that aligns with the GPU's 504.2 GB/s bandwidth. At 4K, the GPU must process over 8 million pixels per frame, and the data shows that even at Low settings, frame rates drop to 81 FPS. The 4K Ultra result of 33 FPS indicates that the GPU's compute and bandwidth resources are fully saturated when high-quality effects are enabled at this resolution.

The GPU's 64 ROPs and 184 TMUs are likely the limiting factors at 4K Ultra, where pixel fill rate and texture filtering demands are highest. The pixel rate of 158.4 GPixel/s and texture rate of 455.4 GTexel/s are respectable but insufficient for maximum settings at 4K in this MMORPG. The RTX 4070's performance in Archeage at 4K suggests that users should stick to Medium or Low settings for smooth gameplay, while 1440p High represents a good balance between visual quality and performance.

How This Combo Ranks

This specific combination of the Ryzen 5 5600F and RTX 4070 achieves a rank of 727 out of 2761 tested combos in Archeage, placing it in the top 26% of all systems tested. This ranking reflects a strong mid-to-high-tier performance level, indicating that the system can handle the game well but is not at the absolute top of the performance spectrum. The data suggests that many other combinations, likely with more powerful GPUs or newer CPUs, can achieve higher frame rates, particularly at 4K resolution.

The CPU's individual benchmark performance provides context for this ranking. The Ryzen 5 5600F scores 19236 in Passmark Multithread and 2872 in Passmark Single Thread, with a 85th percentile ranking among all CPUs. Its nearest rivals, such as the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 with an average score of 36938 (0% delta) and the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D with 37018 (-0.2% delta), show that the 5600F is competitively positioned in the CPU market. However, the combo rank of 727 suggests that the GPU is the more significant factor in pushing the system up the rankings.

The RTX 4070's individual ranking of 81st percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 37648, places it well above average. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Tesla P4 (37628, 0.1% delta) and AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 (37507, 0.4% delta), indicating the RTX 4070 is slightly ahead of these alternatives in raw compute. The combination of a top-quartile CPU and a top-quartile GPU results in a system that ranks in the top 26% for Archeage, which is a reasonable outcome given that the game may favor certain hardware configurations.

The gap between the 727th rank and the top of the 2761-combo list suggests that there is significant headroom for performance improvement. Systems with higher-end GPUs like the RTX 4080 Mobile (which scores 38135, -1.3% delta vs the RTX 4070) or more powerful CPUs would likely rank higher. The data implies that for users seeking top-tier Archeage performance, particularly at 4K, a more powerful GPU would be the primary upgrade path, as the 5600F's CPU performance appears sufficient for this game's demands.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. The Low preset achieves an average of 186 FPS, which is the highest measured value in the entire dataset. Medium settings produce 179 FPS average with a minimum of 152 FPS and a maximum of 206 FPS, showing excellent consistency. High settings drop to 127 FPS average, while Ultra settings yield 87 FPS. The data shows that at 1080p, the system can easily drive high-refresh-rate monitors, with even the Ultra preset exceeding 60 FPS by a significant margin.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains strong but shows the expected decline. Low settings average 142 FPS, Medium settings average 126 FPS with a minimum of 107 FPS and maximum of 145 FPS, and High settings average 86 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p produces 58 FPS, which is the first configuration in the dataset to fall below the 60 FPS threshold. This suggests that 1440p Ultra is borderline for smooth gameplay, though the 58 FPS average is still playable for many users. The min FPS of 107 FPS at Medium settings indicates that this preset maintains good frame pacing.

At 3840x2160, the RTX 4070's limitations become apparent. Low settings average 81 FPS, which is still playable, while Medium settings average 72 FPS with a minimum of 61 FPS and maximum of 83 FPS. High settings drop to 49 FPS, and Ultra settings produce only 33 FPS. The 4K results show that the system is GPU-bound at this resolution, with the gap between Low and Ultra being 48 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K is the only configuration that maintains both a playable average and a minimum above 60 FPS, making it the recommended choice for 4K gaming.

The full dataset reveals a clear hierarchy: 1080p delivers 87-186 FPS across settings, 1440p delivers 58-142 FPS, and 4K delivers 33-81 FPS. The Medium preset consistently provides the most balanced performance across all resolutions, with minimum FPS values that are within 15-20% of the average. The Low preset offers the highest frame rates but likely sacrifices visual quality, while the Ultra preset provides the best visuals but at a significant performance cost, particularly at 4K.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the Medium preset emerges as the best overall choice for this combination across most resolutions. At 1080p, Medium delivers 179 FPS average with a minimum of 152 FPS, which is only 7 FPS less than Low but likely provides substantially better visual quality. The 152 FPS minimum ensures smooth gameplay even in demanding scenes, and the 206 FPS maximum shows headroom for high-refresh-rate displays. At 1440p, Medium achieves 126 FPS average with a 107 FPS minimum, making it the only preset at this resolution that comfortably exceeds 100 FPS while maintaining good visuals.

For 4K gaming, the Medium preset is the clear recommendation. The 72 FPS average and 61 FPS minimum are the only 4K results that stay above the 60 FPS threshold, ensuring a smooth experience. The Low preset at 4K offers 81 FPS but likely sacrifices too much visual fidelity, while the High preset at 49 FPS and Ultra at 33 FPS are too demanding for the RTX 4070 at this resolution. The data suggests that 4K Medium is the sweet spot, providing the best balance of visual quality and performance.

The High preset is a viable alternative for users who prioritize visual quality over frame rate. At 1080p, High delivers 127 FPS, which is still excellent for most monitors. At 1440p, High produces 86 FPS, which is playable but may not fully utilize high-refresh-rate displays. At 4K, High drops to 49 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold and may result in noticeable stuttering in fast-paced gameplay. The Ultra preset is only recommended for 1080p gaming, where it achieves 87 FPS, as it falls below 60 FPS at both 1440p and 4K.

For users with 144Hz or higher refresh rate monitors, the Low or Medium presets at 1080p are the best choices, as they exceed the refresh rate threshold. At 1440p, the Medium preset's 126 FPS average is close to 144Hz and provides good performance. For 4K users, the Medium preset is the only recommended option, as it maintains playable frame rates without significant visual compromise. The data clearly shows that the Medium preset offers the most consistent performance across all resolutions, making it the default recommendation for this system.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F plays a crucial role in this system's performance, particularly at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the primary bottleneck. This 6-core, 12-thread processor is based on the Zen 3 architecture (codenamed Vermeer) and manufactured on TSMC's 7 nm process node. With a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz, the 5600F delivers solid single-threaded performance that is essential for MMORPGs like Archeage, which often rely heavily on a few cores for game logic and physics.

The CPU's benchmark scores indicate its capability in this gaming context. The Passmark Single Thread score of 2872 is strong, and the Multithread score of 19236 shows good multi-core performance for handling background tasks and game server communication. The 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 512 KB per-core L2 cache provide fast access to frequently used data, which is beneficial for the complex world and character interactions in Archeage. The 65 W TDP and 7 nm process node result in efficient operation, allowing the CPU to maintain high boost clocks during gaming sessions.

The CPU's performance becomes evident when examining the FPS data at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 186 FPS, which is likely close to the CPU's maximum frame rate capability in this game. The small gap between Low (186 FPS) and Medium (179 FPS) at 1080p suggests that the CPU is becoming a limiting factor, as the GPU's workload increases with Medium settings but the frame rate barely drops. This indicates that the 5600F, with its 4.00 GHz boost clock, may be reaching its limits in Archeage at very high frame rates.

The CPU's 85th percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 36945, places it in a competitive position. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (36938, 0% delta) and AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D (37018, -0.2% delta), showing that the 5600F is well-matched against modern alternatives. The CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are adequate for Archeage, which is not known for extreme multi-threading requirements, but the data suggests that at 1080p with Low settings, the CPU may prevent the system from achieving even higher frame rates. This is a common scenario in many games where the CPU sets a ceiling on performance at lower resolutions.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4000 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2475 MHz MHz
TDP 200 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 in Archeage

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 81.0
3840x2160 Medium 72.0
3840x2160 High 49.0
3840x2160 Ultra 33.0
2560x1440 Low 142.0
2560x1440 Medium 126.0
2560x1440 High 86.0
2560x1440 Ultra 58.0
1920x1080 Low 186.0
1920x1080 Medium 179.0
1920x1080 High 127.0
1920x1080 Ultra 87.0

Archeage with Ryzen 5 5600F + Other GPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Archeage with RTX 4070 + Other CPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600F + RTX 4070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.