Archeage

Archeage

AVERAGE FPS
99
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 99 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 32 47 69 78
1440p QHD 56 82 121 136
1080p Full HD 83 122 179 186

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 78
3840x2160 Medium 69
3840x2160 High 47
3840x2160 Ultra 32
2560x1440 Low 136
2560x1440 Medium 121
2560x1440 High 82
2560x1440 Ultra 56
1920x1080 Low 186
1920x1080 Medium 179
1920x1080 High 122
1920x1080 Ultra 83

Archeage with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, manufactured on TSMC's 7 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz, utilizing the AMD Socket AM4 platform. The CPU features a 32 MB shared L3 cache and supports dual-channel DDR4 memory with a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. In synthetic benchmarks, the processor scores 2,872 in single-thread performance and 19,236 in multithreaded workloads, placing it in the 85th percentile against all CPUs. Its nearest rivals in average benchmark score include the Intel Core Ultra 5 225, which scores nearly identically at 36,938, and the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D, which is marginally higher at 37,018. The data shows that this CPU is a capable performer for its segment, but for a 2014 MMORPG like Archeage, the question is whether its modern architecture translates into a meaningful advantage in a game that was designed for much older hardware.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Ryzen 5 5600F's 6 cores and 12 threads are the primary engine for Archeage's game logic and world simulation. The PassMark multithread score of 19,236 indicates strong parallel processing capability, which should help with the numerous background tasks typical of MMORPGs, such as handling other player positions and state updates. However, the game's release date of 2014 suggests it was built for an era of 4-core processors, meaning the 5600F's advantage may not be fully utilized if the game engine has a single-thread bottleneck. The single-thread score of 2,872 is robust, and the 4.00 GHz boost clock provides a solid foundation for the primary game thread.

Looking at the FPS data, the CPU's influence is most visible at lower resolutions and settings where the GPU is not the limiting factor. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves 186 FPS, and at Medium settings, it reaches 179 FPS. These high numbers suggest that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough frames, and that the game's logic is not severely holding back performance. The deltaPct values against its nearest rivals are minimal, all within 0.5% of the 5600F's average benchmark score. This indicates that in synthetic tests, the 5600F is essentially on par with the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 and the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D, so any differences in Archeage would likely come from other system factors rather than raw CPU compute power.

The 65 W TDP is low, which means the CPU should not throttle under sustained loads, maintaining its boost clock for consistent frame times. The 32 MB L3 cache is another asset; MMORPGs often have large working sets of data that need to be accessed frequently, and a larger cache can reduce memory latency. The data shows that at 1080p High settings, the FPS drops to 122, which is a substantial decrease from the Low setting's 186 FPS. This drop suggests that the game's draw calls and object counts at High settings are placing more stress on the CPU, but the 5600F still manages to keep the average above 120 FPS, which is a strong result for a game of this age. The benchmark results indicate that the CPU is not the primary bottleneck in this configuration, as the frame rates are generally high even at demanding settings.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 is a high-end graphics card from the Ampere architecture, built on Samsung's 8 nm process. It features 10 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 320-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 760.3 GB/s. The GPU has a base clock of 1440 MHz and a boost clock of 1710 MHz, with 8,704 shading units and 96 ROPs. Its memory clock is rated at 1188 MHz, translating to 19 Gbps effective. The RTX 3080's PassMark G3D score is 25,086, placing it in the 68th percentile against all GPUs. Its nearest rivals in average benchmark score are the NVIDIA P106-100 and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16, both scoring just slightly higher, with deltaPct values of -0.3%. These comparisons are somewhat misleading, as the RTX 3080 is a much more powerful card in real-world gaming, but the benchmark data shows its synthetic performance is closely matched by those older or lower-tier parts.

In Archeage, the GPU's role becomes increasingly critical as resolution and settings increase. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS drops to 32, which is only a third of the performance seen at 1080p Low. This dramatic falloff indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor at 4K Ultra, as the 10 GB of VRAM and the GPU's compute capacity are stressed by the higher pixel count and visual effects. The memory bandwidth of 760.3 GB/s is substantial, and for a game from 2014, it is likely more than sufficient for texture streaming, but the sheer number of pixels at 4K is the primary challenge. The RTX 3080's 10 GB VRAM might also be a concern if the game has high-resolution texture packs, but the data does not show any signs of memory-related stuttering, as the minimum FPS at 4K Medium is 59, which is still playable.

The GPU's performance scales well with resolution, but the scaling is not linear. From 1080p to 1440p at High settings, the FPS drops from 122 to 82, a reduction of about 33%. From 1440p to 4K at High settings, the FPS drops from 82 to 47, a further reduction of about 43%. This non-linear scaling is typical, as the pixel count quadruples from 1080p to 4K, but the frame rate does not drop by the same factor, indicating that the CPU is still contributing to performance at 1080p. The RTX 3080's boost clock of 1710 MHz is high, and the card is likely running at its maximum frequency in most scenarios, given the game's age and the GPU's headroom. The data shows that the GPU is the bottleneck only at the highest resolution and settings, while at lower settings, the CPU and other system components play a more significant role.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 ranks 1,099 out of 3,708 tested combos in Archeage. This places the combo in the top 30% of all tested configurations, which is a solid result given the game's age and the hardware's capabilities. The rank of 1,099 suggests that while this combo is above average, there are many other systems that perform better in this specific game. This could be due to the fact that Archeage is an MMORPG, where the server and network can be bottlenecks, or because the game favors certain CPU architectures or GPU configurations that are not present in this combo.

The percentile data for the individual components shows that the CPU is in the 85th percentile, while the GPU is in the 68th percentile. This means that the CPU is relatively stronger compared to other CPUs than the GPU is compared to other GPUs. In a game like Archeage, which is more CPU-intensive due to its MMORPG nature, this imbalance might be beneficial. The combo's rank of 1,099 is consistent with a system that has a very strong CPU and a strong but not top-tier GPU. The data shows that the RTX 3080's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks are much lower-tier cards, which is an anomaly, but in gaming, the RTX 3080 should be far ahead of those cards, suggesting that the combo's rank is likely limited by the game's engine rather than the hardware.

The fact that the combo ranks in the top 30% is an important takeaway. It means that for the vast majority of players, this system would provide a good experience in Archeage, but it also implies that the game is not particularly well-optimized for high-end hardware, as even a combo with a top-15% CPU and a top-32% GPU cannot crack the top 1,000. This suggests that the game's performance is capped by its engine or by server-side limitations, and that spending more on hardware would not yield significant gains. The measured FPS data supports this, as the highest average FPS recorded is 186 at 1080p Low, which is high but not exceptionally so for this hardware, indicating that the game's frame rate is not purely GPU-bound.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS achievable with this combo in Archeage?

A: The highest recorded average FPS is 186, which occurs at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is the only setting where the frame rate exceeds 180 FPS, and it indicates that the game is not heavily demanding at this configuration.

Q: How does the combo perform at 4K resolution with Medium settings?

A: At 3840x2160 with Medium settings, the combo achieves an average FPS of 69, with a minimum of 59 FPS and a maximum of 80 FPS. This is a playable frame rate for most users, and the minimum FPS suggests that there are no severe stutters.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the main bottleneck at 1440p High settings?

A: At 2560x1440 with High settings, the average FPS is 82. This is lower than the 122 FPS seen at 1080p High, but the drop is not as severe as the drop to 4K. The data suggests that both the CPU and GPU are contributing, but the GPU is beginning to become a more significant factor at this resolution.

Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested systems in Archeage?

A: The combo ranks 1,099 out of 3,708 tested combos, placing it in the top 30% of all configurations. This indicates that it is a capable system for this game, but not the absolute best.

Q: How much of a performance difference is there between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, the average FPS drops from 186 at Low settings to 83 at Ultra settings, a reduction of over 55%. This shows that the Ultra preset is significantly more demanding, likely due to increased draw distances and shadow quality.

Q: Does the RTX 3080 have enough VRAM for Archeage at 4K?

A: The GPU has 10 GB of GDDR6X memory. The data shows that at 4K Medium settings, the minimum FPS is 59, which is acceptable, and there is no evidence of VRAM-related issues in the measured results. The 10 GB capacity appears sufficient for this game, even at high resolutions.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The FPS scaling across resolutions reveals the balance between CPU and GPU load. At High settings, the average FPS goes from 122 at 1080p, to 82 at 1440p, and then to 47 at 4K. This is a steady decline, but the percentage drop from 1080p to 1440p is 33%, while the drop from 1440p to 4K is 43%. This indicates that the GPU is becoming the primary bottleneck as resolution increases, but the CPU is still providing a solid foundation at lower resolutions. At 1080p High, the CPU and GPU are likely working in tandem, but as the pixel count increases, the GPU's workload grows faster than the CPU's, leading to the GPU becoming the limiting factor.

Looking at Low settings, the FPS drops from 186 at 1080p, to 136 at 1440p, and then to 78 at 4K. The percentage drops are 27% and 43%, respectively. The drop from 1440p to 4K is the same as at High settings, which is expected because the GPU's fill-rate and shading capabilities are the same regardless of the visual preset. The fact that the FPS at 1080p Low is 186, which is nearly triple the 4K Ultra score of 32, shows that the game is heavily GPU-bound at higher resolutions. The data implies that to maximize frame rates, players should consider lowering resolution first, as the CPU has enough headroom to maintain high FPS at 1080p.

The Medium settings row provides more detail, with a minimum and maximum FPS recorded. At 1080p Medium, the average is 179, with a minimum of 152 and a maximum of 206. At 1440p Medium, the average is 121, with a minimum of 103 and a maximum of 139. At 4K Medium, the average is 69, with a minimum of 59 and a maximum of 80. The spread between minimum and maximum FPS is relatively tight, which indicates stable performance without major spikes. The scaling pattern confirms that the GPU is the limiting component at higher resolutions, especially at 4K, where the FPS drops significantly regardless of settings.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

The measured data provides a clear picture of the trade-offs between visual quality and performance. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset offers an excellent balance, with an average FPS of 179 and a minimum of 152. This is a high frame rate that should provide a smooth experience, and the visual upgrade from Low to Medium is likely noticeable. The High preset at 1080p drops to 122 FPS, which is still very good, but the jump to Ultra reduces the average to 83 FPS, which may not be worth the visual fidelity for a game like Archeage where the art style is not particularly demanding. For most players, Medium or High at 1080p would be the recommended settings, as they provide frame rates well above the refresh rate of most monitors.

At 2560x1440, the Medium preset again provides a strong experience, with an average FPS of 121 and a minimum of 103. This is a smooth frame rate for a 1440p monitor, and the High preset at 82 FPS is still acceptable but starts to approach the threshold where some players might notice a decrease in responsiveness. The Ultra preset at 1440p drops to 56 FPS, which is borderline for a fast-paced game, but for an MMORPG it might be tolerable. The data suggests that Medium is the sweet spot for 1440p, as it offers a significant performance margin over High while still looking good.

At 3840x2160, the situation is more challenging. The Medium preset is the only one that provides an average FPS above 60, with 69 FPS and a minimum of 59. The High preset at 47 FPS is playable but not ideal, and the Low preset at 78 FPS is surprisingly high, indicating that the game is not very demanding at Low settings even at 4K. The Ultra preset at 32 FPS is not recommended for a good experience. Therefore, for 4K, the Medium preset is the best choice, as it balances visual quality with a playable frame rate. Based on the measured rows, Medium settings are the recommended preset across all resolutions, as they consistently provide the best combination of frame rate and visual fidelity.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates. With Low settings, the average FPS is 186. Moving to Medium, the average is 179 FPS, with a minimum of 152 FPS and a maximum of 206 FPS. The High preset reduces the average to 122 FPS. The most demanding Ultra preset yields an average of 83 FPS. This shows a clear scaling from Low to Ultra, with a significant drop from High to Ultra.

At 2560x1440, the performance is lower but still strong. The Low setting achieves an average of 136 FPS. The Medium preset averages 121 FPS, with a minimum of 103 FPS and a maximum of 139 FPS. The High preset falls to 82 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 56 FPS. The data shows that the step from Medium to High is a 32% reduction, which is steeper than the step from Low to Medium.

At 3840x2160, the combo struggles to maintain high frame rates. The Low setting averages 78 FPS. The Medium preset averages 69 FPS, with a minimum of 59 FPS and a maximum of 80 FPS. The High preset drops to 47 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages just 32 FPS. This resolution is only recommended with Medium settings or lower, as the higher presets result in frame rates that may not be smooth for all users. The minimum FPS of 59 at 4K Medium is the only data point at this resolution that stays above 60 FPS, highlighting the GPU's limitations at 4K.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4000 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1710 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Archeage

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 78.0
3840x2160 Medium 69.0
3840x2160 High 47.0
3840x2160 Ultra 32.0
2560x1440 Low 136.0
2560x1440 Medium 121.0
2560x1440 High 82.0
2560x1440 Ultra 56.0
1920x1080 Low 186.0
1920x1080 Medium 179.0
1920x1080 High 122.0
1920x1080 Ultra 83.0

Archeage with Ryzen 5 5600F + Other GPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Archeage with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600F + RTX 3080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.