Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 91 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 29 | 42 | 62 | 70 |
| 1440p QHD | 51 | 74 | 109 | 122 |
| 1080p Full HD | 75 | 110 | 162 | 182 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
Archeage with an AMD Ryzen 5 5600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti presents a clear case of GPU-bound scaling as resolution increases, with the CPU providing ample headroom at lower settings. The measured data shows that the combination is capable of very high frame rates at 1080p, but the demanding 4K Ultra preset drops performance to sub-30 FPS territory, indicating that the RTX 3070 Ti’s 8 GB VRAM and GA104 chip are the primary limiting factors in this MMORPG.
Resolution Scaling
The performance trajectory from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 reveals a classic resolution-bound curve. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo delivers 182 FPS average, which is 2.6 times the 70 FPS average seen at 4K Low. This dramatic drop is not linear; moving from 1080p to 1440p at Low settings reduces the average from 182 to 122 FPS, a 33% decrease. Then, from 1440p to 4K at Low, the average falls from 122 to 70 FPS, a 43% decrease. The scaling pattern suggests that at 1080p, the system is partially CPU-limited, as the Ryzen 5 5600’s 6-core/12-thread configuration can feed frames faster than the GPU can render them at lower resolutions.
The gap between settings widens as resolution increases. At 1080p, the difference between Low (182 FPS) and Ultra (75 FPS) is 107 FPS, a 59% performance drop. At 1440p, the Low-to-Ultra spread is 122 to 51 FPS, a 58% drop. At 4K, the Low-to-Ultra spread is 70 to 29 FPS, a 59% drop. This consistency indicates that the graphics settings are scaling uniformly across resolutions, with each step from Low to Medium, Medium to High, and High to Ultra extracting a similar toll on the GPU.
The Medium settings data provides the only min/max FPS measurements in the pack, which helps contextualize frame pacing. At 1080p Medium, the average is 162 FPS with a minimum of 138 and maximum of 186, showing a tight 48 FPS range that suggests stable performance. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 109 FPS with a minimum of 93 and maximum of 125, a 32 FPS range. At 4K Medium, the average is 62 FPS with a minimum of 53 and maximum of 72, a 19 FPS range. The shrinking range at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU becomes the bottleneck, reducing variance because the CPU is no longer contributing to frame time spikes.
Ultra settings are punishing at every resolution. The jump from High to Ultra at 1080p is 110 to 75 FPS, a 32% reduction. At 1440p, High to Ultra goes from 74 to 51 FPS, a 31% reduction. At 4K, High to Ultra goes from 42 to 29 FPS, a 31% reduction. This consistent 31-32% penalty suggests that Ultra presets enable effects that are disproportionately expensive on the GA104 architecture, likely related to the 8 GB memory capacity being exceeded at 4K Ultra, where the average of 29 FPS is barely playable.
The limiting component shifts clearly with resolution. At 1080p Low, hitting 182 FPS average, the Ryzen 5 5600’s single-thread performance (Geekbench single-core score of 1936) is likely the ceiling, as the RTX 3070 Ti can render simple scenes far faster. By 4K Ultra, the GPU’s 21.75 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 608.3 GB/s memory bandwidth are insufficient to maintain fluid frame rates, resulting in a 29 FPS average that falls below the 30 FPS threshold typically considered minimally playable.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti combination holds a rank of 1330 out of 3708 tested combos in Archeage, placing it in the 64th percentile of all configurations. This ranking indicates that the combo outperforms the majority of systems tested in this MMORPG, but sits below the top tier. The CPU’s percentileVsAllCpus of 74 and the GPU’s percentileVsAllGpus of 75 both suggest above-average components, yet the combination rank of 1330/3708 (64th percentile) is slightly lower than either component’s individual percentile, implying that the pairing may not be perfectly optimized for Archeage’s specific engine demands.
Comparing to the nearest rivals from the benchmark database, the Ryzen 5 5600 posts an average benchmark score of 20468, which is 0.1% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 7 258V (20454), 0.2% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 8500G (20425), 0.2% ahead of the AMD EPYC 9454P (20422), and 0.5% ahead of the AMD EPYC 7713 (20363). These deltaPct values are negligible, meaning the CPU’s raw compute performance is statistically tied with these four alternatives. However, in a game like Archeage, the differences in cache hierarchy and memory latency could yield different results than synthetic benchmarks suggest.
For the GPU, the RTX 3070 Ti’s average benchmark score of 29945 places it 0.1% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile (29928), 0.5% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti (29783), 0.5% behind the AMD Radeon RX 6800 (30095), and 1.6% behind the AMD Radeon RX 6700 (30433). The RX 6700’s 1.6% lead is the largest gap among rivals, but still within a margin that would be imperceptible in most gaming scenarios. The RTX 3070 Ti’s 8 GB GDDR6X memory is a potential liability at 4K Ultra, where the 29 FPS average likely reflects both memory capacity and bandwidth constraints.
The combo rank of 1330 suggests that many other pairings achieve better Archeage performance, but the data does not specify which components those rival combos use. The measured FPS values show that this combo can exceed 180 FPS at 1080p Low, which is more than sufficient for competitive play, and maintains 42 FPS at 4K High, which is playable for less demanding content. The rank reflects a balanced pairing that excels at 1080p and 1440p but struggles at 4K Ultra.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves in Archeage?
A: The highest measured average is 182 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This is followed by 162 FPS at 1080p Medium and 110 FPS at 1080p High.
Q: How does the combo perform at 4K resolution?
A: At 3840x2160, the combo averages 70 FPS on Low, 62 FPS on Medium, 42 FPS on High, and 29 FPS on Ultra. The Ultra preset drops below 30 FPS, making it unsuitable for smooth gameplay.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more responsible for limiting performance at 1080p?
A: At 1080p Low, the 182 FPS average suggests the Ryzen 5 5600’s 12 threads and 3.50 GHz base clock are sufficient to drive the RTX 3070 Ti near its limits, but the 59% drop from Low to Ultra at 1080p indicates the GPU becomes the bottleneck when higher settings are enabled.
Q: What is the frame time consistency at Medium settings?
A: The Medium preset provides the only min/max data. At 1080p, the range is 138-186 FPS (average 162). At 1440p, the range is 93-125 FPS (average 109). At 4K, the range is 53-72 FPS (average 62). The range narrows as resolution increases.
Q: How does this combo rank against all tested configurations?
A: The combo ranks 1330 out of 3708 tested combos in Archeage, placing it in the 64th percentile. This is slightly lower than the CPU’s 74th percentile and GPU’s 75th percentile individually.
Q: What memory specifications does the RTX 3070 Ti have?
A: The GPU features 8 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus with 608.3 GB/s bandwidth. The memory clock is 1188 MHz with 19 Gbps effective transfer rate.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest results. Low settings produce an average of 182 FPS, Medium produces 162 FPS with a minimum of 138 and maximum of 186, High produces 110 FPS, and Ultra produces 75 FPS. The step from Low to Medium is 20 FPS (11% drop), Medium to High is 52 FPS (32% drop), and High to Ultra is 35 FPS (32% drop). This indicates that the Medium preset is a sweet spot, offering nearly twice the frame rate of Ultra while maintaining visual quality above Low.
At 2560x1440, performance remains strong but drops significantly. Low averages 122 FPS, Medium averages 109 FPS with a minimum of 93 and maximum of 125, High averages 74 FPS, and Ultra averages 51 FPS. The Low-to-Medium gap is 13 FPS (11% drop), Medium-to-High is 35 FPS (32% drop), and High-to-Ultra is 23 FPS (31% drop). The 1440p Medium average of 109 FPS is still above the 100 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, making this resolution viable for High settings (74 FPS) as well.
At 3840x2160, the combo struggles to maintain playable rates. Low averages 70 FPS, Medium averages 62 FPS with a minimum of 53 and maximum of 72, High averages 42 FPS, and Ultra averages 29 FPS. The Low-to-Medium gap is 8 FPS (11% drop), Medium-to-High is 20 FPS (32% drop), and High-to-Ultra is 13 FPS (31% drop). The 4K High average of 42 FPS is playable for casual content, but the 29 FPS Ultra average falls below standard playability thresholds.
Comparing the same settings across resolutions, the 1080p-to-1440p drop is consistent: Low goes from 182 to 122 (33% drop), Medium from 162 to 109 (33% drop), High from 110 to 74 (33% drop), and Ultra from 75 to 51 (32% drop). The 1440p-to-4K drop is larger: Low goes from 122 to 70 (43% drop), Medium from 109 to 62 (43% drop), High from 74 to 42 (43% drop), and Ultra from 51 to 29 (43% drop). The uniform 33% and 43% drops across all settings confirm that resolution scaling is the dominant factor, with settings having a consistent multiplicative effect.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti is built on the GA104 chip using Samsung’s 8 nm process, containing 17,400 million transistors on a 392 mm² die. The GPU operates with a base clock of 1575 MHz and a boost clock of 1770 MHz, delivering 21.75 TFLOPS of FP32 compute. The 8 GB GDDR6X memory runs at 1188 MHz with 19 Gbps effective transfer rate, providing 608.3 GB/s of bandwidth across a 256-bit bus.
The GPU’s memory capacity of 8 GB is likely the critical constraint at 4K Ultra in Archeage. The 29 FPS average at 4K Ultra suggests that the game’s high-resolution textures and effects exceed the available VRAM, causing the GPU to spill into system memory or reduce texture quality dynamically. The measured FPS drop from 4K High (42 FPS) to 4K Ultra (29 FPS) is a 31% reduction, which is consistent with other settings transitions, but the absolute value below 30 FPS indicates a hard limit.
The GPU’s benchmark scores place it at the 75th percentile of all GPUs. Its Passmark G3D score of 23356 and average benchmark score of 29945 are closely matched by its nearest rivals, with the AMD Radeon RX 6700 leading by 1.6% (30433 vs 29945) and the RTX 5070 Mobile trailing by 0.1% (29928). The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3478 and Geekbench OpenCL score of 119718 provide additional context, but the game-specific results show that the RTX 3070 Ti handles Archeage’s DirectX 12 workload reasonably at lower resolutions.
The GPU’s 6144 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 96 ROPs are paired with 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores. The pixel rate of 169.9 GPixel/s and texture rate of 339.8 GTexel/s are adequate for 1080p and 1440p, but the 4K Ultra workload overwhelms the memory subsystem. The 8 GB VRAM is the same size as the RTX 2080 Ti’s memory, and the 0.5% benchmark gap between the two GPUs (29945 vs 29783) suggests similar rasterization performance, but the newer architecture’s higher bandwidth (608.3 GB/s vs the predecessor’s) does not overcome the capacity limitation.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer. It operates at a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The CPU has 64 KB L1 cache per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 32 MB shared L3 cache. It supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel configuration with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth, and uses the AMD Socket AM4 platform with PCIe Gen 4 (20 lanes).
The CPU’s benchmark performance shows strong single-thread and multi-thread capabilities. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 18309 and single-core is 2584. Geekbench scores are 9158 multi-core and 1936 single-core. Passmark multi-thread score is 21541 with a single-thread score of 3256. The 3dMark scores range from 882 (single-thread) to 5659 (max threads), showing good scaling from 2 threads (1737) to 8 threads (4798). These scores place the CPU at the 74th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20468.
In Archeage, the CPU’s role is most evident at 1080p Low settings, where the 182 FPS average approaches the limits of what the 6-core/12-thread configuration can sustain. The 3.50 GHz base clock ensures consistent performance, while the 4.40 GHz boost clock provides headroom for single-threaded game logic. The 32 MB L3 cache is beneficial for MMORPG workloads that involve frequent access to game world data, though Archeage’s 2014 release date suggests it may not fully utilize modern multi-core architectures.
The CPU’s nearest rivals show negligible performance differences. The Intel Core Ultra 7 258V scores 20454 (0.1% behind), the AMD Ryzen 5 8500G scores 20425 (0.2% behind), the AMD EPYC 9454P scores 20422 (0.2% behind), and the AMD EPYC 7713 scores 20363 (0.5% behind). These sub-1% differences mean that swapping the Ryzen 5 5600 for any of these CPUs would produce nearly identical results in Archeage, assuming the GPU remains the same.
The CPU’s 12 threads are likely underutilized in Archeage, which is typical for MMORPGs from 2014. The game’s engine likely relies on 2-4 threads for main game logic, leaving the Ryzen 5 5600’s additional cores idle. This explains why the combo can achieve 182 FPS at 1080p Low — the CPU has enough single-thread performance (Geekbench single-core 1936) to feed the GPU, but the GPU becomes the bottleneck as resolution and settings increase. The CPU’s memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s is also sufficient for this workload, as the game’s data requirements are modest compared to more modern titles.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 70.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 62.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 42.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 29.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 122.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 109.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 74.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 51.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 182.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 162.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 110.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 75.0 |
Archeage with Ryzen 5 5600 + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RTX 3070 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600 + RTX 3070 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.