Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus vs Intel Core Ultra 7 265 Comparison
Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus
Core Ultra 7 265
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus vs Intel Core Ultra 7 265
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The benchmark data presents a remarkably split picture between the Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus and the Intel Core Ultra 7 265. The Ultra 5 wins 12 of the 17 recorded head-to-head comparisons, but the Ultra 7 takes the most dramatic victories in the latest Cinebench releases. This is not a simple "one chip is faster" story; it is a tale of two very different benchmark generations.
The most striking single result is in Cinebench R15 single-core. The Ultra 7 265 scores 600 against the Ultra 5's 328, a 45.3% advantage. That is the largest delta in either direction across the entire comparison. The R15 multicore test flips the script: the Ultra 5 wins 4640 to 4255, a 9% margin. Yet the R20 results are bizarre: the Ultra 5 wins multicore by a massive 194.2% (18442 vs 6268) and single-core by 194.5% (2603 vs 884). These R20 figures look like an outlier or a measurement anomaly, not a reflection of real-world capability, especially given that the Ultra 7 dominates R23.
In Cinebench R23, the Ultra 7 265 reasserts itself with authority. Its multicore score of 42216 beats the Ultra 5's 30867 by 26.9%. The single-core gap is even wider: 5960 vs 2261, a 62.1% deficit for the Ultra 5. This is the clearest modern-rendering signal: the Ultra 7 is the stronger processor for current multi-threaded workloads.
The Passmark suite tells yet another story. The Ultra 5 250K Plus wins data compression by 8.7% (568721 vs 522983), data encryption by 4.2% (42144 vs 40456), extended instructions by 7.4% (44565 vs 41478), find prime numbers by 16.3% (486 vs 418), multithread by 3.9% (51596 vs 49682), physics by 19.5% (3494 vs 2923), random string sorting by 8.2% (69090 vs 63833), and single-thread by 1.5% (4757 vs 4689). The Ultra 7 fights back in floating point math (172776 vs 162692, a 5.8% win) and integer math (134773 vs 125091, a 7.2% win).
What does this mean? The Ultra 5 is consistently ahead in a wide variety of Passmark operations, especially those that involve data manipulation and compression. The Ultra 7 has the edge in pure arithmetic throughput and in the newest Cinebench render. The average benchmark scores confirm the closeness: the Ultra 5 sits at 66855 with a 93rd percentile ranking, while the Ultra 7 sits at 64640, also 93rd percentile. The database's nearest rivals for the Ultra 5 include the AMD EPYC 4465P (0.1% ahead), the Intel Xeon 6515P (0.2% ahead), and the Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX (0.9% ahead). The Ultra 7's rivals include the AMD EPYC 4464P (0.3% ahead) and the AMD EPYC 9124 (0.7% ahead). Both processors occupy the same performance tier, but they get there through very different benchmark profiles.
Architecture Differences
The underlying silicon tells a clear story of shared lineage with distinct configurations. Both processors are built on the same TSMC 3 nm process node, with the same transistor count of 17,800 million and the same die size of 243 mm². They share the Arrow Lake family: the Ultra 5 is listed under the codename "Arrow Lake Refresh" while the Ultra 7 uses "Arrow Lake-S". Both use the Intel Socket 1851 and support DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus.
The core counts diverge. The Ultra 7 265 packs 20 cores and 20 threads, while the Ultra 5 250K Plus has 18 cores and 18 threads. Neither chip uses simultaneous multithreading, so thread counts equal core counts. The cache hierarchy is identical in structure: 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 30 MB of shared L3. The extra cores on the Ultra 7 do not come with extra L3, which is a notable design choice.
Clock behavior separates them sharply. The Ultra 5 has a base clock of 4.20 GHz and boosts to 5.30 GHz. The Ultra 7 has a much lower base clock of 2.40 GHz but matches the 5.30 GHz boost. The thermal design power differs accordingly: the Ultra 5 draws 125W TDP while the Ultra 7 sips 65W. That is a significant efficiency gap, though the performance data does not show a simple trade-off.
Memory bandwidth differs as well. The Ultra 5 records 115.2 GB/s while the Ultra 7 records 102.4 GB/s. Both support ECC memory? No. The Ultra 5 lists ECC memory as true, the Ultra 7 as false. The integrated graphics are also different: the Ultra 5 carries Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 64 execution units, while the Ultra 7 has the same GPU family but only 32 execution units. The PCIe configuration is identical: Gen 5 with 20 lanes from the CPU.
The release dates are notable. The Ultra 7 265 launched on 2025-01-06 with a launch MSRP of $394, while the Ultra 5 250K Plus launched over a year later on 2026-03-10 with a launch MSRP of $199. The Ultra 5's multiplier is unlocked, the Ultra 7's is not. The part numbers differ, of course: SA4UZ for the Ultra 5, SRQCX for the Ultra 7.
Where Each One Wins
The Ultra 5 250K Plus dominates the Passmark productivity suite. Data compression, encryption, extended instructions, prime number finding, random string sorting, and physics all go its way by margins ranging from 3.9% to 19.5%. This suggests workloads that involve moving, compressing, or transforming data will favor the Ultra 5. The 19.5% physics win is particularly pronounced and points to simulation or physics-based compute tasks as a strong use case for the Ultra 5.
The Ultra 5 also wins the Passmark multithread test by 3.9% and the single-thread test by 1.5%, though those margins are slim. It wins Cinebench R15 multicore by 9% and, if the R20 numbers are taken at face value, it crushes the Ultra 7 there. But the R23 results contradict that, so careful interpretation is required.
The Ultra 7 265 wins where raw arithmetic matters. Floating point math comes out 5.8% ahead, integer math 7.2% ahead. These are the building blocks of scientific computing, financial modeling, and any workload that is heavy on mathematical operations rather than data movement. The Ultra 7 also wins Cinebench R23 multicore by 26.9% and single-core by 62.1%, which positions it as the better choice for modern rendering workloads in applications that use the R23 test's methodology.
The R15 single-core result (45.3% ahead for the Ultra 7) and the R23 single-core result (62.1% ahead) both suggest that the Ultra 7 has a substantial per-thread performance advantage in Cinebench's single-core tests, despite the lower base clock. The boost clock is identical at 5.30 GHz, so the difference must come from architectural refinements or how the workloads interact with the memory subsystem.
The launch timeline matters for practical decisions. The Ultra 7 is an earlier product, released in January 2025. The Ultra 5 is a refresh, released in March 2026. Buyers choosing between them are effectively choosing between a proven earlier design and a newer refresh with more focused strengths.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ on several key specification fields. Core count: 18 for the Ultra 5, 20 for the Ultra 7. Thread count mirrors that: 18 vs 20. Base clock: 4.20 GHz vs 2.40 GHz. Boost clock is identical at 5.30 GHz. TDP: 125W vs 65W. Memory bandwidth: 115.2 GB/s vs 102.4 GB/s. ECC support: true on the Ultra 5, false on the Ultra 7. Integrated graphics: 64 EU on the Ultra 5, 32 EU on the Ultra 7. Multiplier: unlocked on the Ultra 5, locked on the Ultra 7. Launch MSRP: $199 for the Ultra 5, $394 for the Ultra 7. Release date: 2026-03-10 vs 2025-01-06.
The shared specifications are just as important: same 3 nm TSMC node, same 17,800 million transistors, same 243 mm² die, same L1/L2/L3 cache configuration, same DDR5 dual-channel support, same Gen 5 PCIe with 20 lanes, same socket, same 5.30 GHz boost, and the same 93rd percentile ranking among all CPUs.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has more cores?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 has 20 cores and 20 threads, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus has 18 cores and 18 threads.
Q: Which processor wins in Cinebench R23 multicore?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 wins with a score of 42216 against the Ultra 5's 30867, a 26.9% advantage.
Q: Which processor has the higher base clock?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus has a base clock of 4.20 GHz, while the Ultra 7 265 has a base clock of 2.40 GHz. Their boost clocks are identical at 5.30 GHz.
Q: Do both processors support ECC memory?
A: No. The Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus lists ECC memory as true, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 lists it as false.
Q: Which processor has the larger integrated GPU?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus carries Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 64 execution units, double the 32 execution units on the Ultra 7 265.
Q: What is the thermal design power difference?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus has a TDP of 125W, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 has a TDP of 65W.
Q: Which processor has a higher average benchmark score?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus has an average benchmark score of 66855, compared to 64640 for the Intel Core Ultra 7 265. Both rank at the 93rd percentile.
The Verdict
The data paints a nuanced picture. The Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus wins more head-to-head tests (12 out of 17) and has a higher average benchmark score (66855 vs 64640). It offers more integrated graphics execution units (64 vs 32), ECC memory support, a higher base clock, higher memory bandwidth, an unlocked multiplier, and a lower launch MSRP. For users whose workloads align with the Passmark suite, particularly data compression, encryption, physics, and random string sorting, the Ultra 5 is the clear choice.
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265, however, wins the most demanding modern render test (Cinebench R23) by large margins in both multicore (26.9%) and single-core (62.1%). It also wins floating point math and integer math. Its lower TDP of 65W makes it more power-efficient on paper, though the database does not record actual power consumption. For users running Cinebench-style rendering workloads or heavy mathematical computation, the Ultra 7 is the stronger option.
The release timeline and price difference are notable: the Ultra 5 launched in March 2026 at $199, the Ultra 7 launched in January 2025 at $394. The Ultra 5 is the newer, cheaper, more feature-rich package on paper. The Ultra 7 is the older, more expensive part that wins the most performance-critical modern benchmark. The choice hinges on workload. Data-heavy productivity favors the Ultra 5. Render-heavy and math-heavy compute favors the Ultra 7. Both sit at the 93rd percentile, so neither is a weak choice. The question is which benchmark family reflects the buyer's actual use.