AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 380 vs Intel Core Ultra 9 386H Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 380

CORE STATE Strix Halo
CORE SPECS 6 Cores / 12 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 3.6 Base / 4.9 GHz Turbo
CACHE 16 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 55W
ARCHITECTURE Zen 5
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core Ultra 9 386H

CORE STATE Panther Lake
CORE SPECS 16 Cores / 16 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2.1 Base / 4.9 GHz Turbo
CACHE 18 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 25W
ARCHITECTURE Panther Lake
nm
PROCESS 3 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2026

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

passmark_data_compression
293,595
352,365
passmark_data_encryption
14,502
27,150
passmark_extended_instructions
24,333
29,138
passmark_find_prime_numbers
75
341
passmark_floating_point_math
53,084
108,527
passmark_integer_math
79,789
87,284
passmark_multithread
24,244
35,399
passmark_physics
1,120
3,028
passmark_random_string_sorting
31,153
42,135
passmark_single_thread
3,995
4,218
passmark_singlethread
3,995
4,218
cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
N/A
3,223
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
N/A
303.5
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
N/A
12,820
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
N/A
1,809
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
N/A
20,547
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
N/A
2,071.5

Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 380 vs Intel Core Ultra 9 386H

The Verdict

The benchmark data positions the Intel Core Ultra 9 386H as the clear performance leader across every recorded workload. The Intel part wins all 11 head-to-head tests, with the largest margins appearing in compute-heavy tasks. Its average benchmark score of 43210 places it at the 88th percentile of all CPUs, while the AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 380 posts a higher average score of 48171 and sits at the 90th percentile. That contrast matters: the AMD chip's higher overall average comes from its PassMark suite results, but in direct comparisons the Intel processor consistently delivers superior raw scores.

The AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 380 still holds a place for specific buyers. Its 55 W TDP and 4 nm TSMC process suggest a different power envelope than the Intel part's 25 W TDP on a 3 nm Intel process. The AMD chip uses Zen 5 architecture with 6 cores and 12 threads, while the Intel part uses Panther Lake with 16 cores and 16 threads. The AMD part supports ECC memory; the Intel part does not. For workloads that need ECC or prefer the AMD platform's memory bandwidth of 128.0 GB/s versus 115.2 GB/s on Intel, the AMD chip remains relevant.

The data shows no scenario where the AMD part wins a direct benchmark. The Intel Core Ultra 9 386H leads in single-thread, multi-thread, math, encryption, compression, and sorting tests. The AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 380 only leads in the aggregate average score, which reflects its PassMark-specific results rather than the head-to-head comparisons. Buyers seeking maximum performance in the recorded tests should choose Intel. Buyers who need ECC memory support or prefer the AMD platform's higher memory bandwidth should consider the AMD part despite its benchmark deficit.

Where Each One Wins

The Intel Core Ultra 9 386H wins every direct comparison in the database. The largest victory comes in passmark_find_prime_numbers, where Intel scores 341 against AMD's 75, a 78% advantage. This test measures integer-heavy prime computation, and the Intel part's 16 cores versus 6 cores explains much of the gap. The passmark_floating_point_math test shows a similar pattern: Intel scores 108527 against 53084, a 51.1% lead. The Intel part also dominates passmark_physics with 3028 versus 1120, a 63% margin, and passmark_multithread with 35399 versus 24244, a 31.5% lead.

The AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 380 does not win any recorded benchmark. Its only statistical advantage appears in the aggregate average benchmark score of 48171, which exceeds the Intel part's 43210. That average reflects the AMD chip's PassMark-specific tests, but the head-to-head data shows Intel leading every individual comparison. The AMD part's higher percentile ranking (90 versus 88) also derives from the same PassMark aggregate data.

For single-thread performance, the Intel part leads by a smaller margin. Passmark_single_thread shows Intel at 4218 versus AMD's 3995, a 5.3% advantage. This smaller gap suggests the AMD Zen 5 core is competitive on a per-thread basis, but the Intel part still takes the win. For data compression, Intel scores 352365 against 293595, a 16.7% lead. For data encryption, Intel scores 27150 against 14502, a 46.6% lead. For random string sorting, Intel scores 42135 against 31153, a 26.1% lead. For extended instructions, Intel scores 29138 against 24333, a 16.5% lead. For integer math, Intel scores 87284 against 79789, an 8.6% lead, the narrowest margin in the entire comparison.

Architecture Differences

The two processors come from different manufacturers, nodes, and design philosophies. AMD uses a 4 nm TSMC process with Zen 5 architecture under the Strix Halo codename. Intel uses a 3 nm Intel process with Panther Lake architecture under the same Panther Lake codename. The AMD part belongs to the Ryzen AI Max PRO generation, while the Intel part belongs to the Core Ultra Series 3 generation.

Core counts differ substantially. The AMD chip has 6 cores and 12 threads, indicating simultaneous multithreading. The Intel chip has 16 cores and 16 threads, indicating no multithreading. The Intel part's core count triple the AMD part's core count explains its dominance in multi-threaded workloads like passmark_multithread and passmark_find_prime_numbers.

Cache layouts differ as well. The AMD part has 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3. The Intel part has 192 KB of L1 per core, 2.5 MB of L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3. The Intel part has more cache at every level, which supports its higher single-thread scores.

Clock speeds show a mixed picture. Both parts boost to 4.90 GHz, but the AMD base clock is 3.60 GHz while the Intel base clock is 2.10 GHz. The AMD part starts higher but the Intel part reaches the same boost frequency. The Intel part's lower base clock likely reflects its 25 W TDP, while the AMD part's 55 W TDP allows a higher sustained base.

Memory support differs. The AMD part supports LPDDR5X only, with dual-channel memory and 128.0 GB/s bandwidth. The Intel part supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X, with dual-channel memory and 115.2 GB/s bandwidth. The AMD part has ECC memory support; the Intel part does not. PCIe generations differ: AMD uses Gen 4 with 16 lanes, Intel uses Gen 5 with 12 lanes. The integrated graphics differ: AMD uses Radeon 8040S, Intel uses Intel Xe3 Graphics.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has more cores?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 386H has 16 cores and 16 threads. The AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 380 has 6 cores and 12 threads.

Q: Which processor has a higher boost clock?

A: Both processors boost to 4.90 GHz. The AMD part has a higher base clock at 3.60 GHz versus the Intel part's 2.10 GHz.

Q: Which processor supports ECC memory?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 380 supports ECC memory. The Intel Core Ultra 9 386H does not support ECC memory.

Q: Which processor has higher memory bandwidth?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 380 has 128.0 GB/s memory bandwidth. The Intel Core Ultra 9 386H has 115.2 GB/s memory bandwidth.

Q: Which processor wins in single-thread performance?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 386H wins passmark_single_thread with 4218 points versus 3995 for the AMD part, a 5.3% lead.

Q: Which processor has a higher average benchmark score?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 380 has an average benchmark score of 48171, while the Intel Core Ultra 9 386H has 43210. The AMD part also ranks at the 90th percentile versus the Intel part's 88th percentile.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The Intel Core Ultra 9 386H wins all 11 recorded comparisons. The largest margin appears in passmark_find_prime_numbers, where Intel scores 341 against AMD's 75, a 78% advantage. This test benefits from the Intel part's 16 physical cores, which handle prime-number generation far more efficiently than the AMD part's 6 cores.

The second-largest margin comes in passmark_physics, where Intel scores 3028 against 1120, a 63% lead. This test simulates physics calculations and responds strongly to core count. The Intel part's 16 cores produce nearly three times the score of the AMD part's 6 cores.

Passmark_floating_point_math shows Intel at 108527 against 53084, a 51.1% lead. This test measures floating-point arithmetic throughput, and the Intel part's higher core count and larger L3 cache (18 MB versus 16 MB) contribute to the result.

Passmark_data_encryption shows Intel at 27150 against 14502, a 46.6% lead. Encryption workloads often scale with core count and cache size, both of which favor Intel. Passmark_multithread shows Intel at 35399 against 24244, a 31.5% lead. This is the most direct measure of overall multi-threaded performance, and the Intel part's 16 cores deliver a decisive advantage.

Passmark_random_string_sorting shows Intel at 42135 against 31153, a 26.1% lead. This test stresses memory access patterns and sorting algorithms, where the Intel part's larger per-core L2 cache (2.5 MB versus 1 MB) helps. Passmark_data_compression shows Intel at 352365 against 293595, a 16.7% lead. Compression workloads benefit from both core count and cache hierarchy.

Passmark_extended_instructions shows Intel at 29138 against 24333, a 16.5% lead. This test exercises SIMD and extended instruction sets, where the Intel Panther Lake architecture shows an advantage. Passmark_integer_math shows Intel at 87284 against 79789, an 8.6% lead, the narrowest margin in the comparison. Integer math scales with core count, but the AMD part's higher base clock (3.60 GHz versus 2.10 GHz) narrows the gap.

Passmark_single_thread and passmark_singlethread both show Intel at 4218 against 3995, a 5.3% lead. This is the smallest relative advantage in the entire set, indicating that the AMD Zen 5 core is nearly comparable to the Intel Panther Lake core on a single-thread basis. The Intel part still wins, but the margin is modest compared to the multi-threaded tests.

Specification Differences

The two processors differ in nearly every specification category. AMD uses 6 cores and 12 threads; Intel uses 16 cores and 16 threads. AMD's base clock is 3.60 GHz; Intel's is 2.10 GHz. Both boost to 4.90 GHz. AMD's TDP is 55 W; Intel's is 25 W.

AMD uses Socket FP11; Intel uses BGA 2540. AMD's architecture is Zen 5 with the Strix Halo codename; Intel's architecture is Panther Lake with the same codename. AMD uses a 4 nm TSMC process; Intel uses a 3 nm Intel process. AMD's generation is Ryzen AI Max PRO (Zen 5); Intel's is Ultra 9 (Panther Lake-H).

Cache differs at every level. AMD has 80 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 16 MB shared L3. Intel has 192 KB L1 per core, 2.5 MB L2 per core, and 18 MB shared L3. Memory support differs: AMD supports LPDDR5X only; Intel supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X. Both use dual-channel memory, but AMD offers 128.0 GB/s bandwidth versus Intel's 115.2 GB/s.

AMD supports ECC memory; Intel does not. AMD uses PCIe Gen 4 with 16 lanes; Intel uses PCIe Gen 5 with 12 lanes. AMD's integrated graphics are Radeon 8040S; Intel's are Intel Xe3 Graphics. Both target the mobile market segment and are currently active in production. AMD's release date is 2025-01-05; Intel's is 2026-01-04. Neither processor has a recorded launch MSRP. Both have locked multipliers.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
AI Max PRO 380
Ultra 9 386H
Core Specs
Cores
6
16 +166.7%
Threads
12
16 +33.3%
Base Clock (GHz)
3.6
2.1 -41.7%
Boost Clock (GHz)
4.9
4.9 0.0%
Frequency (GHz)
3.6
2.1 -41.7%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
4.9
4.9 0.0%
Multiplier
36
21 -41.7%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
80 KB (per core)
192 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
1 MB (per core)
2.5 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
16 MB (shared)
18 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
55
25 -54.5%
Configurable TDP
45-120 W
45 W
Architecture
Architecture
Zen 5
Panther Lake
Codename
Strix Halo
Panther Lake
Generation
Ryzen AI Max PRO (Zen 5)
Ultra 9 (Panther Lake-H)
Process Size
4 nm
3 nm
Foundry
TSMC
Intel
Memory
Memory Support
LPDDR5X
DDR5, LPDDR5X
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
128.0 GB/s
115.2 GB/s
ECC Memory
Yes
No
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket FP11
Intel BGA 2540
PCIe
Gen 4, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 12 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
—
P-Cores: 4 E-Cores: 12
E-Core Frequency
—
1600 MHz up to 3.7 GHz
LP E-Cores
—
4
AI/NPU
NPU
Yes / 50 TOPS
Yes / 50 TOPS
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon 8040S
Intel Xe3 Graphics
Other
Market
Mobile
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Part Number
100-000001425
SA4R5Q9EH
Package
FC-BGA
FC-BGA
Tj Max
100°C
100°C
View Ryzen AI Max PRO 380 Details View Core Ultra 9 386H Details